|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 10:30:15PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in The Theatre (1923) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
The Magic Makers: Magic and Sorcery Through the Ag |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Arbor House, 1974. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Cloth, Slightly Chipped Else VG, .
|
|
| |
Magic, Myth and Medicine |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Ohio: World, 1956. . , H, ; . Good, Green Cloth, Chipped and Spine Sunned, .
|
|
| |
The Enlightened Magicians: The Best of the Best |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Los Angeles: Powerful Magic Pub., 1990. . , , Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Photos. 1st edition. Binding is Blue cloth.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Perpetual Motion: The Public and Private Lives of |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Simon & Schuster , 1995. 1st Ed.. J, H, A revealing biography on the legendary dancer. ; Very Good, Gray Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Lively Audience A Social History of the Visual |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1985. First Edition. J, H, "...& Performing Arts in America." A fascinating, wonderful book!. ; Near Fine, Blue Cloth, Near Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Live Theater: An Introduction to the History & |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1962. . J, , ; . Very Good, Brick Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Creating a Role |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Theature Arts Books, 1961. 11th Printing. J, H, ; . Very Good, Sky Blue Boards, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
The American Ballet |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Macrae, Smith, 1959. . J, H, ; Very Good, Blue Bds, Chipped & Wrinkled Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Castles in the Air |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Doubleday , 1958. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Orange Bds, Worn, .
|
|
| |
My Husband, Arthur Murray |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Simon & Schuster , 1960. 2nd Printing. J, H, ; Very Good, Orange Bds, Light Chipping, .
|
|
| |
Ballet in Moscow Today |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Connecticut: New York Graphic Society., . . J, H, ; Fine, Tan Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
The Authorized Bolshoi Ballet Book of Ivan the Ter |
$15.00 |
| |
|
New Jersey: TFH , 1988. . , , Fine in fine dust jacket. 4to size. Illustrated by Swell color photos. Binding is Decor. boards.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Ballet: A Decade of Endeavor |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Burke, 1955. 1st. J, H, Excellent book on ballet with some fine insights by Anton Dolin, Ninette de Valois, and Arnold Haskell.; Very Good, Green Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Portrait Gallery |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin , 1990. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Balletomania Then and Now |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Knopf, 1977. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, A fine book of recollections. Illustrated throughout. ; Very Good, Cream Bds., Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Balanchine |
$35.00 |
| |
|
London: Harper & Row, 1963. 1st American Edition. , H, A fine book on the master!; Very Good, Black Cloth, Chiipped, Some Wrinkling, .
|
|
| |
Then Came Each Actor: Shakespearean Actors, Great |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Mckay, 1975. 1st Edition. J, , An excellent source book!. Wonderful photographs.; Owner Name Else V. Good, Brown Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Acting Cinema |
$25.00 |
| |
|
California: California Univ. Press, 1988. 1st American Edition. J, H, ; Very Good, White Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
A Dance on the High Wire |
$8.00 |
| |
|
Crown 1979 1st ed. NF/NF A unique memoir of the theatre. Autobiography/Theater |
|
| |
And Promenade Home |
$6.00 |
| |
|
Atlantic, Little, Brown 1958 1st ed. G/G Ex-lib, with usual faults; dj torn and chipped. A reading copy. Autobiography/Dance |
|
| |
Actress: Postcards From the Road |
$5.00 |
| |
|
M. Evans & Co. 1978 1st Written with Ross Firestone. Black marker on bottom edge. Autobiography/Acting NF/VG |
|
| |
Henderson's Head |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkG.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, . . , , an actor projecting an image of success and sophistication has an unending series of bizarre and frightening fantasies banging around inside his head; moderate edge soil, bottom spine scraped, 2 faint sticker shadows to front pastedown; dj w/moderate ed |
|
| |
An Orange Full of Dreams |
$8.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkDodd, Mead & Co., . . , , written at the request of actress Greta Garbo, the author tells the story of a famous actress who retires at the peak of her career, and attempts to confront her life and understand her failures; Foreword by Garbo; previous owner's signature on front free end pa |
|
| |
The Tony Award |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Arno Press, 1975, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "A complete Listing of Winners and Nominees with a History of the American Theatre Wing"; covers the awards from their inception in 1947 until 1974; a photocopy of the 1975 winn |
|
| |
Cat Man |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Signet S1499, . . , , originally published in hardcover in 1955 by Houghton Mifflin; a circus cagehand seeks refuge from the violence and brutality of winos and freaks by forming a dangerous alliance with the lions, tigers and leopards of the show; a bit of spine roll, corner creasing, impressio |
|
| |
A Theatre For Everybody |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: T. V. Boardman & Co., Ltd., . . , , the story of the Old Vic and Sadler's Wells; 167 pgs., incl. Index, illustrated; dusty edges and bumped corners; dj w/edgewear, chipping, several long tears, top 1" of spine torn off, rubbing, discoloured spine and assorted humiliations;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
MAGIC FOR THE MILLIONS, Issue Number Two (No. 2) |
$30.00 |
| |
|
: Toronto: British News Agency, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. nd (ca. 1921); contains information and illustrations revealing the secrets of performing dozens of magic tricks, including illusions, stage magic, parlor magic, party stunts, sleight of hand, and more; alth |
|
| |
75 Tricks With a Svengali Deck |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: No Place: The Wizard's Workshop, 1964, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. contains a wealth of information of a variety of card trick routines using the Svengali deck; (the perfect card trick book for a guy like me, since it states quite clearly on the front cover: " |
|
| |
Under the Lilacs |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Chicago: Goldsmith Publishing Company, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Alcott, Louisa May nd; ordinarily boys run away to *join* the circus, but in this, one of Alcott's classic stories, a boy and his dog run *away* from circus life, and are subsequentl |
|
|
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs |
$35.00 |
| |
|
By Inge, William (Introduction by Tennessee Williams) - Random House 1958. 1st Printing Hardback Good condition no dj |
|
|
Theatrical Anecdotes |
$10.00 |
| |
|
By Hay, Peter - Oxford University Press 1987. Trade Paperback Very Good condition. |
|
| |
The History of Troilus and Cressida |
$20.00 |
| |
|
By Shakespeare, William - Horowitz/Rae Book Manufacturers 1988. Hardback Near Fine in Very Good+ slipcase |
|
| |
The Frogs |
$20.00 |
| |
|
By Aristophanes (translation by Dudley Fitts) - Harcourt Brace & Co. 1955. 1st edition Hardback Very Good+, Very Good DJ DJ |
|
| |
The Street Where I Live |
$15.00 |
| |
|
By Lerner, Alan Jay - Norton 1978. 1st Hardback NF/NF DJ |
|
| |
Anything for a Quiet Life |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkStein & Day, . . , , the story of a major Hollywood star with an unmistakeable voice, who, seven years before his death, learned that he had cancer of the throat, which would irrevocably steal that voice; finished only weeks before his death, this account also contains a postscript by th |
|
| |
Antonio S & the Mysterious Theodore Guzman |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Hyperion Books for Children, 2000, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Uncorrected Proof. uncorrected advance proof for the 1st US edition; author's first novel, originally published in Australia in 1997 by Allen & Unwin under the title, "Antonio S. and the Mystery of Theodore |
|
| |
RAOUL GELABERT'S ANATOMY FOR THE DANCER, with exer |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: DANCE Magazine, 1964, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Inscribed & Signed. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. a collection of material which originally appeared in DANCE Magazine in 1963 and 1964, and intended to "encourage proper use of the dancer's body in preven |
|
| |
Murder Under the Big Top |
$8.00 |
| |
|
: Corinth Regency CR107, . . , , Paperback. Good Reading Copy. #7 in the Phantom Detective series, originally published in 1943 as a pulp magazine; a number of fantastic murders haunt a circus and its audience; slant, ink 'x' to front cover, dusty/lightly soiled edges, tanned pages, handling crink |
|
| |
Program for Elisabeth Bergner in The Two Mrs Carro |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Program for Elisabeth Bergner in The Two Mrs Carrolls staged at the Biltmore Theatre, Los Angeles, in 1946. 10 3/4 x 8 1/2, a b+w portrait of the wistful looking actress occupies the entire front cove r, 16pp, stapled, in good condiiton, insect-eaten along edges. She looks equally melodramatic in pictures inside showing her as Saint Joan and in Twelfth Night. On the back, plaudits for the actress |
|
|
How To See A Play |
$8.00 |
| |
|
Macmillan, NY, 1914 How To See A Play, by Richard Burton, pub Macmillan, NY, 1914. Maroon cloth hardcover with gilt lettering, 7 1/2 x 5, 217pp, in VG condition, bottom corners bumped, some light rubbing, pretty clean ou tside, very clean and bright within, no DJ. Theatre criticism for the theatre-goer, with notes on the history of the form up to the time of writing. Please email us with |
|
|
Mime in our Time |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Get The Hook Productions, San Francisco, 1972. Paperback, 10 3/4 x 8 1/2, 42pp, in VG condition. Mostly photos, with some explanatory text, showing how the author mimics passers by on his patch in Union Square park. (This artist has a small cameo, I believe, in the movie, The Conversation, starring Gene Hackman). Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|