PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 07:10:16PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Science & Math : Natural History

cate

All Items in Natural History (4050)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Black Duck Spring $20.00
    : TorontoClarke Irwin, . . , , An authority on the subject, Wright herein "provides a superb account of the exhilarating and dangerous life of one of the greatest game birds in North America: the black duck." Published simultaneously in the United States by E.P. Dutton, an edition which is quite c  
The Dictionary of Biblical Literacy $25.00
    Nashville: Thomas Nelson, 1989. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Dark Blue Cloth, Fine, .  
The Complete Irish Wolfhound $14.00
    New York: Howell Book House Inc, 1969. . , H, Everything that anyone could want to know about this dog breed, its care, breeding, training and showing. Third Edition. Illustrated. Book in good condition, very clean pages. Strong binding. This is NOT an ex-lib copy. Moderate foxing around edges. Covers show considerable age wear. heavy sunning and discoloration to spine. Still very usable...; .  
Digest for the Successful Aquarium $5.00
    Germany: Tetra Werke, 1975. . , S, Introduction and guide for the beginning aquarist. Feeding and care table with pictures of over 60 of the most popular tropical fish. Book in good condition for its age. Very clean inside and out. Staples binding, no missing pages. Only moderate age wear on covers. There is a small price sticker on front.; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" -  
Enjoy Your Tropical Fish Picture Book $6.00
    Harrison, NJ: The Pet Library LTD, . . , S, Tells you what you want to know about your fish. NO date (1967?) 32 pages. Color photos of tropical fish with captions giving scientific and popular names, where found, size, distinct markings, etc. Pamphlet with stapled spine in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Covers show moderate aging. here is a price sticker on front cover.; . Good  
Diseases of Tropical Fishes $6.00
    New Jersey: T F H Publications, Incorporated, 1977. . , S, Deals with the common diseases of tropical fishes in captivity in such a way that the sincere hobbyist can easily recogniza these diseases and cure them.... 32 pages. Pamphlet with stapled spine in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Covers show moderate time wear, minor rubbing due to shelf storage. Shows a price sticker on  
Strategy and Tactics of Control of Migrant Pests $40.00
    : LondonLondon: The Royal Society, 1979, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. "First published in 'Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London', series B, volume 287 (no. 1022), pages 245-488." Publishes the results of a two-day Discus  
Nursery-Rhyme Land Folks in Protest $15.00
    : Carlisle (UK)Carlisle (UK): The National Equine (and smaller animals) Defence League, 1952, . . , , Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Be it Known --THAT-- Nursery Rhyme Land is *not* the cruel place some of the Nursery Rhymes would have us believe. Many of the Characters i  
Nursery-Rhyme Land Folks in Protest $15.00
    : Carlisle (UK)Carlisle (UK): The National Equine (and smaller animals) Defence League, 1952, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Be it Known --THAT-- Nursery Rhyme Land is *not* the cruel place some of the Nursery Rhymes would have us believe. Many o  
Goat-Keeping $20.00
    : LondonLondon: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, . . , , Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. No. 13 in the publisher's Countryman Library series. The author "demonstrates how goats may profitably be kept, in large or small numbers, in spite of the steadily rising cost of traditional fo  
Nursery-Rhyme Land Folks in Protest $15.00
    : Carlisle (UK)Carlisle (UK): The National Equine (and smaller animals) Defence League, 1952, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Be it Known --THAT-- Nursery Rhyme Land is *not* the cruel place some of the Nursery Rhymes would have us believe. Many o  
ANNIE (Short for Hootenanny), A Thief's Best Frien $25.00
    : TorontoToronto: Flick Printing Limited, 1971, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. First Edition. Signed Compliments of the Author sheet. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The author writes lovingly about his dog. This copy contains a laid-in Compliments of the Author sheet which Flick has s  
Nursery-Rhyme Land Folks in Protest $15.00
    : Carlisle (UK)The National Equine (and smaller animals) Defence League, . . , , "Be it Known --THAT-- Nursery Rhyme Land is *not* the cruel place some of the Nursery Rhymes would have us believe. Many of the Characters in the Rhymes are sad & angry that they have been made to appear so cruel, & h  
Signs of the Gods $25.00
    NY: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1980. 1st Ed. J, H, ; Good, Blue Bds, Sunned Else Good, .  
The Song of the Reel $10.00
    : FrederictonFredericton: Brunswick Press, 1963, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The author's experiences as a New Brunswick fisherman. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 288 pages, illustrated. Bumped/worn corners/spine ends, tanning. Lacking dust  
Alphabeasts $30.00
    : TorontoToronto: Kids Can Press, 2002, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. True first edition and winner of the 2002 Governor General's Award for Children's Literature/Illustration. A gorgeously illustrated volume merging fanta  
The House Guests $25.00
    : LondonLondon: Robert Hale Limited, 1966, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 1st UK edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Better known for his Travis McGee mysteries and a variety of hard-hitting suspense novels, MacDonald here offers a story of "two incredible cats [with] anecdotes about several do  
Great Stories About Animals $15.00
    : New York: Hart Publishing Company, 1967, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A collection of stories by Arthur C. Clarke, Gerald Durrell, Rudyard Kipling, Mary O'Hara, Justin F. Denzel, H. Mortimer Batten, Louis Untermeyer, James Buckham, Sterling Nort  
AFBooks--A Durrell 3-Pack: CATCH ME A COLOBUS, RO $10.00
    : Fontana 4462, Fontana 4553, Penguin 2083, . . , , 3 paperbacks, the first and third chronicling the author's quests for and experiences with an astonishing variety of animals, the second a work of fiction but written in the same humourous vein. All 3 G or better reading copies. (For dozens of ot  
Callanish $15.00
    : New York & Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1984, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st U.S. edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The story of two caged eagles, their dreams of freedom, and the vow which brings one of them back to the other even after he has escaped. Pale grey cloth w/dark grey  
THE LANDING, A Night of Birds $7.50
    : New York: Doubleday, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Originally published in Australia in 1987. After a wild storm leaves hordes of dead and injured birds in its wake, a young girl and her grandfather move the survivors into their boatho  
A Dog Called Bethlehem $75.00
    : Bermuda: The Island Press Limited, 1978, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Fiction. A sort of "aprocryphal Gospel" concerning a special dog and the love between him and Jesus. The genesis of the story was the at  
Alphabeasts $30.00
    : TorontoToronto: Kids Can Press, 2002, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. True first edition and winner of the 2002 Governor General's Award for Children's Literature/Illustration. A gorgeously illustrated volume merging fantasy and reality, "a unique collection of a  
To Please Myself $20.00
    : London: Herbert Jenkins, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. No date (circa 1949). Pseudonym of Leonora Dorothy Rivers Mackesy, who also writes as Dorothy Rivers. In this one, the author "writes of those happenings that in the course of every day bring h  
THE PEREGRINE'S SAGA and other Wild Tales $7.50
    : Futura 22010/Macdonald & Co. 1982, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Futura edition. Originally published in 1923. Light rubbing, sticker pull to top portion of front cover, circular area to back cover where the ubiquitous coffee cup took a thin ring of finish with it, moderate general wear. Internal  
Fishing Tackle and Techniques $5.00
    : Popular Library PC1022, 1963, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Popular Library edition. Originally published in 1961 by E.P. Dutton & Company. "The first complete guide to the purchase, use and maintenance of every kind of rod, reel and line.for both salt and fresh water fishing." 192 pages (includi  
Puppy Stakes $20.00
    : New York: Grosset & Dunlap, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. No date, no edition. Originally published by The Westminster Press in 1943 before being issued in G&D's Starlight Novels for Modern Girls series. A teen-aged girl has few hopes for excitement during her ti  
Critical Natural Areas in New Brunswick $25.00
    : Fredericton: New Horizons Critical Natural Areas Committee, 1988, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Quarto. a report intended "to bring together information on areas in the Province of New Brunswick which have unique or especially distinctive natural features of biological, ecological, geolog  
Adam's Task: Calling Animals By Name. $25.00
    London: Heinemann, 1987. 1st. J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .  
Defoe and the Nature of Man $25.00
    London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1963. . J, H, ; . Good, Olive Bds, Chipped & Torn Else Good, .  
A Year Observed $25.00
    London: Pelham Books, 1984. . J, H, Water mark on bottom edge of book.; Good, Brown Bds, Water Mark on Top Back Cover , .  
Safari South America $15.00
    N.Y.: Taplinger, 1973. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
A World of Watchers $25.00
    NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1986. . J, H, Plate on ff end paper.; Very Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
The Birds of Winter $15.00
    NY: Random House, 1990. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, White Bds, Fine, .  
Tia Victoria's Spanish Kitchen $25.00
    NY: Weathervane Books, 1963. . J, H, Translated/introduction by Elizabeth Gili ; Very Good, Red Bds, Very Good, .  
Keeping Watch: A History of American Time $25.00
    NY: Viking, 1990. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Beige Bds, Fine, .  
How to Know the Insects $15.00
    Iowa: William C. Brown Co., 1941. . , H, Tape on page 16; Good, Orange Cloth, , .  
The American Family Cookbook $25.00
    N.Y.: Doubleday , . 1st Edition. J, H, ; Good, Pictorial Bds, Slightly Chipped & Creased, .  
Eight Little Piggies: Reflections in Natural Histo $25.00
    NY: Norton, 1993. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Orange Bds, Very Good, .  
The Origins of Species $12.00
    New York: Hurst and Co., . . , H, By Means of Natural Selection. The Preservation of Favored Races in the Struggle for Life.Edition de Luxe.No date. Frontispiece. Tissue. Pages clean, with moderate time yellowing. Strong binding. Three-quarter red leatherette, with marbled-paper over boards, marb  
Salmon: The World's Most Harassed Fish $25.00
    London: Winchester , 1980. Fifth Edition. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Political Apocalypse: A Study of Dostoevsky's Gran $25.00
    Delaware: ISI Books, 2000. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
ALL GOD'S CREATURES- THE ANIMALS WE LOVE $10.00
    : GUIDEPOSTS, 1993, . . , , Book Club (BCE/BOMC). VERY GOOD WITH VERY GOOD DUST JACKET; . , , , .  
A SEASON OF BIRDS- A NORFOLK DIARY 1911 $15.00
    : A&W PUBLISHERS, 1980., . First Edition. , , BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED. BOOK HAS A LINE OF TANNING ALONG TOP AND BOTTOM EDGES ELSE NEAR VERY GOOD WITH JACKET THAT HAS A SMALL TEAR TOP OF SPINE; . , , , .  
Among Animals of Africa $20.00
    London: Collins, 1971. 1st English Edn.. J, H, ; Some Wear, Sl. Warping, Gray Bds, Some Wear, .  
The World of Roger Tory Peterson: An Authorized Bi $15.00
    N.Y.: Times Books, 1977. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Fine, .  
Life in Fresh Water $15.00
    London: Oxford, 1955. . J, H, Gorgeous color frontispiece, drawings. ; . Near Fine, Green Cloth, Price Clipped Ow Near Fine, .  
Wildlife of the Polar Regions $15.00
    N.Y.: Abrams, 1981. . J, H, Beautiful color photos.; . Very Good, White Bds, Very Good, .  
North American Ducks, Geese, & Swans $25.00
    N.Y.: Winchester Press , 1978. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .  
Game Birds of North America $25.00
    N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1973. . J, , ; Owner Name. VG+, Brown Cloth, Light Chipping, .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.