|

Last Updated: 01/10/05 01:40:54AM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Drawing and Painting (222) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
House Painting Methods with the Brush and Spray Gu |
$8.95 |
| |
|
: Frederick J. Drake, 1945. No Edition Stated - Probable First. , H, Industrial painting on steel, iron, cement, brick and wood surfaces. No marks anywhere. Pages crisp clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Plate with color paint chips is complete. Numerous B&W illustrations. SEE the book yo |
|
| |
How to Draw the Human Figure |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Dell Laurel 3895, 1965, . . , , Paperback. Good. 6th edition. A guide for artists both beginning and experienced, including information on draftsmanship, drawing nudes, various drawing media, the use of drapery, and much else. Introduction by Henry Gasser. 140 pages, illustrated w/28 full-colour reproductions and 120 b&w drawings. Moderately sunned spine, full-length vertical crease to back cov |
|
| |
Denton Welch: The Making of Writer |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Viking, 1984. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Good, Blue Bds, Price Clipped Else Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Painting and Sculpture in Germany and the Netherla |
$45.00 |
| |
|
London: Penguin Books, 1969. . J, H, ; Good, Red Cloth, Chipped/wrinkled Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Nerve Cells & Insect Behavior |
$25.00 |
| |
|
. Name on fr.pastedown, ow a very copy in a very good dust jacket. Illustrated by Photose, drawing, charts. Binding is Gray cloth.. |
|
| |
Texas Out Back |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Madrona Press 1973 1st B&W sketches of Texas out-houses. Illustrated by DeYoung. Drawing/Texas NF/no dj |
|
| |
Manet's Silence and the Poetics of Bouquets |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. a title from the publisher's 'Essays in Art and Culture' series; offering a number of insights into Manet's work, the author examines the silence in the artist's "..flattened, sometimes fragmented forms [which] appear to exist absentmindedly in a world removed from speech."; sa |
|
| |
Trumpets From Montparnasse |
$7.50 |
| |
|
Dent, 1955. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. non-fiction from the noted painter/writer; 201 pgs., illustrated w/eight colour plates and forty wood engravings by t he author; previous owner's signature; edgeworn price-clipped dj w/nicks to corners, chipping, short tears;. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Perspective Drawing |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1978: Toronto. Coles Publishing. softcover. 21cm, 198p, stiff covers, vg+. Canadian reprint of the original Teach-Yourself Book.. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
|
The One Show, The 53rd Annual of Advertising, Edit |
$35.00 |
| |
|
A delightful browsing book for everyone interested in advertising, pop culture, graphic design. |
|
| |
Tizian |
$10.00 |
| |
|
1906: Stuttgart & Leipzig. Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt. 4to - over 9E" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Good/---. presents 260 of Titian's paintings, in black and white, with a 28-page German-language biographical entry by Dr. Fischel; painting titles in three languages: English, French and German; gold-stamped on red cloth, top edge gilt, 247 pgs., incl. index to paintings; edgewear all around, bumped/worn |
|
| |
FRA ANGELICO, His Life and Work |
$55.00 |
| |
|
er edges untrimmed; dj illustration tipped on; bumped/bent/moderately worn corners, a bit of slant, light edgewear, scuffed cloth, small French bookseller's sticker at top of front pastedown; dj w/sunned spine, chipping to spine ends/corners, edgewear, some staining, many short tears along edges (the longest about 1/2"), impressions, rubbing/scraping to dj illustration;; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall.
|
|
|
Bird Life And The Painter |
$10.00 |
| |
|
The Studio Publications, London and New York, 1955 Bird Life And The Painter, by RB Talbot Kelly, pub The Studio Publications, London and New York, 1955. Red cloth hardcover, 8 1/2 x 6, 160pp, in VG condition, no DJ. Much philosophizing about birds, and about 50 plates, in b+w and in color, showing bird paintings by the author, with short commentary on each. Please email us with any ques |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|