PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 08:50:14PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Technology : Conservation, Ecology

cate

All Items in Conservation, Ecology (272)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
American Sportsmen and the Origins of Conservation $7.00
    : New YorkWinchester Press, . . , , 316 pages (including Notes, Selected Bibliography, Index), illustrated.; . , , , .  
Canadian Resource Policies: Problems and Prospects $14.00
    rwise the pages are clean. The binding is cracked in a few places. All the pages are in tact. 294 pages.; . Good, Paperback, No Jacket, .  
The Next One Hundred Years Shaping the Fate of Our $5.00
    New York: Bantam Books, 1990. . J, H, A presentation of the evidence that real changes are occurring to the earth at humankind's hands, validating the reality of the greenhouse effect, acid rain, global warming, and all the other negatives. Book in very good condition for its age. Very clean insid  
The Jews in the Modern World $24.00
    : LondonMacmillan and Co., . . , , The author covers a wide variety of topics, including who should be called a Jew, the numbers and distributions of Jews, their efforts in the political arena, commerce, handicrafts, mixed marriages, and much else. L.B. Namier contributes an interesting Introducti  
Never Cry Wolf $30.00
    : TorontoToronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/2 Dust Jackets (details below). First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. An outdoor narrative featuring the author's experiences with the wolves of Keewatin. This copy has both dust jackets, the first a Lewis Parker co  
Sagebrush Country: Land and the American West $25.00
    NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .  
THE ECOLOGICAL VIEWPOINT, Five radio lectures as h $35.00
    : TorontoToronto: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/CBC Learning Systems, 1971, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Very Good. 3rd impression. Signed by Author. Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "Contains the texts of five half-hour radio lectures first broadcast on CBC University of the Air during t  
NEPTUNE'S REVENGE, The Ocean of Tomorrow $10.00
    : New York & Toronto: Franklin Watts, 1984, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Addressing the question of the survival of Earth's oceans, the author presents a passionate plea for immediate action to reverse the pollution and mismanagement which th  
ESPECIALLY MAINE, The natural world of Henry Besto $10.00
    : Brattleboro: The Stephen Greene Press, 1970, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "The accumulated impact of Henry Beston's view of man in relation to nature, and his unique farsightedness, are demonstrated in these observations of earth, sea, and sky f  
A Treatise on Dinitrogen Fixation, Section IV: Ag $35.00
    : New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1977, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fair to Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Emphasizes the nature and extent of the contribution of free-living and symbiotic diazotrophs in both natural habitats and agricultural situations, and the factors, e  
Life in Forest and Jungle $15.00
    N. Y.: Taplinger, 1976. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Green Cloth, Fine, .  
Environment and Man $25.00
    N. Y.: Norton, 1971. . , , Name on front paste down in fine but price clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Photographs. 1st edition. Binding is Lime cloth.; . , , , .  
Man & Nature: Or, Physical Geography as Modiified $35.00
    Massachusetts: Belknap Press of Harvard University , 1965. . J, , ; . Tapemark on Fep, Ow Very Nice, Maroon Cloth, Minor Shelfwear, .  
Discovering Ecology $8.95
    : Stonehenge, 1982. Stated First Edition. , H, In association with The American Museum Of Natural History. NO marks or creases. Slight cover rubbing.***GREAT GIFT FOR A GROWING MIND*** GIFT QUALITY!!! Sorry but book is wider than my flatbed scanner, but you get the idea!; . Near Fine, Hard Cover,  
Microbial Life $4.95
    : Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Second Edition. , S, NO spine or cover creases. Some highlighting. Part of the Modern Biology Series. It's topics include Bacteria, Metabolism, Genetic Systems, and Viruses. Scan available on request!; . Good-, Trade Paperback, , 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall.  
The Ecology of Animals $15.00
    Illinois: University of Illinois Pr. , 1972. 1st Edition. J, H, Name on front pastedown, else very good.; Very Good, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
Coping and Adaptation $15.00
    NY: Basic Books, 1974. . , H, Owner's inscription on ff end paper; Good, Blue Cloth, , .  
Man, Nature and History $25.00
    N.Y.: American Museum of Nat. Hist., 1969. . , , Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. 1st edition. Binding is Pictorial bds.; . , , , .  
Etruscan Red-Figured Vase Painting at Caere $25.00
    Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1974. . J, H, ; Fine, Rust Boards, Fine, .  
Before Nature Dies $15.00
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1970. 1st US Edition. J, , ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Borwn Bds, Very Good, .  
Population-Resources-Environment $15.00
    San Francisco: W.H. Freeman, 1970. . , H, ; Owner Name Else V.G., Grey Cloth, Poor, Rear Flap Gone, .  
The Arena of Life: The Dynamics of Ecology $25.00
    N. Y.: Natural History Press, 1971. . , , Name on front pastedown, else very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photo illustrations. Binding is Green bds.; , , , .  
The Wooing of Earth: New Perspectives on Man's Use $25.00
    N.Y.: Scribner's, 1980. . , , Corners bumped, else good in good dust jacket. Binding is Green bds.; . , , , .  
Land, People, and History $25.00
    N.Y.: Mckay, 1962. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Green Cloth, Chipped & Torn, .  
The Shaping of America's Heartland $15.00
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1977. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Beaches are Moving: The Drowning of America's $15.00
    N. Y.: Doubleday , 1979. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Good, Cream Bds., Very Good, .  
Flood Shock: The Drowning of Planet Earth $25.00
    Great Britain: Alan Sutton, 1986. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Price Clipped Else VG, .  
Research on the Antarctic $25.00
    Washignton, DC: AAAS, 1971. . J, H, ; Fine, Teal Cloth, Fine, .  
Biogeography and Ecology in Australia Volume VIII $20.00
    Netherlands: Uitgeverij Dr. W. Junk, 1959. . , , Front cover slightly bent at top, some wrinkling to fabric. Very good otherwise. ; Sl. Bend, Crease in Cover, Brown Cloth, No Jacket, .  
The Sinking Ark: A New Look at the Problem of Disa $15.00
    Oxford: Pergamon, 1980. Revised Edition. J, H, ; . Very Good, Orange Cloth, Very Good, .  
Molecular Approaches to Ecology $15.00
    N.Y.: Academic Press, 1970. 2nd Printing. , H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, , .  
Restoring the Earth $20.00
    N.Y.: Knopf, 1985. . , , Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition. Binding is Green bds.; . , , , .  
Discordant Harmonies: A New Ecology for the 21st C $15.00
    N.Y.: Oxford, 1990. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, White Bds, Price Clipped Else Fine, .  
The Human Condition: An Ecological and Historical $15.00
    New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1980. . J, , ; . Fine, Brown Cloth, Price Clipped, .  
So Small a World $25.00
    N. Y.: Scribner's, 1974. . J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Rural Ventilated Improved Pit Latrines: A Field Ma $15.00
    By Van Nostrand, John and Wilson, James G. - 1983. Softcover Very Good condition.  
Passive Solar Buildings $20.00
    By Haskins, Dale and Stromberg, Robert P. - Sandia Laboratories 1979. Softcover Very Good condition.  
The Solar Almanac $15.00
    By Rowe, Delton J. (editor) - Tri-Century 1979. Softcover Very Good condition.  
Energy for Rural Development: Renewable Resources $15.00
    By National Academy of Sciences - National Academy of Sciences [1981]. 4th printing Trade Paperback Very Good condition.  
An Inquiry Into Biological Energy Conversion $20.00
    By Hollaender, Alexander et al. - University of Tennessee 1972. Softcover Near Fine condition.  
Bio-Gas Plant: Generating Methane from Organic Was $20.00
    By Singh, Ram Bux - Gobar Gas Research Station [1975]. Softcover Very Good condition.  
Energy Potential Through Bio-Conversion of Agricul $25.00
    By Burford, John L. Jr. and Varani, Fred T. - Bio-Gas of Colorado, Inc. 1976. Softcover Very Good condition.  
The Report of the Alcohol Fuels Policy Review $15.00
    By U.S. Department of Energy - U.S. Government Printing Office 1979. Softcover Good condition.  
Water and Human Health $15.00
    By McJunkin, F. Eugene - National Demonstration Water Project 1983. 2nd printing Softcover Very Good condition.  
Water Supply and Sanitation Project Preparation Ha $15.00
    By Grover, Brian - The World Bank [1983]. 1st printing Softcover Very Good condition  
Never Cry Wolf $23.00
    : TorontoToronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/2 Dust Jackets (details below). First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. an outdoor narrative featuring the author's experiences with the wolves of Keewatin; this copy with both dust jackets, the first a Lewis Parker comic  
THE LAST GENERATION, The end of survival? $7.50
    : Fontana 3414, 1975, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; suggesting that "man is doomed to destroy himself and at the same time to refuse to believe he is doing so," the author argues that the very characteristics which are evolutionarily advantageous to us are the ones which ar  
Earthfuture : Stories from a Sustainable World $10.00
    2001: Gabriola Island, BC. New Society Publishers. softcover. 22cm, 159p. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Fragile Land : Scotland's Environment $15.00
    1998: Edinburgh. Polygon. softcover. 21cm, 231p.. Fine/ Illustrated by Sale.  
The Endangered Kingdom : The Struggle to Save Amer $5.00
    1989: New York. John Wiley & Sons. hardcover. 23cm, 241p, near fine/--.. Illustrated by Sale.  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.