PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 03:50:52PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Mystery/Suspense Fiction

cate

All Items in Mystery/Suspense Fiction (19864)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
7 Days To Death (orig. pub. as Gideon's Week) $5.00
    : Pyramid G323, . . , , first published in hardcover in 1956 by Harper & Brothers; Gideon of Scotland Yard must find a crazed killer or see an innocent woman die; cover by Lou Marchetti; light edgewear and rounded corners, rubbing;; . , , , .  
The Last Enemy $5.00
    : New YorkHarper & Row, . . , , ; . , , , .  
This Way Out $5.00
    : Popular Library 389, . . , , a man who murders his wife in order to be with another woman is forced to murder a second person aware of the original killing, and is planning yet a third murder; creasing, some slant, edgewear, lightly soiled edges, soil to portions of edges of first dozen pages;;  
The Contract $5.00
    : Henry Holt, . . , , author's first novel; Monsieur Baudoin agrees to pay his elderly neighbour, Madame Vallette, fourteen thousand francs a year for the rest of her life so that upon her death he will inherit her spacious Paris apartment, but he becomes obsessed with her comings and goings, and  
The Whistling Shadow $10.00
    : Garden CityDoubleday, . . , , When a woman whose son died in a car accident manages to track down the woman to whom he was secretly married, she finds herself the focus of violence and disaster. Blue cloth, 219 pages, dust jacket by Reisie Lonette and Vincent Nucera. Spine slant, previous owner'  
The Delivery $7.00
    : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, . . , , short tear at bottom front of dust jacket, edgewear and sticker shadow;; . , , , .  
Justice $5.00
    : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, . . , , "A small-time crook and part-time gigolo is sitting on top of the world." (well hey, with two neat jobs like that, who wouldn't be?); price-clipped, rubbed and lightly edgeworn dj w/some impressions;; . , , , .  
Nemesis $5.00
    : New YorkDutton, . . , , remainder stripe on bottom edge; rubbed, lightly edgeworn dj;; . , , , .  
Murder In The Walls $7.50
    : Scribner's, . . , , mystery and violence surround a structure built in 1620, which is now a house of prostitution in which a girl is murdered; price-clipped dj w/rubbing, light soil to rear panel, short tears to top and bottom spine edges, small scraped area to left edge of rear panel;; . , , ,  
Calypso Murders $5.00
    : Avon 781, . . , , after a night of rum punch and a beautiful Calypso singer, a man awakes in the morning facing a murder charge (I *hate* it when that happens); previous owner's s ignature at top of first end paper, some slant, crosscrack, reading crease, light creasing, light general wear;; . ,  
The Chinese Doll $35.00
    : Rinehart, . . , , Tucker's first book; dusty edges, edge/corner wear, some slant, spotting to covers; price-clipped dj w/some creasing, a 3" tear, other smaller tears, some soiling to rear panel, chipping at spine, waterstain to bottom half of spine and lower portions of both panels;; . , , , .  
Rainbow Drive $5.00
    : Summit, . . , , when five people are killed and a police helicopter arrives before anyone could possibly have summoned it, acting head of Homicide Mike Gallagher knows he's up against something big and dirty; remainder stamp on bottom edge, dusty/lightly soiled edges; dj w/light edgewear, impres  
The Sealed Verdict $5.00
    : Bantam 357, . . , , tie-in for the movie starring Ray Milland and Florence Marly; cover illustration by J. Karl; laminate chipped around edges, a bit of spine roll, nicks to spine ends, dusty edges; internally tight;; . , , , .  
The Fourth Durango $5.00
    : Mysterious Press, . . , , shady doings in a town without resources, and which sells sanctuary to people on the lam; moderate general wear;; . , , , .  
Murder In The White House $5.00
    : Arbor House, . . , , author's first mystery; price-clipped dj;; . , , , .  
Murder In The White House $5.00
    : Arbor House, . . , , author's first mystery; dj w/edgewear, rubbing and sticker shadow;; . , , , .  
False Face $5.00
    : Doubleday Crime Club, . . , , dj by Leona Wood; light cover soil, off-setting to end papers; price-clipped dj w/edgewear, flaking, smudged rear panel;; . , , , .  
I Can't Stop Running $5.00
    : Gold Medal T2252, . . , , "I have a date with death and.I can't stop running."; impressions, light edgewear, and a hint of slant;; . , , , .  
Catspaw Ordeal $5.00
    : Gold Medal D1728, . . , , "Somebody had gotten to her first and killed her, somebody who called himself her friend. It was as simple as that."; some dampstaining to top edge, rubbing, edgewear; a tight, square, unread copy;; . , , , .  
The Man Who Wasn't There $5.00
    : St. Martin's, . . , , a police procedural set in Yorkshire; in this one, Inspector Lyle takes charge of a secret investigation aimed at unsolved murders linked to a Lessford crime boss; dj w/some edgewear and impressions;; . , , , .  
Episode Of The Wandering Knife $5.00
    : Dell 541, . . , , three stories, in one of which a murder weapon is hid at fabulous Strathmore House, re-surfaces and disappears again, but in the meantime people continue to die; cover by Rafael de Soto; moderate general wear, scraped right spine edge , rubbing, edgewear, gentle corner creases,  
Cop Cade $5.00
    : Ellery Queen Mystery Club/Walter J. Black, . . , , first published by Doubleday; 20 stories by some top names in the mystery field, including Robert L. Fish, Cornell Woolrich, Stanley Ellin, Bill Pronzini, Henry Slesar, Ed Hoch, and many others; small faint soil mark to back cover, a hint of sla  
The Come On $5.00
    : Soho, . . , , James N. Cirnigliaro under a somewhat truncated handle; gangsters, lunatic loan sharks, private poker games, and sundry bad stuff for Frankie Fontana, a guy turned on by the night and bad company; dj illustration by Marek S. Antoniak; dj w/crinkles to bottom edge of front panel, sm  
Angel Face $9.50
    : Macfadden 75-363, . . , , reissue of the 1955 Popular Library edition; "Her profession was love, but all she knew was hate." (I think I've dated this girl; a sad book, really, because there's this television producer named Gus, who is pushed off a 22-storey building and falls to his death--altho  
A Forest Of Eyes $8.50
    : Pan 248, . . , , a thriller set in Yugoslavia before Tito's break with Russia; a man is plunged into complicated and menacing adventures after his friend is reported dead; previous owner's signature neatly across top of front cover, price stamp on back cover, dusty/dampstained edges, foxing to i  
The Dark Room $5.00
    : Putnam/Putnam's, . . , , when a respected fashion photographer and millionaire heiress is found unconscious in a car wreck and later suffers from amnesia, police at first suspect a suicide attempt, but the doctor treating her begins to suspect something much less simple; light edgewear; rubbed d  
Bishop As Pawn $5.00
    : Vanguard, . . , , the third Father Dowling mystery, pitting the priest against extortion, blackmail and murder--apparently just a normal day for the parish of St. Hilary; lightly dusted edges, small abrasion to bottom edge; lightly edgeworn dj w/rubbing, impressions, some flaking to front fold;;  
Eric Fullilove BLOW BACK Proof ARC $9.95
    BLOWBACK by Eric James Fullilove, Advance Reading Copy, 2001. New condition. "The most powerful black man in Washington has just been framed for murder. the clock is running. So is he...."  
SIGNED Paul Levine SCORPIONS 9 Proof Copy ARC $9.99
    SCORPIONS 9 by Paul Levine, Advance Uncorrected Proof, 1998, 373 pages. SIGNED in gold ink on first page. Pictorial soft cover.  
A Broken Vessel $28.00
    New York: Viking, 1994 Stated first edition of this, the second (excellent) Julian Kestrel mystery by the late, lamented author. Condition is VG/VG, very slight spine slant, small remainder mark to bottom page edges, very l ight corner wear, spine ends lightly bumped. Jacket has very slight edgewear. Small pen mark to fep. Actually a really nice looking copy despite these small defects.  
The Malcontenta : A Kathy & Brock Mystery $28.75
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arcade Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 Uncorrected advance proofs of the author's second in the series. A Kathy and Brock Mystery". In NF condition illus wraps. ISBN: 1559705272" Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual s  
Vintage of a Murder $40.00
    San Francisco: Forerunner Enterprises, 1974 Stated first printing; number 294 of a limited edition of 2500, signed by the author on half-title, 8vo., 280pp. Condition is VG/VG; light edgewear. Self-published murder mystery by noted Sonoma attor ney. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage.  
Greed & Stuff $11.95
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2001 Advance uncorrected proof copy in beautiful printed glossy wraps. Condition is near Fine. ISBN: 0312261683 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping. We accept personal check, mo,  
Fatal Lady $35.00
    New York: Dodd, Mead Red Badge Detective series, 1964 Red Badge Detective Series, red boards bumped at spine ends. Attractive printed dustwrapper, somewhat chipped and worn; withal VG/G condition. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual ship  
Paragon Walk $350.00
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1981 Stated first edition of Anne Perry's scarce third novel. An ex-library copy in Fair/VG condition, with the dustjacket having been protected by a mylar cover, remaining consequently free of tears, edge wear or other mishaps. The jacket does have an ordinary small sticker on the spine (Popular Reading" little did they know!) which should be chi  
Roseanna $28.00
    New York: Pantheon Books, 1967 8vo., 212pp., green cloth; illustrated dustjacket. Second 1967 printing stated. Ex-library copy with considerable shelfwear, soiled edges; attractive illustrated dustjacket glued to pastedowns is in s urprisingly good shape, with just one straight crease along spine edge of front panel. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason wi  
Murder on a Bad Trip $17.50
    New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1968 Stated 1st US printing. Small octavo, grey illus. boards, attractively trippy pictorial dustjacket. Condition is VG/VG, very slight wear to corners of dustjacket corners and to corners of covers, extr emities lightly rubbed. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, les  
Cockleburr, also pub. as Pay as you Die $40.00
    London: Constable, 1969 Stated first printing. Condition is VG/VG with light soil to dustjacket. Cloth binding very clean, tight. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping. We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/mc, and vintage port  
The Sandman $13.50
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1985 Stated first US edition, condition is VG/VG (one small chip 1/4 on back cover else clean glossy Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping. We accept personal check, mo, cash, visa/  
A Whiff of Sulphur $19.00
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1987 Stated first printing, first US ed. NF in NF dustjacket, clean, glossy, sharp copy. ISBN: 0312015313 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping. We accept personal check, mo, cash,  
A Clubbable Woman $7.50
    Countryman Press, Woodstock, VT A Clubbable Woman, by Reginald Hill, pub Countryman Press, Woodstock, VT, book club edition. Hardcover, in good-plus condition, clean, slightly bumped, with good-plus DJ, lightly soiled and chipped. T his is the first Dalziel and Pascoe story. Set in the English north country and centering around rugby. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted  
Death Shall Overcome $12.50
    Macmillan, NY, 1966, Death Shall Overcome, by Emma Lathan, pub Macmillan, NY, 1966, first printing. Beige cloth hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 190pp, ex lib, in VG condition, pastedowns have scuffs where adhesive removed, Dis card" stamps on first title page with VG DJ in mylar cover. Murder and racism on Wall Street when a venerable old firm decides to give a seat on the stock exchange to a black. J  
Last Seen Wearing? $7.50
    University of California, San Diego, 1978 Last Seen Wearing? by Hillary Waugh, with introduction by George N Dove, bibliography by Fancis M Nevins Jr, illustrations by Jamie Simon, pub University of California, San Diego, 1978, The Mystery Li brary No 11. Hardcover, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 280pp, in VG condition, cover bumped and dented a little, very clean within, no DJ. Frontispiece photo of the author.  
The Russian Crucifix, A Victorian Mystery $17.50
    St Martin's Press, NY, advance uncorrected proofs to be published December 1987 The Russian Crucifix, A Victorian Mystery, by Richard Freeborn, pub St Martin's Press, NY, advance uncorrected proofs to be published December 1987. Yellow paper cover, 8 1/4 x 5 1/4, 255pp, in VG con dition, cover lightly soiled, looks unopened. Skulduggery in the English seaside resort of Ventnor in 1860, involving a  
Cobalt $12.50
    St Martin's Press, NY, 1982 Cobalt, by Nathan Aldyne, pub St Martin's Press, NY, 1982. Blue cloth hardcover, 8vo, 201pp, in VG condition, ex lib with adhesive marks on end papers, with VG+ DJ in plasticleer cover. Murder in gay summer Provincetown. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. I  
The Machine $15.00
    Delacorte Press, NY, 1984, first printing The Machine, by Denis Hamill, pub Delacorte Press, NY, 1984, first printing. Hardcover with red cloth spine, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 344pp, in VG condition, spine ends bumped, with VG DJ, lightly rubbed and so iled, minor edge wear. A mystery with a political theme, set during a New York gubernatorial race. The author's second novel, his first mystery. Pl  
The Dreaming Swimmer $22.50
    New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1976 First printing with complete number line. 8vo, 289pp. Grey boards with gilt title. Condition is VG/VG, very clean and tight copy in an attractive illustrated dustjacket with extremities lightly rubbed , a couple of small scuffs on bottom edge of covers. ISBN: 0070475989 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any re  
The Dead Room $16.00
    Northbrook, IL, U.S.A.: W. Clement Stone, P M A Communications, Incorporated, 1987 Stated first printing. Book is NF in a VG dustjacket (lightly creased on back). ISBN: 0396089828 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping. We accept p  
Cabal $15.00
    Doubleday, NY, 1993 Uncorrected proof. Paper cover, 9 1/4 x 6, 241pp, in VG+ condition, cover lightly soiled. Another Aurelio Zen mystery from the Golden Dagger award winning author of Ratking and The Tryst. An Italian n obleman dies, apparently a suicide having fallen from the great basilica of St Peter's in Rome. But there is a Cabal behind it. Shades of the real-life dead-banker scandals which  
In A Lonely Place $50.00
    Duell Sloan and Pearce, NY, 1947 In A Lonely Place, by Dorothy B Hughes, pub Duell Sloan and Pearce, NY, 1947. Hardcover, black with ochre cloth spine, 7 3/4 x 5 1/4, 217pp, in G+ condition, cover bumped, spine cloth detached along r ear hinge, pages a little age darkened. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition receive  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.