| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Wild Dogs |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins/Phyllis Bruce, 2004. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. An award-winning writer gives us the story of six people threatened in one way or another by some aspect of life, and who meet, each evening at dusk, "at the edge of |
|
| |
Thinking in the Future Tense: Leadership Skills fo |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Simon & Schuster, (1996). . . . . VG in VG dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Chile: Death in the South |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y., Alfred A. Knopf, 1987,. . . . first edition. Book is VG but for small inked sentiment on ffep; dj is VG but for one small chip.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Maggie's American Dream: The Life & Times of a Bla |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . New American Library, (1988). . . . , illustrated, dj. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Maggie's American Dream: The Life and Times of a B |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . New American Library, (1988). . . . , first printing. Signed by author. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Silence of Desire: The Search for the Gay Gene |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Simon and Schuster, (1994). . . . , first edition, dj. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Frederic Ozanam, Professor at the Sorbonne. His Li |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . New York, (Christian Press Association Publishing Company), nd (1890s. . . . ?), 345 pp, hardcover. Scuffing to spine ends; some general wear and rubbing to covers.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Nervous Child |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Humphrey Milford, (1925). . . . , 2nd impression of 3rd edition. Remains of owner's name on ffep; very minor foxing to preliminaries; minor cocking of spine.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Brandenburger Tor Weltfrage (Brandenburg Gate Univ |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. The Museum of Modern Art, (1982). . . . , boards, illustrated. VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Games of the XXIIIrd Olympiad Los Angeles 1984 Com |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . International Sport Books Publications, Inc. 1984,. . . . 4to, illustrated, dj. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Your Heart and How to Live with It |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. The Viking Press, (1969). . . . . Owner's bookplate on front pastedown; ow VG in VG dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Set Down in Malice. A Book of Reminiscences |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Brentano's, 1919.. . . . Spine lightly sunned; some pencilled notes, an inked price, and some offsetting to front endpapers.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Washington - City of Scandals: Investigating Congr |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Little, Brown and Co. (1984). . . . , first edition. Remainder swipe on bottom edge of book; ow book is VG; dj is edgeworn.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Curious World: A New Yorker at Large |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: . San Francisco, North Point Press, 1987,. . . . dj. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Rumors |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: . Sacramento, MDM Enterprises, 1968,. . . . 39 pp, softcover. Wraps slightly sunned; ow VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
[The Only Authentic Compilation of the] Lectures a |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Chesterton (Indiana), N.S. Wait Publisher, 1976. . . . reprint edition, dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Essential Paul Elmer More: A Selection of His |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . New Rochelle, N.Y. Arlington House, (1972). . . . . VG in slightly edgeworn dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The History of the American Working Class |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y., International Publishers, (1934). . . . , third printing. Inked sentiment on ffep; minor wear to extremities; quarter inch tear at bottom of spine.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Newspaper: Its Making and Its Meaning |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945,. . . . first edition. Spine lightly sunned; ow book is VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Rules in Action |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Boston, SAIL Books, (1982). . . . , dj, illustrated. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Restoration of Colonial Williamsburg in Virgin |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. F.W. Dodge Corporation, (1935). . . . , 4to, illustrated. G+. Reprinted from the Architectural Record - Issue of December, 1935.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Between You and You: The Art of Listening to Yours |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Paulist Press, (1979). . . . . Book is VG; dj is slightly edgeworn with one nick.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
No Time for Slaves |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Phoenix, Reaper Publishing, (1986). . . . . VG in slightly chipped and nicked dj. Non-establishment theories on debt, economics, government, etc.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
A Pictorial History of the World's Great Trials: F |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Bonanza Books, (1967). . . . , illustrated. Owner's name on ffep; ow VG in poor dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Brothers in Blood: The International Terrorist Net |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Charles Scribner's Sons, (1977). . . . . But for owner's name on ffep book is VG; dj is very slightly edgeworn with one small nick.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Two Strikes and Out |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Country Life Corporation, (1939). . . . . Rubber stamp of library on ffep; ow VG. Oil industry in revolutionary Mexico.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Two Strikes and Out |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Country Life Press, (1939). . . . . G+ without dj. Oil industry in Mexico.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Tenth Texas Symposium on Relativistic Astrophysics |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. The New York Academy of Sciences, 1981,. . . . softcover. Owner's rubber stamp; ow VG. Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences: Volume 375.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Winnie Taft |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Self published, 1997,. . . . illustrated. VG. Wife of founder of Taft School in Watertown, Connecticut.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Financial Terrorism: Hijacking America Under the T |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: . Appleton, WI, John Birch Society, (1994). . . . , 2nd, softcover. VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
All About Deer Hunting in America |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Winchester Press, (1976). . . . , illustrated. VG in price-clipped but otherwise VG dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Kama Sutra: The Arts of Love |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Thorsons, (1995). . . . , first edition thus, illustrated, softcover. VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Philosopher's Holiday |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. The Viking Press, 1938.. . . . Minor darkening to endpapers; ow book is VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
In Memory of Roland William Boynton |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: . Commonwealth of Massachusetts, Supreme Judicial Court, 1933,. . . . 38 pages, dark green cloth. VG. A collection of tributes to a deceased Boston lawyer.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Lives of William Benton |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . The University of Chicago Press, (1969). . . . . VG without dj. Publisher of Encyclopaedia Britannica, among other things.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Personality of the Bird |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. Bonanza Books, (1965?. . . . ). But for remains of old label on ffep book is VG; dj is slightly rubbed.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Church and Colonialism. The Betrayal of the Th |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Denville, New Jersey, Dimension Books, First American Edition, 1969,. . . . 181 pp, hardcover, dj. VG/VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
La Crisis Espanola del Siglo XX |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: . Fondo de Cultura Economica, (1960). . . . , first edition, softcover. Minor edgewear; VG overall.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Portrait of Canada |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y., American Heritage Press, (1970). . . . , illustrated. Book is VG; dj is slightly rubbed.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Storming the Gates: Protest Politics and the Repub |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Little, Brown and Co. (1996). . . . , first edition. But for stupid rubber stamp on ffep book is VG; dj is VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
A German Faust Play of the Sixteenth Century |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . A 22 page offprint from The Germanic Review, January, 1928,. . . . wraps. Did a German play predate Christopher Marlowe and Doctor Faustus? Arguments pro and con. Some sunning to cover edges; otherwise VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Human Element in Industrialization: Hypothetic |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . American Anthropological Association, 1955,. . . . 1x + 268 pp, softcover. VG. This is Memoir No. 85 of the Association.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Crystal Tree: A Structured Approach to Reading Cry |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . West Chester, PA, Whitford Press, (1987). . . . , softcover. Lengthy inscription signed by Kelynda. VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Atheism Is Dead. A Jewish Response to Radical Theo |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . Cleveland and New York, (The World Publishing Company), (1968). . . . , 209 pp, hardcover, dj, first printing. Owner's name on ffep; ow VG in edgeworn and chipped dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Holy Smoke II. 1995 Cookbook. Recipes Compiled by |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . . . . . Waseca, MN, Walter's Cookbooks, nd, illustrated, spiral bound, softcover. VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
The Socio-Political Essence of Maoism |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . New Delhi, Sterling Publishers Pvt Ltd. nd mid 1970'. . . . s?), 70 pp. A poorly manufactured book. Two small shreds of inner lining of dj have adhered to pastedowns. A solid copy nonetheless.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Carson the Statesman |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . N.Y. The Macmillan Co. 1935.. . . . Owner's name on front pastedown; lightly sunned spine; minor wear to corners; clean and tight copy. Published in England as The Life of Lord Carson, Vol. II.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Turning and Boring Practice |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: . McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1948,. . . . third edition, second impression, illustrated. VG.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Benito Cereno |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: . Barre, MA, The Imprint Society, 1972,. . . . illustrated with wood engravings by Garrick Palmer, 4to, slipcase. #1792 of 1950 copies signed by Palmer. But for bookplate, a VG copy in VG slipcase.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|
| |
Communication for the Speechless |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: . An Introduction to Nonvocal Communication Systems for the Severely Communicatively Handicapped. Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, (1980). . . . . VG but for owner's name on ffep; slightly rubbed dj.. . . ISBN Number:. Keywords:[] |
|