PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 08/27/06 06:30:35AM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : Photography

fleatique

All Items in Photography (1208)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
A Mind's Eye $45.00
    Fredericton: Fiddlehead Poetry Books & Goose Lane Editions Ltd., 1985. First Edition. J, H, Photographer's second book. Balch (1894-1994) presents an intriguing, unpretentious collection of black-and-white photographs of Maritimes scenes and people, with additional scenes from his travels in Europ  
PICASSO, Photographs From 1951-1972 $6.00
    : Barron's 21096, . . , , A collection of photographs showing "unique shots of Picasso at home, with his family and friends and at work, revealing the exciting, aesthetic chaos into which the artist transformed his surroundings." 137 pages. Moderate general wear. Internally tight and clean.; . , ,  
Celebrations of Nature $25.00
    : FrederictonGoose Lane Editions, . . , , 1 of an edition limited to 1500 copies. Edited by Harold Hatheway. An intriguing collection of black-and-white photographs (or, as the publisher calls them, 150 line halftones) from a respected scientist and ecologist. Cream cloth w/gilt spine lettering, u  
O2 $22.50
    : Chicago & New YorkStone, . . , , A collection of images, some intriguing, some dull as dirt, some in-between (although it's a safe bet that the images one of us finds intriguing will strike no chord at all with another of us). CD present at rear. 463 pages + Index, original plastic jacket. A hin  
A Mind's Eye $75.00
    : FrederictonFiddlehead Poetry Books & Goose Lane Editions Ltd., . . , , Photographer's second book. Balch (1894-1994) presents an intriguing, unpretentious collection of black-and-white photographs of Maritimes scenes and people, with additional scenes from his travels in Europe, especially Irela  
Ba Ra Kei (Ordeal By Roses) $150.00
    Ontario: Aperture, 1985. . J, H, ; Fine, Purple Cloth, Chipped & Rubbed Else Good, .  
Wing Shots. A Series of Camera Studies of America $100.00
    New York; The Derrydale Press: 1936. Edition limited to 950 copies. A decent, nicely inscribed copy of this gamebird classic. Simmons took evident pride in "shooting" the ducks, snipes, herons, hawks, swans, geese, gulls and other birds which appear in these pages. In many of the photos you can  
The Photography of John Walker Fry. The Immediate $40.00
    Winston-Salem; Hunter Publishing: 1982. Edition limited to 1000 copies. A series of photographs chronicling the lives of an upper-middle class Greensboro family from the 1880s through about 1910. Hardcover. 12"x9.5", 171 pages, b/w illustrations, dj; light wear, a slight "wave".  
Rendezvous with Nature: A Collection of Photograph $35.00
    Tokyo: Soka Gakkai , 1992. . , H, ; Fine in Sl. Faded Slipcase, Blue Cloth, , Oversized.  
Basel in Pictures $25.00
    Switzerland: Birkhauser Verlag, 1951. . J, H, Book printed in 3 languages. ; Very Good, Dec. Cloth, Torn, .  
Neblette's Handbook of Photography & Reprography $50.00
    NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. Later Edition. J, , ; . Near Fine, Silver Bds., Near Fine, 4to.  
A Nation of Nations: The People Who Came to Americ $35.00
    NY: Harper & Row, 1976. 1st Ed.. J, , Name on title page, remainder stars stamped on top and bottom edges, ow very good.; Very Good, Brown Cloth, Very Good, Sm. 4to.  
The Border Life on the Line $50.00
    NY: Abbeville Press, 1988. . J, H, Signed by author; Fine, Pink Cloth, Fine, .  
Red Light: Inside the Sex Industry $25.00
    N. Y.: Powerhouse Books , . . , H, CAN'T FIND; Fine, Pictorial Bds, , .  
A Passion for Birds: Fifty Years of Photographing $25.00
    N.Y.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan , 1979. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .  
Graphis Photo 91 $45.00
    Zurich: Graphis, 1991. Original. J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
The Beckoning Path: Lessons of a Lifelong Garden $25.00
    N.Y.: Apperture , 1993. 1st Ed.. J, H, "Essay by Mark Kane." ; . Blind Stamp Else VG, Gray Bds, Good, .  
Zero by Mostel $35.00
    N.Y.: Horizon , 1965. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, Worn, Oversized.  
Making Better Color Slides Part 2 $25.00
    San Francisco: Camera Craft , 1951. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds, Chipped, .  
The Technique of Bird Photography $15.00
    N. Y.: Amphoto, 1973. 3rd Edn.. J, H, ; Very Good, Brown Bds, Very Good, .  
Color Photography $35.00
    N.Y.: Viking, 1961. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Cloth, Chipped, Some Wear, .  
International Photography Exposed 3 $25.00
    Japan: JCA, 1993. . J, H, Slight damage to bottom of cover. ; Sl. Damage Else V. Good, Dec. Boards, Fine, Oversized.  
Better Pictures: How to Get the Most Out of Your C $3.00
    Dell F62 1957 1st pb. VG/wraps Photography  
Sunflowers for Van Gogh $20.00
    Rizzoli 1986 1st ed. NF/NF Photographs of sunflowers and Provence. Photography  
UNDER HELICON, Journeys in the Mediterranean $5.00
    Cornwall: Tabb House, 1987. First Edition. J, H, a collection of poetry and prose concerned with the linkage of ancient classical myths/history to the present; maroon cloth, 101 pgs.; tiny abrasion to back cover; dj w/impressions/scratches, light general wear;; Near Fine, Hard Cover, Very Good, Oc  
A Fool's Alphabet $6.50
    Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1992. 1st US edition. J, H, author's third novel; using a series of alphabetised snapshots chronicling "the awkwardness of adolescence to the realization of manhood to the fulfillment of having one's own child," the author presents "an evocative A to Z exploratio  
More Wild Animals & the Camera $15.00
    : Toronto: Bell & Cockburn, . . , , Hard Cover. Fair Reading Copy/---. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. nd; a companion volume to "Wild Animals & The Camera," featuring 12 mounted collotype plates (reindeer, prairie wolf, black-backed jackal, wild dog of Tibet, camel and foal, racoon, sea lion, ostrich,  
Shakespeare Memorial Theatre 1948-1950 $6.50
    : Reinhardt and Evans, . . , , "a photographic record of three important years in the history of the Shakespeare Memorial Theatre. During these years, well-known actors and actresses began to appear in greater numbers and for whole Seasons. Photographs taken during the successful tour of Australia  
PHOTOGRAPHY AND CINEMATOGRAPHY, A Four Language Il $15.00
    London: Alvin Redman, 1964. First Edition. J, H, in English, French, German and Italian; "not only gives complete explanations of the 600 currently used terms, but also provides a cross reference dictionary for instant translation from and into any of the four languages./In compiling the dictionar  
Photography and the Art of Seeing $20.00
    : London: The Fountain Press, 1935, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/---. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. offering "typical photographs, expounded in such a way that the reader's attention is drawn to their composition, their lighting, etc.," the author presents a book "devoted to the artistic side of [photogr  
The Killing Wind $20.00
    : London: John Long, 1972, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good Plus. First Edition. author's second novel; a freelance photographer hurting for money agrees to an assignment in Algeria, where he is accosted by army dissidents, blackmailed, and discovers that he is involved in an ominou  
Photography Self Taught $5.00
    : GirardHaldeman-Julius, . . , , #1139 in the Little Blue Book series, this one 64 pgs. in white side-stapled wraps; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
A Sea Within--The Gulf Of St. Lawrence $10.00
    : TorontoMcClelland & Stewart, . . , , 95 photographs by renowned still photographer Litteljohn reveal the remarkable beauty and stunning contrast of the Gulf of St. Lawrence; text by Drew offers a narrative of the region, from pre-historic times to the present day; 176 pgs., incl . Selected Bibli  
American Daguerreian Art. $65.00
    New York; Clarkson Potter: 1967. An excellent study of the development of daguerreotypes and their cases. Daguerreotypes enjoyed a brief popularity- from about 1840 to 1860, when they were supplanted by tintypes, but that 20-year period saw some exquisite work. This study includes both the well-  
Better Frames for your Pictures $6.00
    1965: New York. Viking Press. hardcover. 24cm, 144p, third printing of 1960 edition, vg+/--.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Photography To-Day $17.50
    By Spencer, D.A. - Oxford University Press [1936]. Hardback Good condition. no dj  
A Treasury of Alaskana $20.00
    By Becker, Ethel A. - Superior Publishing 1969. 1st Hardback VG/G DJ  
Portraits of Earth $25.00
    : TorontoToronto: Key Porter Books, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. divided into four sections ("A View of Earth," "Portraits of Earth," "Portraits of Home," and "Portraits of Sky and Mind") t  
Saskatchewan Landscapes $12.50
    : SaskatoonSaskatoon: Western Producer Prairie Books, 1980, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. a selection of photographs revealing "the unique character of Saskatchewan through color photography and selections from prairie literature."; b  
The Premo Camera. Rochester Optical Co. 1898. Ca $40.00
    Princeton; Pyne Press: 1971. From the American Historical Catalog Collection Series. A reprint of an interesting camera and accessory catalog from the turn of the century. A picture is worth a thousand words, so I'll shut up now... Softcover. 6"x9", 103 + 8 pages, b/w illustrations; a fine cop  
Disciples of Light. Photographs in the Brewster A $60.00
    Malibu; J. Paul Getty Museum: 1990. An examination of an album acquired by the Getty Museum- Sir David Brewster's own album of photographs made between 1839 and 1850 by the principal Scottish practicioners of William Henry Fox Talbot's new "art". Hardcover. 9"x11", 170 pages, b/w illustrations,  
Chemical Analysis in Photography $48.00
    London: Focal Press, 1965 Large 8vo., 272pp. with index, bibliography and appendixes. Condition is VG/VG, blue cloth with very light edge wear in lightly worn white paper dustjacket. Spine edge of jacket slightly darkened, one small moisture stain to lower edge of front cover. Binding square, straight and tight, interior clean and umarked with sharp corners. Reference work, delivered in the dry an  
How To Make Money With Your Camera $22.50
    McGraw-Hill, NY, 1952, second printing Foreword by Ivan Dmitri. Teal blue cloth hardcover, 8vo, 235pp, in VG+ condition, silver lettering rubbed off spine, with VG price-clipped DJ in Brodart. A well known freelance photographer of his day (author of the highly prized Through Forbidden Tibet) explains what kinds of photos sell, and where, with 16 pages of examples, from piano-playing babies to a s  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.