|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 07:10:16PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Natural History (4050) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
La Cuisine De France |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Orion Press, 1963. . J, H, Edited and Translated by Charlotte Turgeon.; Very Good, Yellow Cloth, Price Clipped/chipped Else GD, .
|
|
| |
Bertie and the Big Red Ball |
$50.00 |
| |
|
John Murray & Gallery Five: London, 1982. First Edition. , H, When a woman takes her little dog for a seafront walk and tosses him a big red ball, the canine goes berserk, "and his escapades wreak havoc among peaceable holiday-makers, fat ladies and musclemen, and everyone else who gets in his way |
|
| |
Jack Russell Jackson |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London: Gollancz, 1983. First Edition. J, H, Six stories about a naughty dog with "a pointed nose, short legs and a solid wriggling behind," who is always getting into trouble of one sort or another. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 95 pages. Bumped corners/spine ends, small soil mark to fore-e |
|
| |
Danish Cookery |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Copenhagan, Denmark: Andr. Fred. Host & Son, 1950. . , H, ; Good, White Decorated Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Carving the Easy Way |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: M.Barrows & Co., 1941. . J, H, ; Good, Beige Cloth, Chipped/piece Missing Else GD, .
|
|
| |
Look No Further |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Abingdon Press, 1955. . J, H, Signed by author.; Good, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped/pieces Missing, .
|
|
| |
The Best of Italian Cooking |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cleveland, OH: World Pub. Co., 1967. 1st. J, H, ; Very Good, Emerald Cloth, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The Italian-Kosher Cookbook |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Paul S. Eriksson, 1964. . J, H, ; Very Good, Brown Bds, Chipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Cookery Notes |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Bloomsbury Pub Plc USA, 1984. . J, H, ; Fine, Pictorial Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
A Commonplace Book of Cookery: A Collection of Pro |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: North Point Press, 1985. . J, H, ; Fine, Gray Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Attune With Spring in Acadie |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1931. . , H, A celebration in verse and song of the music of birds. Introduction by F. Schuyler Mathews. This copy signed by Macintosh, on title page. Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, tipped-on illustration to front cover, 106 pages, illustrated w/eight |
|
| |
Experiencing God in His Word and World; Guided Med |
$11.50 |
| |
|
: The Author, . . , , Draws from the Psalms and Nature to give inspiration and meditation helps. In excellent condition as if new. 130 pages.; . As New, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Jack Russell Terrier |
$8.00 |
| |
|
: Newton Abbot & LondonNewton Abbot & London: David & Charles, 1986, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good. 4th impression. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A terrier owner for most of her life, the author offers "plenty of advice on choosing a good puppy, on feeding, managing and training it, and on showing |
|
| |
The Complete Illustrated Cocker Spaniel |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Ebury Press, 1974, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "A team of specialists on training, feeding, grooming, health and breeding have contributed chapters" on all aspects of owning and caring for a Cocker Spaniel. Those spe |
|
| |
BRITISH SPIDERS, Volume II (2) |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: The Ray Society, 1953, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Ray Society volume No. 137, issued to members for the year 1951. Contains chapters on seven species (Agelenidae, Mimetidae, Theridiidae, Nesticidae, Tetragnathidae, |
|
| |
BRITISH SPIDERS, Volume I (1) |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: The Ray Society, 1951, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Ray Society volume No. 135, issued to members for the year 1949. Contains chapters on the collection, preservation and examination of spiders, their external anatomy |
|
| |
CATCH & RELEASE, Trout Fishing and the Meaning of |
$9.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: Viking Canada/Pearson Penguin, 2003, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. He didn't want to be a fisherman. He didn't even want to head out for a fishing weekend with his father and two brot |
|
| |
Miss Spider's New Car |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Scholastic Press/Callaway, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Oblong Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The delightful story-in-verse of Miss Spider and her new husband, Holley, as they head out to find a new car. P |
|
| |
A FISHERY FOR MODERN TIMES, The State and the Indu |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: Don MillsOxford University Press, . . , , 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the publisher's 'Canadian Social History Series,' this one examining "the ways in which the state, ideologies of development, and political, economic, and social factors, along with political actors a |
|
| |
Eat Well Stay Well: 500 Delicious Recipes Made Wit |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Pleasantville, NY: Reader's Digest Association Inc., 1998. . , H, ; Very Good, Decorated Bds, , .
|
|
| |
Colette's Slim Cuisine |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Morrow, 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Cream Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Mrs Porters New Southern Cookery Book |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Promontory Press, 1974. . J, H, Water mark on front cover. Name plate on fpd.; . Good, Beige Cloth, Rubbed/sunned/torn Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Gourmet Cooking for One |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Atheneum, 1968. . J, H, ; . Good, Burnt Orange Cloth, Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The Life of the Spider |
$3.00 |
| |
|
howing moderate time, and shelf wear; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, No Jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
|
|
| |
Revelation and God: An Introduction to Christian D |
$14.00 |
| |
|
Nashville, Tenn.: Broadman Press, 1936. . , H, A look at how God reveals Himself to His people, and who He is. On the front end paper there is an ink stamp of a former owner. The cover shows some shelf wear. The text is clean and the binding is tight. 354 pages.; . Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Gwen Lamont, Early Sketches 1932-1935 |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Kelowna, B.C., Canada: G. Lamont, 1978. . , , A collection of sketches by the author, mostly of outdoors, or small cabins. The cover is marked and slightly worn. The pages are very clean and the binding is tight. 145 pages.; Good +, Paper Back, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Tails From The Bark Side |
$13.00 |
| |
|
New York, NY, USA: Warner Books, 1997. . J, H, Clean, bright text with some blackand white pictures. True stories from the Family Dog Files. Pictures of the authors at the back inside jacket. 253 pages.; As New, Cloth, Good +, .
|
|
| |
Wonders of Creation |
$5.95 |
| |
|
Glendale, California: Regal Books Division, 1975. . , H, Shows wear on the edges of the spine. The binding is tight and the pages and text are clean. A book devoted to the fascinating world we live in. Full of beautiful photographs. 123 pages.; . Good, Pictorial Cover, , .
|
|
| |
Amazing But True Dog Stories |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Andrews and McMeel, 1994. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This bok is full of dog anecdotes, some will make you laugh and others will make you cry. 124 pages.; . Very Good, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Gardener's Fern Book |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1964. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a reference book for those interested in growing or identifying ferns. 226 pages.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Basic Gun Dog Training |
$65.00 |
| |
|
Iowa: Gun Dog Magazine, 1993. . , S, Gun Dog Training Pointing Dogs breaks a training program down into easily understood segments, each of which lead the dog to a more polished performance in the field. Illustrated. Book in very good condition. Very clean inside and out. Strong and tight bindin |
|
| |
The Christmas Cat |
$6.00 |
| |
|
New York: Wester Publishing Co., 1987. . , H, A Golden Book. Beautiful illustrations. Book in good condition. Clean inside and out. Strong binding, no missing pages, not an ex-lib copy. Shiny covers, vivid colors. showing minor time, use, and shelf wear. ; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over |
|
| |
Behavior, Development, and Training of the Cat |
$8.00 |
| |
|
New York: Arco Publishing Co, 1978. . , S, "A Primer of Feline Psychology" What a task - trying to understand cat psychology! Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out except for very minor foxing around edges. Sroong, and tight binding, no reading creases. Covers in good condit |
|
| |
The Pacific Ocean |
$5.00 |
| |
|
London: Museum Press Ltd., 1947. . , H, Illustrated. Book in fair-good condition for its age. Clean inside and out, except for some notation on front endpaper. Good binding. Not an ex-lib copy. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, use, and shelf wear. Blue cloth with fadding gilt tittles |
|
| |
The Book of the American Brittany |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Nebraska: The American Brittany Club, 1986. . , H, First Edition. Nice clean copy. Section I discusses characteristics and points of the Brittany. Sec. II features photos of champions and show dogs, including breeding history. Sec. III gives history, genetics and training info. Many photos. Stron |
|
| |
TRUCKDOGS (TRUCK DOGS), A Novel In Four Bites |
$75.00 |
| |
|
Victoria: Penguin Books Australia/Viking, 2003. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. True first edition of the incomparable Australian writer/illustrator's award-winning story of a peculiar evolutionary twist on a desert world surprisingly like Australia, where "The domina |
|
| |
West Coast Cookbbok |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Cookbook Collections Society, . . , H, Inscription on ff end paper.; . Good, Red Pictorial Bds, , .
|
|
| |
The Women's Day Cookbook |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Viking, 1995. . J, H, ; Fine, Decorated Bds, Price Clipped Else Very good, .
|
|
| |
Animals & Men: An Informal History of the Animal a |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Natural History Press, 1965. . J, H, ; Very Good, Gray Cloth, Small Chip Out, But very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Heyday of Natural History |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Doubleday , 1980. First American Edition. , H, Very slight label stain on front endpaper. A very nice copy in a very nice price-clipped jacket.; , Gray Boards, , Sm 4to.
|
|
| |
All Things Wise and Wonderful |
$2.00 |
| |
|
: Bantam, 1978. . , S, No marks anywhere. Slight spine creasing. No cover creases. Slight shelf wear. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Law and the Word |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1946. . J, H, ; . Good, Mustard Cloth, Sunned Else Good, .
|
|
| |
An Introduction to Climate |
$5.00 |
| |
|
lso showing other time, use, and shelf wear. Small tear on spine, minor bumping. Still very usable. ; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Primate Social Behavior |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Covers show moderate time, use, and shelf wear, spine shows heavy sunning and other age wear. ; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, No Jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
|
|
| |
The Book of Beasts |
$75.00 |
| |
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1954. 1st. J, H, Library plate on half title page.; Good, Light Gray Cloth, Slightly Chipped/price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
Blue Ribbons and Burlesque: A Book of Country Fair |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Woodstock, VT: Countryman Press , 1998. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Hobbes's System of Ideas: A Study in the Political |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Hutchinson University Library, 1965. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Bds, Good, .
|
|
| |
Rethinking Working-Class History: Bengal 1890-1940 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ. Press, 1989. . J, , ; . Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
PURPLE MARTIN SURVEY in New Brunswick |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: MonctonMoncton: privately published, 1967, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. First Edition. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A Centennial project, the result of a four-year survey to determine the losses sustained by the purple martin community in New Brunswick after the particularly wet and co |
|
| |
The Birds of New Brunswick |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: Saint JohnSaint John: The New Brunswick Museum, 1952, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Monographic Series No. 4. Drawing from various earlier and mostly incomplete sources, the author has attempted "to correlate and summarize the information on each sp |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|