|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:00:31PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Biology/Life Sciences (405) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
First Lessons in Scientific Agriculture. For Scho |
$60.00 |
| |
|
issued), Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75".
|
|
| |
Big Trees |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Stanford University CA: Stanford University Press, 1946. Eighth Printing. J, H, Black cloth, reverse lettering on green panel on spine, green lettering & cover art of giant Sequoia, tan endpapers with map, xvi, 126pp, list of Big Tree groves & map references, text references, index. Crisp, clean |
|
| |
A Manual of Southwestern Desert Trees and Shrubs |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Tucson AZ: University of Arizona, 1945. First Edition. , S, Vol. XV, No. 2, April 1, 1944 University of Arizona Bulletin, Biological Science Bulletin No. 6. Tan wrappers, black lettering, w/university emblem on front, rules on back in inches & metric, 411pp, appendix, index, illustrated throughou |
|
| |
An Illustrated Flora of the Pacific States: Washi |
$97.47 |
| |
|
[Palo Alto CA]: Stanford University Press, 1923. First Edition. J, H, Vol. I (of three volumes): Ophioglossaceae to Aristolochiaceae Ferns to Birthworts. Green buckram, gilt lettering, blind stamped bordering on front, light green endpapers, xii, 557pp, key to the orders and families, index to l |
|
| |
Animal Diversity |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1964. Second Edition, Fourth Printing. , S, White wrappers w/red cover art, 118 pp incl Index, ill. w/photos, maps, drawings. Tiny bump to top corners, top edges a bit faded, name inked on half title page.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 9".
|
|
| |
Fundamental Concepts of Biology Study Guide |
$14.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1970. Second Edition, Third Printing . , S, Blue pictorial wrappers, white & yellow lettering, 176 pp. Book has small warping at spine bottom (no stains), edge chipping & rubbing on wrappers, edges slightly faded, name inked on half title page, else pages crisp & clea |
|
| |
Exploring Biology |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1939. First Edition. , H, Blue buckram cloth w/yellow lettering & cover art, 696 pp with numerous illustration & photos incl Classroom Library, Glossary & Index, "How to Classify an Animal" on front endpaper. Spine ends bumped & rubbed, corners rubbed to boards, l |
|
| |
Essentials of Zoology: Emphasizing Principles of |
$14.47 |
| |
|
St. Joseph MO: C. V. Mosby, 1940. First Edition. , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine, 526 pp incl 204 Illustrations, Glossary & Index. Spine ends & corners lightly rubbed, edges faded, usual library markings, text crisp & clean.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
General Biology |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Totowa NJ: Littlefield, Adams & Co., 1965. Sixth Printing. , S, Printed wrappers, 267 pp incl Glossary & Index, profusely illustrated. Slightly bowed, sm foxing spots on wrappers w/prominent price tag ghost on front bottom near spine, bottom corners lightly bumped, edges slightly faded & spotted |
|
| |
Understanding Biology |
$9.97 |
| |
|
St Louis MO: Mosby-Year Book, 1994. Second Printing of Second Edition. , H, Pictorial cover, photo of two elephants, 1026 pp plus Appendices, Glossary, Illustration Credits & Index. Spine ends bumped, corners lightly rubbed, name inked on ffep w/marker.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - |
|
| |
The Plant World |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Evanston IL: Row, Peterson & Co., 1960. Edition Uncertain. , H, Pictorial cover on green cloth, 38 pp, profusely illustrated in color, n.d., n.ed., copyrights 1949, 1957, 1960 by publisher, Goldencraft Library Binding. Bright, crisp, spine ends bumped & rubbed, usual library markings.; Good, Hard |
|
| |
BRITISH KNAPWEEDS, A Study in Synthetic Taxonomy |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: The Ray Society, 1954, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Ray Society volume No. 138, issued to members for the year 1952. Contains a general introduction to the subject, and chapters on taxonomic history, vegetative characters, wi |
|
| |
Ordeal of Ambition: Jefferson, Hamilton, Burr |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co, 1970. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Man, Dinosaurs, and History |
$14.00 |
| |
|
Prosser, Washington: Perfect Printing, 1977. . , , A scientific argument for the co-existence of man and dinosaurs. The cover is marked and discoloured, and shows slight shelf wear at the corners. Inside front cover has previous owner's name in ink. The text is clean and the binding is tight. |
|
| |
Last Message of William Jennings Bryan |
$14.00 |
| |
|
: Fleming H. Revell Co., . . , H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. The pages are yellowish. There is a tear at the bottom of the spine. This is the classic story of the undelivered address of the late William Jennings Bryan. It was Mr. Bryan's steady intention during the course of th |
|
| |
Principles of Genetics |
$11.00 |
| |
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1939. . , H, Binding is tight and the text is clean. Spine is worn, corners are worn and bumped.Page edges are yellowed and have slight foxing. A book on the priciples of genetics. 408 pages.; . Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The Origin of Species Revisited 2 Volumes |
$36.00 |
| |
|
Tennessee: Regency Reference Library, . . J, H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. As New. This is a comprehensive, thoroughly documented investigation of one of the great ongoing battles of this or any age: Darwin's theory of evolution versus the theory of creation and the theory of a |
|
| |
Evolution |
$16.00 |
| |
|
New York: The H. W. Wilson Company, 1926. . , H, A handbook of collected articles discussing evolution. The cover is shelf worn and the edges of the pages are somewhat discoloured. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 283 pages.; . Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Wily Violets And Underground Orchids |
$6.95 |
| |
|
Chicago, IL, USA: University of Chicago Press, 2003. . J, , Slight smudge on page edges. Bernhardt is professor of biology at St. Louis University & a research associate at both the Missouri Botanical Garden of St. Louis and the Royal Botanic Gardens of Sydney, Australia. Includes some black and |
|
| |
Creation: A Scientist's Choice |
$4.95 |
| |
|
Wheaton, IL, U.S.A.: Victor Books, 1976. . , , "University professor...talks of his beliefs about the origin of the universe and life". The text is clean and the binding is tight. The cover has some marks on it and is slightly shelf worn. 131 pages.; . Good +, Paperback, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Creation or Evolution, What is the Truth? |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Believers Bookshelf, 1982. . , , An argument for creation geared for young people. Pages are clean. The cover is discoloured around the edges. The first half of the pages are coming loose from the spine. 57 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The Dimensional Structure of Time |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Philosophical Library, 1960. . J, H, ; Good, Decorated Bds, Torn/chipped & wrinkled, .
|
|
| |
Function of the Human Body |
$11.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1966. Second Edition. , H, Includes topics such as: Teh Cell, body fluids, Blood, Cardiovascular system, respiration, nervous system, etc. Book in fair condition. It was well used, and it shows it. Heavy underlining throughout, and some notations. Still usable, |
|
| |
The Book of Shrubs |
$5.00 |
| |
|
Covers show some bumping to ends of spine and corners. DJ in poor condition, showing very heavy time, use and shelf wear, still holding there. ; . Good, Hard Cover, Poor, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Woman's Book of House Plants |
$4.00 |
| |
|
wear. Name stamped inside front and back covers. Content in great condition.; Good, Hard Cover, Fair, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
An Illustrated Manual of California Shrubs |
$12.00 |
| |
|
ate time yellowing. Edges show minor browning. Green canvas-like cloth covers, spine shows fadding gilt lettering, and minor sunning. Square body. Very usable. ; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Sociobiology and the Law: The Biology of Altruism |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Urbana, IL: University of IL Press, 1985. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Being Dead |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Viking/The Penguin Group, 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A couple married for thirty years is murdered while revisiting the site of their first love-making, but the author takes his story backward from |
|
| |
Essays in Popular Science |
$7.00 |
| |
|
: Pelican A7, 1938, . . , , Paperback in dust jacket. Very Good/Good. 3rd Pelican edition. From heredity to why more male babies die than female babies, and birth control to the territoriality of birds, the author offers a collection of essays dealing primarily with biology. 256 pages (including I |
|
| |
A Treatise on Dinitrogen Fixation, Section III: B |
$45.00 |
| |
|
: New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1977, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fair to Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "Devoted to a consideration of the broader aspects of dinitrogen fixation--the organisms involved, pertinent physiological processes of the microbe and the host plant, |
|
| |
The Philosophy of Evolution |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Great Britain: Dovecote Press, 1981. . J, H, ; . Fine, Orange Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Psychology of Man's Possible Evolution |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1974. 2nd Edition. J, H, ; . Very Good, Brown Mustard Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Oakes Ames: Jottings of a Harvard Botanist 1874-19 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard Univ. Press, 1979. . J, H, Foreword by George Plimpton; Very Good, Green Cloth, Chipped/rubbed Else good, .
|
|
| |
History of the Primates |
$19.95 |
| |
|
A nice copy of this definitive introduction to evolutionary anthropology and basic primatology. |
|
| |
Populations, Species, and Evolution |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1970. . J, H, ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Orange Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Place That Plant |
$25.00 |
| |
|
England: Paragon, 1999. Reprint. , H, Small remainder dot on bottom edge, otherwise very nice.; , Pictorial Bds, No Dust Jacket, 4to.
|
|
| |
Partner of Nature |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Appleton -Century , 1939. . J, H, White smudge on ff end paper; Very Good, Beige Cloth, Chipped/price clipped, .
|
|
| |
Deserts on the March |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Oklahoma: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1959. . J, , Name inscribed on fpd; Good, Brown Cloth, Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Electronic Apparatus for Biological Research |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Buttrerworths Scientific Publications, 1961. 3rd Impression. , H, Name on front paste-down; lacks front flyleaf.; Name on Front Paste-down, Lack, Green Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Interpretations of Life and Mind |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York: Humanities , 1971. 1st Edition. , H, This book has been learnedly annotated in pencil.; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Chipped and Price-clipped, .
|
|
| |
Garden Islands of the Great East: Collecting Seeds |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribners, 1943. . J, , ; Name Fep, Bright Nice Copy, Brown Cloth, Worn But good Enough, .
|
|
| |
The Form of Man: The Evolutionary Origins of Human |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Massachusetts: Paidea, 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Near Fine, Blue Cloth, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Ivan Pavlov |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Viking, 1979. . J, H, ; . Good, Olive Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Tropical Fish in the Home |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Van Nostrand, . . J, H, Inking on plate facing page 73 and pages 131 & 133. Inscription on ff end paper ; Good, Orange Cloth, Chipped/torn else Good, .
|
|
| |
Principles and Processes of Biology |
$15.00 |
| |
|
London: Chapman & Hall, 1972. 1st British Edition. , H, ; Owner Name Else V.G., Green Cloth, Price-clipped & Good, .
|
|
| |
Mushrooms, Molds, & Miracles: The Strange World of |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: John Day, 1965. 1st Edn.. J, H, ; . Near Fine, White Cloth, Very Good, Price-Clipped, .
|
|
| |
In Search of Human Nature: The Decline & Revival o |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: Oxford, 1991. . J, H, "...in American Social Thought."; . Fine, Green Bds., Fine, .
|
|
| |
Darwin for Beginners |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Writers & Readers, 1982. . J, , ; Near Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Paradox: The Case for the Extraterrestrial Origin |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Crown, 1977. . J, H, Fpd nad rear end paper watermarked; Good, Blue Bds, Slightly Chipped & Sunned , .
|
|
| |
A Delicate Arrangement: The Strange Case of Charle |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: Times Books, 1980. . , H, ; . Sm Stain Top Edge, Ow Vg, Black Cloth, Very Good Price-Clipped, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|