| |
ITEM | PRICE |
|
Medieval, Renaissance and Later Tapestries, Works |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York; Sotheby Parke Bernet: March 23-24th, 1973. Bronze figures and medals, tapestries, carvings, maiolica, door locks, and more. Softcover. 8.5"x9.5", 98 pages, 231 lots, b/w illustrations, prices realized sheet stapled to title page. |
|
| |
A Manual of Roman Coins |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: Ammon Press Ltd, 1968. . J, H, Intoduction by Hugh Stuart Jones.; Good, Orange Cloth, Chipped/torn & Price Clippede, .
|
|
| |
N.C.I. Grading Guide |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Dallas, TX: Ivy Press, 1986. . J, H, ; Fine in dust Jacket, Blue Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
1986 Official Canadian Coin Guide |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: Unitrade Press, 1985. . , S, The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine nad corners ahow minimal wear. The page edges and cover panels show normal shelf wear. Dealers' buying prices for Canadian and Provincial coinage, tokens, and paper money - United States Coins. 180 pages.; |
|
| |
Exanimo Express, Vol. 2, No. 1, Fall 1981 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Ames: Paul Tainter, 1981. . , S, Contains a wealth of information for treasure hunters and prospectors of all stripes. 12 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. [C/BT]; . Very Good, Wraps, , Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall.
|
|
| |
Exanimo Express, Vol. 4, No. 1, Summer '80 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Ames: Paul Tainter, . . , S, Contains a wealth of information for treasure hunters and prospectors of all stripes. 16 pages, illustrated. Moderate general wear. [C/BT]; . Very Good, Wraps, , Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall.
|
|
|
Renaissance Medals from the Samuel H. Kress Collec |
$175.00 |
| |
|
London; Phaidon Press: 1967. This collection is remarkable for the range it covers as well as for the superb quality of the single medals it contains. The largest part consists of Italian medals of the fourteenth to sixteenth centuries; important medals from France, Germany and the Low Countries |
|
| |
Thomas Simon: His Life and Work 1618-1665 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Seaby Publications , 1975. . J, , ; Very Good, Brown Cloth, Sunned, .
|
|
| |
The World of Coins and Coin Collecting |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribner's, 1980. . J, H, ; Very Good, Salmon Bds, Rubbed, .
|
|
| |
The Morphology of Coins |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: Argonaut, . . , , Two inplates in back of book upside down else good. Illustrated by Drawings/photos. Binding is Wine cloth.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Brunei and Nusantara: History in Coinage |
$40.00 |
| |
|
1988: Bandar Seri Begawan. Pusat Sejarah Brunei /Brunei History Centre. First Edition. red cloth. 8vo, 26cm, xviii, 273p. + 2 folded maps. A comprehensive illustrated treatment of four periods of coinage of the area: 1) the Sultanate of the 16th to 19th c. 2) Sabah, Sarawak, the Sultanate of Banjarmasin, the State of Maluka, and the Chinese coinage of Sambas 3) Imported coins of the European t |
|
| |
Currency and Banking in the Province of Massachuse |
$40.00 |
| |
|
1970: Clifton, NJ. Augustus M Kelley. hardcover. reprint edition, 2 vols: 473p + 332p.. As New/ issued jacketless. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Coin Guide with Premium List of Canadian & U.S. Co |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1966: N.p.. printed for the author. softcover. 20cm, 64p, wraps.. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Cash for your Canada, Newfoundland, Great Britain |
$15.00 |
| |
|
1962: Vancouver, etc. Numismatic Guild of Canada. softcover. 20cm, 56p. Very Good/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Livro das Moedas do Brasil 1643-1981 |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1981: Sao Paulo, Brazil. Arnaldo Russo Numismata. hardcover. 2ª ediçao, 20cm, 394p, vg-/--. The standard catalogue of Brazilian coinage.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Commun |
$15.00 |
| |
|
1992: Toronto & Birmingham, Michigan . The Charlton Press. First Edition. softcover. 21.5cm, xviii, 270p, stiff wraps, as new. *The* guide to the subject of Canadian communion tokens, illustrated and priced.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
MRI Banker's Guide to Foreign Currency (12th editi |
$40.00 |
| |
|
1993: Houston, TX. Monetary Research Institute. Softcover. 27.5cm, 266p, vg, illustrated guide to current world banknotes for the use of banks, travel agents, tourists and collectors with updates on changes since the last issue.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
MRI Banker's Guide to Foreign Currency (11th editi |
$40.00 |
| |
|
1993: Houston, TX. Monetary Research Institute. Softcover. 27.5cm, 264p, vg-, illustrated guide to current world banknotes for the use of banks, travel agents, tourists and collectors with updates on changes since the last issue.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
The Charlton Standard Catalogue of Canadian Paper |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1980: Toronto. Charlton Press. 21.5cm, 821p, softbound, as new/as new. The first edition of this continuing work is desireable for the inclusion of merchants notes, scrip and bons as well as banks of private issue which subsequent editions lack. (the 2nd edition of 1987 being a mere 239p, for instance, and restricted to government issues.). Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Library Catalogue, 1976 |
$6.00 |
| |
|
1976: Stayner, Ontario. [self-published]. softcover. 22cm, 70p, fine in wraps.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Canadian Currency and Exchange Under French Rule |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1974: Montreal. Osiris Publications. 21cm, 100p, brown buckram, fine. Limited edition of 100 copies of which this is no. 22. Printed in facsimile from the Journal of the Canadian Banking Association (April 1898 et seq.) and repaginated.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
The Story of Canada's Currency |
$7.50 |
| |
|
1955: Ottawa. [self-published]. 20cm, 24p, bookplate, vg.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Documents Relating to Canadian Currency, Exchange |
$75.00 |
| |
|
1925: Ottawa. King's Printer. hardcover. 24cm, xci + 1127pp (in 2 vol.) original wrappered edition bound in blue buckram boards. Essential and authoritative documentary work on Canadian currency by one of Canada's great archivists.. Fine/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Catálogo das Moedas Brasileiras |
$42.00 |
| |
|
1981: Rio de Janeiro. Livraria Kosmos Editora. 3rd edition. Original Wraps. 26cm, 233 pag. ilustrada; com tabela de preços incluído. Nova tabelo disponivel sob pede do autor. Catalogue of coins of Brazil (with price table insert current to 1981 and renewable on request from the author.) . Fine/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
|
The Silver Coins of England arranged and described |
$50.00 |
| |
|
New York; Sanford Durst Numismatic Publications:1976. Reprint edition limited to 500 copies. A facsimile of the original 1841 edition with a new foreword. 7.5"x10.5", 308+ pages, b&w plates. A fine copy. |
|
|
De Schuttersgilden en Schutterijen van Noord-Braba |
$225.00 |
| |
|
Hertogenbosch:1933. A study of silver and metal gorgets and other civic medallions in the Netherlands, arranged by city. 2 volumes. 6"x9.5", 223 + 256 pages, numerous b&w illustrations, softcover; covers with moderate wear. |
|
| |
The Coinage of Scotland |
$28.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: Argonaut Publishers, 1968 Green cloth, sm. 8vo, 146pp., illus. Facsimile of 1878 London edition. Near fine condition, with no dust jacket. Fun reading. Diligite justiciam. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping (34c). We a |
|