| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
THE HOLE THAT MUST BE FILLED, Stories |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Little, Brown and Company (Canada) Limited, 1994. First Edition. J, H, A collection of fourteen stories. This copy warmly inscribed to Philip Lee, erstwhile editor of the New Brunswick Reader before becoming editor-in-chief of the Telegraph Journal newspaper in Saint John, New Brunswick from 1998 to 2000. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 220 pages, dust jacket by Alistair Drysdale. G |
|
| |
The Story Teller |
$22.50 |
| |
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. First Edition. J, H, The fourth mystery to feature Father John O'Malley and Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden. While attempting to recover Arapaho sacred artifacts held in a museum, Holden is informed by an Arapaho storyteller that a one-of-a-kind rare and beautiful ledger book is missing from the museum's inventory list, and while investigating the omission she l |
|
| |
SUCCESS ON THE EDGE, portrait of a small town |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Halifax: New World Publishing, 2000. First Edition. , S, The author tells the history of Tignish, Prince Edward Island. Author has signed this copy on title page. 120 pages (including advertisements and order forms for other NWP titles), illustrated. An unread, copy.; . As New, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
SUCCESS ON THE EDGE, portrait of a small town |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Halifax: New World Publishing, 2000. First Edition. , S, The author tells the history of Tignish, Prince Edward Island. Author has signed this copy on title page. 120 pages (including advertisements and order forms for other NWP titles), illustrated. An unread, copy.; . As New, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
LONG SHADOWS, Truth, Lies and History |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. First Edition. J, H, A multi-award-winning author adds to her collection with this examination of "how nations reinvent themselves after cataclysmic events such as the Holocaust or genocidal war. She seeks out those in power, as well as the men and women struggling with the aftermath of repression. From a village on the banks of the Mississippi River to the |
|
| |
Saints of Big Harbour |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada, 2002. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Black boards, 413 pages. Coady has signed this copy on title page. An unread copy.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Hope in the Desperate Hour |
$22.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1996. First Edition. , , Richards has become one of Canada's most respected writers of prose and film, scooping up a fistful of awards in the process, and giving every indication that he will continue to do so. This copy signed by him on title page (although his signature has changed considerably from several years ago, when it was legible and held some appeal, beco |
|
| |
A HAND IN THE WATER, The Many Lies of Albert Walke |
$12.50 |
| |
|
, Sheena. Years later they are discovered living togther as man and wife along with two small children in a small English village." Signed by Schiller on half-title. Tan boards, 290 pages, illustrated. Tiny remainder mark to bottom edge. An unread copy.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
LONG SHADOWS, Truth, Lies and History |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. First Edition. J, H, A multi-award-winning author adds to her collection with this examination of "how nations reinvent themselves after cataclysmic events such as the Holocaust or genocidal war. She seeks out those in power, as well as the men and women struggling with the aftermath of repression. From a village on the banks of the Mississippi River to the |
|
| |
Duet For Three |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: Macmillan of Canada/Canada Publishing Corporation, 1985, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Author's third novel, probing "the unique and enduring bond that unites mother and daughter." This copy signed by Barfoot, on title page. Maroon cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 252 pages, dust jacket by Michael Halliwell. Gently bumped |
|
| |
Walter Gretzky on Family, Hockey and Healing |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Random House Canada, 2001. First Edition. J, H, Wayne Gretzky's father "tells the story of his life--about growing up on a small farm, about meeting and marrying Phyllis, about raising five children in a modest home in Brantford on the salary of a telephone repairman, about hanging on to his modesty and values when the comet of celebrity hit. Walter also talks about the process of recove |
|
| |
GLASS |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Halifax: AB collector publishing, 1991, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps/French Flaps. Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A collection of short stories which, according to the rear panel, are "born of the fire and ice of World War Two [and] are dream evocations of lived reality." This copy signed by author. Cover illustration by William B. Ritchie. 71 pages. Some rubbing, thin scrat |
|
| |
The Witch's Daughter |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Puffin 030407, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 19th thus. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Originally published in 1969. A friendless orphan who never attends school becomes the centre of attention when an adventure involving hidden treasure and a mysterious secret surfaces after strangers arrive on the island where she lives. This copy inscribed and signed ("Best wishes to Pat/from Nina Bawden") on |
|
| |
One Touch of Nature |
$75.00 |
| |
|
: London: Collins, 1971, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Small Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Author's second novel. A young Barbadian woman who no longer feels a part of the societal stratum into which she was born wants to escape to a better life. This copy inscribed and signed ("To/xxx & xxxxx xxxxx/with the sincere hope/that they'll come bac |
|
| |
The Cold Six Thousand |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Knopf, 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author of, among others, such great books as THE BLACK DAHLIA, L.A. CONFIDENTIAL, and THE BIG NOWHERE, here examines the 1960s, beginning in Dallas on November 22, 1963, and telling the years-long story of a young Vegas cop with $6,000 in cash and a lousy job to do. |
|
| |
The Width of the Sea |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Cliff Street Books/HarperCollinsPublishers (Harper Collins), 2001, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With the elders of a small fishing community along the Maine coast rendered useless by bitterness and booze, a younger generation must deal with restrictive fishing quotas, the loss of their fish processing pl |
|
| |
The History of the Future |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: McArthur & Company, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A look at how the future has been imagined, from medieval feminists who believed that revolutionary women would rule the millenium, to William Sedgwick, who, in 1647, became known as "Doomsday" Sedgwick when he alerted London to the fact that the Second Coming was a scant two weeks |
|
| |
The Dream Stalker |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1997. First Edition. J, H, The third mystery to feature Father John O'Malley and Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden. In this one, in return for the promise of money, jobs and better lives, the people of the Wind River Reservation have agreed to the use of their land as a storage site for nuclear waste, but when Holden suspects the deal is more about power and greed than |
|
| |
The Story Teller |
$22.50 |
| |
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1998. First Edition. J, H, The fourth mystery to feature Father John O'Malley and Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden. While attempting to recover Arapaho sacred artifacts held in a museum, Holden is informed by an Arapaho storyteller that a one-of-a-kind rare and beautiful ledger book is missing from the museum's inventory list, and while investigating the omission she l |
|
| |
Flotsam |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: St. John's: Breakwater Books, 1978, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. author's first novel after a collection of short stories ("The Timeless Island"); this copy signed on front free end paper by author; pale blue cloth, 223 pages; mild slant, sunned edges/spine, lightly toned edges, tiny soil mark to top edge; rubbed dust |
|
| |
E.L. DOCTOROW~Welcome To Hard Times~1st ED HB |
$425.00 |
| |
|
E.L. Doctorow, rare First Edition of his first novel WELCOME TO HARD TIMES. Hardcover with dust jacket in excellent condition. |
|
| |
The Longings of Women |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Fawcett 1994 1st SIGNED Fiction, Signed F/F |
|
| |
He, She and It |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Knopf 1991 1st Signed by Piercy 1994 Fiction, Signed NF/NF |
|
| |
The Story of Man in Yellowstone |
$9.50 |
| |
|
he later interesting development of the Park, including entertaining data on the evolution of transportation and accomodations."; dj illustration and colour frontis. by Bonner; silver illustration on blue cloth, 320 pgs. incl. Index, illustrated, map end papers; dusty/spotted top edge, moderate edgewear; dj w/some chipping to corners/spine ends, diagonal creases across spine and front panel (appear to be printing flaws), small scrape/abrasion to middle of front panel w/slight loss, scratching to rear panel;; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Good to Very Good, Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Maritime Experience |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: Macmillan Company of Canada, 1975. Stiff Card Wraps. About Good. First Edition. Inscribed/Signed/Dated by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. a title from the Themes in Canadian Literature series, this one concerning itself with prose and poetry from a variety of Atlantic Canadians, from Bliss Carman to Stompin' Tom Connors, and Charles G.D. Roberts to Alden Nowlan; 122 pgs. incl. |
|
| |
The Werewolf Miracles |
$45.00 |
| |
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1976. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. a collection of poems "all concerned, in one way or another, with miracles."; dj by Herzl Kashersky; this copy signed by author on front free end paper; red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 96 pgs.; bumped corners, light general wear; dj w/several tiny edge tears, 3/8" tear to top edge |
|
| |
While You Were Out |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Winnipeg: Turnstone Press, 1980. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. two collections ("The Anger of Ghosts" and "Perhaps We Are Wounded") featuring a total of thirty-one poems; this copy inscribed to a previous owner ("Thecla--/Much love,/Kate."); rubbing, impressions, crease to top left portion of back cover, moderate genera |
|
| |
Eddie's Bastard |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ISBN:0-06-019355-7. acclaimed debut about the illegitimate son of a legendary athlete killed in Vietnam and an u nknown mother, raised by his paternal grandfather who instructs him daily that as the progeny of an indomitable family he is destined for greatness; this copy s |
|
| |
A TRYING TIME, The North-West Mounted Police in th |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Winnipeg:: Bunker to Bunker Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:1-894255-00-3. describes the role of the North-West Mounted Police, and the major part played by a relatively small number of its members, ".who were i nvolved in the battles at Duck Lake, Cut Knife Hill, Frenchman's Butte, and Loon Lake."; also offers a picture of, ".the Mounted Police activities just bef |
|
| |
The Fall of a Sparrow |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York: Scribner, 1998. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. author's second novel; both longing for and resisting a new life after his wife has left him and his two remaining daughters have moved away, a man whose eldest daughter was killed during a terrorist bombing in Italy seven years earlier decides to attend the trial of the t |
|
| |
The Impstone |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. author's fourth collection of poetry, developed in "..themes drawn from witchcraft and Celtic and North American Indian mythology.."); this copy inscribed and signed ("To Bonnie/best wishes,/Susan Musgrave") on title page; 112 pgs., cover illustration by Jane Martin; previous owner's bookpl |
|
| |
Carolina Moon |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Penguin Putnam, 2000. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. a woman abused as a child, and whose best childhood friend was murdered, returns to her home town where she hopes to find peace from visions which haunt her; this copy signed by Roberts on second blank end paper (unsigned copies I have checked do n |
|
| |
Latitudes of Melt |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. a story spanning a lifetime, beginning when two men from a small Newfoundland fishing community rescue a baby girl found floating on an ice pan in the North Atlantic, and continuing through the foundling's girlhood, adulthood and old age, when the mystery behind he |
|
| |
TARTUFFE, or The Hypocrite |
$60.00 |
| |
|
Leipzig: Poeschel & Trepte/Limited Editions Club, 1930. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Limited ed. Signed by Artist. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. a special edition of Moliere's classic play, published for members of the Limited Editions Club, translated by Curtis Hidden Page, introduced by Brander Matthews, and containing lithograph illustrations by Hugo Steiner-Prag; limited to 1500 numbered/art |
|
| |
LONG SHADOWS, Truth, Lies and History |
$17.50 |
| |
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. a multi award-winning author adds to her collection with this examination of "..how nations reinvent themselves after cataclysmic events such as the Holocaust or genocidal war. She seeks out those in power, as well as the men and women struggling with the aftermath of repression. Fro |
|
| |
The Golden Thread |
$30.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Harper Collins, 1989. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. pseudonym of Virginia Walsh Furtwangler, New England-born writer who moved to New Brunswick; nominated for a Governor General's Award, this is a collection of eleven stories, each featuring Claire Delaney; dj illustration by Mary Ann Smith; this co |
|
| |
Excessive Joy Injures the Heart |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. author's first novel, following three collections of short stories, two books of poetry, and an edited anthology of stories/poems/vignettes from writers both published and not; this book (chosen one of 2000's ten best books by The Toronto Star), tells the story of an insomniac with no |
|
| |
Report on the Death of Rosenkavalier |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Inscribed/Signed/Dated by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. author's fourth book; a Czechoslovakian returned from Canada to his native Prague publicly executes "a prison official whose sadistic tactics are killing political prisoners in Czechoslovakia," thereafter finding himself arrested and interrogated in prison |
|
| |
The Bannonbridge Musicians |
$20.00 |
| |
|
St. John's: Breakwater Books Ltd. 1978. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. issued simultaneously with the hardcover; a bunch of Maritimers do a bit of drinking, a bit of womanizing, and a bit of adventuring; cover by Gerry Squires; warmly inscribed:: "To my cherished friends/-----, -----, &/-----,/from the Duke of/Northumberland/Ray Fraser/Aug 9, 1 |
|
| |
GLASS |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Halifax: AB collector publishing, 1991. Trade Paperback w/French Flaps. Very Good to Fine. First Edition. a collection of short stories which, according to the rear panel, are "born of the fire and ice of World War Two [and] are dream evocations of lived reality."; this copy signed by author; cover illustration by William B. Ritchie; 71 pgs.; some rubbing, thin scratches, mild corner wear;. |
|
| |
SHOWDOWN and other stories |
$50.00 |
| |
|
San Francisco: North Point Press, 1984. Paperback in dj. Very Good to Fine/Very Good Plus. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. trade paperback original in dust jacket; author's well-received first collection of eight distinctive stories, called by no less a personage than Reynolds Price, "hot as a gasoline fire and as dangerous to the general direction o |
|
| |
Earth Charms Heard So Early |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Fredericton: Fiddlehead Poetry Books, 1970. Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. one from a limited edition of five hundred copies; this copy signed by Gibbs ("With best wishes/Robert Gibbs"); 64 pgs.; moderate edgewear, impressions, scuffing, abrasion to top right corner of title page (presumed removal of sticker);. Illustrated by Sale |
|
| |
CAN YOU WAVE BYE BYE, BABY?, stories |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1999. Trade Paperback w/French Flaps. Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. a critically acclaimed collection of seven short stories taking as their theme the relationships of parents and children, especially motherhood and adoption; short-listed for the Governor General's Award for Fiction, and winner of the 1999 QSPELL Best First Book Award; the title sto |
|
| |
Sunrise Island |
$40.00 |
| |
|
David McKay, 1952. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Very Good. 3rd ed. Signed by Author. "A story of the Pacific Northwest before the coming of the White Men"; the only son of the Chief has everything, while a young slav e in the Chief's house has nothing but loyalty and courage, traits which win him the opportunity to go with his young master on a journey to find a Spirit Helper, and subsequen |
|
| |
Three Hearts and Three Lions |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Sphere 11606, 1974. Paperback. About Good. 1st Sphere ed. Signed by Author. only the knight of Three Hearts and Three Lions stands between an army of Faery, trolls and demons ready to conquer the realms of light; several dents to front and back covers, sticker pull to back cover, tanning, moderate general wear;. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
The Cold Six Thousand |
$30.00 |
| |
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. the author of, among others, such great books as THE BLACK DAHLIA, L.A. CONFIDENTIAL, and THE BIG NOWHERE, here examines the 1960s, beginning in Dallas on November 22, 1963, and telling the years-long story of a young Vegas cop with $6,000 in cash and a lousy job to do; this |
|
| |
Murder Before Matins |
$50.00 |
| |
|
Toronto & Garden City: Doubleday Canada Ltd. and Doubleday & Company Inc. 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. author's fourth book, the second to feature detectives Coggin and Sump; when the Prior of Tathwell Abbey is murdered shortly before he is scheduled to be made Abbot, suspicion falls on the entire order of mo |
|
| |
Verdict in Blood |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1998. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. the 6th Joanne Kilbourn mystery; while a friend is visiting Joanna, the corpse of a judge known for the harshness of her sentences is found sprawled across a limestone slab in a park, and Joanna's friend must decide which of the judge's two wills is legitimate and might have led to her dea |
|
| |
Dead Even |
$20.00 |
| |
|
New York: Rob Weisbach Books/William Morrow and Company, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed By Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ISBN:0-688-15090-X. author's second novel; two laywers, married, one working fo r the prosecution, the other for the defence, face each other in the courtroom, the husband having been threatened that if he do |
|
| |
The Dream Stalker |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1997. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. the third mystery to feature Father John O'Malley and Arapaho attorney Vicky Holden; in this one, in return for the promise of money, jobs and better lives, the people of the Wind River Reservation have agreed to the use of their land as a storage site for nuclear waste, |
|