PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 10:40:05AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Language : Dictionaries, Etymology

jhall

All Items in Dictionaries, Etymology (124)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
More Than Words; A Resource for Parish Education $8.00
    s tight. 202 pages.; . Good +, Paperback, , .  
An Improved Pocket Dictionary Containing All The P $89.97
    Cazenovia NY: Henry, Hitchcock, and Co., 1844. Edition Uncertain. , H, Miniature, size: 2" x 3-1/4." Black full leather, three horiz. fine-line decorations gilt-stamped on spine, gilt-stamped title within ornate bordering on front, [4], 7-187pp, c.1836, Preface dated 1836. Spine head rubbed, 3/  
Dictionary of Word and Phrase Origins $35.00
    NY: Harper & Row, 1962. . J, H, This is a three volume set.; . Good, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped Else Good, .  
NAMES FOR BABY, A Dictionary of Christian Names Wi $75.00
    : LondonC. Arthur Pearson Ltd, . . , , A very uncommon title, being at attempt "to put together a complete list of names in use" in the UK in the early 1900s. Tan cloth w/red floral decoration/lettering, gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 140 pages + 3 pages of advertisements in rear. Moderate c  
Harrap's Concise French & English Dictionary $7.00
    : George G. Harrap & Company Ltd., 1949. . , H, Book shows signs of wear, a few stained pages and one felt pen marking. Page edges are yellowed. Includes preface and abbreviations. 804 pages.; . Fair +, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Comon Usage Dictionary Hebrew-English, English-H $12.00
    New York: Crown Publ., 1958. . , S, Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine shows wear and cover is lightly soiled. This book lists the most frequently used Hebrew words, gives their most important meanings, and illustrates their use. 116 pages.; . Good, Stapled, , .  
Bible Encyclopaedia and Dictionary, Critical and E $14.00
    Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1975. . J, H, Text is clean and binding is tight. Blue cloth hard cover with gold gilt lettering on spine. Dust jacket has only slight rubbing to spine ends. This thorough volume explains with unexcelled simplicity "those doctrinal and experimental t  
Bible Encyclopaedia and Dictionary: Critical and E $10.00
    Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, . . , H, Envelope removed from front inside cover. Usual interior library stamps, with numbering on spine. Text is clean. Binding cover is loose but present - previously taped with black binding tape. Joints and hinges still good and tight. Cover  
Standard Home and School Dictionary $18.00
    New York: Leslie-Judge, Co., 1912. . , H, Binding is slightly loose in places and text is clean. Spine and corners and cover are quite worn. 1,200 explanatory illustrations. Containing literary, scientific, encyclopedic and pronouncing features. 600 pages.; . Fair, Full-Leather, No Jacket, .  
Cambridge Biographical Dictionary $25.00
    Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1990. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
Hopi Dictioanry: A Hopi-English Dictionary of the $100.00
    Tucson: University of AZ Press, 1998. . J, H, ; . Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
Dictionary of the Chinook Jargon, English--Chinook $40.00
    : SeattleSeattle: Lowman & Hanford Co. 1909, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. 16mo--from 5¾" to 6¾" tall. A vocabulary of the Chinook language of the day, Chinook being a mixture of Spanish, French, English and Indian words, and spoken with a gutteral articulation impossible to  
Dictionary of Spoken Chinese $45.00
    Connecticut: Yale Univ. Press , 1971. . J, H, Browning to fpd, rpd and end papers; . Good, Light Gray Cloth, Chipped Else Good, .  
The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology $40.00
    By Onions, C(harles) T(albut), (editor) with G.W.S. Friedrichsen and R.W. Burchfield - Oxford University Press [1966]. 2nd printing Hardback Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ  
A Comprehensive Etymological Dictionary of the Heb $150.00
    By Klein, Ernest - Macmillan [1987]. 1st edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ  
The Second Barnhart Dictionary of New English $25.00
    N. Y.: Barnhart, 1980. . , , Fine. 1st edition. Binding is Blue cloth.; . , , , .  
The Second Pocket Book of Crossword Puzzles $20.00
    Pocket Book 450 1947 1st Some crosswords done in pencil. Minor chipping to spine; small stain to bottom of front cover. A nice copy of a scarce book. Crosswords VG/wraps  
A New Common School Dictionary: Revised and Improv $12.00
    NY: George Cooledge 1845 Good. A Sequel to Webster's Elementary Spelling Book, or A Speller and Definer containing a selection of the 12,000 most useful words. Paper boards, badly chipped, especially at corners; interior clean and intact.  
A Copious and Critical Latin-English Lexicon $50.00
    Harper & Brothers 1851 VG Founded on the larger Latin-German lexicon of Dr. William Freund:with additions and corrections from the Lexicons of Gesner, Facciolati, Scheller, Georges, etc. 1663 p. Full leather, worn, particularly at corners; decorated endpapers. Interior very clean  
The "King's English" Self-Pronouncing Pocket Dicti $15.00
    : Collins S3, 1942. . , S, Canadian printing; "A Completely New Dictionary of the living language, designed on the most modern lines--the spelling, pronunciation and meaning of nearly 30,000 words with synonyms and antonyms and classified supplements."; front cover is a photograph of the National  
Robert & Collins (bilingual - unabridged) French - $50.00
    2002: Glasgow | Paris. HarperCollins | Dictionnaires Le Robert. hardcover. 6th edition (unabridged), 26cm, 2363p. New/ New. Illustrated by Sale.  
A Grammar of the Anglo-Saxon Language $200.00
    1859: New York. Geo. P Putnam. 2nd edition. hardcover. 8vo, 276 pp., dark brown hard covers. ex-lib with very small stamp of the Quebec Literary and Historical Society on tp and chip off top of spine, otherwise fine. Evidence from the author's prefaces indicates that the first edition (1848) was compromised by having lost materials in the press; this was corrected in the revised edition of 184  
An English-Gaelic Key to Dwelly's Gaelic-English D $8.50
    1989: Glasgow. Gairm Publications. softcover. 23cm, 22p. Fine/ Illustrated by Sale.  
The Illustrated Gaelic-English Dictionary [Dwelly' $39.95
    1994: Glasgow. Gairm Publications. softcover. 22cm, 1034p, the definitive scholar's dictionary of Scottish Gaelic, first published 1901. Gaelic to English only.. Fine/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Pronouncing and Etymological Dictionary of the Gae $35.00
    Stornoway, Scotland. Acair. softcover. 24cm, 613p, Gaelic-English & English-Gaelic; a facsimile edition of the John Grant printing of 1925.. Fine/ Illustrated by Sale.  
A Pronouncing Dictionary of Scottish Gaelic : Base $30.00
    1992: Glasgow. Gairm Publications. softcover. 21cm, 186p, reprint of the orginal work of 1932. Dieckhoff, a White Russian, was a monk at the St Augustus Abbey near the area of Glen Garry. "Glengarry Gaelic is very closely related to the language of Lochaber and Moidart." Dieckhoff employs a system of phonetics based on Sweet's principles in order to capture the distinct pronunciation notes of the  
Dictionary of Military Abbreviations $9.95
    By Polmar, Norman; Warren, Mark; Wertheim, Eric - Naval Institute Press [1994]. Hardback Near Fine condition. no dj  
Johnson's Dictionary: A Modern Selection $20.00
    By McAdam, E.L. Jr. and Milne, George - Pantheon [1963]. 3rd printing Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ  
What's the Good Word $10.00
    By Safire, William - Times Books 1982. 1st Edition Hardback Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ  
A Dictionary of Modern English Usage $20.00
    By Fowler, H.W. (revised and edited by Sir Ernest Gowers) - Oxford University Press 1965. Book Club Edition Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ  
Harper Dictionary of Contemporary Usage $14.00
    By Morris, William and Morris, Mary (editors) - Harper & Row 1975. Book Club Edition Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. DJ  
Webster's Daily Use Dictionary Self-Pronouncing $15.00
    By Stephens, C.M. and Catrevas, C.N. (editors) - Grosset & Dunlap 1934. Hardback Good no dj  
Comfortable Words $12.50
    By Evans, Bergen - Random House 1962. 7th ptg. Hardback NF/G DJ  
The Roots of English: A Reader's Handbook of Word $12.50
    By Claiborne, Robert - Times Books 1989. BOMC Trade Paperback Near Fine  
Modern American Usage: A Guide $15.00
    By Follett, Wilson and Barzun, Jacques (editor) - Hill and Wang 1966. Book Club Ed. Hardback NF/VG DJ  
A Dictionary of Euphemisms & Other Doubletalk: Bei $15.00
    By Rawson, Hugh - Crown 1979. Book Club Ed. Hardback F/VG DJ  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.