PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 09:20:14PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : Art History, Criticism

fleatique

All Items in Art History, Criticism (381)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
The Last Judgement $25.00
    s also snuffed out, it becomes apparent that there is more to the painting than meets the eye. Red cloth w/gilt spine lettering, 224 pages. Mild slant and a hint of edgewear, in rubbed dust jacket w/impressions/scratches, a couple of short edge tears, moderate general wear. Jacket in protective mylar sleeve.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Stitches $25.00
    angry classmate, a dangerous bully. 198 pages (plus Acknowledgements), cover illustration by Betsy Everitt. A pristine, unread copy.; . As New, Stiff Card Wraps, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.  
The Portrayal of Love: Botticelli's Primavera and $16.65
    Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1992. Paperback, ISBN 0691015732. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
And Our Faces, My Heart, Brief as Photos $8.00
    New York: Vintage, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 0679736565. Very Good, Light cover wear  
Nothing if Not Critical: Selected Essays on Art an $9.00
    New York: Knopf, 1990. Hardcover, ISBN 0394580265. Very Good, Light wear on dust jacket, clean pages and tight binding  
From Abacus to Zeus: A Handbook of Art History $5.50
    Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1995. Paperback, ISBN 013324914X. Very Good, Slight crease on back cover, clean pages & tight binding  
The Holding $35.00
    Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2004. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first novel after a well-received collection of short stories, and a work of non-fiction. This copy signed on half-title. Dark grey cloth, 314 pages (including Acknowledgements). Dust ja  
Martin Sloane $14.50
    Toronto: Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada, 2001. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Redhill's well-received first novel. A young woman falls in love with an older artist who soon disappears from her life, causing her to lose everything, including her best friend  
Martin Sloane $35.00
    Toronto: Doubleday Canada/Random House of Canada, 2001. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Redhill's well-received first novel. A young woman falls in love with an older artist who soon disappears from her life, causing her to lose everything, including her best friend  
A Portrait of Love $60.00
    : New YorkAvalon Books/Thomas Bouregy and Company, . . , , After winning a trip to Amsterdam, a young woman falls in love with a talented artist whose behaviour troubles her, and soon thereafter she finds herself "hopelessly enmeshed in a web of hearbreak and danger." Dedicated "To my good friend  
The Beaverbrook Art Gallery Collection, Selected W $20.00
    : FrederictonBeaverbrook Art Gallery, . . , , 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Published as a project to commemorate the Beaverbrook Art Gallery's fortieth anniversary, showcasing a wealth of material to be found within its walls. 175 pages (including Notes on Contributors, Index). Mild ge  
THE CINNAMON PEELER, Selected Poems $20.00
    Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. 1st Canadian edition. , S, Contains a selection of poems written from 1963 through 1990. 194 pages. Moderate general wear.; . Good to Very Good, Trade Paperback, , Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall.  
DAVID MILNE and the Modern Tradition of Painting $15.00
    : Coach House Press, 1983. First Edition. , S, "In this first comprehensive study of the sources of his art, David Milne is revealed to have been a rigorous and innovative intellectual and a writer of uncommon lucidity and grace as well as perhaps the finest Canadian artist of this century." 141 p  
QIKAALUKTUT, Images of Inuit Life $11.00
    : TorontoOxford University Press, . . , , An intriguing collection of Tulurialik's drawings, being "interpretations of the life and culture of the Inuit." Text in both Inuktitut and English. Yellow cloth w/gilt spine lettering, unpaginated. Rubbed dust jacket w/impressions.; . , , , .  
THE FEUD THAT SPARKED THE RENAISSANCE, How Brunell $14.50
    : New York: HarperCollins Publishers/Harper Collins/William Morrow, 2002, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. "The story begins in the waning days of the fourteenth century, the Trecento, a time when the two m  
FAITH IN TIME, The Life of Jimmy Scott $10.00
    : Cambridge: Da Capo Press/Perseue Books, 2002, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. The author chronicles the amazing life and peculiar times of quite possibly the best voice ever to sing jazz. Maroon boards,  
Pictures That Every Child Should Know $25.00
    N.Y.: Doubleday, Page, 1913. . , H, ; Good, Burgundy Decorated Cloth, , .  
Portrait in the Renaissance $15.00
    Princeton 1966 later ed. Art History VG/0  
American Painting $50.00
    Macmillan 1905 1st ed. Good Red cloth with gilt lettering. The classic work, profusely illustrated. Front hinge cracked; spine and edges chipped; corners bumped. In delicate condition but still intact with all plates and te xt present. Art History  
The Story of the Masterpieces $30.00
    Jennings & Graham 1906 1st ed. NF Gray decorated cloth with gilt lettering. Illustrated. Discussion of Old Master paintings from a Christian perspective. Cover slightly soiled, else fine, crisp copy of unusual book Art History  
All the Paintings of Titian, Part I (1488-1545) $6.00
    Hawthorn Books 1960 NF/NF translated by Sylvia Tomalin. Some minor wear to dj, else very presentable copy. Art History  
The Romance of Chinese Art $18.00
    Garden City 1936 VG/0 Green cloth. Slight fade to spine, lacks dj, else VG copy with all plates intact. Art History  
Art in East and West: An Introduction Through Comp $6.00
    Beacon Press 1966 2nd pb. Art History NF/wraps  
Paul Gauguin's Intimate Journals $8.00
    Liveright 1921 later ed. Contains 28 drawings from the original manuscript and 24 other (b&w) paintings & drawings. Slight crease on bottom corner front, and price sticker on back. Journals/Art/Memoirs NF/wraps  
The Pocket Book of Old Masters $8.00
    Pocket Book 578 1949 2nd Text by Somerset Maugham, Walter Pater, others. With 64 gravure illustrations. Art History VGF/wraps  
Out From Eden $5.00
    : Pocket 935, . . , , first published in hardcover in 1951 by Rinehart; bohemians and their devil-may-care lifestyle, featuring a hotheaded wannabe painter, a real honest-to-God guy who *can* paint, his apparently uninhibited strip-on-command-'cause-I-wanna-paint'cha wife, a girl named Topsy who s  
The Art of Archaic Greece $7.00
    By Homann-Wedeking, E. - Greystone 1968. Revised Hardback NF/VG DJ  
The Art of Europe: The Dark Ages $7.00
    By Verzone, Paolo - Greystone c. 1969. Hardback NF/NF DJ  
The Crisis of the Renaissance 1520-1600 $40.00
    By Chastel, Andre - Skira 1968. Hardback Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ  
Edward Hopper $10.00
    By Goodrich, Lloyd - Harry N. Abrams, Inc. . Hardback Good in Good dust jacket DJ  
At the Threshold of the Visible: Minuscule and Sma $20.00
    By Wolcott - Independent Curators Incorporated 1997. Hardback Near Fine condition  
Treasures of Ancient America: Pre-Columbian Art Fr $60.00
    By Lothrop, Samuel K. - Skira 1972. Hardback Near Fine in Good dust jacket. DJ  
Shadows $20.00
    : OttawaOttawa: Oberon Press, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Oblong Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection of artwork and writings by a noted Inuit artist; Introduction by George Swinton; blue cloth, unpaginated; mild edgewear, slight cover warp; rubbed, lightly scratc  
I Married An Artist $14.50
    : TorontoToronto: The Ryerson Press, 1951, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the author relates the story of her marriage to artist Angus Macdonald; red cloth, 239 pgs.; bumped corners, lightly tanned edges; sun-whitened spine (lettering  
The Visual Experience, An Introduction to Art $15.00
    Prentice-Hall, Englewood Cliffs, NJ, and Harry N Abrams, NY, n.d. Blue cloth hardcover, 11 1/4 x 9 1/4, 272pp on heavy glossy paper, in VG condition with G+ DJ, chipped, creased. Inscribed by the author on front FEP. Pfofusely illustrated, mostly b+w, some color. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less re  
Twenty Years of Award Winners $95.00
    Society of Illustrators, NY, 1981 Black cloth hardcover, 12 x 9, pages not numbered, in VG+ condition, with G+ DJ, some edge wear. A big coffee-table type book consisting almost entirely of pictures of commercial art from 1960 - 80, t he best of its kind as picked by the community of illustrators themselves. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 d  
Graphics 3, Schellmann & Kluser $25.00
    Schellmann & Kluser, Munich and NY, 1984 Graphics 3, Schellmann & Kluser, Munich and NY, 1984. 291 pictures by dozens of different artists, including Basquiat, Christo, Hockney, Jasper Johns, Lichtenstein, Robert Rauschenberg, Julian Schnabe l, Frank Stella, Andy Warhol (soup cans, Mick Jagger, Ingrid Bergman, etc), in b+w as well as color. Paperback, 9 1/2 x 8 1/4, in VG condition. A catalog of s  
Chaim Soutine $12.95
    Los Angeles: LA County Museum of Art, 1968 Quarto, 152pp. Dazzling illustrated glossy wraps (paperback). Companion volume to the retrospective. Condition is good plus with slight wear to bottom spine edges. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays a  
Gants du Ciel No. 1 through 8 $175.00
    Paris: Fides, 1943, 1944, 1945 First eight numbers of influential Canadian arts journal of the forties, ed. Guy Sylvestre. Uncut, for the most part, in buff wraps. Light edgewear, dust; overall condition is VG. A thoughtful and han dsomely produced periodical. Featuring Clement Marchand, Germaine Guevremont, Jean Vallerand, Marius Barbeau, Raissa Maritain, Wallace Fowlie, Rina Lasnier, Gilles Hena  
David Salle, 1979-1994 $49.00
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 1994 Stated first printing; large quarto 223pp. A very handsome Rizzoli production with many beautiful color plates. Fine book in worn, slightly chipped glassine dustjacket ISBN: 0847817814 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less retu  
Christian Church Art Through The Ages $9.50
    Christian Church Art Through The Ages, by Katharine Morrison McClinton, pub Macmillan, NY, 1962. Blue cloth hardcover, 9 1/2 x 6, 160pp, gilt lettering on front and spine, in VG+ condition with VG pri ce-clipped DJ having some chips and closed tears. With 64 b+w plates. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received,  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.