PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 06/14/06 06:30:06AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Collectible Paperbacks

indus

All Items in Collectible Paperbacks (311)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Lap of Luxury $80.00
    Midwood F214 1962 1st ed. Fine/wraps PBO. GGA. A fine tight unread copy.  
Loveliest of Friends $20.00
    Berkley 359 1st ed. VG/wraps First paperback printing. GGA. Spine roll; vertical reading crease, other minor wear, else quite presentable copy.  
Lez on Wheels $45.00
    Dragon DE 108 1965 1st ed. Fine/wraps PBO. Photo cover. They were she-studs in a free-wheeling trailer of depravity. Says "adults only" but today's romances contain more sex...A fine, unread copy.  
Image of Evil $16.00
    Midwood F328 1963 1st ed. VGF/wraps PBO. GGA. Minor edgewear, else nearly fine copy.  
From Other Women $16.00
    Beacon B570F 1963 1st ed. VG+/wraps PBO. GGA. Pages toned; minor wear to edges, else nice copy of this classic bit of lesbiana.  
The Velvet Embrace $25.00
    Domino 72-949 1965 1st ed. VGF/wraps Photo cover. Classic lesbiana. For women in love, New York is both paradise and hell! Minor edgewear and soiling, else nice bright copy.  
When Lights are Low $75.00
    Midwood F315 1963 1st ed. NF/wraps PBO. GGA. Classic lesbiana. Great Rader cover. Very minor edgewear, else fine, uncreased and apparantly unread.  
The Strange Path $12.00
    Berkley Y570 1961 VG-/wraps Photo cover. A story of the women who find love only in the arms of other women. Spine tear along back cover; creasing to back cover. Front cover bright and uncreased; interior VG.  
World Without Men $40.00
    Domino 72-795 1965 1st ed. Fine/wraps PBO. Photo cover. She stripped for men---to torture them. Only other women fully enjoyed her body...Fine, tight, uncreased, unread.  
She Who Strays $40.00
    Beacon B602F 1963 1st ed. NF/wraps Could she confine her love-making to men only? A nearly fine, unread copy with minor soiling to spine.  
Bitter Choice/Shadow Love $35.00
    Midwood 34-832 1967 1st ed. VG-/wraps PBO. GGA. Scarce Midwood lesbian double. Spine wear, with tear to bottom inch, back cover creased, else bright tight copy.  
By Love Depraved $40.00
    Beacon B457F 1961 1st ed. VG+/wraps PBO. GGA....Portraying the frightening spread of lesbianism among the white women of modern-day Africa...! An inked asterisk on cover near title takes this out of the fine category; otherwise tight, bright, uncreased copy.  
Strange Embrace $45.00
    Beacon B467F 1962 1st ed. VGF/wraps PBO. GGA. What unholy bonds held two actresses in a drama that had no part for male actors? Front cover a bit rubbed; hairline vertical reading crease, else tight, bright copy.  
The Gang Girls $25.00
    Monarch 372 1963 1st ed. VGF/wraps PBO. GGA. The Street Was their Jungle and Trouble was Their Game. A bit of chipping and rubbing to top edge and back, remainder star on front cover, else tight, unread copy.  
I'll Fix You $15.00
    Popular Library 725 1959 1st ed. VG+/wraps PBO. GGA. Cover rubbed, else tight, unread copy.  
Teenage Mobster (Life and Death of a Tough Guy) $25.00
    Avon T-468 1955 1st ed. NF/wraps First Avon edition. The slightest of edgewear, else fine, uncreased and unread.  
Run, Chico, Run $15.00
    Gold Medal 292 1953 1st ed. VG-/wraps PBO. GGA. JD theme. Solid copy marred by one dime-sized area on front cover rubbed to white, else tight, bright, with only minor other creasing.  
Opus 21 $5.00
    : Pocket 722, . . , , a writer, a doctor, a call girl, and a wife running from her homosexual husband are among a volatile group of transients passing through a fashionable New York hotel, about to come into heated contact; cover by Charles Skaggs; some spine roll/slant, thin reading crease, moder  
Hell Above Water $5.00
    : Leisure 856, 1981. . , S, an RAF fighter ace aboard a small troop ship swears vengeance after being torpedoed by a German U-boat captained by a man engaged to his sister; mild slant, small date stamp to bottom edge, a hint of general wear; a nice copy, internally tight and clean;; . Near Fine, P  
Inside Daisy Clover $10.00
    : Star 39634, 1977. 1st thus. , S, a young woman who lives with her solitaire-addicted mother in a squalid caravan on the California coast has her share of ambitions, and the future has a few things in store for her; rubbing, bent corner tips, light impressions, light tanning;; . Good to Very Good  
Air Surgeon $5.00
    : Perma M-4053, 1956. 2nd edition. , S, a brilliant flight surgeon, his glory-seeking younger brother and the younger brother's wife, end up at the same army camp, leading to a peculiar love triangle; cover by James Meese; short separation to bottom right spine edge, gentle crease to upper left co  
The Erotic Adventurers $12.50
    : Belmont Books B75-228, 1968, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 2nd ed. pseudonym of Bernhardt J. Hurwood; originally published in 1967 under the title, "When Maidens Were Deflowered And Knightly Lost Their Heads"; a collection of ribald tales and verses featuring jealous husbands, unfaithful wi  
The Far Country $10.00
    : Ballantine U5001, 1964, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Ballantine ed. Cdn.; follows the 1952 William Morrow & Company hardcover edition; "a story of two people who have been exposed to horror, combat, uncertainty and hoplessness and who find life again on a new frontier."; some spine roll, mo  
Mimi $7.50
    : Pyramid 544, . . , , Cdn.; a woman who is "restless, frustrated, aching with desire," finds her youth slipping away, and involves herself in a number of affairs; some slant, light edgewear, faint impressions of previous owner's name to first end paper;; . , , , .  
Anthony Adverse In America $5.00
    : Dell 285, . . , , map-back; Allen's original novel, "Anthony Adverse," was split into three by Dell Publishing, and issued separately; this is the third volume (although each can be read separately in and of itself); cover by Umberto Romano; previous owner's initial on front endpaper, dusty/soil  
The Avon Story Teller $5.00
    : Avon 72, . . , , anthology featuring Hemingway, Joyce, Chandler, Burnett, Merritt, Cain, others; a lot of wear and previous owner's signature to first endpaper;; . , , , .  
Captain Lightfoot $6.00
    : Bantam A1331, . . , , historical adventure originally published in 1954, by Knopf, in hardcover; "He drank, he fought, he wenched his way across old Ireland--The swashbuckling adventures of a lusty highwayman." (*Dad*!!!); moderate edgewear, small bluish soil mark to top of fore-edge, a bit of s  
The Sands Of Kalahari $5.00
    : Crest d701, . . , , a plane crashes on the African wasteland, with only six survivors--five men and a beautiful woman (and I'm bettin' that there's gonna be trouble); cover by Barye Phillips; edgewear, scrapes to right spine edge, spine roll, some wear to spine ends, dusty edges, full-length gen  
Candide $5.00
    : Lion 107, . . , , the classic story of immorality in Europe's bawdiest age; translated by Walter J. Fultz; slant, full-length vertical crease thickly down right edge of front cover, other gentler creasing, handling wear;; . , , , .  
Pat Whitney, R.N. $5.00
    : Harlequin 347, . . , , animosity betwixt a nurse and a young doctor obviously means we're gonna end up with a passion hotter than the hobs of hell; some gentle creasing, rubbing, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
The Atomic Age Opens $5.00
    : Pocket 340, . . , , a collection of essays on the beginning of the atomic age; illustrated; general wear and previous owner's signature on first endpaper;; . , , , .  
Sole Survivor $5.00
    : Dell First Edition 29, . . , , a concentration camp survivor comes to America, but so does the man who branded his flesh and murdered his family; cover by John McDermott; much general wear;; . , , , .  
Men Against The Sea $5.00
    : Pocket 348, . . , , the sequel to "Mutiny On The Bounty," and the second in Nordhoff and Hall's trilogy devoted to those events which transpired in the late 1780's; previous owner's signature across top of first end paper, moderate spine end/corner wear, some minor bleeding of edge colour onto c  
The Demon of Barnabas Collins $5.00
    : Paperback Library 62-084, 1969, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Cdn.; the 8th title in the series based on the television show, "Dark Shadows"; in this one Barnabas falls in love with a beautiful film star, is cured of his vampirism by a mysterious doctor, then finds himself in a ba  
The Demon of Barnabas Collins $5.00
    : Paperback Library 62-084, 1969, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. First Edition. Cdn.; the 8th title in the series based on the television show, "Dark Shadows"; in this one Barnabas falls in love with a beautiful film star, is cured of his vampirism by a mysterious doctor, then finds himself  
The Final Fear $7.50
    : Starbook Publication, . . , , Australian; a man is being hunted by a cuckolded husband; on both the front cover and the spine the publisher has misspelled 'Laurence' as 'Laurance'; mild slant, rubbing, edgewear, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
SATAN BLACK b/w CARGO UNKNOWN $5.00
    : Bantam 13421, 1980, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. #s 97 & 98 in the Doc Savage series, both originally published in 'Doc Savage Magazine,' the first in the November 1944 issue, the second in the April 1945 issue; cover by Bob Larkin; thin crease to bottom right corner of front cov  
Panic $25.00
    : Panther 03766, 1973. 1st Panther edition. , S, murder, perversion, and a sinister underworld provide the background for this novel of obsession and violence, a chillingly compelling piece in which a man's six-year-old daughter has been murdered and his wife committed suicide as a consequence; a  
The Spotted Men $5.00
    : Bantam 10075, 1977. First Edition. , S, Kenneth Robeson was a pulp pseudonym used most often by Lester Dent; #87 in the Doc Savage series, this one originally published in the March 1940 issue of 'Doc Savage Magazine'; when a millionaire industrialist vanishes and his employees break out in red  
Wake Up Dead $5.00
    : Papillon Books OSM-904/Aware Press, 1974. First Edition. , S, paperback original; Tony Boyle, a tough-guy private eye, is delighted to take on a simple missing person case, until "the case erupts into a volatile network of kidnapping, murder and bizarre danger; a bit of corner wear, mild handlin  
Countdown 1000 (originally published as "A Shackle $5.00
    : Pinnacle 22-457, 1974. 1st thus. , S, originally published in the UK in hardcover, in 1970, by Robert Hale & Company; as the future of civilisation hangs on a top-secret meeting of world leaders, a vacationing pilot and his daughter stumble across "a vicious web of international intrigue that th  
The Tarnished Angel $7.50
    : Avon G1276, 1963, . . , , Paperback. Good Reading Copy. 1st Avon ed. Cdn.; pseudonym of Judson Philips; follows the 1963 edition published by Dodd, Mead; twenty years after an unsolved murder, a new clue leads to violence and murder; cover by Pucci; a couple of full-length vertical creases to le  
The Spook Legion, Doc Savage #16 $5.00
    : Bantam F3340, 1967, . . , , Paperback. Good. First Edition. a house name, usually the pseudonym of Lester Dent; originally published in the April 1935 issue of 'Doc Savage Magazine,' which featured one of the pulp era's greatest heroes; in this one, Doc and his fearless cohorts battle a master c  
Fannin $7.50
    : Belmont B75-2109, 1971, . . , , About Very Good. 1st Belmont ed. Cdn.; originally published in 1959 as a Dell paperback original, under the much better title of "Epitaph for a Tramp"; introduces Fannin, a tough private eye who thinks he has no feelings for his ex-wife, but who discovers otherwis  
Portrait of a Man With Red Hair $10.00
    : Paperback Library 53-409, 1967, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Paperback Library ed. originally published in 1925; a classic of gothic suspense in which a young woman struggles against an evil man convinced that only by murdering her as a human sacrifice can he become a god among men; minor spine  
The Prisoner $10.00
    : Ace 67900, 1969, . . , , Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; tie-in for the terrific television show of the same name, and which starred Patrick McGoohan as Number 6, a man mysteriously kidnapped and held captive in a curiously menacing community known as The Village; reading crease at  
The Dossier of Solar Pons $8.50
    : Pinnacle 40-267-8, 1979, . . , , About Very Good. First Edition. paperback original; the eighth book in the Solar Pons series, this one offering six stories of suspense and superior deductive reasoning featuring characters created by August Derleth; cover illustration by Ben Stahl; edgewear, thi  
A Key to the Suite $7.50
    : Gold Medal k1496, . . , , Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 2nd Thus. foxing to top edge, rubbing, light general wear; internally tight (appears unread);; . , , , .  
The Joker $5.00
    : Pan 140, . . , , a multi-millionaire who loves a practical joke, and whose financial activities stretch into the international market, is a man with no scruples and who just may be involved with something far more important than practical jokes; thin reading crease, moderate general wear;; . , ,  
The 27th Day $7.50
    : Crest s209, . . , , Cdn.; paperback original; five ordinary people are abducted and returned to earth with the power to destroy it; light edgewear, impressions, moderate general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.