|

Last Updated: 10/01/06 03:30:50PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Mathematics (446) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
An Intellectual Arithmetic, with an Introduction t |
$49.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Brewer and Tileston, 1869. Second Edition. , H, Green boards, black lettering & engraved illustration on cover, cloth backstrip, 176pp, illustrated with tables, diagrams, pictures & examples. Spine cloth nearly completely deteriorated, boards edges chipped, corners rubbed round, covers soi |
|
| |
Practical Tests in Commercial and Higher Arithmeti |
$75.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Silver, Burdett & Co., 1898. First Edition. , H, "The object of the arithmetic course is . . . in general, to train the pupil to interpret and express a business transaction in mathematical terms." Brown cloth, black lettering & wavey bordering on front, blind embossed logo on back, 67pp. |
|
| |
Applied Calculus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Saunders College Publishing, 1987. First Edition. , H, Light orange spine with cover art of lazer disc on paper covered boards, 595 pp incl Index plus Appendices incl Answers to odd-numbered exercises, illustrated throughout with formulae, graphs & charts. Table of Integrals & Geome |
|
| |
Extra Practice for McGraw-Hill Mathematics |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1987. First Edition. , S, Blackline Masters. Orange wrappers with graph outline on front, 148 pp plus answers section, 3-hole punched. Corners very lightly bumped, tiny "x" faintly inked on front near top corner, text crisp & clean.; . (Near Fine), Soft Cover, , 8-1/2 " x |
|
| |
Selections from Modern Abstract Algebra |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Henry Holt & Company, 1958. First Edition. , H, Black cloth, red & white lettering, 212 pp incl Index, ill. Spine ends & corners very lightly bumped, a few light scuffs on covers, edges slightly faded, text crisp with a bit of scattered marginalia.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, , 8vo - over |
|
| |
Introductory Algebra |
$12.47 |
| |
|
St. Paul MN: West Publishing, 1985. First Edition. , H, Bright glossy white boards w/multi-colored pyramid design on front, 509 pp incl Appendix, plus Answers to Exercises & Index. Tiny ding on back cover. 'Professional Review Copy' stamp on fore edges.; . Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over |
|
| |
A First Course in Algebra |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1942. Second Revised Edition . , H, Blue cloth, white lettering, red decoration, 562 pp incl Index, ill. w/photos & drawings. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, label on spine, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Ja |
|
| |
Social Business Arithmetic |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: Mentzer Bush & Co., 1937. First Edition. , H, Red cloth, black & white & reverse lettering & cover art, lg logo on back, 640 pp incl Index. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings, marginalia on a few pages, else text crisp & clean.; . Good, Ha |
|
| |
Practical Mathematics |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. Fifth Edition, Third Printing. , H, Arithmetic, algebra, geometry, trigonometry, and the slide rule. Pictorial covers on cloth, red & yellow lettering, 567 pp, incl Appendix/Tables & Index. Slight spine fall-in, ends & corners lightly bumped, edges lightly rubbed, te |
|
| |
Champion Arithmatics Book Two |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1937. Later Printing. , H, Gray cloth w/black & orange pictorial cover, 512 pp plus 22 pp Index, illustrated. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, corners rubbed, edges faded, name penciled on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean with a few check marks, etc., on a f |
|
| |
College Algebra |
$18.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1918. Later Printing. , H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, black on cover, 263 pp incl Index. Spine ends bumped & worn, corners bumped & rubbed, name inked on cover, edges heavily faded, notes on endpapers, a bit of penciled marginalia on early pages, else text offwhite |
|
| |
Elements of Plane Geometry |
$34.47 |
| |
|
New York: D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc., 1904. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, black leather, 233 pp incl Appendix. Backstrip missing, binding still quite firm, cloth lightly faded with a few scuffs, corners lightly bumped & rubbed -- bottom tips to boards, edges faded, text offwhite, crisp & cl |
|
| |
A Laboratory Guide to the Study of Qualitative Ana |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1916. Eighth Edition . , H, Green cloth, blind engraved decorative border on covers, 294 pp. Backstrip completely worn away, all edges worn to boards, hinges partially broken thru end papers but covers still loosely attached, hence binding is quite |
|
| |
Basic Technical Mathematics |
$49.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1973. Ninth Printing . , H, Bright tan cloth, black lettering, 472 pp incl Tables, Review Test Answers & Index. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges a bit faded & slightly soiled, pages crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta |
|
| |
Second-Year Algebra |
$19.97 |
| |
|
Yonkers-on-Hudson NY: World Book Company, 1942. Edition Uncertain. , H, Burgundy cloth/light green lettering, 484 pp incl Tables & Index, n.ed., copyright 1942. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, end papers faded with a bit of light foxing, edges faded, text offwhite, crisp & clean.; . V |
|
| |
Practical Mathematics |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: American Technical Society, 1942. Fourth Edition. , H, Blue cloth w/white lettering & cover art, 600 pp incl Answers to Examination Questions w/numerous examples, charts & diagrams. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, spine fall-in, edges faded, pages crisp & clean.; . Good, |
|
| |
The Power of Calculus Third Edition |
$8.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1979. First Edition. , H, Printed boards, 344 pp incl Tables of Exponentials and Natural Logarithms plus Answers to Selected Problems and Index. Spine very slightly cocked, ends bumped, boards & edges lightly rubbed, pages crisp & clean, "used book" stamp on bottom ed |
|
| |
Topical Advanced Arithmetic |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1912. Third Edition. , H, Gray cloth w/dark green lettering & decoration on backstrip & covers, 458 pp incl Definition of Common Terms & Index, 58 pp of Answers. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, top of back fore edge frayed, small price tag ghost on front, name inke |
|
| |
Smith's Applied Arithmetic |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Lyons & Carnahan, 1926. Edition Uncertain. , H, Light burgundy cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 313 pp incl Index plus 16 pp of answers, n.d., n.ed., copyright "1921-26." Edges very lightly rubbed, names on ffep, a few with minor marginalia.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacke |
|
| |
Concise Business Arithmatic |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Ginn and Company, 1915. Edition Uncertain. , H, Brown cloth w/black lettering on backstrip & cover, 283 pp incl Index, n.d., n.ed., copyright 1906 & 1915. Spine slightly cocked, lightly rubbed on ends & corners, 1/2 dollar sized dampstain on front, name stamp on front end papers, pages t |
|
| |
Advanced Arithmatic |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: The State of Kansas, 1925. Later Printing. , H, Olive green cloth w/black lettering on backstrip & cover, 455 pp incl Answers to Problems and 40 pp Kansas Agricultural Supplement, later edition (first edition copyright 1911). Spine ends tattered, very much edgeworn (to boards in places |
|
| |
Modern-School Mathematics Book Two |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: The State of Kansas, 1938. Later Printing. , H, Brown cloth w/black lettering on spine and black lettering & decoration on cover, 368 pp incl Answers to Tests & Index, later printing, copyright 1935. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed, lots of notes, etc. on end papers, considerable |
|
| |
Junior High School Mathematics Seventh School Yea |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1927. Edition Uncertain. , H, Faded red cloth w/black lettering on spine & on cover with decoration, 231 pp incl Index, complete with "The Barber Protractor" in pocket inside back cover. n.d., n.ed., copyright 1927. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly |
|
| |
Plane Trigonometry |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1915. First Edition. , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 158 pp. plus 51 pp. of tables. Three small holes torn in spine, hinges weak, names on front end papers, marginalia. "With Five-Place Logarithmic Tables, A Table of Natural Trigonometric Functi |
|
| |
The Only Math Book You'll Ever Need : Practical, S |
$3.95 |
| |
|
: Facts On File Publications, 1986. . , S, New unread condition. No marks anywhere. No spine creases. No cover creases. Pages crisp clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . As New, Trade Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Beginning Algebra 5th |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1988. . , H, With Charles D. Miller. Book in fair-good condition. Moderate wear inside. Some coffee spots on page 77. Excercises are clean. Still usable. Resold at SMC book store. Expect usual features. Aqua color covers, white titles. Cover showing considerable |
|
| |
The Fundamental Interaction: Geometrical Trends |
$45.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Plenum, 1988. 1st Ed.. , H, ; . Fine, White Boards, , .
|
|
| |
Time Out Of Joint |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Belmont 92-618, 1965, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Belmont edition. Originally published in hardcover, in 1959, by J.B. Lippincott. The calculations of a mathematical genius alter the natural order of the world, sending people into "a spinning, incredible vortex of fear, hate, greed and lus |
|
| |
Recent Soviet Contributions to Mathematics |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1963. 2nd Printing. J, H, ; Fine, Burgundy Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Elementary Functions and Coordinate Geometry |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Illinois: Markham, 1969. . J, H, ; . Fine, Green Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Number: The History of Numbers & How They Shape Ou |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Very Good, Quarter Cloth, About Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Introductory Probability and Statistical Applicati |
$10.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Addison-Wesley, 1965. Original Edn.. J, , ; . Very Good, Brown Cloth, Soiling, Torn, .
|
|
| |
Fundamentals of Mathematics |
$15.00 |
| |
|
California: Dickenson, 1967. Original Edn.. , , Light bumping around bottom of spine.; . Sl. Bumping Else V. good , Brown Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Introduction to the Principles of Engineering Ther |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Massachusetts: Addison-Wesley , 1969. Original Edn.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Grey Cloth, Some Wear, Soiling, .
|
|
| |
Introduction to Functional Analysis |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Wiley, 1958. Original Edn.. J, H, ; . Little Wear, Blue Cloth, Some Wear, Chipping, .
|
|
| |
Elements of Ordinary Differential Equations |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Holt, Reinhart & Winston , 1972. . , H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Cream Bds., , .
|
|
| |
Introduction to Calculus |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1969. . , H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Elementary Mathematical Analysis |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Heath & Co,, 1962. . , H, ; Tape Residue Eps Ow Gd, Tan Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Methods in Analysis |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1963. . , H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Foundations of Modern Analysis |
$10.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Holt, Reinhart & Winston , 1970. . , H, ; Shelf Wear, Spotting, Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Calculus and Finite Mathematics |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Prindle, Weber & Schmidt, 1970. . , H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Dec. Boards, , .
|
|
| |
Mathematical Methods of Operations Research |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1959. . J, H, ; Bkplate Else Very Good, Grey Cloth, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
The Modern Aspect of Mathematics |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: Basic Books, 1960. . J, H, ; . Good Copy, Blue Cloth, Worn, .
|
|
| |
Introductory Statistics: A New Approach for the Be |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: International Universities Pr., 1981. . J, H, ; Name Blacked Out Ow VG, Plum Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Introductory Artillery Mathematics and Antiaircraf |
$45.00 |
| |
|
California: University of California Pr., 1943. . J, H, ; Fine, Red Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Handbook of Modern Electronics Math |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1982. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Navigation and Guidance in Space |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Prentice-Hall, 1963. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, Worn, .
|
|
| |
Elements of Probability and Statistics |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1966. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Statistical Dynamics of Linear Automatic Control S |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Van Nostrand, 1965. . J, H, ; Good, Green Cloth, Worn, .
|
|
| |
Factor Analysis of Data Matrices |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1965. . , H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Black Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|