PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 06:40:31PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Science & Math : Astronomy

jhall

All Items in Astronomy (241)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
A New Astronomy $15.00
    American Book Co. 1906 later ed. VG Blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. Some edgewear, else handsome copy of this classic textbook. Astronomy  
Cosmos, Earth and Man: A Short History of the Univ $7.00
    Yale 1978 1st ed. F/NF slight chipping to dj else fine copy Cosmology  
The Science Book of Space Travel $5.00
    Cardinal C-207 1955 1st pb. Illustrations by Jack Coggins. Some creasing, spine head chipped, hinges cracked but no loosening of pages. Space Travel GVG/wraps  
EARTH SATELLITES, and the Race for Space Superiori $5.00
    : Ace D-239, 1957, . . , , Paperback. Good. First Edition. a rocket engineer and sf writer offers the answers to a number of questions crucial to American domination of space; 192 pgs., illustrated; some slant/roll, edgewear, thin corner creases, 1" long red stripe to right edge of front end paper  
The Pursuit of the Phoenix $25.00
    : Zebra 2962, 1990, . . , , Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. paperback original; an American space crew must rescue three Russian cosmonauts from a damaged Soyuz space capsule, but to do so may bring on World War III; light general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
Ancient Light, Our Changing View of the Universe $5.00
    : Harvard University Press, . . , , "'Ancient Light' begins with the cosmological ideas of the early Babylonians and Greeks and then discusses the development of the big bang theory, which holds that the universe began in a giant explosion some ten billion years ago;" 170 pgs., incl. Index, illust  
And There Was Light $5.00
    : New YorkKnopf, . . , , a history of astronomy and the discovery of the universe, from the stargazing astrologers of Babylon and China, to the astrophysicists of the modern age; 415 pgs., plus Index (vii), illustrated w/54 photographs and 73 line drawings; previous owner's name/date on first end  
The Outward Urge $5.00
    : Ballantine 341 K, . . , , a story of one family's journey into space; cover by Lehr; a bit of slant, edgewear, flaking to corners and spine ends;; . , , , .  
Prelude To Space $5.00
    : Lancer 75172, . . , , Cdn.; contains a post-Apollo preface by the author; interally tight with a lot of rubbing to funky silver cover (very few copies have survived without this rubbing), edgewear, thin reading crease, dusty edges, miniscule slant;; . , , , .  
Astronomical and Magnetical and Meteorological Obs $350.00
    1873: London. Board of Admiralty (printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode). a massive tome 30cm x 24cm x 7cm with discontinuous pagination totalling 878 pp. in all; royal blue starch-filled buckram; some spotting; slight chips and closed tears on spine head and foot; immaculate ownership markings of the Literary and Philosophical Society of Newcastle, but overall very good condition.. Very Good/ Illus  
Time for the Stars: Astronomy in the 1990s $15.00
    By Lightman, Alan - Viking [1992]. 1st Edition Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ  
The Road to the Stars $4.00
    By Nicolson, Iain - Westbridge Books 1978. Hardback VG+/VG DJ  
SPACE FLIGHT, The Coming Exploration of the Univer $5.00
    New York: Golden Press, 1959. First Edition (A). , H, #7710 in the publisher's numbering scheme, and a title from their Golden Library of Knowledge series; a renowned science fiction writer predicts for juvenile readers the fashion in which space exploration will be conducted, and what obstacles m  
Space Satellite $25.00
    : Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1957, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a factual, full-scale account of the planning, building and launching of Project Vanguard, the first man-made moon; Preface by Project Vanguard Director, Dr. John P. Hagen; blue c  
The Outward Urge $5.00
    : Ballantine 341 K, 1959, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st US edition. a story of one family's journey into space; cover by Lehr; some light rubbing, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
OMNI, 12 issues, January through December 1981 $60.00
    : , . . , , Magazines. a complete run of the 12 1981 issues; January issue contains fiction by John Keefauver and Ian Watson, as well as an interview with Robert Bussard, and articles on biomedicine, behaviour, fusion, astronomy, and much else; VG-F w/2 small dots on Contents Page where previous o  
The Revised New General Catalogue of Nonstellar As $26.50
    Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.: University of Arizona Press, 1973 Hardcover, no jacket (as issued, presumably), in VG+ condition; a clean, sharp copy. ISBN: 0816504210 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, mo,  
The Space-Age Solar System $12.50
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, 1987 Condition is VG in VG dustjacket. ISBN: 0471850349 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/mc, and vintage port. Thanks for  
Burnham's Celestial Handbook : An Observer's Guide $8.50
    Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1980 Near fine book in near fine dustjacket. Vol. Three only. ISBN: 0486240657 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/mc, and vi  
Astrophysics of Active Galaxies and Quasi-Stellar $18.50
    Mill Valley, CA: University Science Books, 1985 1st ed., 519pp., blue cloth. Condition is NF, with no dust jacket (as issued, presumably.) Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/mc, a  
Skylab, A Chronology $69.00
    National Aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA SP-4011 in the NASA History Series, Washington, DC, 1977. Skylab, A Chronology, Roland W Newkirk and Ivan D Ertel with Courtney G Brooks, published by the National Aeronautics and Space Administration, NASA SP-4011 in the NASA History Series, Washington, DC, 1977. Paperback, 10 1/4 x 7 3/4, 458pp perfect bound, in VG condition, large chip out of  
Space Communications $15.00
    John F Rider, NY, 1964 Paperback bound in stiff library binding, 9 x 6, 166pp, in G+ condition, ex lib, no DJ, front cover pasted on. Includes information for radio amateurs and others who want to participate actively in space projects" says the front cover. Early communication satellites including Oscar (which was launched from its orbiter using a spring - picture within). Profusely illustrated  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.