PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 03:50:36PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Mystery/Suspense Fiction

jhall

All Items in Mystery/Suspense Fiction (19864)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Family Honor $10.00
    : New YorkNew York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. Introduces Sunny Randall, a private investigator hired by a wealthy family to track down a runaway t  
They Came to Baghdad $65.00
    : London: The Crime Club/Collins, 1951, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. A shorthand typist more often unemployed than not finds herself in Baghdad working for a mysterious organisation, a job which soon finds her caught up in  
A Matter of Roses $30.00
    : Brewster: Paraclete Press, 1999, . . , , Hard Cover. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. 1st edition w/complete number sequence. A Faith Abbey mystery. Murder follows in the wake of a severe Cape Cod storm, and an overworked police chief and a monk from a nearby abbey work to solve the c  
A Long Reach $7.50
    : Penguin 47033, 1998, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st paperback edition. The second Streeter title, this one finding our ex-linebacker, ex-bouncer, current bounty hunter attempting to protect his lawyer ex-fiancee from a murderous client. Cover illustration by Owen Smith. Moderate edgewear. An  
Kaleidoscope $35.00
    : London: Constable, 1993, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. The third mystery to feature French policeman Jean-Louis St. Cyr and his Gestapo counterpart, Hermann Kohler, tackling crime in occupied France. This one finds our uneasily alligned dete  
Dead Meat $7.50
    : Bantam-Seal 27049, 1996, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Bantam-Seal edition. Canadian printing. Author's fifth novel, following the Doubleday Canada hardcover edition published in 1993. A Moscow Investigator is dispatched to St. Petersburg where he is teamed with a palm-reading local detectiv  
Crang Plays the Ace $15.00
    : Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1987, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Introduces Crang, a criminal lawyer "equally quick with his lip and his fists," investigating a client's claim that his investment in a disposal service is too profitable. Dust jac  
Kiss Me, Judas $30.00
    : New YorkNew York: Viking/Penguin, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. author's first novel; Phineas Poe, a former cop just out of a state psychiatric ward, wakes up in a bathtub full of ice, missing one kidney, and must be ru  
Never Send Flowers $22.50
    : London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A James Bond thriller. In this one, Bond renounces his life as an international playboy/spy and opens a hairdressing salon in.no, wait.that's not right. Ah! Here it is: in this  
The Electrical Field $50.00
    : Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. author's first novel, and the true first edition of her Award-winning story built around the murder of a young couple in a small Ontario community, and the community's inexora  
The Electrical Field $40.00
    : Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by Author. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. author's first novel, and the true first edition of her Award-winning story built around the murder of a young couple in a small Ontario community, and the community's inexor  
The Castle of Dawn $75.00
    : Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. 1908, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/---. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Mystery and romance from a writer whose fifty-seven years from 1873 to 1930 saw him earn his keep as a cowboy, a soldier, reporter, editor and occasional lecturer. Illustrated gr  
The Killing Strike $5.00
    : Berkley Y695, 1962, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Berkley edition. follows the 1958 Scribners' edition; an Inspector West mystery; cover by Victor Kalin; some slant, scratching, edgewear, moderate handling wear;; . , , , .  
The Brandon Papers $7.50
    : Triad 06941, 1987, . . , , 1st Triad edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st Thus. the death of a staunch campaigner for feminism causes ripples of regret, but subsequent investigations uncover a snakepit of fraud, perversion and homicide; light edgewear, impressions, previous owner's name/date,  
The Whistling Shadow $20.00
    : Garden City: Doubleday, 1954, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/About Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. When a woman whose son died in a car accident manages to track down the woman to whom he was secretly married, she finds herself the focus of violence and disaster. Blue cloth, 219 page  
The Rag Bag Clan $6.00
    : Crest 21814, 1990, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Crest edition. a Margaret Binton mystery; when an elderly woman suspected of being a money runner for a cocaine dealer is found murdered, Margaret volunteers to take the dead woman's place; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
The Poison Tree $25.00
    : New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. First Edition. Signed by Author. years after witnessing the death of his father, and motivated by his mother's thirst for vengeance, a young Irishman is recruited into a terrorist splinter group and chosen for a  
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES, Another Adventure o $600.00
    : TorontoToronto: George N. Morang & Co. Ltd. 1902, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 1st Canadian edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. Published the same year as the first U.K. edition (Newnes) and the first U.S. edition (McClure, Phillips), the Morang issue is considerably scarcer than ei  
The Missing Finger $20.00
    : Chicago: The Howell Publishing Company, 1919, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. 1st Howell edition. Digest. #5 in the Howells Mystery Story Series, originally published in English in 1911 by Dodd, Mead & Company, before which it had been published in French as, "Un Crime A Ete Commis"  
Evidence of Guilt $15.00
    : New York: Kensington Books, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. a Kali O'Brien mystery, featuring the character first introduced in "Shadow of Doubt"; in this one our heroine uncovers some dangerous secrets while trying to defend an uncooperative client charged with the murder of  
Flesh and Stone $15.00
    : New York: Kensington Books, 1997, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition. author's first novel, featuring television newswriter Michael Carpo attempting to solve the murder of an Upper East Side art dealer "violated in ways that defy explanation."; dj by Stan Watts;; . , , , .  
Daddy's Girl $8.50
    : Penguin 115932, 1989, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. follows the Heinemann edition; the third Jimmy Jenner mystery, this one finding our hero on the trail of a missing girl, and tangling with, among other things, drug smugglers; edgewear, remainder stripe to bottom edge, pric  
A Play for Millions $10.00
    : New York: Street & Smith, 1930, . . , , Paperback. Poor. Digest. #1288 in the publisher's New Magnet Library series, and one of about three bazillion Nicholas Carter detective stories from the time; spine wrinkles (printer's flaw), back cover detached but present, two stains to back cover where  
A Sour Apple Tree $6.00
    : Penguin C1926, 1963, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Penguin edition. follows the 1958 Secker & Warburg first edition; while attempting to learn whether a notorious traitor died when Hilter's Third Reich collapsed, a Foreign Office Intelligence agent must deal with a series of murders after wh  
The Stag Party $17.50
    : New York: Harper & Brothers, 1957, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. "The stag party was in a hotel--a group of insurance salesmen, plus girls they'd hired for the evening. All pretty usual, except for the girl who was found lying at the bottom of a fire escape, scantily cl  
Sucker Trap $20.00
    : New York: Roy Publishers, 1968, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. when a service station employee is hired to maintain the estate of a wealthy woman who is bored with her husband, his dreams of wealth and romance blind him to the trap surrounding him; tanned edges, bu  
Icebreaker $15.00
    : New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1983, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/About Very Good. 1st U.S. edition. a James Bond thriller, this time finding 007 in Finland and allied with agents of the KGB, the CIA and Mossad in order to eliminate a neo-Nazi group operating across the border in Arctic Rus  
Wild Town $10.00
    : Black Lizard 916870, 1986, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st thus. originally published in 1957; Introduction by Barry Gifford and Afterword by Geoffrey O'Brien; cover by Kirwan; moderate handling wear, book store stamp on inside front cover;; . , , , .  
Death Comes as the End $5.00
    : Cardinal C-335, 1959, . . , , Paperback. Good. 2nd thus. a mystery set in Egypt 4000 years ago, in which seven people are murdered, and the killer of six of them might be the ghost of the first to die; cover by Jerry Allison; edgewear, handling wear, some spine slant/roll, rubbing, scratching, g  
Decoys $10.00
    : New York: M. Evans & Company, 1980, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. author's first novel; John Denson is a detective hired by a beautiful young woman to help her avenge the deaths of four prostitutes murdered by their pimp, but he soon discovers that he is bei  
The Postman Always Rings Twice $5.00
    : Vintage V-583, 1978, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Vintage edition. the classic story of a vagrant and a bored woman who plans to murder her husband; tanned pages, light edgewear, abrasion to left edge of back cover, faint edge soil, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
By-line for Murder $7.50
    : Dell 765, 1954, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st paperback edition. originally published in hardcover, in 1951, by Harper & Brothers; a paranoid newspaper reporter, convinced his colleagues are plotting against him, commits an almost clueless murder, and dares the authorities to solve i  
Shadow Play $5.00
    : Ballantine 39024, 1994, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Ballantine edition. the author has been compared to such luminaries as P.D. James, Patricia Highsmith, and Ruth Rendell; she also writes as Frances Hegarty; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
Invasion of Privacy $5.00
    : Pocket 89874, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st Pocket edition. a Private Investigator John Francis Cuddy mystery; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
Murder After a Fashion $5.00
    : Book Margins Inc. 00399, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st Book Margins edition. A Steve Hershey mystery "of corporate intrigue, multiple murders, and a puzzling smuggling scheme that threatened to shake the entire fashion industry to its foundations." ; impressions, light general wear; int  
The Missing Finger $20.00
    : Chicago: The Howell Publishing Company, 1919, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good to Very Good. 1st Howell edition. Digest. #5 in the Howells Mystery Story Series, originally published in English in 1911 by Dodd, Mead & Company, before which it had been published in French as, "Un Crime A Ete Commis"  
All Booked Up $5.00
    : Worldwide Mystery 26028, 1989, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st Worldwide Mystery edition. when a rare book goes missing from the shelves, records and memories of everyone involved, the murders begin; impressions, moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
The Baronet's Crime, or, Ellen Hepburn's Peril $20.00
    : Cleveland: The Arthur Westbrook Company, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. Digest. nd (circa 1920s); #123 in the publisher's Adventure Series; scarce; spine wear, chipping to bottom 1&1/2" spine, thin diagonal crease across bottom third of front cover, light smudging, scuffing to spine edges  
In the Russian Secret Service, or, The Strange Adv $25.00
    : Cleveland: The Arthur Westbrook Company, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Minus. [1909]; Adventure Series #124; smudged back cover, small piece torn from top of back cover, light general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
The Bitter Path of Death $5.00
    : Walker 3157, 1986, . . , , Paperback. Very Good Plus. 1st thus. follows Walker's 1982 hardcover; "Could unswerving devotion have been used as a murder weapon? And why wouldn't a powerful woman try to move heaven and earth to have the murderer of her only son captured?"; cover illustration by Tom  
A STRANGER AT MY DOOR $10.00
    : Garden City: Doubleday & Co. 1979, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. romantic suspense in which a woman suffering amnesia as the result of a gruesome car crash finds herself dealing with a man claiming to be her husband, but who instinct tells her is lying; dj illustr  
The Candywine Development $10.00
    : New York: The Citadel Press, 1971, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. 1st U.S. edition. pseudonym of Morris Cargill and John Hearne; the second Jassy Vane and Peter Blackmore adventure; a Jamaican police commissioner sets Vane and Blackmore to work against international finance and po  
A Distant Banner $15.00
    : London: Collins Crime Club, 1976, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. when a workman on a Welsh construction site is murdered it becomes apparent that there has been considerable organized pilfering from the site, and that there's more to the theft than meets the eye;  
The Cry from Street to Street $25.00
    : London: Constable, 1992, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Mary Kelly, a rich woman after fleeing the horrors of 1880's Whitechapel to become a brothel-keeper on the Canadian frontier, has returned to London to find and rescue her two sisters, but it's now 1888, and a monst  
THE SCOLD'S BRIDLE $12.50
    : New York: St. Martin's Press, 1994, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1st U.S. edition. Walters has been compared favourably to Ruth Rendell and P.D. James, and with superior storytelling resulting in a truckload of awards and film adaptations, she deserves the praise; in this one a  
Islands of Truth: A Mathematical Mystery Cruise $25.00
    NY: W.H.Freeman, 1990. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
The Chasm $9.95
    : M. S. Mill Co., 1947. First Edition. , H, PO name and date on front paste down. No other marks. Pages clean and bright. Boards show moderate edge and corner wear, and spine has slight lean. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Very Good -, Cloth, , .  
THE DUMB GODS SPEAK $15.00
    : LITTLE BROWN, 1937. First Edition. , , cover has edge wear and few spots else text is nice clean and tight; . , , , .  
THE DOUBLE TRAITOR $11.00
    : The Review of Reviews, 1913. . , , from the works of series... cover has soiling and edge wear text tight ; . , , , .  
THE LOST AMBASSADOR- $12.50
    : Review of Reviews Corp., . . , , single copy from the works of ... cover has some soiling and edge wear text clean tight; . , , , .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.