PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 01/23/06 02:30:30PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Technology : Engineering

cate

All Items in Engineering (231)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
Letts Mechanical Engineer's Diary 1978 $25.00
    culations. An uncommon item. (C/BT); . Near Fine, Flexible Leatherette, No Jacket (as issued), Trigesimo-secundo -- from 4" to 5" tall.  
THE LUNKENHEIMER CO., 1906 Illustrated Catalogue a $150.00
    : CincinnatiCincinnati: The Lunkenheimer Co. 1906, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. The "Largest Manufacturers of High Grade Engineering Specialities in the World" here offer their 1906 catalogue, featuring all manner of valves and whistles and  
CATALOGUE NUMBER 4, Suspension Bridges, their hist $30.00
    : LondonLondon: Elton Engineering Books, 1989, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Offers one hundred and fifty-four items, many important in the field. An excellent bibliographical and technical reference. 80 pages (including Chronological Index of Bridges, Index of  
The Secret People $5.00
    : Fawcett M2890, 1973, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Fawcett edition. Engineers have managed to flood the Sahara desert, unknowingly threatening an ancient civilization hidden beneath the earth. 206 pages. Spine slant/roll, edgewear, date stamp to bottom edge, tanning, general wear.; . , , , .  
Airshipwreck $17.50
    er of remarkable photographs, many of them published here for the very first time; black cloth w/silver lettering/illustration to front cover, silver lettering to spine, 73 pgs., illustrated; gently bumped spine ends, light general wear; lightly rubbed dj w/impressions/thin scratches; a nice copy;; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Oblong 8vo.  
Automatic Control Engineering $11.49
    : McGraw-Hill, 1961. . , H, Slight cover edge (shelf) wear. Pen marks on 6 pages. Original price sticker (text $12.00) on ffep. Pages crisp clean and bright! Binding tight and square. Scan available on request!; . Very Good-, Cloth, No Jacket as Issued, .  
Experimental Mechanical Engineering, Vol. I:Engine $35.00
    NY: Wiley, 1946. Fifth Printing. , , ; . Very Nice Copy, Brown Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Probability and Statistics for Engineers $15.00
    New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1965. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Worn, .  
Strength of Materials $10.00
    McGraw-Hill 1941 1st ed. NF Blue cloth. Illustrated. Very minor wear. Engineering  
Airshipwreck $17.50
    : New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1978, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 1st US ed. Oblong 8vo. better known for his novels of intrigue and suspense, Deighton, with the assistance of Schwartzman, here offers the endlessly fascinating story of commercial airships and their quarter-centu  
1001 Ways to Use Concrete $20.00
    By Hayes, Harold O. (editor) - Popular Mechanics Press [1941]. 2nd edition Hardback Very Good condition. no dj  
Elementary Surveying $12.50
    By Taylor, Warren C. - International Textbook Company [1941]. 3rd printing Hardback Near Fine condition no dj  
Standard Specifications for Road and Bridge Constr $10.00
    By Colorado State Highway Department - Colorado State Highway Dept. 1930. Hardback Good no dj  
BETWEEN EAST AND WEST, Life on the Burma Road, the $19.50
    : NiwotUniversity Press of Colorado, . . , , after accomplishing some amazing feats in his seventy years in the field of civil engineering, the author relates his life story as an engineer, researcher, businessman and educator; black cloth, 191pgs. incl. Appendices and Index, illustrated; rubbed d  
Nuclear Power and Merchant Shipping $15.00
    US Atomic Energy Commission, Division of Technical Information, Edward J Brunenkant, Director, Washington DC, June 1964 Nuclear Power and Merchant Shipping, by Warren H Donnelly, pub US Atomic Energy Commission, Division of Technical Information, Edward J Brunenkant, Director, Washington DC, June 1964. Paper covered bo oklet, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 36pp, stapled, in G+ condition, cover worn and soiled, co  
Automation in Merchant Ships, A Basic Manual of Co $20.00
    Fishing News Books, London, 1971 (original copyright 1968 Automation in Merchant Ships, A Basic Manual of Control Engineering Systems and Practice in Merchant Ship Operation, Supervision and Management, general editor J Anthony Hind, pub Fishing News Books, London, 1971 (original copyright 1968). Crimson cloth hardcover, 9 1/2 x 6 3/4, 365pp, in VG+ condition, lightly bumped, very clean, with VG D  
Norie's Epitome vol. II: A Complete Set of Nautica $34.50
    London: Imay, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, Ltd. 1917 VOL II only (A Complete Set of Nautical Tables). Large octavo, 647pp., contemporary pebbled cloth, condition is Good with worn covers, moderate spine wear, front hinge split. Prev owner has affixed cl oth/plastic tabs to mark tables (logs" "haversines" "courses" etc.) and those pages are creased and damaged where tabs were placed. Else a good sound  
Thermodynamics $28.00
    New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1947 Blue cloth, 8vo, 436pp. Stated second ed. January 1947. Condition is VG with very slight wear to covers and spine ends. Interior very creamy and clean, binding straight and tight. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed.  
Materials Selection Guidelines For Geothermal Ener $95.00
    US Department of Energy, Washington DC, January 1981 Materials Selection Guidelines For Geothermal Energy Utilization Systems, by Peter F Ellis and Marshall F Conover, pub US Department of Energy, Washington DC, January 1981. ( Work performed under cont ract No AC02-79ET27026 by Radian Corporation, Austin, Texas). Paperback, 11 x 8 1/2, 466pp excluding approx 100pp of appendices. What materials to  
Mineral Resources of Michigan, with Statistical Ta $45.00
    Michigan Geological and Biological Survey, pub Lansing, 1915 With a treatise on Michigan copper deposits by R E Hore. Prepared under the direction of R C Allen, Director, Michigan Geological and Biological Survey, pub Lansing, 1915. Publication 19, Geological S eries 16 in the Michigan Geological and Biological Survey. Light green cloth hardcover, 9 1/4 x 6 1/2, 359pp on heavy, semi-glossy paper,  
Geological Survey of Pennsylvania, Seventh Report $95.00
    Harrisburg, 1890 For 1887, 1888 (following the annual reports of 1885 and 1886). With additional unpublished well records. Illustrated by 6 maps and charts in pockets inside the front and rear boards (of which 5 are p resent here). Pub Harrisburg, 1890. Black grosgrain hardcover, roughly 9 x 6, 356pp, in G+ condition, cover somewhat battered, contents clean and firmly bound. Survey of all the well  
Geography of World Air Transport $39.00
    Washington: Brookings Institute, 1944 Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7? - 9?" tall. Washington D.C.: Brookings Institution 1944. 1st ed. Vol. 1 of the America Faces the Air Age series. 67pp. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual ship  
Hydraulics As Applied To Machines $12.00
    Henry Ford Trade School, Dearborn, Michigan, reprinted 1945 Hydraulics As Applied To Machines, Henry Ford Trade School, Dearborn, Michigan, reprinted 1945 (copyright 1941). Blue paper cover with beige cloth spine, 11 x 8 1/4, pages not numbered (estimated at l east 150), in excellent condition. 50 lessons, each of 3 sheets or more, in typescript with hundreds of illustrations in the text. Mostly a  
Pressure Vessels - The ASME Code Simplified $15.00
    McGraw-Hill, NY, 1977, fifth edition Hardcover, grey cloth, 9 x 6, 233pp, in VG+ condition with VG DJ, lightly rubbed, with edge wear and two small closed tears. This is the fifth edition of the most authoritative reference ever publish ed on the design fabrication and inspection of ASME [American Society of Mechanical Engineers] Code pressure vessels"." Please email us with any question  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.