| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
MAGNIFICENT ENTERTAINMENTS, Fancy Dress Balls of C |
$100.00 |
| |
|
Fredericton & Hull: Goose Lane Editions & Canadian Museum of Civilization, 1997. First Edition. J, H, Tells the stories of four grand balls given between 1876 and 1898, detailing "the costumes, the nation-builders disguising entertainment as historical research, and the excitement of otherwise-for |
|
| |
English Eccentrics and Eccentricities |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1898. . , H, Library plate on fpd.; Shelf Wear, Red Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Elegance: A Complete Guide for Every Woman Who Wa |
$250.00 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1964. Later Printing. J, H, Black cloth, gilt & red lettering on spine, title blind embossed on cover, xvi, 319pp, index. Spine ends & bottom corners lightly bumped, nice soft luster remaining on cloth, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket bumped on spine ends, has a few li |
|
|
The Wigmaker in Eighteenth-Century Williamsburg. |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Colonial Williamsburg: 1971. An account of his barbering, hair-dressing, & peruke-making services, & some remarks on wigs in various styles. Illustrated with some nice period copper engravings. From the Williamsburg Craft series. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light soil. |
|
|
History of the Worshipful Company of Gold and Silv |
$350.00 |
| |
|
10.5", xvi + 140 pages, 3 plates, and many headpieces illustrating scenes from the history of the Company, as well as decorated initial letters. Original blue cloth with gilt titles and the arms of the Company on the cover; light cover soil; contents with some light foxing, a little soil, etc, hinges shaken. With a nicely penned 1955 birthday inscription to a member of the London Company on the endpaper. |
|
|
L'Art de Vivre. Decorative Arts and Design in Fran |
$50.00 |
| |
|
French department stores, and "style", by such experts as Yvonne Brunhammer, Madeleine Deschamps, Francois Mathey, David McFadden and Suzanne Tise. Hardcover. 9.5"x12.5", 256 pages, packed with color and b/w illustrations, dj; a very nice copy. |
|
|
Les Soins de Toilette le savoir-vivre. |
$85.00 |
| |
|
rbled boards with a leather spine, with raised bands and gilt title and emblems; light cover rubbing, a little wear, but a handsome copy. |
|
|
Valuable Furs from Molot Inc., New York. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: January 16th, 1958. Sale 1798. Molot sold custom-designed furs to a "very exclusive" clientele. These are vintage High-50s fashion. Softcover. 7"x10", 30 pages, 112 lots, b/w illustrations; a nice copy. |
|
|
A History of Costume. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York; Dover Publications: 1963. A reprint of the 1928 classic. Softcover. 5.5"x8.5", 464 pages, b/w and line illustrations; moderate wear. |
|
|
Valuable Furs, Property of a Well-Known Upper Fift |
$20.00 |
| |
|
tional stamps. |
|
|
The Wigmaker in Eighteenth Century Williamsburg. |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Colonial Williamsburg: 1971. An account of his barbering, hair-dressing, & peruke-making services, & some remarks on wigs of various styles. The text was based on material prepared by Thomas K. Bullock and Maurice B. Tonkin. Softcover. 6"x9", 36 pages, b/w illustrations; light wear. |
|
|
Fine Furs. Property of the Estate of the Late Jacq |
$30.00 |
| |
|
nstitutional stamps. |
|
|
Texas Boots. |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York; Studio/Penguin: 1981. A varied, well illustrated, immensely entertaining survey of the important and serious subject of Texas footwear. Softcover. 7.5"x11.5", 173 pages, color and b/w illustrations; covers somewhat soiled, etc. |
|
|
Histoire du Costume Les Modes au XVIIe et au XVIII |
$85.00 |
| |
|
ce copy. |
|
|
Thirty-two Valuable Mink, Ermine, Sable, Broadtail |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New York; Parke-Bernet Galleries: May 10th, 1949. Sale 1067. The firm was closing its Miami Beach store. Softcover. 6.5"x9.5", 12 pages, 33 lots (I know, the title says 32; all I can say is that apparently one of them was not valuable), b/w illustrations. |
|
| |
Clothing for Moderns |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: The MacMillan Co, 1957. . , H, REVISED EDITION. Book in good condition for its age. Clean interior, except for a name of previous owner on front endpaper. Very white pages, some of them with b/w illustrations. Minor fosing to endpapers, and along edges. Strong binding, no missing pages. |
|
| |
The Black Leather Jacket |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Abbeville Press, 1985, . . , , Very Good/No Jacket. 1st US edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. A fond and intriguing look at a piece of clothing closely associated with all the delightfully bad boys and girls our parents were petrified we would grow up to be. Black leatheret |
|
|
Perfume and Pomanders. Scent and Scent Bottles th |
$100.00 |
| |
|
Potterton Books: 1987. A rose by any other name may smell as sweet, but when it comes to perfumes and scents you need something to put them in... This is an English edition of the author's 1985 German study, based on the Schwarzkopf Collection and examples in European museums. Glass and ceramics |
|
| |
Living Off the Country |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Pennsylvania: Stackpole, 1968. 7th Printing. J, H, ; Good, Light Gray Decorated Bds, Chipped/price clipped Else Gd, .
|
|
|
Home Life on an Ostrich Farm. |
$100.00 |
| |
|
New York; D. Appleton and Company: 1894. The author married an ostrich-feather entrepreneur, and in 1881 she followed him back to South Africa to his ostrich farm. Aside from the usual problems one might encounter trying to farm large, unruly birds such as ostriches, there were the feathers to de |
|
| |
Japanese Costume |
$50.00 |
| |
|
Vemont: Tuttle, 1963. 1st Ed.. J, H, Boxed. ; Fine, Dec. Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
|
English Folk Embroidery. |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York & London; Taplinger / Mills & Boon: 1965. 'English Folk Embroidery' is largely the story of the smock; a most practical as well as beautiful garment, with its interesting construction and rich yet simple surface embroidery... Oenone Cave here traces the history of the garment, describes |
|
|
British Costume during XIX Centuries (Civil and Ec |
$50.00 |
| |
|
London; Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd.: nd (ca.1970). A facsimile of the 1910 edition. A very well illustrated survey of dress in Britain over 19 centuries, to 1820. Ashdown was a lecturer on costume and Medieval head-gear. Hardcover. 6.5"x9", xiii + 376 pages, loaded with b/w illustrations and p |
|
|
Collecting Fans. |
$40.00 |
| |
|
London; Studio Vista: 1980. An excellent and colorful guide from the "Christie's Collector's Series", illustrating and describing a wide variety of antique fans. There is also history, advice for collectors, etc. A veritable fan extravaganza. Fans of fans will want this one... Hardcover. 8"x1 |
|
| |
Grooming Essentials for Men : Looking Good and Fee |
$8.00 |
| |
|
2000: London. Carlton Books. hardcover. 20cm, 144p. Fine/ no dj (as issued). Illustrated by Sale. |
|
|
L'Eventail. |
$300.00 |
| |
|
Paris; A. Quantin: 1882. Don't let anything else I write persuade you that this is anything but a serious scholarly study of ladies' fans from ancient times into the 19th century. But you know that Octave Uzanne's books, illustrated by Paul Avril, are much more than mere texts. They are astoundi |
|
|
Robert Orchard, of the Art and Mystery of Feltmake |
$45.00 |
| |
|
Bostonian Society Publications Volume 4. Boston:1907. 6.5"x9.5", pp79-108, 1 b&w plate. |
|
|
In the Presence of the Dragon Throne. Ch'ing Dynas |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Toronto; Royal Ontario Museum:1977. 9"x8", 88 pages, b&w illustrations, softcover. |
|
|
Wanderings of a Journeyman Tailor through Europe a |
$135.00 |
| |
|
London; Longman, Brown, Green, and Longman's:1844. 3rd edition. An interesting travelogue, dealing mostly with the author's various adventures and the people and things he encounters. The life of a traveling tailor was not an easy one. 4.5"x7", 286 pages, portrait frontispiece; old quarter leat |
|
|
The Child in Fashion. |
$65.00 |
| |
|
London; B.T. Batsford: 1953. Doris Moore owned one of the finest collections of vintage 19th and 20th century English fashions in private hands, and she showcased it in several books featuring noted society women and in this case children, wearing her clothing in vintage-decorated surroundings. H |
|