|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:10:34PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Medicine (3345) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Boucher's Prosthodontic Treatment for Edentulous P |
$97.97 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby, 1980. Eighth Edition, First Printing . , H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering on black panels, 630 pp incl Chapter References, Bibliography & Index, ill. w/photos. Bright, crisp, slight spine fall-in, ends & corners very lightly bumped, edges very slightly faded, usual librar |
|
| |
Surgical Decision Making |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1986. Second Edition, First Printing. , H, Black cloth, metallic blue & silver lettering, 333 pp incl Index, 10-1/2" x 8" horizontal layout. Spine ends lightly bumped, a small spot of light rubbing on each cover, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Ja |
|
| |
Maternal Fetal Endocrinology |
$49.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1980. Second Printing. , H, Blue cloth, copper lettering & decoration, 418 pp incl Chapter Bibliographies & Index. Bright, crisp, slightly shelf-cocked, spine top lightly bumped, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Controlled Projection for Children |
$19.97 |
| |
|
London: H. K. Lewis & Co., 1951. Second Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 176 pp incl Bibliography, fold-out color drawings. Spine ends & corners bumped, text offwhite, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Post-Anesthesia Recovery Room Policy & Procedure G |
$49.47 |
| |
|
Los Angeles CA: Academy Medical Systems, 1986. Edition Uncertain. , , White soft covers, red lettering & plastic rings, 102 pp. Small black mark on front cover, bottom corners very lightly bumped, usual library markings.; . Good, Plastic/Ring Binding, , 8-1/2 x 11.
|
|
| |
Ackerman and del Regoto's CANCER Diagnosis, Treatm |
$147.47 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby, 1985. First Edition. , H, Cinnamon cloth, gilt & black lettering, 1079 pp icl Index & Chapter References, ill. w/photos. Bright, crisp, slight spine fall-in, usual library markings on text (no label on spine).; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Current Pediatric Therapy 12 |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1986. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, metallic green decoration, 790 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, slight spin-fall, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Surgical Radiology 2 Vol Set |
$247.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Co., 1981. First Edition. , H, A complement in radiology and imaging to the Sabiston Davis-Christopher textbook of surgery. Black cloth, gilt lettering, red panel on cover, ill. w/photos & diagrams, Chapter References; Vol 1, pp 1-1088 plus 28 pp Index; Vol 2, pp 1089 |
|
| |
Dermatosurgery |
$124.47 |
| |
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1978. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, white & red lettering, 152 pp incl Photo Plates section, Bibliography & Index, numerous diagrams. Bright, crisp, unfaded, usual library markings on text (no label or spine markings).; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7 |
|
| |
Histology |
$29.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1969. Sixth Edition, Fourth Printing . , H, Blue cloth, gilt & black lettering & decoration on spine & cover, 1037 pp incl Index, Chapter References, 683 Figures & 8 Plates in color. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight spine fall-in, corners very lightly rubbed, |
|
| |
Cardiac Emergency Care |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1975. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cover on beige cloth, black & white lettering, 347 pp incl Index & Chapter References. Bright, crisp, spine sunned, slightly cocked, name stamp on front paste down.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Doctor Morrison's Miracle Body Tune-Up for Rejuven |
$7.47 |
| |
|
West Nyack NY: Parker Publ. Co., 1976. First Edition. J, H, Simulated blue cloth boards, 236 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped. DJ flaps have light foxing, spine top bumped with a small closed tear & light creases at both hinges.; . Good Plus, Hard Cov |
|
| |
Key of Gold |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1968. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 279 pp. Spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, edges slightly faded & soiled, usual library markings, else text crisp & clean. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" |
|
| |
Personality Disorders Diagnosis and Management |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Baltimore MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1982. Second Edition, Second Printing . , H, (Revised for DSM III) 33 Contributors. Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt on black plate on cover, 592 pp Incl Index & Chapter References. Spine very slightly cocked, bottom bumped, covers slightly bowed, |
|
| |
Information Systems for Hospital Administration |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Ann Arbor MI: University of Michigan, 1979. First Edition. , H, Beige cloth, brown cloth backstrip, 277 pp incl Appendices & Index. Spine ends lightly rubbed, corners lightly bumped, a few light smudges on covers, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Complications in Orthopedic Surgery (2 Vol Set) |
$97.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1986. Second Edition, First Printing. , H, Two volume set. Gray cloth, gilt lettering on red plates, 1417 pp incl Chapter References plus Indexes, ill. with drawings & photos. Bright, crisp, both volumes have slight spine fall-in, usual library markings. Spi |
|
| |
Differential Diagnosis and Treatment of Pediatric |
$14.97 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1981. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, white lettering, 642 pp incl Chapter References & Index. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, slightly cocked w/slight fall-in, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
On Your Own: Professional Growth Through Independ |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Belmont CA: Wadsworth Publishing, 1982. First Edition. , H, Brown boards, gilt lettering & decoration, 200 pp incl Bibliographies & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, small label lift delamination on cover, ditto name label on front free end paper, pages crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No |
|
| |
Pediatric Trauma Nursing |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Rockville MD: Aspen Publishers, Inc., 1989. First U.S. Edition. , H, Red boards, white lettering, copper logo, 266 pp incl Bibliographies & Index. Spine ends very lightly bumped, a few light mars & small label lift delamination on cover, initials & date on front free end paper, marker pen word on |
|
| |
The 40- to 60- Year-Old Male |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. First Edition. J, H, A guide for men -- and the women in their lives -- to see them through the crises of the male middle years. Red boards, gray cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 298 pp incl Appendix. Spine ends very lightly bumped w/slight fall-in, top edges |
|
| |
Ethical Issues in Health Care |
$17.47 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby, 1981. Second Printing. , S, Burgundy wrappers, white & black lettering, 420 incl Chapter References & Bibliography, General Index. Spine square, crease near spine, corners bumped w/light creases, edgechipping on both covers, text edges have a bit of light soiling,crisp |
|
| |
The Older Adult: A Process for Wellness |
$17.47 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby, 1981. First Edition. , S, Red wrappers, white lettering, yellow decoration, 333 incl Appendices, Index & 77 ills. Spine square, bump to front fore edge w/sm closed tear & short crease, light creases on back, edges slightly faded, usual library markings, else text crisp |
|
| |
Management for Nurses - Third Edition |
$24.47 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby, 1984. Third Edition, First Printing . , S, Maroon wrappers, red & white lettering, 303 pp incl Index & 36 ills. Bright, crisp, spine square, ends lightly rubbed, tiny bumps to corners, usual library markings.; . (Good), Soft Cover, , 7-1/2" x 9-1/4".
|
|
| |
Ambulatory Care and Regionalization in Multi-Insti |
$34.47 |
| |
|
Rockville MD: Aspen Systems Corp., 1982. First Edition. , H, Black simulated leather boards, silver lettering on metallic red plates, 227 pp incl Chapter Notes, Suggested Readings & Index. Bright, crisp, spine top lightly bumped, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over |
|
| |
Postanesthesia Nursing: A Comprehensive Guide |
$22.47 |
| |
|
Rockville MD: Aspen Systems Corp., 1984. Third Printing. , H, Mint green boards, black lettering, white art design, 310 pp incl Chapter Notes, Bibliography & Suggested Readings, General Index, ill. w/photos, drawings, charts & graphs. Spine ends & corners bumped, a bit of light soiling on covers, |
|
| |
Creative Variations in the Projective Techniques |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1960. First Edition. , H, Beige cloth, black lettering, 138 pp incl Bibliography, ill. w/drawings & charts. Bright, crisp, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Practical Approaches to Patient Teaching |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1981. First Edition. , S, Beige wrappers, blue & white lettering, 363 pp incl Chapter References, Appendices & Index. Spine square, sm chip at top, edge chipping, small sharp bump to center of front cover (no tears), usual library markings.; . (Good), Soft Cover, , 6" |
|
| |
Gastroenterology in Clinical Nursing |
$19.97 |
| |
|
St. Louis MO: C. V. Mosby, 1984. Fourth Edition, First Printing . , S, Blue wrappers, white lettering, green cover art, 528 pp incl Appendix & Index. Spine square & clean, two creases on front near spine, edgechipping, usual library markings.; . (Good), Soft Cover, , 6-1/2" x 9-1/4".
|
|
| |
Obstetric Anesthesia: The Complicated Patient |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: F. A. Davis Co., 1982. First Edition. , H, Blue/gray speckled boards, silver lettering, 372 pp incl Chapter References, book Index. Bright, crisp, slight spine fall-in, covers very slightly bowed, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Accident Syndrome |
$14.47 |
| |
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1955. First Edition. , H, Burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, 234 pp incl Bibliography & Index, il. w/Charts & Graphs. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly rubbed, edges slightly faded, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
A Practical Approach to Pediatric Endocrinology |
$74.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Year Book Medical Publ., 1982. Second Edition, First Printing . , H, Yellow cloth, blue lettering, 275 pp incl Chapter Appendiices & References, book Index. Bright, crisp, spine very slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Early Care of the Injured Patient |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: W. B. Saunders Co., 1982. Third Edition, First Printing . , H, Red cloth, gilt lettering on black plate, gilt emblem on cover, 413 pp incl Index, Immediate Procedural Lists on end papers. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cov |
|
| |
The New Nurse Manager |
$19.97 |
| |
|
Rockville MD: Aspen Systems Corp., 1984. Second Printing. , H, A Guide to Management Development. Blue cloth, silver & red lettering & decoration, 312 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly bumped, usual library markings, else Fine.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" |
|
| |
Current Theraply 1949 |
$27.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: W. B. Saunders Co., 1949. First Edition. , H, Pictorial cloth, white lettering, 672 pp incl Indexes. Spine ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, headband broken, spine fall-in, small dampstain on back top corner & text edges same area, text edges faded, name inked on front end |
|
| |
Yoga A Scientific Evaluation |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1937. Third Printing. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 270 pp incl Appendix, Glossary & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, name inked on front free end paper, edges slightly faded. DJ spine sunned, brittle, numerous small open & closed tears on edges.; . Very Good, Hard Cov |
|
| |
Diagnostic Methods in Speech Pathology |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1978. Second Edition. , H, Cinnamon cloth, gilt & black lettering, 574 pp incl Index, Chapter Assignments & References. Spine cocked w/slight fall-in, ends & corners bumped & lightly rubbed, a bit of very light soiling on edges.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7 |
|
| |
The Male Menopause |
$8.97 |
| |
|
Los Angeles CA: Brooke House Publishers, 1977. First Edition. J, H, Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering, 195 pp incl Bibliography. Spine moderately cocked, ends bumped, edges slightly faded, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, thumb-sized open tear on front flap, in clear cover.; . Good, H |
|
| |
The Joy of Jumping |
$27.47 |
| |
|
New York: Richard Marek Publishers , 1978. First Edition. J, H, A complet jump-rope program for health, looks, and fun. Navy blue cloth, gilt lettering, 128 pp incl Bibliography. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges lightly soiled, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Goo |
|
| |
Woman's Guide to Shaping Your Body with Weights |
$34.47 |
| |
|
Philadelphia PA: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1978. First Edition. J, H, Tan boards, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 175 pp incl Appendix of Nutritional Tables, much illustrated w/demonstration photos. Spine ends bumped, bottom edges rubbed, front hinge broken thru end papers but firmly attached, |
|
| |
The Parents When-Not-To-Worry Book |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Red boards, black cloth backstrip, silver lettering, 262 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped, edges a bit smudged, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t |
|
| |
Is This Your Child? |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991. Second Printing. J, H, White boards, offwhite cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 626 pp incl Appendices, Bibliograph & Index. Spine ends lightly bumped w/fall-in, light coffee spill on fore edges, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cov |
|
| |
Life and Health |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1945. Later Printing. , H, Green cloth, yellow & black lettering, 547 pp incl Glossary & Index, photo illustrated. Spine ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, a few very light scratches on covers, edges faded, text crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . G |
|
| |
Family Health A Theoretic Approach to Nursing Car |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1983. First Edition. , H, Navy blue cloth, white & copper lettering, copper cover art, 402 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, spine has small light stress uneveness, cover art very lightly rubbed, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" |
|
| |
The Dynamics of Human Adjustment |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: D. Appleton - Century Co., 1946. First Edition. , H, Tan cloth, gilt lettering & decoration on black plates, 666 pp incl Bibliography & Index. Spine ends & corners bumped, rubbed & slightly frayed, palm-sized dark chemical stain on front cover, pages offwhite, edges lightly tanned, usua |
|
| |
The Hutt Adaptation of the Bender-Gestalt Test |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1969. Second Edition . , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering on blue plates, 192 pp incl References, Index & Figures. Bright, crisp, very light handling smudges on covers, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
A Clinical Approach to Children's Rorschachs |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., 1959. Second Printing. , H, Cinnamon cloth, gilt lettering, 270 pp incl Bibliography, Index, numerous charts. Bright, crisp, spine ends bumped, slight fall-in, edges lightly faded, text has occasional marginalia.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9 |
|
| |
The Allergic Asthmatic |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1968. First Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 105 pp incl Index. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, thumb-sized stain on front cover, text crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Pediatric Otorhinolaryngology |
$24.47 |
| |
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1980. First Edition. , H, Navy blue cloth, copper lettering, incl Index, numerous drawings & photos. Bright, crisp, spine ends & bottom edges lightly bumped & rubbed, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Rorschach's Test |
$34.47 |
| |
|
New York: Grune & Stratton, Inc., . . , H, Three Volume Set: Vol 1, 1957 second ed, fifth prtg; Vol 2, 1949 first ed, fourth prtg; Vol 3, 1952, first ed, first prtg. This is a good working/reference set, not for show. Spines are faded with prominent library labels, ends & corners bumped & rubbe |
|
| |
The Actuarial Use of the MMPI with Adolescents and |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Baltimore MD: Williams & Wilkins, 1974. First Edition. , H, Pictorial covers, yellow lettering, 324 pp incl Appendices, Code, Authors & Subject Indexes, numerous charts & graphs. Bright, crisp, edges slightly faded, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|