|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 09:30:14PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Architecture (626) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
In the Cause of Architecture: Essays by Frank Lloy |
$36.00 |
| |
|
New York: Architectural Record Books, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0070720312. Very Good, Cover has a few scratches and a little edge wear, clean pages and tight binding. |
|
| |
Greene & Greene: Creating a Style |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Salt Lake City: Gibbs Smith, 2004. Hardcover, ISBN 1586851160. Very Good, Dust jacket has minor wear, book is clean and solid. |
|
| |
Ohio College Architecture Before 1879 |
$10.00 |
| |
|
The Ohio Historical Society, 1969. Saddle-stitch. Very Good, Sticker stain on front cover, light shelf wear |
|
| |
Drawing Home Plans |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Bakersfield, California: Brooks Publishing, 1979. Hardcover, ISBN 0932370012. Good, No dust jacket, scratches and edge wear on cover, clean pages and tight binding |
|
|
Building Architectural & Interior Design Models Fa |
$40.50 |
| |
|
Cucamonga, California: Belpine, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 0962929441. Good, Cover has some rubbing and scratches, wear on corners, clean unmarked pages |
|
| |
From Bauhaus to Our House |
$4.50 |
| |
|
New York: Washingtion Square Press, 1981. Paperback, ISBN 0671726471. Very Good, Light cover wear |
|
|
American Architecture Volume 1: 1607-1860 |
$9.50 |
| |
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, 1983. Paperback, ISBN 0262730693. Very Good, Light cover wear, previous owner's name written on first page, some dog-eared page corners |
|
| |
The Houses of Parliament: History Art Architecture |
$13.05 |
| |
|
London: Merrell, 2000. Hardcover, ISBN 1858941121. Very Good, Light shelf wear |
|
| |
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE on the Comparative Metho |
$30.00 |
| |
|
London: B.T. Batsford, 1905. 5th edition, revised and enlarged. , H, From the Preface to the First Edition: "The Authors' aim in writing this book has been, not only to give in clear and brief form the characteristic features of the architecture of each people and country, but also to consider th |
|
| |
Architecture in Transition: From Art to Practice, |
$13.00 |
| |
|
: Kingston & MontrealKingston & Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The author considers the various aspects of Canadian architecture during the period specified, and "traces the rise of professional |
|
| |
MUSIC OF THE EYE, Architectural Drawings of Canada |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: Saint JohnSaint John: The New Brunswick Museum & The Royal Architectural Institute of Canada, 1992, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. An exhibition catalogue celebrating -- "through the medium of the architectural draw |
|
| |
ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE, An Illustrated Glossary |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: MarkhamMarkham: Fitzhenry & Whiteside, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd (Revised Edition). Small Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. "Fulfills a longstanding need, providing a glossary of architecture that is illustrated in a way that the layman can instantly understand." Brown cloth |
|
| |
Architecture Versus Housing |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Praeger, 1971. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Sunned & Disclorored Else Good, .
|
|
| |
PERIOD HOUSES OF FREDERICTON, A line of the past w |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Fredericton: New Brunswick Travel Bureau, . . , S, No date. Looks at four landmarks in New Brunswick's capital city: the Old Rectory (for period furnishings), Elmcroft Place (a Georgian Manor House), the Belmont, and Acacia Grove (site of the city's first frame house). 13 pages, illustrated. Moder |
|
| |
Power and Style |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Hill & Wang, 1995. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Beige Bds, Rubbed & Tape Residue Else Goo, .
|
|
| |
Skyscraper |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Viking, 1989. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, Black mark on bottom edge.; Good, Light Brown Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Architecture, Anyone? |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Random House, 1986. 1st. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
In the Edge of the World: Four Architects in San F |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Berekley, CA: University of CA Press, 1983. . , H, ; Very Good, Wrappers, , .
|
|
| |
Barragan: The Complete Works |
$50.00 |
| |
|
NY: Princeton Archit. Press , 1996. 1st. J, H, ; Very Good, White Decorated Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Barn: The Art of a Working Building |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin , 1992. . J, , ; Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Small House: Its Possibilities |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Dodd, Mead, 1924. Second Printing. , H, Oxydizing to endpapers, some foxing. Very good copy. No dust jacket; , Orange Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Hybrid Modernities: Architecture and Representatio |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press , 2000. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Heritage Homes and History of Parrsboro |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: ParrsboroTown of Parrsboro, Centennial Committee (printed in Halifax by McCurdy Printing & Typesetting), 1988, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. "A Picture of Past and Present Preserved for the Future." An impressive undertaking chronicling the his |
|
| |
The Architecture of Yorke Rosenberg Mardell 1944-1 |
$45.00 |
| |
|
NY: Lund Humphries/Crane Russak, 1972. . J, H, ; Fine, White Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Architecture in the Real World: The Work of HOK |
$40.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harry N. Abrams, 1984. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The House on the Rock |
$3.95 |
| |
|
: Straus Printing, 1982. . , S, No marks anywhere. Light cover wear. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Very Good, Staple Bound, , 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
|
|
| |
The Essential Book of R Ural America: Down to Eart |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Universe , 1996. . J, , ; Very Good, Green Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Violated Perfection: Architecture and the Fragment |
$50.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Rizzoli, 1990. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Drawing Interior Architecture |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York: Whitney Library of Design, 1983. . J, H, ; Very Good, Beige Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Designing Modernity: The Arts of Reform and Persua |
$50.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Thames & Hudson, 1995. . J, H, ; Fine, Gray Boards, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Calvert Vaux: Architect and Planner |
$65.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Ink, Inc., 1994. . J, H, ; Fine, Blood Red Cloth, Fine, Quarto.
|
|
| |
Gwathmey Sigel: Buildings and Projects 1982-1992 |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1993. . J, H, ; Fine, Gray Cloth, Fine, Quarto.
|
|
| |
CAD: Drawing, Design, Data Management |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Whitney Library of Design, 1986. First. J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
Victorian Architecture |
$45.00 |
| |
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1963. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, White Bds, Price Clipped, Oversized.
|
|
| |
Sailing to Byzantium: an Architectural Companion |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Gambit , 1969. 1st Edition. , H, A look at the buildings of ancient Byzantium.; Very Good, Yellow Cloth, Good But Creased, .
|
|
| |
Dream Resorts |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Clarkson N. Potter , 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Some Soiling Else Good, Aqua Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Glories of Salisbury Cathedral |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Winchester , 1948. 1st Ed.. J, H, Handsome pictorial dust wrapper. Full of photos. ; . Nice Copy, Blue Bds, Very Good, 4to.
|
|
| |
The Stockholm Town Hall |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Stockholm: P.A. Norstedt & Soner, 1929. . , H, From the Library of Cedric Gibbons, front and Back covers sunned and faded; Shelf Wear Else Good, Orange Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Ralph Johnson of Perkins & Will: Buildings and Pro |
$50.00 |
| |
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1995. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, Quarto.
|
|
| |
Ante-bellum Houses of Natchez |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Mississippi: Southern Historical Pub., 1970. . J, H, Glorious tall quarto with lovely color plates. ; Very Good, Green Buckram, Some Wear, Rubbing, Tall 4to.
|
|
| |
A Treasure of Louisiana Plantation Houses |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Mississippi: Southern Historical Pub., 1961. . J, , ; Some Darkening Else VG, White Buckram, Price Clipped, Sl. Chipped, Tall 4to.
|
|
| |
Wrightscapes: Frank Lloyd Wright's Landscapes Desi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: McGraw-Hill, 2002. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Hyperwest: American Residential Architecture on th |
$35.00 |
| |
|
New York: Witney Library of Design, 1996. . J, , ; Fine, Black Boards, Fine, Quarto.
|
|
| |
Old Forms on a New Land: California Architecture i |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Colorado: Rinehart, 1991. . J, H, Excellent photos. ; Near Fine, Turquoise Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Wren the Incomparable |
$30.00 |
| |
|
London: George Allen & Unwin , 1953. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
St. Isaac's Cathedral: Leningrad |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Leningrad: Aurora Art Publishers , 1974. . J, , ; Very Good, , Good, .
|
|
| |
Handbook of Specialty Elements in Architecture |
$37.50 |
| |
|
N. Y.: McGraw-Hill, 1982. . J, H, Nearly 500 pages of important architectural information. ; . Very Good, Gray Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Ornamentalism |
$40.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Clarkson N. Potter , 1982. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Blue Cloth, Nice, .
|
|
| |
Architectural Presentation Techniques |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1976. . J, H, ; Very Good, Tan Bds., Price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
Historic Western Churches: A Photographic Pilgrima |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Washington: Superior Publishing Co. , 1969. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Label, Wear Else Good, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|