|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:10:33PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Medicine (3345) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Cattle on a Thousand Hills: Southen California |
$25.00 |
| |
|
San Marino, Calif.: Huntington Library, 1951. 2nd Edn.. J, H, Library plate on fpd.; . Good, Burgundy Cloth, Slightly Sunned Else Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Commentaries on the History and Cure of Diseases |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: DevCom Inc., 1988. . , H, ; . Very Good, Dark Gray Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Medical Travellers: Narratives from the Seventeent |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Oxford Univ Pr, 1984. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Papers and Addresses |
$20.00 |
| |
|
ses, in whose education and welfare he was much interested." Introduction by Francis J. Shepherd. Dark green cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, 222 pages. Scuffed cloth, moderate wear to corners/spine ends, front hinge beginning to separate, some dampstaining, short edge tears/creasing to bottom edges of pages 215 through 222 (does not affect text), general wear.; . Good Reading Copy, Hard Cover, No Jacket (as issued), Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
The Nurse and the Dying Patient |
$225.00 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, dark blue lettering, dark gray endpapers, publisher's blue dye on top edges, xx, 307pp, appendices, index. Spine ends & top corners lightly bumped, the numeral 5 discreetly inked at the front top corner, name label and pocket residue on |
|
| |
Principles and Practice of Anesthesiology |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1952. First Edition, Second Printing. , H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped title on spine with author & publisher names stamped on black panels w/gilt bands, blind-stamped border on covers, 528pp, index, chapter bibliographies, ills. Spine ends very lightly bumped, a bit of |
|
| |
A Manual of Organic Materia Medica and Pharmacogno |
$74.97 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's Son & Co., Inc., 1917. Fourth Edition, Revised . , H, An introduction to the study of the vegetable kingdom and the vegetable and animal drugs (with syllabus of inorganic remedial agents) comprising the botanical and physical characteristics, source, consituents, pha |
|
| |
American Red Cross First Aid Textbook for Juniors |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1953. Second Edition. , H, COMPLETE with "A Supplement on Artificial Respiration" laid-in. Gray cloth, black lettering with Red Cross symbol, 145pp, index, ills. throughout, plus supplement noted. Spine cocked, name inked on front free endpaper & discreetly on front o |
|
| |
Anatomy and Physiology of Farm Animals |
$37.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1992. Fifth Edition, Fourth Printing . , H, Glossy printed boards, 572pp, appendices, bibliography, index. Boards very slightly bowed. Appears unread.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Harriet Lane Handbook |
$165.00 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: Mosby Year Book, 1991. Twelfth Ed., First Printing . , S, A Manual for Pediatric House Officers. The Harriet Lane Service Children's Medical and Surgical Center of the Johns Hopkins Hospital. Bright pink-to-white wrappers, xi, 434pp, index, numerous charts. Front corners lightly b |
|
| |
Lamps on the Prairie |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: H. M. Ives & Sons, 1962. Second Printing. J, H, Blue leatherette, gilt lettering, 292pp incl index, appendix, photos throughout, map of health facilities. Spine sharply shelf-cocked, edges very lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine slightly faded, a bit of chipping alon |
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1985. . , S, May 1985, Vol 16 No 5. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 169pp. Appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1985. . , S, April 1985, Vol 16 No 4. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 149pp. Bottom corners lightly bumped w/crease across cover corner, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1985. . , S, March 1985, Vol 16 No 3. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 193pp. Front corners lightly bumped, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1985. . , S, February 1985, Vol 16 No 2. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 162pp. Front corners lightly bumped, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1985. . , S, January 1985, Vol 16 No 1. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 167pp. Front corners lightly bumped, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1983. . , S, March 1983, Vol 14 No 3. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 179pp. Tiny bump to front top corner, appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1983. . , S, February 1983, Vol 14 No 2. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 130pp. Back bottom corner lightly bumped, appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1983. . , S, January 1983, Vol 14 No 1. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 153pp. Appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, December 1982, Vol 13 No 12. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 165pp. Appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, November 1982, Vol 13 No 11. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 134pp. Mailing label on back, covers corners lightly bumped, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, October 1982, Vol 13 No 10. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 222pp. Small crease across back top corner, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, September 1982, Vol 13 No 9. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 182pp. Mailing label on back, bottom corners lightly bumped, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, August 1982, Vol 13 No 8. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 141pp. Mailing label on back, remnants of label on front, else appears unread.; . Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, July 1982, Vol 13 No 7. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 196pp. Mailing label on back, back bottom corner bumped, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, June 1982, Vol 13 No 6. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 133pp. Mailing label on back, else appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
Abridged Index Medicus |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Bethesda MD: National Library of Medicine , 1982. . , S, May 1982, Vol 13 No 5. Beige wrappers, black lettering, 144pp. Appears unread.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 9-1/4" x 11-3/4".
|
|
| |
The Lung and Its Disorders in the Newborn Infant |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1981. Fourth Edition, First Printing . , H, Gray cloth, green & gilt lettering, xv, 367pp, chapter references, index. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, lightly rubbed with a bit of very light soiling, label on lower spine, text crisp & clean, usual library marki |
|
| |
Journal of the American College of Cardiology |
$19.97 |
| |
|
New York: Elsevier Science Publ Co, 1988. . , S, December 1988 Vol 12 No 6 (supplement A), pp1A-92A. Covers & edges lightly agetoned, slight bow at bottom edge & corner, text crisp & clean.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 8-1/4" x 11".
|
|
| |
Journal of the American College of Cardiology |
$19.97 |
| |
|
New York: Elsevier Science Publ Co, 1984. . , S, November 1984 Vol 4 No 5, pp855-1072. Covers & edges lightly agetoned, slight bow at bottom edge & corner, text crisp & clean.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 8-1/4" x 11".
|
|
| |
Journal of the American College of Cardiology |
$19.97 |
| |
|
New York: Elsevier Science Publ Co, 1984. . , S, January 1984 Vol 3 No 1, pp1-234. Covers & edges lightly agetoned, slight bow at bottom edge & corner, text crisp & clean.; . Very Good, Soft Cover, , 8-1/4" x 11".
|
|
| |
Enemies of Patients |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. First Edition. J, H, Black boards, black cloth backstrip, copper lettering on spine, 250pp, chapter notes, index. Boards slightly bowed, a bit of scattered highlighting in text. Bright, crisp dust jacket has two tiny faint lipstick smudges on cover. "How |
|
| |
Out of Sight |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1976. First Edition. J, H, Gray boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering on spine, xxii, 259pp. Ten stories of victory over blindness. Foreword by Sen. Jennings Randolph. Crisp & clean, back cover very slightly bowed. Dust jacket very lightly rubbed, tiny cl |
|
| |
Immunology |
$49.47 |
| |
|
Arlington VA: American Association of Blood Banks, 1985. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 217 pp incl Index, Chapter References, numerous diagrams & charts. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, small scuff on front top edge, usual library markings w/label on lower spine, sta |
|
| |
Ophthalmology for the Pediatric Practitioner |
$34.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1981. First Edition. , H, Dark beige cloth, white lettering on spine, blue endpapers, 163 pp incl Index, Chapter References, numerous photos, one page of color plates. Spine cocked, ends very lightly bumped, text crisp & clean, usual library markings within & stamps o |
|
| |
How to Live 365 Days a Year the Salt-Free Way |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1977. First Edition. , S, Beige pictorial wrappers, 182 pp incl numerous recipes, menus & dietary charts. Light readers stressline on front near spine, name inked inside front, edges lightly faded.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Are You Sick & Tired of Feeling Sick & Tired? |
$9.97 |
| |
|
Springdale PA: Whitaker House, 1984. First Edition. , S, White wrappers, 188 pp. Very light bends on wrappers (no bumps or creases), edges lightly faded, rem. mark on bottom edges.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Encyclopedia of Human Behavior: Psychology, P |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dell, 1975. Revised Edition, Second Printing. , S, Abridged & Revised Edition. Green wrappers w/"maze" cover art, 892 pp incl List of Major Contributors and Cases & Quotations. Clean, square spine w/slight roll & a few spots of edgechipping, light stressline on front hinge, edges light |
|
| |
Horizons Unlimited |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: American Medical Assn., 1971. Ninth Edition, Second Printing. , S, Pictorial wrappers, white lettering, 134 pp incl List of Health Related Assns, ill. w/photos. Clean, square spine, fine stressline on same & front near hinge, tinyest bump to top corner w/very light short stressline, text |
|
| |
Quick Reference to OB - GYN Procedures |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1969. First Edition. , S, Blue leatherette wrappers, silver lettering, 366 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, spine square w/slight roll w/light stresslines.; . (Very Good), Soft Cover, , 6-1/2" x 9-1/4".
|
|
| |
End of Injury |
$49.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1980. First Edition. J, H, Black glossy cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 73 pp ill. w/training sketches & Work Out Card & Health Progress Chart. Bright, crisp, spine top bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, G |
|
| |
Exercise in Pregnancy |
$97.97 |
| |
|
Baltimore MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1986. First Edition. , H, Light gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 241 pp incl Index, Chapter References, charts, graphs, illustrations & photos. Spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, |
|
| |
The Everyday Medical Handbook |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Greenwich CT: Hall House, 1968. Second Printing. , H, Olive green simulated leather boards, gilt lettering, 96 pp incl Index, ill. w/diagrams, data tables on end papers. Light bump to spine bottom, edges faded.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Manual of Cardiac Arrhythmias |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1988. First Edition. , S, Silver covers w/white art panel on front, 452 pp incl Index and Chapter Bibliographies & References. Bright, crisp, sharp crease across back bottom corner, usual library markings.; . (Good), Spiral Wire Binding , , 5-1/4" x 8-1/2".
|
|
| |
Handbook of Psychiatric Emergencies |
$6.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Medical Examination Publishing, 1981. First Thus. , S, Pink wrappers, black & dark pink lettering, 338 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine very slightly offsquare w/light stresslines & lamination wrinkles, crease on front near hinge, tiny split on front hinge bottom, edges slightl |
|
| |
Documenting Patient Care Responsibility |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Horsham PA: Intermed Communications , 1980. Second Edition. , H, White pictorial cloth, 192 pp incl Bibliography & Index, ill. w/photos, charts & drawings. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, covers very lightly rubbed, text crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, N |
|
| |
Trauma in Pregnancy |
$124.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1979. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, silver lettering & cover art, 308 pp incl Chapter References, Notes, Index & Jurisdictional Table on Law of Prenatal Harm. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jac |
|
| |
The Patient in Surgery: A Guide for Nurses |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1980. First Edition. , S, Red wrappers, white & black lettering, 523 pp incl Biblography & Index. Spine square w/one light stressline, long light vertical crease on front, corners bumped w/light creases, usual library markings, else text white, crisp & clean.; . |
|
| |
The Bender-Gestalt Test: Quantification and Valid |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1966. Sixth Printing. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 274 pp incl Appendix, Bibliography & Index, profusely illustrated; includes 8 pp booklet "IInstructions for the use of Visual Motor Gestalt Test." Spine ends lightly bumped, edges very slightly faded, usual |
|
| |
Dementia |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: F. A. Davis Co., 1978. Second Printing. , H, Black cloth, silver lettering, 284 pp incl Chapter References & Index. Bright, crisp, top corners very lightly bumped, sharp bump to front cover bottom edge, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tal |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|