|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:10:35PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Medicine (3345) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
|
The Trials and Triumphs of the Surgeon And Other L |
$20.00 |
| |
|
By Da Costa, J. Chalmers (edited by Frederick E. Keller) - Dorrance & Company [1944]. 1st Edition Hardback Very Good condition no dj |
|
|
57 Good Things About Chemotherapy |
$14.95 |
| |
|
By Kalla, Alec - Knackk Press 2001. Softcover New and unread DJ |
|
| |
Using Plants for Healing |
$10.00 |
| |
|
By Coon, Nelson - Rodale Press 1979. reprint Hardback VG/VG DJ |
|
| |
The Uncommon Touch |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994, . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 1st Thus. Review Copy w/stamp. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. sub-titled "An Investigation of Spiritual Healing," the author examines evidence existing on the phenomenon of non-medical healing; 275 pgs., incl. Index; li |
|
| |
The Chloroform Man |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Lutterworth, . . , , the story of Sir James Simpson, who developed chloroform as an anaesthethic; dusty edges, light soil to orange cloth, small soil mark to rear pastedown, dj is price-clipped w/light speckling to front panel, smudged rear panel;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
DEATH BE NOT PROUD, A Memoir |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pyramid R537, 1965, . . , , Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 11th Pyramid edition. the story of the author's son and his battle with a malignant brain tumour which killed him at the age of seventeen; tanned pages, browned inside covers, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean, apparently |
|
| |
The Key to Hypnotism |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Key Publishing Company, 1956, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a look at "a practical science and its fundamentals" by a writer, magician, and member of the American Society for Psychical Research; Gibson covers the entire field, from Egyptian |
|
| |
For Every Young Heart |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Monarch 435, 1964, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Monarch edition. reissues the 1962 Prentice-Hall edition; "America's Most Popular Singing Idol Talks To Teenagers About Growing Up"; 155 pgs., illustrated; impressions, small area where apparent sticker removal took a little finish with it, 2 |
|
|
Kystoskopische Technik. Ein Lehrbuch der Kystosko |
$85.00 |
| |
|
Berlin; Verlag von Julius Springer: 1923. An interesting technical work outlining the use of the Kystoskope, an early device for viewing the interior of the body and organs of living patients using a long, thin tube with optical ability. There are many color illustrations of views of various organ |
|
|
The Life, Work and Times of Charles Turner Thackra |
$125.00 |
| |
|
Edinburgh; E & S Livingstone Ltd:1957. Meiklejohn's biography and notes on Thackrah are extremely valuable and informative. This edition also includes a reprinting of the enlarged 2nd edition of Thackrah's most important book, "The Effects of Arts, Trades and Professions on Health and Longevity". |
|
|
An Act for continuing an Act made in the Twelfth Y |
$75.00 |
| |
|
London; 1719. Not a descriptive act, this simply states that the original act, passed in 1714, was found to be "Beneficial to the Trade" and is therefor extended. 8"x12", 1 page, removed and disbound from a larger compilation. |
|
|
A People's Conscience. |
$50.00 |
| |
|
London; Constable and Co.:1952. A gathering of inquiries by the Select Committee of Parliment in the 18th and early 19th century into such issues as debtor's prisons (1729); Police (1817); boys used as chimney sweeps (1817); lunatics (1827); children in factories (1832) and sending convicts to oth |
|
|
Doris. The Story of a Disfigured Child. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Detroit; Wayne State University Press: 1974. Doris describes how a girl, born deaf and with extensive disfigurement, has been cured by psychotherapeutic methods to the extent that she could accept herself as she is and could adjust mentally and emotionally to the kind of life her disabilities woul |
|
|
The Conditioning Therapies. The Challenge in Psyc |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Holt, Rinehart and Winston: 1965. A series of papers on this controversial aspect of psychotherapy presented at the University of Virginia Conference in April, 1962. Hardcover. 6"x9", 192 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; fine in a rubbed and somewhat worn jacket. |
|
|
A History of Drugs. |
$50.00 |
| |
|
Basle; F. Hoffmann-La Roche & Co., Ltd.: 1971. A well illustrated history of the development of drugs from ancient Mesopotamia and Egypt through the Middle Ages and Renaissance and the 19th century, sponsored by the giant Swiss drug maker. This is not an exhaustive scholarly treatise, but rather |
|
|
Occupation as a Substitute for Restraint in the Tr |
$60.00 |
| |
|
Boston; printed for the author by Wright & Potter: 1923. The history of three bills (two were passed) affecting the care and treatment of the mentally ill in the Massachusetts legislature and the tale of the behind-the-scenes fight, often against other medical professionals, to get them passed. H |
|
|
Uses of Wine in Medical Practice (A Summary). |
$20.00 |
| |
|
San Francisco; Wine Advisory Board: 1971. 7th edition. A summary of medical research on the effects and uses of wine in treating diseases. Softcover. 6"x9", 64 pages, several small b/w decorations; light wear. |
|
|
An Atlas of Gas Poisoning. |
$250.00 |
| |
|
Provided for the American Expeditionary Force by the American Red Cross: 1918. A dramatic and compelling document from World War One. This illustrated study treats two types of gas -Phosgene and "Mustard" gas, and the effects on various parts of the body. The paintings were made from actual case |
|
| |
Gastroenterology, Volume 3 |
$21.00 |
| |
|
W B Saunders, Philadelphia, 1976 Third Edition, first printing. Blue cloth hardcover, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2, 1,211pp on heavy, glossy paper, in NF condition, protected by plastic wrapper, no DJ. The Liver, Gallbladder, Bile Ducts and Pancre as. Profusely illustrated, mostly b+w, some color. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condit |
|
| |
Biochemistry in Internal Medicine |
$32.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders Company, 1932 Presumed first, generally VG copy, ex of White Memorial Hospital Clinical Laboratory, with two small stamps and small, neat card and envelope on front pastedown. Straight, clean green cloth binding wi th spine ends bumped and light cover wear. Interior very clean, creamy and sound with sharp corners. Please email us with any questions. Returns a |
|
| |
Blood Transfusion in Clinical Medicine |
$48.00 |
| |
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1951 First US Edition published simultaneously with English and Canadian publications, 1951. The first edition of this classic of medicine, written in a dashing, elegant style that still crackles with the excitement of discovery. In near-fine condition, with slight bumping of spine ends, minimal loss of gilding to the publisher's name at spine foot and a slight |
|
| |
Modern Methods of Treatment |
$75.00 |
| |
|
St. Louis: C V Mosby, 1924. Large 8vo., 692pp., illustrated in color and b/w, photos. Green cloth binding, presumed first edition. Condition is very good-, with light wear to spine ends and very light wear to corners, hinges split but still ok, and one shallow gouge mark 1/2 long to front cover. Extremely absorbing reading even for a layperson: "In anorexia of many cachetic diseases whisky |
|
| |
Lectures on Chemical Pathology in its relation to |
$115.00 |
| |
|
Smith, Elder, London, 1902 Lectures delivered at the University and Bellevue Medical School, New York City. Green grosgain hardcover, 7 1/2 x 5, 461pp, in VG+ condition, a little rubbed, bumped, page margins slightly age-darken ed, no DJ. Mostly about food and digestion, but also with lectures on diabetes and the pancreas, liver function and the immune system. Very scarce, and influential in its t |
|
|
Personal Hygiene Applied |
$12.50 |
| |
|
WB Saunders, Philadelphia, 1928 Personal Hygiene Applied, by Jesse Feiring Williams, Columbia University, third edition, reset, pub WB Saunders, Philadelphia, 1928. Navy blue grosgain hardcover, 8 x 5 1/4, 458pp on heavy, semi-gloss y paper, in G+ condition, cover lightly bumped and rubbed, former owner name on front pastedown, split along hinge at front FEP, no DJ. All kinds of interesting facts |
|
| |
Surgical Diseases of Children, A Modern Treatise o |
$35.00 |
| |
|
CV Mosby, St Louis, 1929 Surgical Diseases of Children, A Modern Treatise on Pediatric Surgery, by Samuel Walter Kelley, Vol I, Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged, pub CV Mosby, St Louis, 1929. Maroon cloth hardcover, about 10 x 7, 701pp on glossy paper, in VG condition, cover bumped, frayed, worn but binding very secure, quite a lot of underlining of the text. Profusely illustrated with b+w plat |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|