| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
AFBooks--A Hardwick 3-Pack: MALICE DOMESTIC, PARS |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Corgi 132357, 132365, 134112, . . , S, The first three titles in Hardwick's "Doran Fairweather--antique dealer and amateur sleuth" series. All 3 are VG. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-packs by a specific writer, enter the writer's surna |
|
| |
Antique Dealer |
$7.50 |
| |
|
London: White Lion Publishers, 1974. 1st White Lion edition. J, H, The author relates the story of his life and experiences as an antique dealear. Blue cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 211 pages. Spine slant, light general wear, in much-rubbed dust jacket w/edgewear, impressions, scratches, general wear.; . Good to Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Small Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Winterthur |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. n/d.. Oversized. Winterthur is: "The foremost museum of American furniture and decorative arts." Light shelf wear else very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is Brick boards.. |
|
| |
Dictionary of Antiques |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1978: NY. celin Figures, American Furniture, French Tapestry, Baroque. . Black Cloth. Top and bottom of spine slightly rubbed. Good/ Wrinkled/price clipped Else VG. Illustrated by Photographs. |
|
| |
Gump's Treasure Trade: a Story of San Francisco |
$15.00 |
| |
|
1949: N. Y.. Crowell. 3rd Ptg.. . Green Cloth. Very Good/ Chipped. Illustrated by Color Photos. |
|
| |
Old Clocks For Modern Use |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1964: London. Spring Books. . Burgundy Bds. Good/ Spine sunned . Illustrated by Illustrated By Edgar Holloway. |
|
| |
Gold: Its Beauty, Power, and Allure |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1969.. . Shelf wear else good in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is Lime cloth.. |
|
| |
The Gilbert Collection of Golden Boxes |
$100.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles LA Co. Musuem of Art 1991.. Oversized. Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is Navy cloth.. |
|
| |
The Book of Gold |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London November Books 1971.. . Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is Black cloth.. |
|
| |
The Golden Path: The Lure of Gold Through History |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York Atheneum 1983.. . very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Drawings. 1st edition. Binding is Red cloth.. |
|
| |
Apologizing to Dogs |
$12.50 |
| |
|
New York: Scribner, 1999. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. weirdness on Worth Row, where the inextricably linked and convolutedly complicated lives of a group of antiques dealers results in some unusual doings; dj illustration by Honi Werner; small remainder mark to bottom edge; lightly worn dj;. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
In a Canadian Attic |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Toronto:: Ryerson Press/McGraw-Hill Company of Canada. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. ISBN:0-7700-0097-5. [1963]; a ".guide to almost every conceivable antique or art object that might be found In A Canadian Attic."; Foreword by Scott Symons; green cloth, 267 pgs. incl. Bibliography; rubbed dj w/moderately sunned spine, edgewear, previous owner's small tape repair |
|
| |
THE TREASURY OF NEW ENGLAND ANTIQUES |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1969: NY. Hawthorn Books, Inc.. First Edition. Hardcover. Author was host of a popular television show, "Antiques, " and was "New England's leading authority and auctioneer. " an excellent introduction to antiques of all kinds. . 210 pages. L7. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is price-clipped, light edgewear, bright and attractive, now protected with acid-free mylar cover. Book has blin |
|
| |
AMERICAN FURNITURE: THE FEDERAL PERIOD |
$160.00 |
| |
|
1978: NY. Bonanza. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Classic work on American antique furniture of the Federal Period. . 497 pages. J7. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Jacket has two or three tiny tears at top edge, which is also a little curled. Now protected by acid-free mylar cover. ISBN: 0517249464 |
|
| |
THE ANTIQUES BOOK |
$40.00 |
| |
|
1950: NY. A. A. Wyn, Inc.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. "Outstanding authoritative articles on furniture, ceramics, glass, sliver, pewter, and other collecting interests. " More than 200 photos. Owner blindstamp on ffep, else Fine. . 319 pages. J7. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Jacket has small tears at head of spine, light soil on back panel, now protected with acid-free mylar |
|
| |
THE WILLIAMSBURG COLLECTION OF ANTIQUE FURNISHINGS |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1973: Williamsburg, VA. The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation. Softcover. Oversized book (11") is almost entirely color photographs and captions. A beautiful book. . 120 pages. G7. As New with no dust jacket ISBN: 0879350172 |
|
| |
THE CONNOISSEUR'S COMPLETE PERIOD GUIDES |
$65.00 |
| |
|
1968: New York. Bonanza. Reprint. Hardcover. Inside, book is Fine. Highly detailed period guides "to the houses, decoration, furnishing and chattels of the classic periods": the Tudor, Stuart, early Georgian, late Georgian, Regency, and early Victorian Periods. Includes 96 plates and hundreds of additional illustrations. . 1536 pages. F7. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Small stain on front page en |
|
| |
THE STANDARD BOOK OF AMERICAN ANTIQUE FURNITURE |
$60.00 |
| |
|
1950: New York. Greystone Press. Second Edition. Hardcover. Abridged from the two-volume 1937 edition. Contains guide to identify and buy antique furniture, types of wood, styles, history and development of Hepplewhite, Sheraton, Chippendale, etc. Followed by 14 chapters on individual pieces from chairs, tables, sideboards, lowboys, highboys, etc. Last chapter gives advice to collectors. . 856 pag |
|
| |
THE YANKEE PEDDLERS OF EARLY AMERICA |
$22.00 |
| |
|
1965: New York. Clarkson N. Potter. First Edition. Second Printing. Hardcover. Octavo - 8vo. Faded spine, waterspot on top page ends. . Illustrated. Classic study of the early American peddlers. . 270 pages. F4. Near Fine with no dust jacket |
|
| |
THE CABINETMAKERS OF AMERICA |
$18.00 |
| |
|
1957: New York. Bonanza. Reprint. Hardcover. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 246 pages. D6. Near Fine with no dust jacket. Owner blindstamp on ffep, cover corners lightly rubbed. |
|
| |
NEW GEOGRAPHY OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES |
$15.00 |
| |
|
1948: Garden City. Doubleday. First Edition. Hardcover. Includes pictorial glossary of terms, consisting of clear line drawings that make furniture characteristics easy to recognize. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Profusely illus. . 254 pages. D2. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. Bumped corners, faded spine. |
|
| |
THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICA |
$14.50 |
| |
|
1936: Doubleday. Hardcover. 217 b/w and 20 color plates of early American furniture. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . 302 pages. D0. Very Good with no dust jacket. Light water damage and discoloration to cover that does not extend to the pages. Cover is scuffed, faded spine. |
|
| |
THE SIMON AND SCHUSTER BOOK OF ORIENTAL CARPETS |
$15.00 |
| |
|
1981: New York. Simon & Shuster. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Interior is clean, tight, bright, and square. Hundreds of color photographsof the finest examples of oriental carpets. Except for its ex-library status, book is in beautiful condition, obviously little read. . 216 pages. A0. Very Good with no dust jacket. Red cloth cover with wear on book edges; top and bottom of spine are |
|
| |
COLLECTOR'S LUCK IN ENGLAND |
$35.00 |
| |
|
1926: Boston. Little, Brown And Company. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Edges of cover slightly shelfworn. Lettering on spine faded. ; Blue cover w/gold lettering and decoration. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 229 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket |
|
| |
THE OLD CHINA BOOK Including Staffordshire, Wedgwo |
$40.00 |
| |
|
1903: NY. Frederick A. Stokes Company. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing Cover rubbed and worn, especially at edges and corners. Hinges cracked at front cover. Previous owner's name and date written on endpaper. ; Blue cover w/white lettering and paper label on front. Lettering faded on spine. Illustrated w/ b/w photos. ; 8vo; 300 pages Good with no dust jacket |
|