PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:20:32PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Technology : Agriculture, Gardening

indus

All Items in Agriculture, Gardening (1394)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Herb--Gardens of Delight $5.00
    : Hawthorne Books, 1974. . J, H, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book gives several different plans for you to arrange your herb garden on as well as information on the herbs themselves. 190 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, Good +, .  
Daffodils, Outdoors and in $5.00
    : Hearthside Press Inc, 1959. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This guide is for the average person who will be using and growing daffodils indoors and outdoors. 204 pages.; Good+, Hard Cover, No Jacket, .  
Popular Orchids $7.50
    : Garden Book Club, 1970. . J, H, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. Since anyone with a greenhouse can grow orchids this book tells one how to do it. 239 pages.; . Good+, Cloth, Good +, .  
Modern Family Garden Book $5.00
    : J. G. Ferguson Publisher, 1942. . , S, Spine and corners show some wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This gardening book covers all aspects of the plants in your yard, including the lawn, trees, flower borders and arranging, roses, vines, and the vegetable garden. 128 pages.; . Good,  
Lilies $5.00
    : Thomas Nelson Publishers Inc, 1968. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book examines lilies: their history, characteristics, species, and propagation. 142 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Lawn, Trees, and Shrubs $9.00
    : Golden Press, 1961. . , , Spine and corners show wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book is full of practical information and how to drawings to help you design your yard to develop its fullest potential. It tells how to care for evergreens, vines, and ground covers, including gra  
Hardy Garden Bulbs $5.00
    : E. P. Dutton and Co. Inc, 1964. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front cover. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a handbook on bulbs for the garden, spring to fall. 188 pages.; . Good+, Hard Cover, No Jacket, .  
Rhododendrons and Azaleas $4.00
    : Lane Books, 1971. . , , Spine and corners show some wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is a guide to growing rhododendrons and azaleas, with color photos. 80 pages.; . Good+, Paperback, , .  
Wildflower Gardener's Guide $8.00
    : Storey Communications Inc, 1990. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is cleand binding is tight. It is the Pacific Northwest, Rocky Mountain, and Western Canada edtion with black and white drawings and full color pictures. 179 pages..; . Very Good, Pape  
Fuchsias in Color $6.00
    : Hippocrene Books, 1975. . , H, Usual library markings. Spine and corners are worn. Binding is tight and text is clean. This book sets out with the aid of photographs to show just how easy it is to grow fuchsias well. 206 pages.; . Good, Hard Cover, , .  
Apartment Gardener $5.00
    : New American Library of Canada, 1974. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book gives instructions on how to have a garden in your apartment. 400 pages.; . Good+, Paperback, , .  
Grow it Indoors $8.00
    : Warner Books, 1975. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Binding is tight and text is clean. This is a practical, guide for growing house plants with how-to and specific plant information. 365 pages.; . Very Good, Paperback, , .  
Flowering Trees $5.00
    : D. Van Nostrand Company, Inc, 1963. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Name and date inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book focuses on small to moderate height deciduous trees which bloom superbly in the the northern cold-winter regions of the US. 241 pages.; . Ve  
Old Time Herbs for Northern Gardens $5.00
    : Dover Publications, Inc, 1971. . , , Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book is a republication of the 1938 edition. It is an account of over 100 herbs from Grandmother's day, with recipes and interesting facts as well as instructions on growing the h  
The Friendliest Valley: Memories of the Hemet-San $25.00
    : , 1971. . J, H, Slight foxing to fpd, rpd and end papers.; Good, Blue Bds, Chipped/sunned/discolored , .  
Pipe Dreams $45.00
    No Place: privately published, . . , H, No date (ca. 1965). A collection of columns which originally appeared in the magazine, 'Canadian Jersey Breeder.'. Embleton [1901-1960] was a native of Harvey Station, New Brunswick, a well-known breeder of livestock, and in 1969 was inducted into the Atlant  
Garden Flowers in Color $5.00
    helf wear. Corners and ends of spine are somewhat bumped. Still very usable copy.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
EXPANDING FORESTRY HORIZONS, A History of the Cana $45.00
    : MontrealMontreal: Canadian Institute of Forestry--Institut Forestier du Canada, 1972, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The title pretty much covers the contents of this one. The author has signed ("Fredericton, N.B.,/August 2  
SOIL SURVEY OF SASKATCHEWAN Covering the Agricultu $30.00
    : SaskatoonSaskatoon: University of Saskatchewan, 1950, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good/No Jacket. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Saskatchewan Soil Survey Report No. 13. "The first purpose of the Soil Survey is to scientifically classify the soils of an area, and to supplement this activity by exami  
Heirloom Herbs: Using Old-Fashion Herbs in Gardens $25.00
    NY: Villard Books, 1990. . J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds, Fine, .  
HOME, Pomeroy Ridge $20.00
    : Pomeroy RidgePomeroy Ridge: Daniel Smith Farms Ltd. 1997, . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. The history of a rural community in southwestern New Brunswick. Contains a history of each farm and its people, as well as lumbering and community history, poetry, and more. 192 pages, il  
Living Under Contract: Contract Farming and Agrari $25.00
    Madison, WI: University of WI Press , 1994. . , , ; . Fine, Brown Cloth, , .  
Practical Guide to Home Landscaping $8.00
    New York: Reader's Digest Press, 1989. . J, H, Planning Planting and Building to Make the Most of Your Garden and Yard. With illustrations on every page. Book in great condition, very clean inside and out. Strong binding, not an ex-lib copy. DJ showing very minimal time, use, and shelf wear.Also shows a price sticker on the back. ; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall.  
ANOTHER SEASON'S PROMISE, Hope and Despair in Cana $11.75
    : TorontoToronto: Viking/Penguin, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Presents the struggles of a Prairie family representative of thousands more who are frustrated and angry at "the  
IN BUCKS, A Second and Enlarged Edition of Old Wor $65.00
    : Aylesbury: G.T. de Fraine & Co. Ltd. 1923, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/No Jacket. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. As the sub-title suggests, a fond look at various aspects of rural Buckinghamshire, including its moats, water-mills and windmills, barns, duck decoys, cottages, and much else.  
The History of Invention $15.00
    NY: Facts on File, 1987. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .  
The Milly-Molly-Mandy Storybook $25.00
    NY: Kingfisher, 1998. . J, , ; Very Good, Yellow Bds, Fine, .  
Illustrated Guide to Organic Gardening: How to Gar $4.99
    Sunset Series. . Oversized paperback. 1991. 4th printing. Good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. Create a flourishing garden brimming with flowers, vegetables, and fruits using only organic (naturally occurring) materials. Use this book to help you plan your site, prepare the soil, plant and water your garden, and manage pests and diseases. Select the best edible and ornamental pla  
House Plants for the Purple Thumb $4.99
    101 Productions. . Paperback. 1975. 10th printing. Good. Some light spine and cover wear. "I'VE GOT A PURPLE THUMB!" Ever since Adam got kicked out of the garden without time to pack his pruning shears, man has been progressing in frustration to the age of plastic petunias. These sad words, repeated over and over, touch the note of hopelessness: "Every plant I bring home starts dying the minute  
Crockett's Indoor Garden $4.99
    Little, Brown and Company. . Paperback. 1978. 1st thus. Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. Public television's man for all gardening seasons, James Underwood Crockett, now brings his wealth of experience and wisdom indoors with this month-by-month guide, CROCKETT'S INDOOR GARDEN. CROCKETT'S INDOOR GARDEN is filled with the same plenitude of full-color photographs (175 in all), step-b  
Taylor's Garden Guide $5.99
    Dell. . Paperback. 1962. Very good. Some light spine and cover wear and creasing. The book that tells you how to plan for and grow beautiful, fragrant, and colorful flowers, a thick, green lawn, sturdy shrubs, trees, and ground covers, by the famed editor of Taylor's Encyclopedia of Gardening. For beginner or expert, everything you need to know for a beautiful, satisfying garden. Includes Illus  
How and Why of Better Gardening $9.99
    Bonanza Books. . Hardcover. 1951. C d e f g h. Very good in Very good dust jacket. There is very little wear on this books, it looks as if it has been sitting on a shelf since original purchase. This book will show you how to grow better flowers, shrubs, trees and vegetables, because it contains the basic principles of plant science, described in an easy-to-read way every gardener can understan  
How to Grow House Plants $1.99
    Lane Publishing. . Paperback. 1974. 2nd printing. Good. Some spine and cover wear. Includes Caring for Your House Plants, If Your Plant Has Problems, Plant Selection Guide, Planting in Containers & Using Plants Indoors. Illustrations by Dinah James. A scan is available . (Gardening).  
New York Times Book of House Plants ((Black & Whit $6.99
    A & W Visual Library. . Paperback. 1973. Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There is some soiling on the covers. Illustrations by Harry Carter--Black, White & Allianora Rosse--Colour. A scan is available . (Gardening). ISBN: 0-89104-002-1  
Rating & Raising Indoor Plants $5.99
    Publications International. . Paperback. 1976. 1st thus. Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. You don't have to live in a greenhouse to have beautiful indoor plants. Here is a complete book on the most popular plants, with practical information for plant lovers everywhere. You will have handy lists of the best hanging plants, floor plants, plants for dry apartments, hundreds of picture  
How to Grow Marijuana Indoors Under Lights $14.95
    . Paperback. [date not known]. Poor. Some light spine and cover wear. Sticker residue. Pages 1 - 4 are loose. This book is an accumulation of information on some of the best methods people are using to grow Marijuana indoors under artificial lights. This book is in no way intended to encourage or promote the illegal cultivation of Marijuana. It is illegal to cultivate Marijuana in the United S  
A Gift of Herbs : An Illustrated Garden in Miniatu $4.95
    East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books, 1991. First Edition. J, H, Illustrated with beautiful watercolors. Front cover has beautiful floral design blindstamp. NO marks anywhere. DJ glossy and unrubbed. Pages crisp clean and BRIGHT!!! Binding tight and square. Scan available on request! . We  
Woodland Ecology: Environmental Forestry for the S $15.00
    N.Y.: Syracuse Univ. Press, 1975. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Near Fine, Blue Cloth, Near Fine, .  
Southern Gardens, Southern Gardening $25.00
    No. Carolina: Duke University Press , 1982. . J, H, ; Wear, Spot Ft Cover, Gd, Grey Cloth, Good, .  
Pioneering With Wildflowers $20.00
    New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1968. . J, H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Olive Cloth, Chipped, .  
Better Homes and Gardens Bulbs For All Seasons $15.00
    Iowa: Better Homes & Gardens, 1994. . J, H, ; Very Good, Dec. Boards, Very Good, .  
The Miniature Rose Book $15.00
    New Jersey: Van Nostrand, 1964. . J, H, ; Name & Address Ow Gd, Red Bds, Good, .  
Desert Wild Flowers $25.00
    California: Stanford University Press, 1950. Later Ptg.. J, H, ; Fine, Pict. Cloth, Worn, .  
The Amateur Gardener $20.00
    London: Collingridge , 1948. 1st Ed.. , H, ; Lt Shelfwear Else V. Good, Green Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Trees and Toadstools $25.00
    Pennsylvania: Rodale, 1947. 1st Ed.. J, , ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Maroon Cloth, Worn & Torn, Pieces Missing, .  
Cacti $25.00
    England: Triune Books , 1973. . J, H, ; Scuff Mk Ft Cover Ow GD, Green Bds., Good, .  
Camellias Illustrated and How to Grow Them $15.00
    Oregon: Western Trail Pubs., 1949. 2nd Ptg.. J, H, Rev. edition. ; Very Good, Pictorial Bds, Worn, .  
The Gardener's Fern Book $15.00
    New Jersey: Van Nostrand, 1964. . J, H, ; Coners Bumped Ow Gd, Boards, Worn, .  
Around the Garden Week by Week $15.00
    N. Y.: Appleton-Century, 1965. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Dec. Boards, Good, .  
The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums $15.00
    N. Y.: Doubleday , 1957. . J, , ; Good, Yellow Bds, Good, .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.