PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 03:50:36PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Mystery/Suspense Fiction

jhall

All Items in Mystery/Suspense Fiction (19864)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Confession of Brother Haluin $8.00
    London, Ontario: General Paperbacks, 1987. . , S, Binding is tight, text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. A mediaeval whodunnit. The fifteenth Chronicle of Brother Cadfael. 205 pages.; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, No Jacket, .  
Murder Most Sacred: Great Catholic Tales of Myster $25.00
    NY: Dembner Books, 1989. . J, H, ; . Fine, Red Bds, Very Good, .  
The carter Brown ,Mystery series;blonde on a broom $10.00
    Rick Holman is taken for a ride by a covey of curvaceous witches...and lies straight into murder  
The Polka Dot Nude $2.00
    : Berkley, 1989. . , S, No marks. Pages crisp clean and bright. Slight cover edge and corner wear. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Very Good, Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Twanged $2.95
    : Warner Vision, 1999. First Paperback Edition. , S, No marks anywhere. Pages crisp clean and bright. No spine creases. No cover creases. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Fine, Mass Market Paperback, , .  
AFBooks--A Christie 3-pack: AT BERTRAM'S HOTEL, T $10.00
    : Fontana 1521, Fontana 1077, Pan 25236, . . , S, A pair of Miss Marples and the story of woman whose birthday party ends in her death, viewed as suicide by everyone but the man who knew her best. All three are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories,  
AFBooks--A Christie 3-pack: HALLOWE'EN PARTY, THE $10.00
    : Fontana 2370, Fontana 552, Popular Library SP374, . . , S, Three Hercule Poirot mysteries. All are reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are lookin  
AFBooks--A Christie 3-pack: CURTAIN: POIROT'S LA $10.00
    : Fontana 616800, 520, 15, . . , S, Two Poirots and the story of a young woman whose craving for excitement sees her "caught in the horror of murder and the mystery of international intrigue." All three are G. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFB  
AFBooks--A Whitney 3-pack: EVER AFTER, LISTEN FOR $10.00
    : Crest P2298, P1774, P2041, . . , S, One novel about two young people who decide to add the perfect marriage to a pair of great careers, and two novels of romantic suspense. All three are G. (For dozens of other 3-pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title  
A VERY PROPER DEATH $9.00
    : CHARLES SCRIBNER, 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , , BOOK CLUB EDITION VERY GOOD CLEAN AND TIGHT WITH A DUST JACKET THAT HAS A LITTLE EDGE WEAR; . , , , .  
THIS ROUGH MAGIC $12.50
    : Morrow, 1964. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , , very good with dust jacket; . , , , .  
THE ROMAN HAT MYSTERY $5.00
    : Pocket Books, 1962. . , S, SOILING ON COVER LIGHT EDGE WEAR ELSE GOOD TIGHT COPY-14TH PRINTING.; . , Mass Market Paperback, , .  
THE GIRL FROM THE MIMOSA CLUB $5.00
    : Popular Library, 1957. . , S, LIGHT EDGE WEAR AND PAGES ARE TANNING. TWO PAGES AND BACK COVER HAVE WRINKLE IN THEM TIGHT.; . , Mass Market Paperback, , .  
LAMENT FOR THE BRIDE $6.00
    : DELL PAPERBACK, 1941. . , S, EDGES HAVE WEAR AND PAGES ARE TANNED. MAP ON BACK COVER. TIGHT COPY PAPERBACK; . , Mass Market Paperback, , .  
THE RED SEAL - a Mystery Story $9.00
    : A.L. BURT, 1920. . , , edges have heavy wear and cover has heavy soil else tight copy; . , , , .  
MYSTERY IN RED $7.50
    : Penn, 1925. . , , Edges have some heavy wear, and back hinge is cracking. text is clean and tight READING COPY only; . , , , .  
ELEVEN CAME BACK $12.50
    : Doubleday Doran, 1943. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , , very good with a dust jacket that has some soiling and edge wear.; . , , , .  
AFBooks--A Whitney 3-Pack: RAINBOW IN THE MIST, T $10.00
    : Coronet 53027, Paperback Library 52-812, Crest T1135, . . , , Paperbacks. A story of a clairvoyant who fears her powers, and a pair of Gothic romances. All three are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field,  
AFBooks--A Christie 3-Pack: THE ADVENTURE OF THE $10.00
    : Fontana 3592, Pocket 41357, Dell 6102, . . , , Paperbacks. A Miss Jane Marple mystery sandwiched between a pair of Hercule Poirots. All 3 are G. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and clic  
Lost Island $6.95
    : Doubleday, 1970. First Edition. J, H, Cover art by Ben Stahl. No marks anywhere. Pages clean and bright. Slight cover corner wear. Binding tight and square. Light foxing to page edges. DJ glossy with light edge wear including a little chipping and 3 tiny closed tears. DJ unclipped. Scans availab  
The Maunaloa Curse $2.95
    : Bobbs-Merrill, 1978. First Edition. J, H, Usual library markings. DJ laminated. GREAT reading copy! SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Good +, Hard Cover, Good +, .  
Lament for Julie $5.49
    Manchester, UK: PBS Limited, 1973. . , S, "A Five Star Paperback" No spine creases. Light cover wear and a price mark on front cover. No other marks anywhere. Pages crisp, clean, and bright with slight yellow tint. Binding tight and square. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all boo  
Windows Wear Weeds $3.95
    : Dell, 1967. First Paperback Edition. , S, Moderate cover wear. Pen initials on first page are the only marks anywhere. Pages crisp, clean, and bright with slight yellow tint. Binding tight and square. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, , .  
THE THIRD EYE $15.00
    : Harper & Brothers, 1937. . , , cover is quite spotted & stained -x library copy usual library markings, text is clean and tight; . , , , .  
THE GREAT MISTAKE $15.00
    : TRIANGLE BOOKS, 1946. . , , PAGES ARE TANNED ELSE GOOD PLUS CLEAN AND TIGHT WITH A DUST JACKET THAT HAS SMALL PIECE OF SPINE COLOR MISSING-LIKE LABEL PULLED OFF.; . , , , .  
AFBooks--A Gothic 3-Pack: GHOSTWIND, ECHO OF GUIL $10.00
    : Paperback Library 52-363, Lancer 73-462, Berkley X1237, . . , , Paperbacks. 3 novels of gothic suspense with the expected dollops of romance and the usual numbers of a.) forbidding buildings, b.) family animosities, c.) available men, and d.) damsels in distress of whatever variety required to f  
AFBooks--A Gothic 3-Pack: CHATEAU D'OR, DARK ENCH $10.00
    : Lancer 73-542, Bantam H3329, Ace G-635, . . , , Paperbacks. We have frightened young women, mysterious men, inexplicable events, haunted estates, and all the rest of the usual Gothic elements in one form or another. All 3 are G or better. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of  
AFBooks--A Westmacott 3-Pack: A DAUGHTER'S A DAUG $10.00
    : Dell 1674, 2871, 9217, . . , , Paperbacks. 3 novels of romance and suspense. All 3 are G or better reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are lookin  
AFBooks--An Albrand 3-pack: ENDURE NO LONGER, THE $10.00
    : Avon 17467, V2432, 15487, . . , , Paperbacks. Canadian printings. 3 novels of romantic suspense, with covers by Harry Bennett. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank  
Mary, We Never Knew You $4.95
    Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: K Pillman Pub, 1982. First Edition. , S, Signed by author on title page. Store stamp on ffep. Split in binding between pages 36 and 37 with no loose pages. Light foxing on cover. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Good -, Trade Paperback, ,  
Token of Remorse $6.00
    : New YorkNew York: Viking, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The third Streeter mystery, following 'The Low End of Nowhere' and 'A Long Reach.' Signed by Stone on second end paper. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip, dust jacke  
The Rosecrest Cell $7.50
    : Popular Library 95-198, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Popular Library edition. Canadian printing. Romantic suspense. Some spine slant, reading creases to spine, general wear.; . , , , .  
AFBooks--An Albrand 3-Pack: NONE SHALL KNOW, NO S $10.00
    : Avon 14274, Avon V2452, Award A256X, . . , , Paperbacks. Three novels of romantic suspense. G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for  
AFBooks--An Eden 3-Pack: THE DEADLY TRAVELLERS, T $10.00
    : Ace K-243, K-239, K-184, . . , , Paperbacks. 3 novels of romantic suspense. All 3 are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, and click on Search. If you are looking for 3-pac  
The Outsider $3.95
    : Little Brown & Company, 1944. . , H, PO names on front and rear paste-downs. No other marks. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight and square. A wartime book manufactured under government restrictions. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacke  
Token of Remorse $6.00
    : New YorkNew York: Viking, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The third Streeter mystery, following 'The Low End of Nowhere' and 'A Long Reach.' Signed by Stone on second end paper. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip, dust jacke  
AFBooks--A Westmacott 3-Pack: A DAUGHER'S A DAUGH $10.00
    : Jove 09494, Dell 0863, Dell 7508, . . , , Paperbacks. Pseudonym of Agatha Christie, who enjoyed a modicum of fame writing the occasional mystery. Reading copies.; . , , , .  
The Red House Mystery $25.00
    NY: E.P.Dutton, 1965. . J, H, Introduction by the author.; . Good, Red Cloth, Sunned, Rubbed, Chipped Else , .  
A Long Reach $7.50
    : Penguin 47033, 1998, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st paperback edition. The second Streeter title, this one finding our ex-linebacker, ex-bouncer, current bounty hunter attempting to protect his lawyer ex-fiancee from a murderous client. Cover illustration by Owen Smith. Thin scratches to back  
Dead Meat $7.50
    : Bantam-Seal 27049, 1996, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Bantam-Seal edition. Canadian printing. Author's fifth novel, following the Doubleday Canada hardcover edition published in 1993. A Moscow Investigator is dispatched to St. Petersburg where he is teamed with a palm-reading local detectiv  
Kiss Me, Judas $30.00
    : New YorkNew York: Viking/Penguin, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Author's first novel. Phineas Poe, a former cop just out of a state psychiatric ward, wakes up in a bathtub full o  
Dead Meat $7.50
    : Bantam-Seal 27049, 1996, . . , , Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 1st Bantam-Seal edition. Canadian printing. Author's fifth novel, following the Doubleday Canada hardcover edition published in 1993. A Moscow Investigator is dispatched to St. Petersburg where he is teamed with a palm-reading local  
AFBooks--A Sherlock Holmes Solo Mysteries 3-Pack: $10.00
    : Berkley 10607, Berkley 10617, Berkley 10606, 1987, . . , , Paperbacks. Mysteries where the reader is the detective. All 3 G reading copies (2 w/small holes punched out of top right corner of front cover--does not interfere w/lettering or illustrations). (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a  
Family Honor $10.00
    : New YorkNew York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Introduces Sunny Randall, a private investigator hired by a wealthy family to track down a runaway teen  
A Psalm for Falconer $10.00
    : LondonLondon: Victor Gollancz, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. The fourth Falconer medieval mystery. When a body is fished out of the River Kent and identified as a monk who went missing twenty y  
The Electrical Field $9.50
    : TorontoToronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Author's first novel, and the true first edition of her Award-winning story built around the murder of a young couple in a small Ontario community, and the community's inexorable  
Until the End of Time $7.50
    : New York: St. Martin's Press, 1995, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The second Ike and Abby mystery, following 'Until Death.' When a homeless man mugs Abby, then turns up murdered, our intrepid duo clues in to the fact that there have been a number  
The Electrical Field $17.50
    : Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Author's first novel, and the true first edition of her Award-winning story built around the murder of a young couple in a small Ontario community, and the community's inexorable journey towar  
Token of Remorse $6.00
    : New YorkNew York: Viking, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. The third Streeter mystery, following 'The Low End of Nowhere' and 'A Long Reach.' Signed by Stone on second end paper. Red boards w/black cloth backstrip, dust jacket il  
The Face-Changers $10.00
    : New York: Random House, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/the usual Random House numbering scheme. A Jane Whitefield thriller. Attempting to help an old friend of her new husband, Whitefield discovers that a perverse  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.