|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 10:30:15PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in The Theatre (1923) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Two Noble Kinsmen |
$3.00 |
| |
|
Oxford: Oxford, 1994. Paperback, ISBN 0192814982. Very Good, Light shelf wear, clean pages & tight binding |
|
| |
The Tragical History of Doctor Faustus |
$3.00 |
| |
|
Wheeling, Illinois: Harlan Davidson, 1989. Paperback, ISBN 0882950541. Very Good, Light shelf wear |
|
| |
Nine Plays |
$6.50 |
| |
|
New York: Modern Library, 1932. Hardcover, ISBN 0394604164. Good, No dust jacket, slight wear on cover corners, small water stain on top page edges |
|
| |
Two Shakespearean Actors |
$6.50 |
| |
|
London: Faber and Faber, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good, Sticker stain on dust jacket front & other light dust dj wear, clean pages & tight binding |
|
| |
Five Plays |
$9.45 |
| |
|
Santa Cruz: Jazz Press, 1981. Paperback, ISBN 0937310107. Very Good, Top cover corner bent over, light shelf wear, clean pages & tight binding |
|
| |
Assassins |
$11.25 |
| |
|
New York: Theater Communications Group, 1991. Hardcover, ISBN 1559360399. Very Good, Light shelf wear on dust jacket, clean pages & tight binding |
|
| |
Three Plays by Charles Busch: Theodora She-B-tch o |
$8.50 |
| |
|
Garden City: Fireside Theatre, 1992. Hardcover. As New, Like New Condition |
|
| |
The Ride Down Mt. Morgan |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Penguin, 1992. Paperback, ISBN 0140482369. Very Good, Light cover wear & edge wear |
|
| |
Long Day's Journey Into Night |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1956. Paperback, ISBN 0300001762. Fair, Light cover wear, tanning pages, some underlining in text |
|
| |
The Condemned of Altona |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Vintage, 1963. Paperback, ISBN 0394702387. Good, 1963 paperback, shelf wear & slight cover fading, tanning pages, previous owner's name written on inside front cover |
|
| |
The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Bantam, 1972. Paperback, ISBN 0553071556. Very Good, Slight cover wear, tanning pages |
|
|
The Merchant of Venice: The Mercury Shakespeare |
$8.50 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1939. Paperback. Fair, Very slight cover wear, tight binding, some pencilled notes & highlighting throughout text |
|
| |
Plays: A Doll's House, Ghosts, An Enemy of the Peo |
$5.50 |
| |
|
New York: Modern Library, Hardcover. Good, Thin brown cover, wear on cover edges, tanning pages |
|
| |
Jeffrey |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Plume, 1994. Paperback, ISBN 0452271207. Good, Slight shelf wear, previous owners inscription |
|
|
Tennessee Williams: A Portrait in Laughter and Lam |
$5.50 |
| |
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1986. Hardcover, ISBN 0396087752. Very Good, First Edition, slight fading on dust jacket spine |
|
|
Harold Pinter Complete Works: Two 1959-1963 |
$6.50 |
| |
|
New York: Grove, 1990. Paperback, ISBN 0802132375. Good, Edge wear, book spine is slightly sun faded |
|
| |
Light Fantastic: Adventures in Theatre |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1996. Hardcover, ISBN 0385315465. Very Good, Light shelf wear |
|
| |
The Mentor Book of Short Plays |
$5.50 |
| |
|
New York: Mentor, 1970. Paperback, ISBN 0451619854. Good, Light cover wear, spine creases, tanning pages |
|
| |
Plays: The League of Youth, A Doll's House, & The |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Penguin, 1965. Paperback, ISBN 0140441468. Good, Light cover wear, faint spine crease, tanning pages |
|
| |
The Great Books Foundation Set 3, Volume 4: Aristo |
$4.50 |
| |
|
Chicago: The Great Books Foundation, 1966. Paperback. Fair, Light cover wear, sparse hand-written notes in back section |
|
| |
Saint Joan: A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Penguin, 1957. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0140480056. Very Good, Light cover wear, tanning pages |
|
| |
The Cocktail Party: The Centenary Edition |
$3.00 |
| |
|
San Diego: HBJ, 1988. Paperback, ISBN 0156182890. Good, Cover wear & creases, faded spine |
|
| |
AFBooks--A DeChancie 3-Pack: CASTLE PERILOUS, CAS |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Ace 09418, 09407, 78304, . . , S, Two titles from the author's enormously popular Castle series, and the first title in his Skyway trilogy. Covers by Jim Gurney, Richard Hescox, and Jim Gurney, respectively. All three are G reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variet |
|
| |
Too Many Magicians |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Macdonald & Co., 1968. 1st UK edition. J, H, Gilt spine lettering, 260 pages.; . Good, Hard Cover, Fair, Small Octavo -- from 7¾" to 9¾" Tall.
|
|
| |
A Very Young Dancer |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkAlfred A. Knopf, . . , , A noted photographer takes a look "into the real world of ballet and into the experience of a real child, a student at one of the world's great ballet schools, as she fulfills the dream of every young dancer and would-be dancer--performs on stage with a great bal |
|
| |
The Grey Goose of Kilnevin |
$45.00 |
| |
|
: Puffin PS51, 1951, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. 1st Puffin edition. A scarce edition of a charming fairy tale featuring a lost grey goose who teams up with a little girl to have a variety of magical adventures. 256 pages, wraparound cover illustration. A hint of slant, mild edgewear, li |
|
| |
Later Magic |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1953, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. From the front flap: "This is one of the few books on magic from which the reader actually can learn all the details necessary for actual performance." Red cloth w/black |
|
| |
Magic, Faith, and Healing |
$9.00 |
| |
|
New York: The Free Press, 1974. . , , Exploring the "beliefs, rituals, and symbols in... diverse cultures", and how their customs give us insights into our own practices. In the first chapter there is some green highlighting, otherwise the text is clean. The cover shows some shelf wear and the |
|
| |
Witches, Pagans, & Magic in the New Age |
$9.00 |
| |
|
Toronto, Canada: Seal Books, 1989. . J, H, Documents the revival of the ancient practices of pagan religions in contemporary society. Opening page has a stamp of the previous owners. The text and cover is clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket is slightly worn on the edges, otherwise i |
|
| |
Magic, Supernaturalism, and Religion |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 1984. . J, H, Originally published as "The History of Magic". A vast survey of the influence that magic has exerted on western civilizations. The dust jacket is worn along the edges, and the top edges of the pages have a stain on them. The text is clean and the binding |
|
| |
Enemies of Youth |
$13.00 |
| |
|
: Zondervan Publishing House, 1930. . , H, Spine and corners show light wear. Note and several names inside front. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book exposes some of the enemies of youth--dancing, gambling, drugs, and movies, for most of these a brief history is given. They all dest |
|
| |
What's Wrong with the Dance? |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Sword of the Lord Publishers, 1977. . , S, Spine and corners show light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This book, a printed sermon, shows why dancing in wrong for the Christian and what it leads to. 48 pages.; . Very Good, Stapled, , .
|
|
| |
The Golden Bough |
$6.00 |
| |
|
New York: The MacMillan Co, 1953. First Edition. , H, A Study in Magic and Religion. FIRST EDITION. Book in very good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding. Not an ex-lib copy. Pages show light time yellowing. A very brief notation on front endpaper. Covers in good condit |
|
| |
Embezzled Heaven |
$14.00 |
| |
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1945. . , H, A Play in a prologue and Three Acts... From the novel of Franz Werfel. Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Good binding, not an ex-lib copy. 100 pp. Pages show very light time tanning. Covers in good shape showing moedrate time, |
|
| |
The World of Clowns |
$40.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles: Brooke House, 1976. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds, Very Good, Qto.
|
|
| |
The Art of Ballet |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Martin Secker, 1915. . , H, Fpd and ff end paper separating from spine. Discoloring to fpd and ff end paper. Bookshop stamp on rpd.; Shelf Wear, Blue Decorated Bds, , .
|
|
| |
The Brownie Scouts in the Circus |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1949. First Edition. J, H, The second title in the series, featuring a Brownie Scout Troop leader who takes her girls on a variety of adventures. Red boards, 212 pages, dust jacket illustration and frontispiece by Marguerite Gayer. Some slant, edgewear, soiling, previous |
|
| |
The Fiery Angel |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Neville Spearman, 1975, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st Neville Spearman edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. Set in "a sixteenth-century world in which the forces of demonology and witchcraft are real and powerful," this is the story of a soldier who is captivate |
|
| |
Cavalcade of Comedy |
$5.00 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1953. . J, H, "21 Brilliant Comedies From Jonson and Wycherley to Thurber and Coward" 715 pages. Book in good condition, Clean pages, light yellowing. Showing moderate browning around edges. Strong binding, no missing pages, not an ex-lib copy. DJ in poor condition, shoeing heavy time, use, and shelf wear. ; . Good, Hard Cover, Poor, 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" Tall.
|
|
| |
Quin's Shanghai Circus |
$45.00 |
| |
|
: Avon Bard 61200, 1982. 1st Avon edition. , S, An uncommon edition of the author's first novel, of special appeal to the completist collector of work by this creator of most peculiar tales. "Quin was on his way to the Orient to search for his parents, who disappeared there twenty years ago in the |
|
| |
Circus of Horrors |
$90.00 |
| |
|
: Panther 1041, 1960. First Edition. , S, Based on the George Baxt screenplay from the film of the same name, a sinister little piece which starred Anton Diffring, Erika Remberg and Yvonne Monlaur. Using a famous circus as his cover, a psycho plastic surgeon barred from practicing his craft operat |
|
| |
Pavlova: The Genius of Dance |
$65.00 |
| |
|
London: Constable & Co., 1931. . , H, Foxing to fpd, rpd, end papers, foredge and bottom edge. ; Good, Decorated Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Tyrone Guthrie On Acting |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: Viking, 1971. First. J, H, ; Very Good, Red Cloth, Very Good, 4to.
|
|
| |
Auditioning for TV |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: Hasting House, 1955. . , H, Subtitle: How To Prepare For Success As A Television Actor. Book in good condition for its age. Very clean interior, minor pencil markings here and there. Prev. owner's name inside front cover. Moderate foxing to endpapers. Marbled covers, black titles. Covers showing moderate time, use, and shelf wear. Spine shows moderate yellowing. ; . Good, Hard Cover, N |
|
| |
The World of Dance: Folk Dance and Ballet in Czech |
$50.00 |
| |
|
London: Spring Books , . Reprint. J, H, ; Owner Stamp Else Good, Beige Cloth, Chipped & Torn, .
|
|
| |
The Royal Book of Ballet |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: Follett Pub. Co., 1962. 7th Printing. J, H, ; Very Good, Salmon Decorated Cloth, Price Clipped Else Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The New Golden Bough |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Criterion, 1959. . J, H, Edited, and with notes and foreword by Dr. Theodor H. Gaster ; . Good, Black Cloth, Chipped & Sunned, .
|
|
| |
The Complete Book of Puppets & Puppeteering |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Drake, 1976. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds., Fine, .
|
|
| |
Design for Ballet |
$65.00 |
| |
|
London: Studio, . . , H, Lovely copy in dust jacket. This copy came from the library of world famous set designer Cedric Gibbons and bears his blindstamp on the front end paper.; , Blue Cloth, , Large 4to Size.
|
|
| |
Witchcraze: a New History of the European Witch Hu |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Pandora, 1994. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, Grey Boards, Very Good, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|