PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 01/09/05 09:30:53PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Science & Math : Electricity, Magnetism

gus

All Items in Electricity, Magnetism (64)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
How Two Boys Made Their Own Electrical Apparatus $25.00
    NY: Thomas M. St. John, 1901. Third Edition. , H, ; Very Good Copy, Red Cloth, No Dust Jacket, .  
A MANUAL OF NATURAL PHILOSOPHY, Compiled From Vari $15.00
    Philadelphia: Charles Desilver, 1867. New Revised edition. , H, Thoroughly revised from earlier editions, with new topics introduced. Covers Mechanics, Hydrostatics, Pneumatics, Acoustics, Optics, Magnetism, and Electricity. Leatherette over boards, blind decoration to both covers, gilt spine lettering, 379 pages, illustrated. chipping to spine ends, rounded corners, leatherette worn at cover edg  
Admiralty Handbook of Wireless Telegraphy Vol I Ma $35.00
    1939: London. His Majesty's Stationery Office. Quarto. Green Cloth. Shelf Wear Else Good/ Illustrated by Drawings, Diagrams.  
Technical Television $25.00
    New Jersey Prentice-Hall 1962.. . Very good. Illustrated by Diagrams. Binding is Blue cloth..  
Tree Clearance for Overhead Lines $35.00
    Chicago Electrical Publications 1951.. . Name on front pastedown, shelfwear, else good. Illustrated by Photos/Drawings. 2nd ed. rev. Binding is Green cloth..  
Shifting Time & Space: The Story of Videotape $25.00
    1991: NY. Praeger. 1st Edn.. . Charcoal Cloth. Very Good/ No Dust Jacket.  
Fundamentals of Transistors $25.00
    New York Doubleday & Co. 1970.. . Very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Diagrams. Binding is Gray cloth..  
Membranes, Ions, & Impulses: A Chapter of Classica $25.00
    1968: Berkeley/L.A.. Univ. Calif. Press . 1st Edition. . Cream Cloth. Near Fine/ Sl. Wear. Illustrated by Diagrams.  
An Introduction to Electronics for Physiological W $25.00
    New York Macmillan 1953.. . Name on front pastedown, else very good in price-clipped d/j. Illustrated by Diagrams. Binding is Burgundy cloth..  
Electronics for Scientists: Principles & Experimen $25.00
    N1963. W.A. Benjamin Inc. . 2nd Printing. . Black Cloth. "...For Those Who Use Instruments." . Owner Name Else V.G./ Good. Illustrated by Diagrams.  
Bioelectricity $25.00
    1961: N.Y.. McGraw-Hill. . Cream Cloth. Name on front pastedown.. Very Good/ Chipping, Removed Label. Illustrated by Diagrams.  
Beginner's Guide to Electricity & Electrical Pheno $15.00
    1983: Blue Ridge Summit, Pa.. Tab Books. First Edition. . Bright Orange Bds.. Very Nice Copy/ No Jacket.  
Electrical Network Calculations: Tabular Methods o $25.00
    1946: NY. D. Van Nostrand Co.. . Purple Boards. Very Nice Copy/  
Direct Current: Circuits & Measurements: A Self-In $25.00
    1966: Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice-Hall. 1st. . Green Cloth. Name Fep., Ow Very Good/ Good Jacket.  
Alternating Current: Circuits & Measurements: A Se $25.00
    1966: Englewood Cliffs, NJ. Prentice-Hall. . Brown Cloth. Name Fep, Ow Very Nice in Dj/ Good Dust Jacket.  
PRACTICAL RADIO TELEVISION (TWO 5-INCH BINDERS) $110.00
    1950: Washington, D. C.. National Radio Institute. Hard Cover. 8vo. About 90 pamphlets from the National Radio Institute bound together in two binders, each about 5 inches thick. Pamphlets are from 1947-1950. Some covers are worn and faded, but most are in very good condition. A few pamphlets have slightly worn edges, and there is some writing in pencil on many of the booklets, especially in the  
VIDEO REVIEW APRIL 1988 The World Authority on Hom $10.00
    Magazine. Minor usage showing. Covers 1988's best video gear; 200 new products; Princess Bride, etc.. VG  
BASIC SOLID-STATE ELECTRONICS The Configurations a $35.00
    1983: Hayden. Hardcover; First Printing. 0810408902. Complete Course Volumes 1through 5.about 13/4 inches thick. Hardly any usage showing. Clean. Bit shaky because of size. Due to weight should be sent media mail. Many other science books in stock. Let us know what you are looking for. You can always buy with confidence! ; Textbook; 61/4x91/4. VG+/NONE ISBN: 0810408902  
ELECTRIC ENERGY: WHAT IT DOES AND PROMISES $20.00
    N.D.: Haldeman-Julius. Booklet. Ecru covers/blk lettering. Minor edge darkening. Inside covers have advertising. Rear outside has logo. Text is tight/clean/normal page browning. ; Little Blue Book; Vol. 510; 33/8x5; 64 incl ads pages. VG+  
HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE Questions Answers & Illus $10.00
    1914: Audel. Flexible covers. Black covers/gold lettering. Minor edge wear showing. AEG. Inked ownership. Frep missing. Light normal page browning. Clean/tight. A progressive course of study for engineers, electricians, students and those desiring to acquire a working knowledge of elctricity and its applications. Contents cover currents, etc. ; Vol. 7; 5x61/2; 307+ads pages. VG  
HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE Questions Answers & Illus $9.50
    1914: Audel. Flexible covers. Black covers/gold lettering. Minor edge wear showing. AEG. Inked ownership. Light normal page browning. Clean/tight except for first couple of pages which are completely separated. A progressive course of study for engineers, electricians, students and those desiring to acquire a working knowledge of elctricity and its applications. Contents cover wiring, storage ba  
HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE Questions Answers & Illus $10.00
    1914: Audel. Flexible covers. Black covers/gold lettering. Minor edge wear showing. AEG. Inked ownership. Light normal page browning. Clean/tight. A progressive course of study for engineers, electricians, students and those desiring to acquire a working knowledge of elctricity and its applications. Contents cover galvanometers, ammeters, voltmeters, dynamos, etc. ; Vol. 3; 5x61/2; 265+ads pages  
HAWKINS ELECTRICAL GUIDE Questions Answers & Illus $10.00
    1914: Audel. Flexible covers. Black covers/gold lettering. Minor edge wear showing. AEG. Inked ownership. Light normal page browning. Clean/tight. A progressive course of study for engineers, electricians, students and those desiring to acquire a working knowledge of elctricity and its applications. Contents cover armatures. ; Vol. 2; 5x61/2; 430+ads pages. VG  
LINEAR APPLICATIONS Handbook 2 $6.00
    1977: National Semiconductor. Softcover. Blue mylar skinnee covers. White lettering. Application schematics. ; 63/34x9; Unpaginated pages. G+  
THE INTEGRATED CIRCIUT DATA BOOK $10.00
    1969: Motorola Semiconductor Products Inc.. Softcover. Supplement 3. Minor wear showing. Previous owner has printed name in ink on outside of page edges. ; 63/4x91/2; Unpaginated pages. VG  
USING YOUR METER $6.00
    1985: Radio Shack. Softcover; First Printing. VOM and DVM Multitesters. Master Publishing. Radio Shack.. Almost 3/8 inch thick with unnumbered pages.9x6.Black soft covers with opening vrease. This book has gotten wet but dried flat and is normal. Only stains on first few pages remain. SVT11-95.; 6x9.  
Fundamentals of Electricity and Magnetism $24.95
    NY: Wiley & Sons, Inc. 1938 Burgundy cloth, large 8vo 554pp. illus. diagrams. Condition is VG with light wear to extremities and prev. owner inscription covered with marker pen. Interior very clean and sound, binding tight. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welco  
Basic Course in Radio, A Textbook for Midshipmen $15.00
    US Naval Institute, Annapolis, MD, 1944, first edition Hardcover, 9 x 5 3/4, 224pp, in VG condition, former owner bookplate inside front board, no DJ. Pretty heavy stuff. Naval officers must have been pretty smart in those days. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Tell A Friend About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.