PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 10:30:15PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Art/Architecture : The Theatre

jhall

All Items in The Theatre (1923)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Brown Paper Teddy Bear $15.00
    ead copy.; As New, Hard Cover, As New, Square Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall.  
25 Ten-Minute Plays from Actors Theatre of Louisvi $8.00
    New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1989. Paperback, ISBN 0573625581. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
Two Trains Running $67.50
    New York: Plume, 1993. Paperback, ISBN 0452269296. Very Good, Cover has some scratches and edge wear, clean pages and tight binding.  
R. U. R. and The Insect Play $6.00
    Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1961. Paperback, ISBN 0192810103. Very Good, Light shelf wear.  
Otherwise Engaged and Other Plays $12.15
    London: Eyre Methuen, 1975. Paperback, ISBN 0413344304. Good, Includes "Two Sundays" and "Plaintiffs and Defendants", light shelf wear, tanning pages.  
Three Plays by Terrence McNally: The Lisbon Travia $10.80
    New York: Plume, 1990. Paperback, ISBN 0452264251. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages  
The Plays of Oscar Wilde $9.00
    New York: Modern Library, Hardcover. Good, Dust jacket is toning, chips and short tears around edges, bumped cover corners, tanning page edges, ML #83  
Baseball Monologues $7.50
    Portsmouth, New Hampshire: Heinemann, 1996. Paperback, ISBN 0435070215. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Shakespeare's Romantic Comedies: The Development o $12.60
    Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1966. Paperback, ISBN 0807840432. Good, Cover toning, some edge wear, spine creases, clean pages and tight binding  
Three Plays: Piaf/Camille/Loving Women $10.00
    Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1985. Paperback, ISBN 0140482032. Very Good, Light shelf wear, slightly tanning page edges  
Four Contemporary French Plays: Antigone, No Exit, $7.50
    New York: Modern Library, 1967. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust jacket has some rubbing, edge wear and one small tear near spine bottom, price scratched out, spine ends slightly bumped, otherwise clean and solid, ML #90  
The House of Correction $67.50
    New York: Broadway Play Publishing, 1988. Paperback, ISBN 0881450618. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Modern Nordic Plays: Iceland $9.50
    New York: Twayne Publishers, 1973. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust jacket has light wear, book has bumped spine ends, otherwise clean and tight  
Outdoor Drama: Pictorial Guide to Epic Historical $18.00
    Chapel Hill, North Carolina: North South Artscope Publications, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good, Author inscribed: "To John Nordstrom...", first edition limited to 1500 copies, dust jacket edges have light wear and a few chips, book is clean and tight  
The Birthday Party & The Room: 2 Plays $4.50
    New York: Grove Press, 1961. Paperback. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages and tight binding  
Ray Bradbury on Stage: A Chrestomathy of His Plays $20.25
    New York: Primus, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 1556113056. Very Good, Light cover wear, bright clean pages  
Dogman's Last Stand $8.00
    Woodstock, Illinois: Dramatic Publishing Company, 1986. Paperback. Very Good, Light shelf wear  
Painting Churches $12.60
    New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1984. Saddle-stitch, ISBN 0573619395. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean bright pages  
Isn't It Romantic $9.50
    New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1985. Saddle-stitch. Very Good, Light cover wear, pages have some edge wear  
Phoenix '55: Sketches from the Memorable Revue at $13.50
    New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1957. Saddle-stitch. Very Good, Light toning on cover, marker stroke on back, clean bright pages  
Travels with My Aunt: Graham Greene's Comedy Class $22.50
    Woodstock, Illinois: Dramatic Publishing, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 0871291371. Very Good, Light shelf wear, top spine end bumped  
My Three Angels: Based on "La Cuisine Des Anges" b $8.50
    New York: Dramatists Play Service, 1953. Saddle-stitch. Very Good, Cover has light toning, pages are bright and unmarked  
Twice Around the Park $10.00
    New York: Samuel French, Inc., 1983. Paperback, ISBN 0573617325. Very Good, Fading along spine, previous owner's name stamped onto first page and cover, clean pages and tight binding  
Two Kafka Plays: Kafka's Dick and The Insurance Ma $8.50
    London: Faber and Faber, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0571147275. Fair, Library discard rebound in hardcovers with the usual stamps and labels, tanning pages  
The Collected Plays of Neil Simon Volume 2 $9.45
    New York: Plume, 1986. Paperback, ISBN 0452263581. Very Good, Light cover wear  
On Reading Shakespeare $8.50
    New York: Harcourt Brace, 1933. Hardcover. Good, Tears and creases at dust jacket corners, a few bumps on cover edges, toning end papers, previous owner's name written on front endpaper, clean pages and tight binding  
Comic Theory in the Sixteenth Century $8.50
    Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, 1964. Paperback. Very Good, Light cover wear, bright pages and tight binding  
Scene Design in the American Theatre From 1915 to $10.00
    Fayetteville, Arkansas: The University of Arkansas Press, 1989. Paperback, ISBN 1557280657. Very Good, Light cover wear and edge wear, bump on edge of first few pages  
The Bacchae & The Frogs $13.50
    Arlington Heights, Illinois: Harlan Davidson, 1993. Paperback, ISBN 0882951297. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages and tight binding  
Feminist Theatre: An Introduction to Plays of Cont $8.50
    New York: Grove Press, 1985. Paperback, ISBN 0394620593. Very Good, Crease on front cover, previous owner's name written on first page, one entry in the index is marked off in pen, the rest of the text is clean and unmarked  
The Wind in the Willows: Adapted for the Stage $8.50
    London: Faber and Faber, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 0571164587. Very Good, Light cover wear  
Three Plays of Racine: Phaedra, Britannicus, and A $4.50
    Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1961. Paperback, ISBN 0226150771. Very Good, Light cover wear and shelf wear  
Shakespeare: Measure for Measure, All's Well That $3.00
    New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0553212877. Good, Light cover wear, there are a few notes written in the margins of the first play, otherwise clean and unmarked  
The Recruiting Officer $9.50
    Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1992. Paperback, ISBN 0803253575. Good, Cover wear, a few small creases at corners, clean pages  
Writing in Restaurants $5.50
    New York: Penguin, 1987. Paperback, ISBN 0140089810. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages & tight binding  
Shakespeare $9.45
    Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1953. Mass Market Paperback. Good, Light edge wear, dented corner  
Shakespeare: A Survey $6.50
    New York: Hill and Wang, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good, Light cover wear, spine crease, clean pages & tight binding  
Shakespeare's Plays in Performance $6.50
    Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback. Good, Moderate cover wear, tanning pages, pen mark across top edge  
The Living World of Shakespeare: A Playgoer's Guid $3.00
    Harmondsworth, England: Penguin, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. Good, Moderate cover wear, tanning pages  
Wit $6.50
    New York: Faber and Faber, 1999. Paperback, ISBN 0571198775. Fair, Light cover wear, a few underlined lines  
The Merchant of Venice $5.50
    London: Wordsworth, Paperback, ISBN 1903342171. As New, Paperback book with CD-ROM in original shrink wrap  
Measure for Measure: The Arden Shakespeare Paperba $7.50
    New York: Vintage, 1965. Paperback. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages & tight binding  
Nuts $40.50
    New York: Plume, 1986. Paperback, ISBN 0452258723. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages  
Wilde: The Complete Plays $3.00
    London: Methuen & Co., 1988. Paperback, ISBN 0413187608. Good, Cover wear, creased cover corners, spine creases, clean pages & tight binding  
The Belle of Amherst: A Play Based on the Life of $17.55
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. Paperback, ISBN 0395262534. Very Good, Light cover wear, clean pages & tight binding  
The Comedies of Shakespeare Volume Two $5.50
    New York: Modern Library, Hardcover. Good, No dust jacket, slightly dented cover corners, some soiling on front cover and page edges, slightly faded spine  
The Tragedies of Shakespeare Volume Two $5.50
    New York: Modern Library, Hardcover. Good, No dust jacket, cover corners dented slightly, envelope pasted onto front endpaper, slight split in binding, clean pages & still sturdy binding  
The Cid, Cinna, The Theatrical Illusion $3.00
    New York: Penguin, 1975. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0140443126. Good, Crease on back cover, light cover wear, tanning pages  
Three Jacobean Tragedies: Tourneur/The Revenger's $3.00
    New York: Penguin, 1969. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0140430067. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages  
Prometheus Bound, The Suppliants, Seven Against Th $3.00
    New York: Penguin, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.