PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 01/10/05 01:10:53AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : Sculpture

cate

All Items in Sculpture (30)
(Current PopShops Items)

  ITEM PRICE
Nightmares in the Sky $25.00
    NY: Viking, 1988. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
Boundaries $25.00
    : New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--over 9¾" - 12" tall. Lin's first book. From the front flap: "an eloquent visual/verbal sketchbook produced with the same inspiration and attention to detail as any of her other artworks. Like her environmental sculptures, it is a site, but one which exists at a remove so that it may comment on the  
The Tribal Eye $25.00
    NY: W.W. Norton, 1976. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Rust Cloth, Very Good, .  
Life Cast: Behind the Mask $25.00
    Oregon: Beyond Words, 1992. . , , Light shelf wear else very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is White boards.; . , , , Quarto.  
The Sculpture and Sculptors of the Greeks $40.00
    1965: Connecticut. Yale. Revised Edition. . Bkplate on flyleaf, ow very nice copy in very good dust jacket. Lovely book. Over 600 pages of scholarly information. Fourth edition, revised.. Binding is Black cloth.. Illustrated by Plates.  
A Handbook of Greek Sculpture $25.00
    London Macmillan and Company Ltd 1920.. . Name on ff end paper, shelf wear else good. Out of print. Illustrated by Photographs. Binding is Blue cloth..  
Life Cast: Behind the Mask $25.00
    D ALI CLINT EASTWOOD DIZZY GILLESPIE THE DALAI LAMA ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOS.. . Light shelf wear else very good in chipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. Binding is White boards..  
GREEK SCULPTURE, With Story and Song $15.00
    London: J.M. Dent & Co. 1898. Hard Cover. Good/---. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. the author states her intention as being "to awaken in boys and girls an interest in Greek Sculpture, and to provide for older people possessing some superficial knowledge, and desiring to widen it, a convenient companion when examining Galleries of Casts."; contains brief mythological sketches of  
Jumping the Green $10.00
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. when her older sister is murdered in a motel room in an old California ghost town, a young sculptor on the edge of fame is sent into a maelstrom of mourning which includes involvement with a controversial and violent photographer; gently bumped spine ends, small remainder ma  
How to Make Pottery & Other Ceramic Ware $10.00
    By Turoff, Muriel P. - Gramercy 1949. 2nd ptg. Hardback VG+/VG+ DJ  
Sculpture Behind The Scenes $5.00
    Hyperion, 1992. --/--. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. companion book to the PBS series; takes young people on a tour of the many and varied aspects of sculpture, and shows why the art form is more t han a figure chiseled in stone; oblong, laminated pictorial boards, 60 pgs., incl. Index, illustrated; bumped corners; lightly edgeworn dj w/some light rubbing/handling wear;  
Soap Carving, Cinderella of Sculpture $19.50
    The Studio Publications, NY Soap Carving, Cinderella of Sculpture, by Lester Gaba, pub by The Studio Publications, NY, in cooperation with The National Soap Sculpture Committee (not kidding). Not dated, but the introduction is d ated 1940. Dark blue hardcover, 7 x 5 1/2, 80pp with 33 plates, in good condition, spine cover peeling off, inscription on FEP dated 1948. I didn't know people actually di  


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Tell A Friend About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.