|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:20:32PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Agriculture, Gardening (1394) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Woodland Garden |
$18.00 |
| |
|
selection and initial planting through ongoing maintenance - in easy-to-follow text and drawings. Beautiful full color photos throughout along with black and white illustrations. 180 pages.; . Good +, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
On the Way Home: The Diary of a Trip From South Da |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1962. . J, H, ; Very Good, Pictorial Bds, Price Clipped Else Very Good, .
|
|
| |
My Son |
$60.00 |
| |
|
ar, slight cover warp, light wear to corners/spine ends, offsetting to end papers, in price-clipped dust jacket w/light spotting to upper portion of front panel, some chipping, short edge tears, light soil/smudging to rear panel.; . About Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
The Flower Beautiful |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1903. Second Printing. , H, Gray cloth, gilt lettering, pale blue & black floral decoration on spine & front, gilded top edges, photo on frontis under tissue, xi, 138pp ill. throughout w/b&w photos. Spine cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, edges faded, text |
|
| |
The Free Earth Guide to Gardening |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Walker & Company, 1974. First Edition. J, H, "A consumer's aid to getting free information, finding plants, buying low-cost plants, gardening supply houses, public gardens & conservatories." Orange cloth, brown lettering on spine, 159 pp illustrated throughout with original artwork & ph |
|
| |
Plants of Yellowstone National Park |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office, 1936. First Edition. , S, Green wrappers, black lettering, 160 pp incl Glossary & Index, ills., color print on frontis, b&w photos throughout. Spine square w/chipping on ends, small splits on front hinge, small spot of soiling on front, edges sligh |
|
| |
Pillsbury's House Plant Handbook |
$7.47 |
| |
|
: Pillsbury Company, 1975. Edition Uncertain. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 95 pp incl Index, ill. w/color photos throughout, n.pl., n.ed. Front top edges lightly bumped, very light dampstain on top corners of first 35 pp.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/2" x 9".
|
|
| |
Trees in Kansas |
$4.97 |
| |
|
Topeka KS: Kansas State Board of Agriculture , 1928. First Edition. , S, Report of the Kansas State Board of Agriculture for the Quarter Ending June, 1928, Volume XLVII, Number 186-A. White wrappers w/green lettering & photo of the statehouse cottonwood on front, horticulture scene on back. 375 |
|
| |
Microcomputing in Agriculture |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Reston VA: Reston Publ. Co., 1984. First Edition. , H, Pictorial boards, white & blue cover, 254 pp. Back cover lightly soiled w/very light dampstains, last several pages slightly dampwarped but no stains, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
From the White House to the Hoosegow |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Canyon TX: Staked Plains Press, 1978. First Edition. , S, Light stresslines on hinges, a bit of edgechipping, tiny bump to front top corner, rem. marks on bottom edge.; . (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Begonias In Your Home |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Barrington IL: Countryside Books, 1976. Second Edition. , S, Photos of begonias on white wrappers w/black & green lettering, 40 pp w/numerous illustrative b&w and color photos. Faint "cup ring" depressions on front cover (no stains).; (Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/2" x 8".
|
|
| |
Say It With Roses: A Complete Guide for Arranging |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Shreveport LA: American Rose Society, 1971. Edition Uncertain. , S, Pictorial cover on white wrappers w/black lettering, 142 pp incl Bibliography w/numerous diagrams & color photos. Spine top sharply bumped, front lightly rubbed, back has numerous tiny speck stains, glue has failed on the first 4 |
|
| |
Gardening in Containers |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1971. Fourth Printing. , S, B&W printed wrappers, 80 pp incl numerous illustrations, diagrams & photos. A Special Printing of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 14, No. 1. Price tag ghost on cover, name inked atop p. 2, a few slight bends.; . (Good), Stapled Printed Wra |
|
| |
Handbook on Bonsai: Special Techniques |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1974. Sixth Printing. , S, B&W printed wrappers, 89 pp incl numerous illustrations, diagrams, photos & eight pp of color photos. A Special Edition of Plants & Gardens, Vol. 22, No. 2. Small light stain at top of front cover, penciled price on cover, dampwarp |
|
| |
Jim and Alan on a Cotton Farm |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Follett Publishing Co., 1959. First Edition. , H, Cotton harvest color photo on heavy library cloth, 64 pp. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed to boards, cover & pages crisp & clean, usualy library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
The American Rose Annual 1975 |
$5.47 |
| |
|
Shreveport LA: American Rose Society, 1975. First Edition. , H, #60, Green cloth w/gilt lettering & society emblem on cover, 218 pp incl index w/financial statement laid in. Shelf cocked, light coffee stains on top edges, a few tiny lustrous specks on cover & fore edges.; . Good, Hard Cover, No J |
|
| |
Carhartt Farm Account Book |
$24.47 |
| |
|
Carhartt Park, Irvine KY: Hamilton Carhartt, Manufactuer, 1939. Edition Uncertain. , , n.d., c.1939 (calendars for 1941 & 1942 printed inside back). 76 pp. Thin cardboard wraps w/black lettering with hole drilled at top edge near spine & "Hang Me Up!" printed nearby. The book was obviously stor |
|
| |
Happy House Plants |
$3.47 |
| |
|
Los Angeles CA: JBG Productions, 1986. Edition Uncertain. , S, n.d., n.ed., c.1986. Looks new except for one stressline on spine. .; . (Near Fine), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
|
A Course in Marigolds. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Foundation for Dinner Peas: 1988. A gently satiric take-off on a slew of self-help books, aiding the reader in finding "dinner peas" through marigolds. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 63 pages. Light wear. |
|
|
Furniture, Sculpture & Decorative Objects for the |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 4-5th, 1964. Sale 2289. A better-than-usual selection, and very eclectic too. From the collections of Stella Elkins Tyler, and others. Softcover. 6"x9.5", 77 pages, 364 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. |
|
|
Sculpture & Furniture for the Garden & Terrace, A |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 24-25th, 1962. Sale 2118. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 64 pages, 302 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. |
|
|
The Gardener's Monthly and Horticulturist. Februar |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia; Charles H. Marot: 1883. Includes notices of new fruits and flowers, Phylloxera in France, using electric lights to grow plants, etc. Softcover. 7"x10", 31 pages, plus a 30 page advertising supplement; b/w illustrations; light wear and soil. |
|
|
Sculpture and Furniture for the Garden & Terrace f |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 6-7th, 1963. Sale 2203. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 78 pages, 370 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. |
|
|
Simon & Schuster's Guide to Shrubs and Vines and o |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Simon & Schuster: 1987. Softcover. 4.5"x7.5", 255 pages, hundreds of color illustrations; light cover soil. |
|
|
Furniture and Sculpture for the Garden & Terrace, |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 25-26th, 1961. Sale 2043. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 74 pages, 340 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. |
|
|
Botanical Illustration. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Clarkson N. Potter: 1978. A short survey, basically of 17th, 18th and 19th century work, illustrated with 40 beautiful full-page color plates. Softcover. 8.5"x11.5", 16 pages of text plus 40 color plates; light wear; a nice copy. |
|
|
The Kew Magazine, incorporating Curtis's Botanical |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Basil Blackwell / Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: 1992. The 9th volume of this noted botanical magazine. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 204 pages, color and b/w illustrations; original card covers bound in to green buckram; 2 small institutional stamps, else fine. |
|
|
The Kew Magazine, incorporating Curtis's Botanical |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Basil Blackwell / Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: 1991. The 8th volume of this noted botanical magazine. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 210 pages, color and b/w illustrations; original card covers bound in to green buckram; 2 small institutional stamps, else fine. |
|
|
The Kew Magazine, incorporating Curtis's Botanical |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Basil Blackwell / Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew: 1990. The 7th volume of this noted botanical magazine. Hardcover. 6"x9.5", 210 pages, color and b/w illustrations; original card covers bound in to green buckram; 2 small institutional stamps, else fine. |
|
|
Antique Garden Ornament. Two Centuries of American |
$25.00 |
| |
|
dens and parks through the Victorian era, and through the 20th century with an ever-changing parade of styles. Barbara Israel's fine study is the most complete history of garden ornament in America ever published. It devotes chapters to fountains, urns, statues, furniture, sundials, gates & fences, and other ornaments such as obelisks, spheres, wellheads and plant stands. In addition, there are over 300 photographs of individual pieces, discussing them and their background, and an appendix identifying hundreds of garden ornament manufacturers, with company histories. A wonderful book for garden historians and lovers. Hardcover. 8.5"x11", 256 pages, 100 color and 412 b/w illustrations, dj. New. Published at $49.50. Publisher's overstock available at this price for a limited time. |
|
|
Taylor's Guide to Gardening in the Southwest. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Boston; Houghton Mifflin: 1992. Plants, native plants and soils, plant sources, etc. Softcover. 4"x8.5", 397 pages, color and b/w illustrations; near fine. |
|
|
Garden and Terrace Sculpture & Furniture, Decorati |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 21st, 1958. Sale 1833. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 42 pages, 196 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
French Garden and Terrace Sculpture, Furniture, De |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 8th, 1961. Sale 2046. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 41 pages, 176 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
French Garden & Terrace Sculpture & Furniture, Dec |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 8th, 1962. Sale 2121. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 48 pages, 191 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
French & Other Garden and Terrace Sculpture & Furn |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 9th, 1960. Sale 1983. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 30 pages, 210 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
Decorative Sculpture and Furniture for the Terrace |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 4th, 1954. Sale 1528. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 48 pages, 218 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
Decorative Sculpture and Furniture for the Terrace |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 22nd, 1953. Sale 1446. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 30 pages, 210 lots, b/w illustrations; light wear; several institutional stamps. |
|
|
Garden and Terrace Furniture and Garden Sculptures |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 9th, 1955. Sale 1606. Includes some Japanese stone lanterns, urns, jardiniers, bird cages, wrought iron furniture and all sorts of other cool stuff. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 45 pages, 223 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. |
|
|
Furniture & Sculpture for Garden and Terrace from |
$20.00 |
| |
|
pages, 321 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. |
|
|
English and American Country Furniture, French Pro |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 9-11th, 1948. Sale 981. Garden furniture and ornaments comprise lots 132-178 and 481-516. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 93 pages, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. |
|
|
Garden and Terrace Furniture & Sculpture, Decorati |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 17th, 1954. Sale 1530. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 41 pages, 239 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. |
|
|
Garden and other Furniture & Sculptures, Property |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: June 8th, 1950. Sale 1172. Garden material comprises lots 274-322; 3 are illustrated. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 49 pages, 322 lots, b/w illustrations; several institutional stamps. |
|
|
The Gardens of Good Hope. |
$35.00 |
| |
|
n a lyrical, somewhat circuitous manner, rather like a creeping, flowering vine which is not quite sure where it is going and does not particularly care about getting there, but which finds the journey hither and thither to be of great delight. If you enjoy this sort of writing you will like this book; if it makes you impatient, you may end up ripping it apart page by page. Hardcover. 5.5"x8.5", 326 pages, b/w plates; light wear, but a very nice copy. |
|
|
Flowers and Their Histories. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
dcover. 6.5"x9", 8 color and 8 b/w plates, dj. A little wear, jacket worn and with small chips. |
|
| |
The Home Book of Turkish Cookery |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1969. . J, H, ; V. Speckled Edges Ow Gd., Pink Cloth, Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
A Herb for Every Ill |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: St Martin's Press, 1974. First. , H, ; Nice Copy, Green Cloth, Jacket Shows Wear, .
|
|
| |
TREE CROPS, A Permanent Agriculture |
$100.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkThe Devin-Adair Company, . . , , A classic in the field of agriculture, this one details the many significant benefits of nut trees for both the farmer and the soil. Beige cloth w/green spine lettering, 408 pages (including Appendices, Index), illustrated, fold-out map. Foxed/soiled edge |
|
| |
SOIL SURVEY OF THE WOODSTOCK AREA, NEW BRUNSWICK, |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: OttawaOttawa: Experimental Farms Service/Dominion Deparment of Agriculture/New Brunswick Department of Agriculture, 1944, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A 1939 soil survey made "at the request of the potato growers in Carleton and Victoria counties" of New Bru |
|
| |
Gardening Through the Year |
$9.75 |
| |
|
London: Orbis Book Publishing Corporation Ltd., 1985. . J, H, "A monthly guide for looking after your garden". The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket shows wear and at the spine is torn. 192 pages.; Very Good, Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Gardening in Vancouver |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Canada: Lone Pine Publishing, . . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. Turn your yard into a garden oasis with this practical, easy-to-follow guide. A must for beginning and intermediate home gardeners. Gardening in Vancouver is tailored tolocal climate and soil conditions and provi |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|