PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/07/05 07:10:27AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : Art Reference

gus

All Items in Art Reference (1398)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
All in a Day's Work $10.00
    1989: New York. Bantam Books. hardcover. 30cm, 165p, vivid photography of people at work around the world, gift inscription.. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Sale.  
Zen Seeing, Zen Drawing : Meditation in Action $8.00
    1993: New York. Bantam Books. softcover. 19cm, 169p.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Kurelek Country : The Art of William Kurelek $25.00
    1999: Toronto. Key Porter Books. hardcover. 31cm, 127p, "He once told me that he allowed himself only four hours a night's sleep as he had so much to do." (Avrom Isaacs in the preface). New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
George Heriot 1759 - 1839 $10.00
    1979: Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada /Musee des beaux-arts du Canada. softcover. 23cm, 84p, Canadian Artists Series. Heriot was Deputy Postmaster-General of British North America 1800-1816 and studied under Paul Sandby at Woolwich.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Sara Diamond : Memories Revisited, History Retold $12.50
    1992: Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada /Musee des beaux-arts du Canada. softcover. 29cm, stiff wraps.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Robert Murray : The Factory As Studio $18.50
    1999: Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada /Musee des beaux-arts du Canada. softcover. 29cm.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
Collectors' Lot : A Nation of Collectors $14.95
    1998: London. Channel Four Books. softcover. 24cm, 160p. A book designed to accompany the popular British collectors' TV series of the same name.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
My Daily Book $10.00
    1999: Chapleau, ON. Education Books / Wabimeguil Art Studio. softcover. 25cm, 64p, wire coil-bound. A four-season journal and diary with aboriginal artwork.. As New/ As New. Illustrated by Sale.  
The World of William Hogarth $10.50
    1978: London. Jonathan Cape. hardcover. 22cm, ix + 134p, price clipped.. Fine/ Very Good. Illustrated by Sale.  
The Search for Alexander : An Exhibition $15.00
    1980: New York. New York Graphics Society. First Edition. softcover. 29cm, 192p, as new, together with the visitors plan and map for the 1983 exhibit tour at the Royal Ontario Museum.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Ashmolean Museum Summary Guide : Department of Fin $15.00
    1931: Oxford. Oxford University Press. hardcover. 19cm, 81p, fourth edition, green buckram, nf/--, bright copy, bookplate and signature. . Illustrated by Sale.  
Modernized Pictorial Perspective $7.50
    1949: Washington, DC. Graphics Arts Press. softcover. 17cm, 50p, blue card wraps, fair condition with cover corner clipped. Illustrated by Sale.  
Alphacollage : An Alphabet of 27 Letters $25.00
    1982: Erin, ON, Canada. Porcupine's Quill. softcover. 32cm, fine wraps, vg+, 27 collages of majiscules.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Stratford $20.00
    1998: Erin, ON, Canada. Boston Mills Press. hardcover. 32cm, 120p, as new/as new. The book beautiful of Shakespeare's namesake city in Ontario, Canada.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Betty Mitchell $10.00
    1981: Calgary. Detselig Enterprises. hardcover. 23cm, 186p, inscribed by author. Life of Betty Mitchell (1896-1976) Alberta-based theatre director and producer.. Fine/ Fine. Illustrated by Sale.  
Jeannie Thib : Geographia $10.00
    1999: Lethbridge, AB, Canada. Southern Alberta Art Gallery. softcover. 19cm, 39p. As New/ pb. Illustrated by Sale.  
Daniel Nagrin : A Chronicle of His Professional Ca $30.00
    1997: Berkeley. University of California Press. hardcover. 26cm, xii + 224p, this book surveys the creative and performing life of the American dancer Daniel Nagrin.. As New/ issued without jacket. Illustrated by Sale.  
Laszlo Moholy-Nagy : Biographical Writings $9.50
    1995: Durham & London. Duke University Press. softcover. 23cm, 232p, vg+. Illustrated by Sale.  
Theories of Cinema 1945-1995 $20.00
    1999: Austin. University of Texas. softcover. 23cm, 368p, First English translation of the 1993 Italian original, revised and updated.. As New/ pb. Illustrated by Sale.  
Historic Sites of Canada $20.00
    1991: Godalming, Surrey, UK. Bramley Books. hardcover. 30cm, 140p, red cloth in dj, vg+/f.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Camera Catalogue and Reference Guide 1953-4 $30.00
    1953: Toronto. [privately-published] . 23cm, 35p, self-wraps, good with 1" closed tear botton cover page. Kodak, Paxette, Bolsey, Kikkor, Bonafix, Rolfix, Simco, Rollex, Solida, Polaroid-Land, Paxina, Tower, Photina, Rolleiflex, Rolleicord, Iloca, Viewmaster, Burmberger, TDC, Oberland, Amatofirm, Testrite.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Collecting Old Photographs $18.50
    1978: New York. Arco Publishing. hardcover. 24cm, xiii, 264p, collector's guide including a glossary of over 1000 terms.. Very Good/ Very Good. Illustrated by Sale.  
Images of Sport in Early Canada / Images du sport $14.50
    1976: Montreal & London. McGill-Queen's University Press. softcover. 27cm, 95p, McCord Museum exhibition catalogue richly-illustrated. . Very Good/ pb. Illustrated by Sale.  
The British International Antiques Fair 1993 $18.50
    1993: London. Country Life. softcover. 24cm, 180p, stiff wraps, nf, a single striking piece illustrated from each of 160 exhibitors.. Illustrated by Sale.  
George Heriot 1759-1839 $10.00
    1979: Ottawa. Galerie nationale du Canada. softcover. 23cm, 84p, as new, wraps, no. 5 dans la serie Artistes canadiens, texte français.. Illustrated by Sale.  
William G R Hind 1833-1889 $12.50
    1976: Ottawa. Galerie nationale du Canada. softcover. 23cm, 92p, as new, wraps, no. 2 dans la serie Artistes canadiens, texte français.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Early Slip-Decorated Pottery in Canada. $20.00
    1969: Toronto. Musson. 22cm, 69p, library hardcover from original wraps, ex-library but only slight marking.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Album of photographs. [Scotland] $50.00
    [Dundee]. [J Valentine]. Cover title is 'Photographs,' bound by D Macara, Edinburgh. Good condition but foxing on mounting boards not affecting photo plates. Twelve sepia real photos 135mm x 200mm mounted on thick pasteboard leaves (aeg) and sewn into red textured cloth boards. ca. 1900. No other text. Subjects: (Edinburgh) Princes Street/ From the Castle/ Castle & National Gallery/ Holyrood  
Catalogue of the Chateau de Ramezay Museum and Por $10.00
    1957: Montreal. Antiquarian and Numismatic Society of montreal. 34th edition, 22.5cm, 144p, vg. The collection is described and provenanced in detail. . Illustrated by Sale.  
L'orfèvrerie en Nouvelle-France [French edition of $30.00
    1974: Ottawa. Galerie nationale du Canada. softcover. 4to, 26cm, 237p, 162 illus., bibliographie, broché, comme neuf, impeccable; aussi en anglais comme Silver in New France.. New/ Illustrated by Sale.  
L'impressionnisme - Étude Biographique et Critique $27.50
    1959: Genève [Geneva]. Éditions d'art Albert Skira. in-12, 17cm écarré, rel. toile blanc, ex-libris avec les marques laides et oblitérations sur les pages de garde et le demi-titre mais autrement en bel état. Ces deux volumes se composent une partie de la serie Le Gout de Notre Temps.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Berczy $24.95
    1991: Ottawa. National Gallery of Canada. softcover. 28cm, 328 p w/errata slip in stiff printed wrappers, as new in original shrinkwrap, deluxe exhibition catalogue published in conjunction with the National Gallery of Canada's 1991 exhibit of the works of William Berczy -- artist, architect and colonizer.. As New/ wraps. Illustrated by Sale.  
Les orfèvres de Nouvelle-France -- Inventaire desc $50.00
    1974: Ottawa. Galerie nationale du Canada. hardcover. 244 pp. in-8, comme neuf/neuf. "Nous ne publions qu'une édition française de ce livre étant donné qu'il s'adresse essentiellement à l'érudit et au connaisseur qui comprennent le français écrit avant la Conquête." [Silversmiths of New France -- An annotated inventory of sources. (published in French only)] . Neuf/ As New. Illustrated by Sale.  
Great Paintings from the Metropolitan Museum of Ar $10.00
    By Metropolitan Museum of Art Curatorial Staff - Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1959. Hardback Very Good in Very Good condition. DJ  
Verlagsgeschichte und Bibliographie1924-1984 $35.00
    Munchen Munich Prestel-Verlag 1984 8vo., 224pp., index. Hardcover in handsome brick-red embossed boards. Condition is VG with the slightest of shelfwear. No dustjacket. Bibliography and historical analysis (in German) of eminent German art publisher Prestel. Hundreds of b/w photos and full catalogue of publications arranged year by year in alphabetical order, 1924-1984. Very cool. Please  
The 63rd Annual of Advertising, Editorial and Tele $45.00
    1984, pub ADC Publications, NY Copyright Art Directors Club, Inc. Light grey cloth hardcover with stamped decoration on front board, silver lettering on front and spine, 11 1/2 x 8, pages not numbered (est'd about 300 - 350), on he avy, glossy paper, in Near Fine condition with Excellent DJ, double folded on thick, glossy paper, bumped at top of spine. Over 1200 entries, each one illustrated, show  
The International Catalogue of Contemporary Art $27.50
    Artsearch, Denver, Colorado The International Catalogue of Contemporary Art, 1989, pub Artsearch, Denver, Colorado. Thick glossy decorated paper cover, 10 1/2 x 8, 174 glossy full-color pages each matched by a facing page giving artist bios and details of the artwork shown. In VG+ condition, cover a bit curled but contents very clean. This is a fabulous book, beautifully produced, showing thumbnai  
Tonitza $75.00
    Meridiane Publishing, Bucharest, 1965 Tonitza, with preface by Corneliu Baba, pub Meridiane Publishing, Bucharest, 1965. Grey cloth hardcover, 11 1/2 x 9 1/2, 146pp, in VG condition, some pages and accompanying illustrations a little crea sed, no DJ. An account of the work of the Rumanian painter, Nicolae Tonitza (1886 - 1940), together with illustrations. There are some 60 beautiful glossy plates  
Encyclopedia of Pictures $15.00
    Research Book Company, Fulton St., New York, 1965. Paper covered, 11 x 8 1/2, pages not numbered (about 3/4 thick) in VG condition cover a bit soiled Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping . We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa  
Rome, The Vatican And The Sistina $17.50
    Edizioni D'Arte, Roma, 1981 Rome, The Vatican And The Sistina, by Sergio Cartocci, Edizioni D'Arte, Roma, 1981. Paperback, 10 1/2 x 7 1/2, 127pp on thick, good quality paper. Packed with color photos giving extremely detailed, figure-by-figure guide to the Sistine Chapel. In good condition, protected by plastic. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.