PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 01/10/05 12:00:54AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Domestic Arts : Household Repairs, DIY

rusty

All Items in Household Repairs, DIY (371)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
How to Apply Paneling $8.00
    helf wear. ; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
How to Modernize a Kitchen $8.00
    Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.  
Complete Book of Home Workshops $6.00
    ood, Hard Cover, Good, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
The Complete Airbrush Book $25.00
    NY: Wm. Penn , 1955. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Good, .  
Smocking For Presents $7.50
    Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1986. First Edition. J, H, Suggests a variety of uses for decorative smocking, and includes instructions for each project. Cream cloth w/charcoal spine lettering, 64 pages (including Supply Sources, Acknowledgements), illustrated.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.  
Clay and Glazes for the Potter $35.00
    Pennsylvania: Chilton, 1973. Revised, 2nd Ptg.. J, H, ; Some Wear Else V.G., Orange Cloth, Some Wear, .  
A Woman's guide to Home Repair $2.89
    : Ventura Books, 1973. No Edition Stated. , S, ************GIFT QUALITY************* NEAR FLAWLESS!!! NO spine, cover, or page creases. NO marks anywhere. Covers glossy and unrubbed. Pages crisp clean and BRIGHT!!! Binding tight and square. .; . Near Fine, Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Illustrated Furniture Making $25.00
    New York Simon and Schuster 1977.. . Stamp on bottom edge else good in worn dust jacket. Illustrated by Drawings. Binding is Brown boards..  
Through England on My Knees $15.00
    New York A.S. Barnes and Co. 1977.. . Shelf wear else good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Rubbings. Binding is Black boards..  
Plywood Projects Illustrated $25.00
    New York Charles Scribner's sons 1983.. . Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is Beige boards..  
Wood in American Life (1776-2076) $15.00
    1977: Wisconsin. Forest Products Research . . Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Phot illustrations. 1st edit. Binding is Gold cloth..  
Let's Make Plans [A Guide for Club Women] $15.00
    Alfred A. Knopf 1942 1st Dedicated to the Berkeley Women's City Club members & staff. Red cloth with pastedown title on spine. Corners slightly bumped. Non-fiction/How-To VG/0  
The Complete Home Handyman's Guide $8.00
    Wise & Co. 1949 No dj, probably as published. Pages browning. Many line drawings. How-To VG/0  
The Weekend Quilt $10.00
    New York: St. Martin's Press, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. a well-known innovator in the field here presents a collection of nineteen quilts, each of which can be made in a weekend; included are step-by-step instructions for a wide variety of patterns, including Irish Chain, Flying Geese, Windmill, Cross Roads, Country Roads, Baby Gingham Coverlet  
POPULAR MECHANICS 2001 DO-IT-YOURSELF YEARBOOK $10.00
    2001: Popular Mechanics Company. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to. Appears unread. . 159 pages. P6. As New with no dust jacket  
AUTOCONDITIONING THE NEW WAY TO A SUCCESSFUL LIFE $10.00
    1956: Prentice Hall. Hardcover. No edition/printing given. Blue/tan boards/blue/gld lettering. Minor usage showing. Usual library/discard markings are minimal. Text is clean/tight. Contents include can science teach people to be happy; do's and don'ts, etc. ; Ex-Lib; Large 8vo; 263 pages. Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
THE COMPLETE GUIDE OF PITFALLS A Victim's Guide to $9.00
    1971: McCall Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0841500959.orange/red boards/gld lettering/details. Not much usage showing. Usual library/discard markings. Frep missing-had card holder. Text is clean/tight. DJ in protective jacket. A humorous look at home repairing from drawers to why you should not wear a neck tie while wallpapering. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 149 pages. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated  
HOW TO MAKE OUR LISTENERS LIKE US $10.00
    1952: Booklet. 4x61/4; 31 pages. Very Good; Teeny damage at top of front cover. Blue covers with white lettering. Stapled spine. BSV5-8.  
The Landscape of Craft $12.50
    1990: Fredericton. Goose Lane Editions. First Edition. Oblong. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/---. a collection of crafts created by New Brunswick craftspeople celebrating landscape and form, and featuring the creative work of such folks as Denise Marie Trembath, Charlotte Glencross, Karen Burk, Mac Campbell, Rick Seguin, and many others; Introduction by New Brunswick author, Nancy Bauer; tipped-o  
NARCOTICS ANONYMOUS $10.00
    1991: World Service Office, Inc.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover; Ninth Printing. 0912075053. Blk boards/gld lettering. Book in really nice condition. Many written good luck notes on endpapers from friends of owner. Some pink highlighting throughout. Clean/tight. ; 8vo; 286 pages. G+/NONE ISBN: 0912075023  
BUYING COUNTRY PROPERTRY Honest Advice for the Buy $8.00
    1972: Bantam. Paperback. X7559. November printing. Unreaad. Minor wear on back cover edges from handling. Natural pge browning. ; 167 pages. F+  
WRITING YOUR A+ REASEARCH PAPER A QUICK AND EASY G $8.50
    1998: Research & Education Association. Softcover. 0878917861. Almost unused conditioin. Everything you need to write your research paper. ; 81/2x11; 79+ads pages. F+ ISBN: 0878917861  
BREAKING THE STRESS HABIT A Modern Guide to One-Mi $20.00
    1988: Carolina Press. Hardcover; Second Printing. 0961647523. Sienna boards/gld lettering. Hardly any usage showing. Covers stress signs/symptoms, good/bad stress; mental health, etc. DJ has a couple of creases on flaps. ; 8vo; 263+adsn pages. NF/NF ISBN: 0961647523  
FAILURE AND REPAIR OF CONCRETE STRUCTURES $30.00
    1961: Contractors Record Ltd/J. Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. Blue/green boards/gld lettering. Some mold fading along edges. Stamped ownership. Text is clean/tight. Elusive DJ is red/white/blk with some repairs and natural smudgie handling. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 199 pages. VG-/VG-  
GOWELL THE STORY OF A HOUSE $14.00
    1974: Stein & Day. Hardcover. 1812816196. Yellow/green boards/gld lettering. Usual library/discard markings. Text is quite clean/tight. Some old tape on inside covers from DJ. Protective jacket. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 275 pages. G+/VG- ISBN: 0812816196  
THE POPULAR SCIENCE ILLUSTRATED ALMANAC FOR HOME O $12.00
    1972: Harper Row/Popular Science. Hardcover. 060141069. White illustrated boards. Text is clean/tight. Lots of illustrations/info for house repair, maintenance set up as a daily almanac. DJ is price clipped with edge nicks/tears. Many other repair retaled books/magazines in stock. Let us know what you are looking for. You can always buy with confidence! ; 73/4x91/2; 328 pages. VG+/G+ ISBN: 0601  
THE HOUSE IN MY HEAD $15.00
    1967: Atheneum. First Edition. Hardcover. Ecru boards/gld lettering. Book is slightly cupped. Pressure should straighten. Author does a show/tell on her dream home. DJ has a couple of recently repaired small tears. Other home building/designing/etc books & magazines in stock. Let us know what you are looking for. You can always buy with confidence! ; B&W Photographs; 71/2x101/2; 254+ pages. VG+/V  
LIFE STRATEGIES Doing What Works Doing What Matter $10.00
    1999: Hyperion. Hardcover. 076865482. No edition/printing given. Red boards/gld lettering. Many other psychology, etc books in stock. Let us know what you are looking for. You can always buy with confidence! ; 8vo; 223 pages. AN/AN ISBN: 0786865482  
THIS HALF OF THE APPLE IS MINE How to be Happy Tho $21.00
    1965: Doubleday. First Edition. Hardcover. Gold/blk boards/gold lettering. A humorous way to look whose responsibilityit is to pay bills, etc You can always buy with confidence! . ; 8vo; 204 pages. AN/AN Illustrated by R. Davidson.  
SEARS CRAFTSMAN UNIVERSAL POWER TOOL BENCHES Model $6.00
    Sears, Roebuck. Brochure. 1940's-1950's yellow/purple assembling instructions. Back cover shows Powr-Panl. Usage showing/some discoloring stains. No tears. ; 81/2x11; 4 pages. G  
HOW TO ANSWER A "HELP WANTED" AD $6.00
    1940: New York Herald Tribune. Booklet. Minor cover usage showing. Quite clean/tight. ; 51/2x73/4; 21+ pages. NF  
FINE HOMEBUILDING $10.00
    Magazine. Many in stock. Most in VG or better condition. Priced each. Let us know what you are looking for.. VG+  
A PLAN FOR SELF-MANAGEMENT A PLAN FOR SELF MANAGEM $22.50
    1925: Ronald Press Company. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Blue boards/gld lettering. Some open worn edges. Smudgie usage showing. Text is clean/quite tight/normal pge browning. Some notes throughout. ; Small 8vo; 190 pages. G+/NONE  
STEP BY STEP REPAIR MANUAL PLUS PREVENTIVE MAINTEN $10.00
    1985: General Electric. Softcover. 43-500-003. Light cover smudgies/usage showing. ; B&W Illustrations; 81/2x11; 109 pages. VG ISBN: 093169096X  
PRACTICAL HOUSE CARPENTRY Simplified Methods for B $10.00
    1957: McGraw Hill. Sixth Edition. Hardcover; Eleventh Printing. Drk blue boards/silver lettering. Clean/tight/glossy pages/musty scented. Lots of illustrations. Blueprints. Brown DJ has rough edges. ; 8vo; 360+ pages. VG/G+  
REMODELING GUIDE FOR HOME INTERIORS Planning Mater $10.00
    1956: McGraw Hill. Hardcover. Blk bpards/gld lettering. Hinge cracked flat at pgs 42/43. Text Is clean/glossy pgs. Lots of illustrations/photos. Blueprints in rear. Musty scented. Red DJ has some edge nicks/wear. ; 8; 339 pages. VG+/G+  
POPULAR SCIENCE DO-IT-YOURSELF YEARBOOK 1983 $12.00
    1982: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Hardcover. Brown boards. Gold/red lettering. Teeny corner/spine end wear. Lots of info/how-to. Will look up particular subject. Due to weight will be sent media mail. ; 8x11; 181 pages. NF/NONE ISBN: 0442274548  
YOUR HOUSE ITS UPKEEP & REJUVENATION $9.00
    1943: M. Barrows & Company. Hardcover; Third Printing. Vg-/g. Red boards. Black banner with red lettering on front. Black lettering on spine. Ffep states 'Compliments of Chemucg Valley Savings & Loan Assn'. Over 250 b/w illustrations. Clean/tight. DJ has a repaired tear. Some usage showing. Collectible. ; 8vo; 234 pages. Illustrated by Effa Brown H. Hawkins.  
MAJOR APPLIANCE REPAIR GUIDE $9.00
    1971: Tab Books. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black boards/gold lettering on front and spine. Number 555. Contents include general troubleshooting, tools, testers, electric motors, basic refridgeration system, dishwashers, automatic washers, driers, water heaters, garbage disposers and electic ranges. Inked ownership. Quite musty smelling. 37-95. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 283+index pag  
A QUICK AND EASY WAY TO LEARN TO SPEAK IN PUBLIC $6.00
    1951: Softcover. Stapled spine. Gray and black covers. Phot of Dale Carnegie on front. BSV16-10.; 41/4x6; 20 pages.  
Bonus Rooms $10.00
    Bantam/Hudson Idea Books, NY and Palo Alto, Dec 1976 Bonus Rooms, by the Editors of Hudson Home Guides, pub Bantam/Hudson Idea Books, NY and Palo Alto, Dec 1976. Paperback in magazine format with illustrated cover, 11 x 8, 125pp, in VG condition. What to do with your attic, basement, porch, garage or other space not being used to its full potential. Profusely illustrated in b+w and in very 1970s c  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Tell A Friend About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.