PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 06:20:31PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Language : Linguistics, Lang Theory

fish

All Items in Linguistics, Lang Theory (291)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Jacques Lacan $15.00
    f lacan's life-work." 204 pages (including Notes, Bibliography, Index), cover by A. op den Brouw. Light general wear.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
WITH TONGUE AND PEN, Step By Step In English $10.00
    ing to front cover/spine, 273 pages (including Index). Some slant, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, splashstaining to left portion of front cover at top and bottom, previous owner's name neatly across top edge of front end paper. Internally tight and clean.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Sinai Tapestry $25.00
    New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. "Tales of a blind man, written down by an imbecile," richly peopled with an eclectic cast the likes of which only Whittemore could have created, including a seven foot, seven inch Victorian e  
Speech Outlines for All Occasions $9.95
    : Droke House, 1951. First Edition. J, H, No marks. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight and square. DJ has significant tear in rear panel and small tears at corners. The Public Talker's Check List and booklet How To Tell a Funny Story (Both also by Droke) paperclipped (with some marks), to ffep.  
Historical Linguistics: An Introduction $5.50
    New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1964. . J, H, The author provides a text "written expressly for students in the beginning course--a text that provides all the requisite introductory material in one concise volume." 197 pages (including Annoted Bibliography, Symbols/Technical Terms/Abbreviati  
Toward a Science of Translating $32.00
    Netherlands: Leiden E.J. Brill, 1964. . , H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Previous owner's name on back of front cover. The author provides special reference to principles and procedures involved in Bible translating. 331 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth with Gold Guild, No Jacket, .  
Janua Linguarum; Fundamentals of Language $10.00
    Netherlands: Mouton & Co., 1956. . , , The binding is tight. There are 2 places where some words have been circled by red pen in the text. Previous owner's name is on front leaf page. The spine is discolored and the cover is slightly soiled. The page edges of book show some foxing. The title  
Translation Problems from A to Z $10.00
    Texas: Summer Institute of Linguistics, . . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Here is a collection of the types of translation problems consultants find over and over again as they check translations of the Bible. 48 pages.; . Very Good, Stapled Booklet, , .  
Doublets in The New Testament $10.00
    Texas: Summer Institute of Linguistics, . . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. 67 pages.; . Very Good, Stapled Booklet, , .  
Manual For Problem Solving in Bible Translation $9.95
    : Zondervan, . . , , The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover and edges of book are slightly soiled. There is foxing inside front and back covers. Previous owner's name is on front leaf page. The value of this book is in giving the student confidence in the awesome and enormous t  
Mastering Effective English $7.00
    Toronto: Copp Clark Co. Ltd., 1937. . , H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. The pages are slightly yellow. The spine shows wear on top and bottom and the cover on the corners. The name of the text is significant of its purpose. Consistently it sets before the student models of good  
English Language: A Historical Introduction $8.95
    : Cambridge Univ Pr, 1993. . , , The binding is tight and the text is clean. Book shows normal shelf wear. The author covers the history of the English language from its remote Indo-European origins to the present day. He provides substantial information about the English language at different  
Translator's Handbook on Paul's Letters To The The $17.00
    : United Bible Societies, . . , , The binding is tight and the text has some underlining in the first chapter. Helps for translators. 229 pages.; . Very Good, Paperback, , .  
Translators Handbook on Paul's Letter to the Galat $17.00
    : United Bible Societies, . . , , The binding is tight and the text is clean. Helps for Translators. 176 pages.; . Fine, Paperback, , .  
Notes on the Development of the Principal Sounds o $40.00
    Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1951. . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. There is a sticker partially pulled off on the inside front cover. This book is intended for the beginning student in Germanic Philology and for students of Old English. 42 pages.; . Very Good, Staple  
Basic Speech Experiences $6.00
    Pocatello, Idaho: Clark Publishing Co., 1966. . , , An adaptable text for both teachers and students on speech giving. The cover and pages are clean and the binding is tight. The corners of the cover are slightly dog-eared. 138 pages.; . Good +, Paperback, No Jacket, .  
Native Tongues $5.00
    New York: Putnam Publ., . . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Slightly soiled. Previous owners name is stamped on inside front leaf. Captivating language facts by one of the world's foremost authorities on languages and their origins. Native Tongues is an unparalleled journey i  
Extinct Languages $6.00
    New York, New York: The Philosophical Library, 1957. . , H, A discussion of ancient writings and languages, and how they can be deciphered and understood. The text is clean and the binding is tight. The cover shelf worn and the spine is worn and discoloured. 180 pages.; . Good, Cloth, No Jacket  
A Readers' Hebrew-English Lexicon of the Old Testa $24.00
    Grand Rapids, MI: Regency Reference Library, 1982. . J, H, First two volumes combined into one - from Genesis to 2 Kings. The dust jacket is marked and worn. The book itself is in great condition, with clean pages and tight binding. 230 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, Good, .  
Language Arts in Childhood Education $8.00
    Chicago: Rand McNally College Publishing Company, 1979. . , H, Fourth Edition. Text is clean and binding is tight. Pictorial hard cover. Very minor rubbing to spine ends and corners. Very minor soiling which could be wiped off. Slight indentation at top of front cover near spine. Overall,  
Experience in Language: Tools and Techniques for $6.00
    Boston: Allyn and Bacon, Inc., 1976. . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. Pictorial soft cover. Very minor rubbing to extremities. Corners bumped/curled. Some soiling to front cover mostly from glue remnants from old price labels. Provides suggestions for teaching various aspects of the  
Speak Up $14.00
    : MacMillan Company, 1960. . , H, Usual library markings. Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book, with accompanying teacher's manual, is a guide to learning communication, spoken and unspoken. 452 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Public Speaking Made Easy $9.00
    : Fleming H. Revell, 1967. . J, H, Usual library markings. Dustjacker is chipped along upper and lower edges, one inch tear on front. Spine and corners show some wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This books tells you how to speak naturally and well in public. 153 pages.; . Very Good, C  
Learning to Speak Effectively $6.00
    : Hodder and Stoughton, 1966. . , , Usual library markings. Spine and corners show light wear. Binding is tight and text is underlined in pen. This book is a resource to teach anyone (especially preachers and clergy) how to speak well in public. 62 pages.; . Good+, Paperback, , .  
Essays on the Ancient Semitic World $35.00
    : University of Toronto Press, 1970. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Binding is tight and text is clean. This contains seven essays on the language and culture of the ancient Semitic world, including Hebrew, Akkadian, and Egyptian materials. 112 pages.; .  
Getting Your Point Across: How to Speak and Write $8.00
    : Federation of Canadian Personnel Associations, 1966. . , , Usual library markings. Spine and corners show some wear. Binding is tight and text is underlined in pencil. This book is designed to help people in all walks of life to learn how to communicate more effectively with others. Each ch  
Helping the Bible Speak $7.00
    : Association Press, 1956. . , H, Usual library markings. Spine and corners show light wear. Binding is tight and text is clean. The purpose of the book is to teach readers how to read the Bible aloud expressively. It includes a brief history of the Bible and discusses four of the major transl  
Public Speaking for High Schools $8.00
    New York: American Book Company, 1913. . , H, Binding is tight except one page is taped to binding. Text is clean and has the usual library markings. A subject for high schools on public speaking. 183 pages.; . Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Ten Steps to Building College Reading Skills $5.00
    New Jersey: Townsend Press, 1993. Second Edition. , S, FORM A. Second Edition 1993. Book in good condition for its age. Some of the exercises are done, the rest are clean. Strong binding, not an ex-lib copy. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear. Some rolling to covers. No  
Roman Jakobson's Science of Language $11.50
    Lisse: Peter de Ridder Press, 1976. First Edition. , S, 115 pages (including Bibliography, Index). Light general wear, internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
THE MAKING OF THE READER, Language and Subjectivit $45.00
    London & Basingstoke: Macmillan, 1984. First Edition. J, H, The author "describes how rhetorical and thematic resources have been used" in an effort to "identify and address those readers who do not merely snatch a glance" at poetry. Orange cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 272 pages (including Refere  
The Language of Drama, Drama as a Language $6.00
    : , . . , S, A title from the Celebrity Lecture Series, being a talk given by Esslin for the Stratford Shakespearean Festival at the Festival Theatre on Augst 14, 1983. Unpaginated (20), facsimile signature on last page (and for those new to the game, a facsimile signature is not a real signature;  
The Nature of Form in Process: A Principia Forma $25.00
    NY: Philosophical Library, 1969. . J, H, Signed. Author's correction on pg.38. Library stamp on ff end paper.; . Good, Green Cloth, Rubbed Else Good, .  
Breaking the Chain: Women, Theory, and French Real $25.00
    NY: Columbia Univ. Press, 1985. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
A Handbook of Comparative Grammar for Students of $10.00
    New York: American Book Co., 1949. . , H, The study of a foreign language is, in reality, merely a study of comparative grammar plus a considerable amount of memorization. Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out. Strong and tight binding. NOT an ex-lib copy. Pages show very light time yellowing. Greay leatherette covers, dark green titles. Covers show minor time, use,  
A General Rhetoric $15.00
    : Baltimore & LondonBaltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1981, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. 1st Johns Hopkins edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Originally published in France in 1970, and here translated by Paul B. Burrell and Edgar M. Slotkin from the 1976 French revised edi  
A HANDBOOK FOR TRANSLATORS (With Special Reference $50.00
    : Gerrards CrossGerrards Cross: Colin Smythe, 1973, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The author, a Sometime Senior Advisor at the United Nations, attempts "to bring home to translators the danger of falling into a dull routine and the need for k  
The English Language in Nova Scotia $22.50
    : LockeportLockeport: Roseway Publishing, 1999, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the editors offer a look at the development of the English language in one of Canada's Maritime provinces; covers pronunciation, semantics, grammatical structures, language  
ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND ANALYSIS Taught Simultaneously $125.00
    : London: Thomas Murby, 1872, . . , , Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. From "Subject-Predicate" through "Promiscuous Exercises," the author presents the rules of English to pupils whom he hopes to teach "to parse and anaylse intelligently from the beginning." In 1871, a mere four years after Cana  
English Spelling and Spelling Reform $50.00
    : New York & London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1909, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/---. First Edition. Small Octavo. (MCMIX). "The main ideas underlying the treatment here found of English orthography were embodied in an article which appeared in the 'Atlantic Monthly' for June, 1907," but much was  
Words and Their Ways in English Speech $12.50
    : New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923, . . , , Hard Cover. Fair to Good/---. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Originally published in 1901. Beginning with the origin of language, the authors take a stab at etymology, lexicography and philology, offering in their Preface this somewhat quaint parag  
The English Verb: Form and Meanings $15.00
    Madison, WI: Univeristy of WI Press, 1964. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Dark Gray Cloth, Sunned Spine Else Good, .  
A Lexicon of Lunacy: Metaphoric Mamlady, Moral Res $25.00
    New Brunswick: Transaction Publishers, 1993. . J, H, ; . Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
Varieties of American English: Essays $15.00
    California: Stanford University Press, 1980. . J, H, ; . Fine, Tan Cloth, Spine-sunned, .  
Robert Louis Stevenson and 'The Beach of Falsea': $25.00
    California: Stanford Univ. Press, 1984. . J, H, ; Good, Green Cloth, Chipped/price clipped Else Gd, .  
Graffiti and the Writing Arts of Early Modern Engl $27.50
    By Fleming, Juliet - University of Pennsylvania Press [2001]. 1st U.S. Edition Hardback Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket DJ  
The Complete Works of Chaucer $25.00
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1933. . , H, Inscription on fpd, Some discoloration to fpd, rpd and end papers; Good, Burgundy Cloth, , .  
Language and Psychology $25.00
    N. Y.: Philosophical Library, 1959. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . V. G. w/remainder Mark, Blue Cloth, Sl. Chipping to Sp., .  
Readings in the Psychology of Language $25.00
    New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1967. . J, H, ; Owner Nameow V, Blue Cloth, Chipped, .  
Utterance Structure $25.00
    Philadelphia: John Benjamins, 1992. . , H, ; . Spine Bit Faded, Ow V.G., Pink Bds., , .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.