PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 09:00:15PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Domestic Arts : Sewing

kottke

All Items in Sewing (2365)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting: $3.00
    New York: Dover, 1959. Paperback, ISBN 0486205827. Good, Light cover wear and edge wear, clean and bright pages  
Keeping Glasgow in Stitches $7.00
    : Edinburgh & LondonEdinburgh & London: Mainstream Publishing, 1991, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. A record of Glasgow's "unique region-wide project of embroidery and banner-making," which charts "the social and political history of the city in f  
Macrame: The Art of Creative Knotting $3.95
    : Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1967. First Edition. , H, Color and B&W photos. Light cover wear. No marks anywhere. Pages crisp clean and bright. Binding tight and square. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, .  
Button Classics~L. Couse and M. Maple~1941 HB $47.95
    BUTTON CLASSICS, 1941 large hardcover. Glass, Paperweights, Cloisonne, Early Military, French, Biblical, Mythology, & others. History of buttons included.  
QUILT MAKING~& Collecting~M. Ickis 1949 HB $18.95
    Quilt Making and Collecting, by Marguerite Ickis, 1949 hardcover, possibly 1st Ed. Practical quilting handbook.  
Bouquet Knitter's Guide $19.99
    Harlequin. . Paperback. 71 1950. Better than Fair not quite Good. Some spine and cover wear and creasing. There is some sticker removal damage on the front cover. This book shows diagrams and photos of stitches for both knitting and crocheting and has a large variety of patterns. A scan is available . Originally published by Dominion Woollens and Worsteds Ltd. (Crafts).  
Stitch a Gift: 30 Imaginative Presents to Sew in N $5.99
    Torstar Books. . Paperback. [date not known]. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. This looks to be a supplement to a set of books. . Here's a collection of useful and amusing gifts you can make quickly, easily and for next to nothing. We all admire the cook who can whip up something imaginative from leftovers - that's the kind of creative scope many of these projects provide, letting yo  
Tie-Dyeing Batik and Crafts ((Cork, Cut Paper, Foi $9.99
    Dalton. . Paperback. 1975. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. Includes Batik, Block Printing, Colour and Colour-Schemes, Combined Methods, Crafts from Other Scrap Materials--Cork, Cut Paper, Foil, Mobiles, Papier Mache, Plaster, String, Tin, Wire, Wood, Designs, Dyes and Dyeing, Stencils, Things to Make with Dyed Fabrics, Tie-Dyeing & Which Method to Choose. A scan is available . (C  
The Needlework Boutique $25.00
    N.Y.: Routledge, 1977. . J, H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Blue Bds, Chipped, .  
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas $50.00
    N. Y.: Atheneum, 1973. 1st Edition. J, H, In Grosset & Dunlap Dust Jacket. "Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches--A New Exploration." Big, handsome, meticulous.; Very Good, Beige Cloth, Very Good, .  
Needlepoint Rugs $15.00
    N.Y.: Scribner's, 1971. . J, H, ; Tape Mks Cover & Eps, GD, Dec. Cloth, Good, .  
Needlepoint on Plastic Canvas $15.00
    N. Y.: Scribner's, 1978. . J, H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Needlepoint $15.00
    N.Y.: Scribner's, 1964. . , , Shelf wear else good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos/diagrams. Binding is Decor. cloth.; . , , , Oversized.  
Needlepoint for Everyone $15.00
    N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1970. . J, H, ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Beige Cloth, Price Clipped, Chipped, .  
Knitting $25.00
    London: Pitman, 1971. . , , Light shelf wear else good in spine faded dust jacket. Illustrated by Diagrams. Reprint edition. Binding is Peach boards.; . , , , .  
Early American Embroidery Designs $25.00
    N.Y.: Crown, 1969. . J, , ; Lt Shelfwear Else Good, Brick Bds, Good, .  
Prehistoric Animals $15.00
    : LeicesterLeicester: Dryad Press, 1979, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. 2nd edition. Digest. a booklet of instructions for making hand-sewn toys in the shapes of 13 different dinosaurs; comes with a huge (approximately 40" x 30") double-sided patterns sheet; 36 pgs., illustrated; edge creases, mo  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.