PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 07:30:14PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Science & Math : Earth Sciences

indus

All Items in Earth Sciences (346)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Firmament of Time $3.00
    New York: Atheneum, 1966. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0689700687. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages and tight binding.  
The Invisible Pyramid: A Naturalist Analyses the R $3.00
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1970. Paperback, ISBN 0684127326. Good, Light shelf wear, tanning pages.  
The Unexpected Universe $4.50
    New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1969. Paperback, ISBN 0156928507. Very Good, Light edge wear, tanning page edges.  
The Rites of Autumn: A Falcolner's Journey Across $9.50
    New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1988. Hardcover, ISBN 0871132451. Very Good, First edition, dust jacket has small chip in front and on one corner, cover edge has a couple of minor bumps, otherwise clean and tight.  
Forest Sustainability: The History, the Challenge, $10.00
    Durham, North Carolina: The Forest History Society, 2002. Paperback, ISBN 0890300615. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
Unexpected Treasure $5.50
    New York: M. Evans and Company, 1968. Hardcover, ISBN 0871311011. Good, Dust jacket is toning and has small chips and tears on edges, spine ends bumped, clean pages and tight binding.  
Encounters with the Archdruid: Narratives about a $7.00
    New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. Paperback, ISBN 0374514313. Very Good, Minor cover wear, clean pages and tight binding.  
Savannah Lives: Animal Life and Human Evolution in $14.40
    Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2002. Hardcover, ISBN 0198509251. Very Good, Dust jacket has light wear, book is clean and tight.  
Encounters with the Archdruid: Narratives about a $7.00
    New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. Paperback, ISBN 0374514313. Very Good, Light shelf wear, small corner bump  
Encounters with the Archdruid: Narratives about a $5.00
    New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1971. Paperback, ISBN 0374514313. Good, Cover has some scratches and creases, sun faded spine, a few dog-eared page corners  
Animal Habits $9.00
    New York: William Morrow, 1959. Hardcover. Good, Dust jacket edges have a few small chips and tears, fading along spine, bumped spine ends, clean pages and tight binding  
The Sea Around Us $4.50
    New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Paperback, ISBN 0195069978. Very Good, Crease on front cover, clean pages and tight binding  
Where There is Life $3.00
    New York: Dell, 1962. Mass Market Paperback. Good, Light cover wear, tanning page edges  
Wildflowers of the Central South $58.50
    Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 1990. Paperback, ISBN 0826512402. Very Good, Light cover wear  
Yamsi: A Heartwarming Journal of One Year on a Wil $7.50
    New York: The Dial Press, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good, Light dust jacket wear, book is clean and tight  
Life Histories of North American Wild Fowl: Two Pa $11.25
    New York: Dover, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0486254224. Very Good, Light cover wear, spine crease, clean pages and tight binding  
A Sand County Almanac and Sketches Here and There: $8.50
    New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. Paperback, ISBN 019505928X. Very Good, Light shelf wear, previous owner's name written on inside front cover  
Eastern Birds: A Guide to Field Identification $9.50
    New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Paperback, ISBN 1582380937. Very Good, Light cover wear  
Alaska's Birds: A Guide to Selected Species $8.50
    Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1994. Paperback, ISBN 0882404555. Very Good, Light cover wear  
First Person Rural: Essays of a Sometime Farmer $9.50
    Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1990. Paperback, ISBN 087923833X. Very Good, Cover faded along spine, clean pages and tight binding  
Mister B. $6.50
    New York: Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good, Author autographed, dust jacket edges have a few chips, minor creases on dust jacket back, previous owner's name written on front dust jacket flap, slight spine slant, clean pages and tight binding  
The Earth Remains Forever: Generations at a Crossr $10.35
    Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press, 2002. Paperback, ISBN 0292740557. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Wildflower Folklore $9.50
    Old Saybrook, New Jersey: The Globe Pequot Press, 1993. Paperback, ISBN 1564402215. Very Good, Light cover wear  
That Quail, Robert $3.00
    Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1966. Hardcover. Good, Dust jacket has edge wear and a few small tears, slightly cocked spine, there's a grouping of bird stickers on the front endpaper  
The Penguin Dictionary of Human Geography $8.50
    London: Penguin, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0140510958. Fair, Light cover wear and edge wear, cover corners reinforced with tape, tanning pages  
The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady $9.50
    New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1977. Hardcover, ISBN 0030210267. Very Good, Light dust jacket wear, lightly faded spine, clean pages & tight binding  
In Praise of Wild Trout: On the Pleasure, Biology, $5.50
    New York: The Lyons Press, 1998. Hardcover, ISBN 1558216715. Very Good, Light shelf wear, clean pages & tight binding  
Fire & Ice: The Cascade Volcanoes $3.00
    Seattle: The Mountaineers Books, 1980. Paperback, ISBN 0898860091. Good, Light cover wear & edge wear, faint creases on spine, clean unmarked pages  
In Search of Environmental Excellence: Moving Beyo $3.00
    New York: Touchstone, 1990. Paperback, ISBN 0671690906. Fair, Slight shelf wear, remainder mark, some text underlined in pencil  
In the Shadow of Man $3.00
    New York: Dell, 1971. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0440041139. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages  
Biblical Weather $24.00
    Belleville, ON Canada: Essence Publishing, 199. . , S, Text is clean and binding is tight. As New. An extensive and thorough commentary on the weather phenomena and weather related events occurring in biblical times using comprehensive evidence gathered from Scriptures, history, archaeology, an  
Geology $15.00
    : LondonLondon: W. & G. Foyle, 1958, . . , , Paper over boards. Very Good. 2nd edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. A title from the Foyle's Handbooks series. "This volume is an elementary guide for readers who have little or no knowledge of the science of geology, and its intention is to pro  
A Profile of the Tantramar Marshes $45.00
    : SackvilleSackville: no publisher, 1978, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "A Young Canada Works Project in the summer of 1978," supported the seven Mount Allison University students who researched and compiled this title. 130 pages (including  
GUIDE BOOK (BOOKS) No. (Nos.) 1 through 10 (12 vol $950.00
    : Ottawa & TorontoOttawa & Toronto: Geological Survey/Department of Mines & Ontario Bureau of Mines/Department of Lands, Forests and Mines, 1913, . . , , Hard Covers. Small Octavos--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A comprehensive 12-volume set of coast-to-coast geological surveys of Canada. All volumes maro  
The Ring of Fire: Volcanoes, Earthquakes & the Vio $25.00
    N.Y.: Atheneum, 1981. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Near Fine, Quarter Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Walks & Talks in the Geological Field $25.00
    NY: Chautauqua , 1886. . , , Some wear to extremities, but overall a very nice copy.; . , Brown Cloth, , .  
Legends of the Earth: Their Geologic Origins $25.00
    Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1973. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Chipped, .  
Nyiragongo: The Forbidden Volcano $20.00
    N. Y.: Barron's, 1979. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped, .  
An Introduction to Physical Geology With Special R $15.00
    N. Y.: Van Nostrand, 1955. Later Edition. , H, ; . Owner Name Ow V. Good, Plum Cloth, , .  
Time's Arrow, Time's Cycle: Myth & Metaphor in the $15.00
    Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1987. 1st Ed.. J, , "...of Geological Time." ; Very Good, Brown Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Ocean of Truth: A Personal History of Global T $15.00
    New Jersey: Princeton Univ. Press, 1986. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Near Fine, Blue Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Pleistocene Geology & Biology: with Especial Refer $25.00
    N.Y.: Wiley, 1968. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Owner Stamp Ow N. Fine, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Metal Plutonium $25.00
    Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Chipped & Torn, .  
The Blue Planet, a Celebration of the Earth $15.00
    Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Physical Geology $25.00
    Moscow: Mir, 1973. Revised Edition. J, H, Trans. from the Russian. ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Rubbed, .  
Stories in Stone $15.00
    N.Y.: Chautauqua , 1927. . , , ; Some Shelfwear Ow VG, Brown Cloth, , .  
Earth's Voyage Through Time $15.00
    London: Scientific Book Club, 1974. Reprint. J, H, ; Corners Bumped Ow VG, Green Bds., Very Good, .  
Structural Geology of Folded Rocks $25.00
    Chicago: Rand McNally, 1966. Reprint. J, , ; Very Good, Brown Cloth, Very Good, .  
A Dictionary of Earth Sciences $25.00
    N.Y.: Pica Press, 1976. . J, H, ; Fine, Gold Bds, Fine, .  
The Story of Sterling $10.00
    Sterling Silversmiths Guild of America 1941 1st ed. VG Blue boards. Nicely illustrated. Previous owner's name; cover slightly rubbed, else nice copy. Silver  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.