|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 06:40:31PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Astronomy (241) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Astronomy |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1940. First Edition. , H, Dark blue cloth, silver lettering & decoration, ix, 205pp, bibliography, glossary, index, numerous photos & drawings throughout. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped, covers lightly rubbed but lettering quite legible, 1-1/2" of top of front fr |
|
| |
Man's Conquest of the Stars |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: W. W. Norton, 1961. First U.S. Edition. , H, Black cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on spine, 356pp, diagrams. Spine ends lightly bumped, call # on spine, tape tab residue on covers. Dust jacket w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta |
|
| |
Sweeper of the Skies |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Follett Publishing Co., 1967. First Edition. J, H, Pictorial covers on heavy library cloth, 127 pp. Appears little used, with usual library markings. DJ has a tiny closed tear on back top edge and a few tiny dings on back, call # discretely inked on lower spine.; Good, Hard Cover, Go |
|
| |
An Introduction to Astronomy |
$7.97 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1922. Third Printing. , H, Red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 577 pp complete w/tipped-in tissue paper fold out maps. Spine cocked, ends & corners bumped, binding a bit weak tho not broken, name & notes on end papers, a couple pages of text have marginalia, pages generally |
|
| |
Beyond the Observatory |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, . Edition Uncertain. , S, n.d., n.ed., Special Members Edition, American Museum of Natural History. Spine clean, light wear spots top & bottom with a bit of light edgechipping, wraps bright, no creases, tiny corner bumps, a small bump to front bottom edge w/ligh |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Brunner 3-Pack: FATHER OF LIES b/w MIR |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Belmont double B60-081, Ace 381210, Ballantine U6035, . . , S, Four novels of speculative fiction. All three are G or better reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click |
|
| |
In Quest of the Universe |
$12.95 |
| |
|
: West Publishing, 1994. . , S, No marks anywhere. No spine creases. No cover creases. Pages crisp clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Light cover edge wear. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , .
|
|
| |
U.F.O.s And Extra-Terrestrials in History (4 volum |
$24.00 |
| |
|
Geneva: Ferni Publishers, 1978. . , H, 4 volume set includes beliefs, ideas, and sightings of U.F.O.s and Extra-Terrestrials throughout history. Covers are clean and the binding is tight. On the third volume there is a small tear on the spine. Pages are clean. Each Volume contains about 250 pag |
|
| |
The Fabric of the Heavens: The Development of Astr |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harper & Brothers, 1961. . J, H, ; Good, Blue Cloth, Sunned/ Chipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
And There Was Light |
$5.00 |
| |
|
moderate time yellowing, edges show light discoloration. Covers in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wear. Corners show minor bumping, nothing serious. ; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, No Jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
|
|
| |
Star Ways |
$225.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Avalon Books, 1956, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. The story of a group of spacemen known as Nomads, bound to no world, travelling gypsy-like through the universe. Small octavo, red cloth w/black spine lettering, 224 pag |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Gordon 3-Pack: FIRST THROUGH TIME, UTO |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Ace F-174, F-416, 94350, . . , , Paperbacks. A machine that takes accurate photographs of the future shows that there's isn't much of it for humankind; after being away from earth for only a few months subjective time but for two hundred years of the objective variety, a young astronaut finds hi |
|
| |
Companion to the Cosmos |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996. 1st English Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
AFBooks--An Ace Double 3-Pack: THE BRASS DRAGON b |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Ace Double 37250, M-121, H-21, . . , , Six novels by six writers in three paperbacks for one price. Covers by Jack Gaughan (novels 1, 4, 5, 6), Kelly Freas (2), and Ed Valigursky (3). All 3 G-VG. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Brunner 3-Pack: ENTRY TO ELSEWHEN, POL |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Daw UY1154, Daw UQ1089, Ballantine 23437, . . , , Paperbacks. Novels of the future, space and time. Covers by Jack Gaughan, Vincent DiFate, and Charles Moll. All 3 VG. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other |
|
| |
THE BLUE ATOM, b/w THE VOID BEYOND And Other Stori |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace Double D-322, 1958, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Ace Double edition. 124 and 130 pages, respectively. Light edgewear, corner wear, thin crease to top right corner of TBA side, uneven fore-edge, tanning.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
THE DRAGON MASTERS, b/w THE FIVE GOLD BANDS |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace Double F-185, . . , , Paperback. 102 and 122 pages, respectively.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
MONSTERS IN ORBIT, b/w THE WORLD BETWEEN and Other |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace Double M-125, 1965, . . , , Paperback. Good Reading Copy. 1st Ace Double edition. 119 and 134 pages, respectively, TWB cover by Jack Gaughan.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Outward Urge |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Penguin 1544, 1962, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Penguin edition. The story of a family's migration into space. 187 pages, cover by John Griffiths. A bit of slant, slightly sunned spine, scratches, light tanning.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
TIGER BY THE TAIL and other Science Fiction storie |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Macfadden 60-309, 1968, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 2nd Macfadden edition. Canadian printing. Nine stories originally published in the '50s in a variety of sf magazines. 144 pages, cover illustration by Karol. Two grey remainder stripes across top edge, light general wear. Internally tight and |
|
| |
CITY ON THE MOON, b/w MEN ON THE MOON |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ace Double D-277, 1958, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Ace Double edition. Leinster is a pseudonym of Will F. Jenkins. The Leinster side tells the story of the first lunar colonists, while the Wollheim side collects five stories, one each from Leinster, Raymond Z. Gallun, A. Bertram Chandler, Fran |
|
| |
Evolution From Space: A Theory of Cosmic Creationi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1981. . J, H, ; . Good, Dark Gray Bds, Good, .
|
|
| |
The Fabric of the Heavens - The Development of Ast |
$16.95 |
| |
|
Good +, 1974 Harper Torchbook Ed, Clean & Tight. |
|
| |
Light: The Mystery of the Universe |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles: E.O.R., 1986. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Purple Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Burnham's Celestial Handbook |
$65.00 |
| |
|
NY: Dover , 1978. . J, H, 3 vol. set.; . Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Cosmic Adventure: A Renegade Astronomer's Guide to |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: William Morrow, 1998. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Purple Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Stars: A Guide to the Constellations, Sun, Moon, P |
$2.95 |
| |
|
: Golden Books, 1960. 20th Printing. , S, "150 Paintings in Color" Crease in front cover. Moderate spine creasing. No marks anywhere. Pages crisp clean and BRIGHT!!! Binding tight and square. Scan available on request! We are an earth friendly business using recycled shipping materials!; Good, Sof |
|
| |
The Symbiotic Universe |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1988. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Gray Bds, Wrinkled , .
|
|
| |
Astronomy of the 20th Century |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1962. 1st Edition. , H, ; Name on Fep, Ow Lovely Copy, Blue Cloth, Lightly Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Mysteries of Time and Space |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New Jersey: Prentice Hall , 1971. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Universe |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Scribner's, 1975. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Symbiotic Universe: Life & Mind in the Cosmos |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1988. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Near Fine, Quarter Cloth, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Observational Tests of the Stellar Evolution Theor |
$25.00 |
| |
|
The Netherlands: Reidel, 1984. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Timewarps |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Delacorte , 1979. . J, H, ; Very Good, Gray Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Man Discovers the Galaxies |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Science House Pub., 1976. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Planets, Stars and Galaxies: An Introduction to As |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Wiley, 1967. 2nd Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Modern Cosmology |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Cambridge University Press, 1972. Corrected Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Infrared: The New Astronomy |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Halsted, 1975. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Comet is Coming |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Viking, 1981. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Good, .
|
|
| |
Through Rugged Ways to the Stars |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1969. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Red Cloth, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Beyond the Moon |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Massachusetts: MIT, 1978. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Death of the Sun |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Delacorte , 1980. 1st Edn.. J, , ; . Near Fine, Blue Bds., Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Red Limit |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1977. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; Very Good in dust Jacket, Quarter Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Masks of the Universe |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Macmillan, 1985. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; . Date on Half-Title, Ow V. Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Exploding Suns |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Dutton, 1985. . J, H, ; . Near Fine, Blue Bds, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Man and His Universe |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Morrow, 1972. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Modern Cosmology |
$25.00 |
| |
|
England: Cambridge University Press, 1971. . , H, ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Quest for Comets |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Plenum, 1994. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The First Stargazers: An Introduction to the Origi |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1981. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Stellar Evolution |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Massachusetts: M.I.T., 1972. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Price Clipped Ow V. Good, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|