PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:00:32PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Science & Math : Biology/Life Sciences

fish

All Items in Biology/Life Sciences (405)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Wisdom of Evolution $15.00
    N.Y.: Doubleday , 1963. 1st American Edition. J, H, ; . Shelf Wear, Black Bds, Chipped, .  
Evolution & Modification of Behavior $20.00
    Chicago: Chicago Univ. Press , 1965. 1st Edition. , H, Name fr. pastedown.; . Very Good, Green Bds., A Little Worn & Soiled, .  
Evolution Des Vertebres: De Leur Origine A L'Homme $35.00
    Paris: Masson , 1969. . , H, Stain on foredge; stamp on fep, ow a glorious copy. Gorgeous book!; Small Stain, Stamp, But V.G., Red Cloth, Some Wear, Back Panel Soil., .  
Interesting California Trees of Forest, Desert and $25.00
    Pasadena, CA: Pacific Book & Printing, 1983. . , H, scarce; Fine, Green Cloth, , .  
The Gates of the Sea $15.00
    N. Y.: Messner , 1953. . J, H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Black Bds, Chipped, .  
Subcortical Mechanisms of Behavior: The Psychologi $25.00
    N.Y.: Basic Books, 1965. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Bds, Soiled, .  
Human Evolution: Readings in Physical Anthropology $25.00
    N.Y.: Holt, 1959. . , , Name fr. pastedown, ow near-fine in very good dust jacket. Binding is Blue cloth.; . , , , .  
Sudden Origins: Fossils, Genes, and the Emergence $25.00
    NY: Wiley, 1999. . J, H, ; Fine, Brown Bds., Fine, .  
Leonhard Rauwolf $25.00
    Massachusetts: Harvard Univ. Press, 1968. . , H, ; . Very Good, Dark Gray Cloth, , .  
Man and the Attainment of Immortality $25.00
    N.Y.: Doran, . Later Impression. , H, ; Shelfwear, Else Good, Red Cloth, , .  
Wild Harvest: An Outdoorsman's Guide to Edible Wil $15.00
    Toronto: Pagurian Press, 1975. . , H, ; . Fine, Brown Bds., Lightly Chipped, Ow Fine, .  
Ingenious Kingdom: The Remarkable World of Plants $15.00
    New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1970. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Bds., Price Clipped, .  
Handbook of Northwestern Plants $25.00
    Oregon: Oregon State Univ., 1980. . , H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, , .  
The Life of Plants $25.00
    Ohio: World, 1964. 1st Ed.. J, H, .; Fine, Green Cloth, Price Clipped, .  
Biomembranes vol. 7 $15.00
    N.Y.: Plenum, 1975. . , H, Series began in 1971, with 1 or 2 vols. put out each year.; Very Good, Brown Bds., Sl. Wear to Spine, .  
The Heredity Factor: Genes, Chromosomes, and You $25.00
    N.Y.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1976. 1st Edition. , H, ; , Ow V.G., Quarter Cloth, Sm. Tear, .  
Heredity, Genes, and Chromosomes $15.00
    N.Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1966. . , H, ; Fine w/owner Name, Decorated Cloth, Some Wear, Two Tears, .  
Threads of Life: Genetics from Aristotle to DNA $25.00
    N.Y.: Natural History Press, 1970. . , H, Bottom edge of book remainder-sprayed with reddish speckles.; About Very Good, Grey Cloth, Some Spine Chipping, .  
Dealing with Genes: The Language of Heredity $15.00
    California: University Science Books, 1992. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Fine, Grey Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Language of Genes: solving the Mysteries of ou $15.00
    N.Y.: Anchor Books , 1993. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, Quarter Cloth, Fine, .  
The Evolutionary Systhesis $25.00
    Massachussets: Harvard University Press, 1980. . , H, Owner's blind stamp on ff endpaper, title pg. Faint speckling top edge of book.; . Almost Very Good, Green Cloth, Torn & Faded, .  
The Future of the Body: Explorations Into the Furt $15.00
    Los Angeles: Jeremy P. Tarcher, 1992. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Very Good, Dark Gray Bds, Very Good, .  
The Entangled Eye: Visual Perception & the Represe $15.00
    N.Y.: Oxford, 1992. 1st Edition. J, H, Review copy w/slip laid in.; . Near Fine, Green Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Uniquely Human: The Evolution of Speech, Thought, $15.00
    Massachussets: Harvard University Press, 1991. . J, H, ; Fine, Grey Cloth, Good, .  
Evolution After Darwin --3 vols-- $25.00
    Chicago: Uniiversity of Chicago Press, 1960. . J, H, 3 volumes. Name on front pastedown of each vol.; . Owner Names Ow VG, Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Lopsided Ape: Evolution of the Generative Mind $25.00
    N. Y.: Oxford Univ. Press, 1991. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Tan Bds., Fine, .  
The Great Evolution Mystery $25.00
    N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1983. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; . Near Fine, Purple Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Human Evolution: An Introduction to Man's Adaptati $25.00
    Chicago: Aldine, 1974. 2nd Edn.. J, H, ; Owner Name Ow N. Fine, Blue Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Die Evolution der Organismen $35.00
    Stuttgart : Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1974. . J, H, 2 volume set. 1st vol. pub. '67, 2nd '74. ; Names on EPs Else VG, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
Biological Calcification $25.00
    N.Y.: Appleton-Century-Crofts , 1970. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Chipped, .  
The Biology of Cells $15.00
    N.Y.: Wiley, 1965. . J, H, ; . Owner Name Ow N. Fine, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
Submicroscopic Morphology of Protoplasm $25.00
    London: Elsevier, 1953. 2nd Engl. Edn.. J, H, Name & address fr. pastedown sm. mark fr. cover, ow very nice copy.; Address Fep, Mark on Cover, Black Cloth, Chipped, .  
Plant Cells $25.00
    Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publica., 1968. 1st. , H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Discoloration, Edge Wear, .  
Facial Growth in the Rhesus Monkey: A Longitudinal $25.00
    New Jersey: Princeton Univ. Press, 1992. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
Programs of the Brain $35.00
    Oxford: Oxford, 1978. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
Lateral Line Detectors $25.00
    Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1967. . , H, ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Green Cloth, , .  
The Integument of Anthropods $35.00
    Minnesota: Univ. of Minnesota Press, 1951. . J, H, ; Owner Name, Bumped, Grey Cloth, Worn, Torn, .  
Charles Darwin: a Man of Enlarged Curiosity $20.00
    N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1981. 1st Edition. , H, ; Spine Wrinkling, Owner Stamp, Quarter Cloth, Light Soiling, .  
The Evolution of Differentiation $15.00
    N. Y.: Academic Press, 1967. . J, H, ; Stamped Name Ow V.G., Black Cloth, Chipped, .  
Neurocleptics: Neurochemical, Behavioral, & Clinic $20.00
    N. Y.: Raven Press, 1983. 1st This Edn.. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Grundzuge der Tierphysiologie $15.00
    Stuttgart : Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1957. . J, H, ; Owner Name Else V.G., Green Cloth, Good, .  
The Concept of Race $25.00
    NY: Free Press of Glencoe, 1964. . J, H, ; Very Good, Rust Cloth, Chipped and Wrinkled Else Good, .  
Can Man Be Modified: Predictions of Our Biological $25.00
    N. Y.: Basic Books, 1959. . , H, ; . Nice Copy, Black Bds, Nice Price-Clipped Jacket, .  
Mathematics for the Biological Sciences $25.00
    New York: Macmillan, 1974. . , H, ; Very Good, Orange Bds, Chipped and Price-clipped, .  
Cells and Tissues by Light and Electron Microscopy $20.00
    N.Y.: Academic Press, 1979. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Cloth, Good, .  
Practical Competitive Binding Assay Methods $25.00
    St. Louis: Mosby, 1976. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Label, Glue Mk EP, Ow VG, Tan Cloth, None, .  
Understanding Heredity: An Introduction to Genetic $15.00
    N.Y.: Wiley, 1952. . , , ; Owner Name Else V.G., Blue Bds., Chiipped, Price-Clipped , .  
The Organism as an Adaptive Control System $20.00
    New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1968. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Owner Name Ow Near Fine, Black Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Textbook of Zoology: Invertebrates $15.00
    N.Y.: American Elzevier, 1972. Later Ptg.. , H, ; L. Shelfwear, Else V.G., Grey Boards, , .  
The Question of Animal Awareness: Evolutionary Con $15.00
    N.Y.: Rockefeller University Press , 1977. 2nd Printing. J, H, ; . Very Good, Grey Cloth, Chipped, .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.