|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 07:50:32PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Games and Gaming (721) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Benjamin Franklin and Chess in Early America |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 1958. 1st Ed.. J, H, Signed with inscription by author.; Good, Black Cloth, Chipped/clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
The Poker Game Complete |
$47.47 |
| |
|
New York: Wehman Bros., Publishers , 1955. Second Edition, Revised . J, H, Blue cloth, copper-stamped lettering on spine, 256pp, appendices, Amendments for 1955, index, illustrated with cartoon sketches. Spine bottom lightly bumped; bright, tight, square w/sharp corners. The dust jacket has a sm |
|
| |
Fall of the Cards: 100 Bridge Problems and Fantas |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1959. First Edition. J, H, Yellow cloth, red- & black-stamped lettering on spine with the four suit symbols, viii, 280pp (102pp of Problems & 178pp of Solutions), w/illustrated hands. Introduction by John P. Marquand. Spine ends bumped and there is a small bump to th |
|
| |
Blackstone's Modern Card Tricks |
$94.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Garden City Books, 1958. First Edition. J, H, Glossy black cloth, yellow lettering on spine, 164pp, ill. sketches throughout. New, Revised Edition. Spine bottom lightly bumped; clean, tight, square w/sharp corners. A bit of light rubbing on dust jacket, protected in new Gaylord |
|
| |
Math and Logic Games |
$37.47 |
| |
|
New York: Facts on File Publications, 1983. First U.S. Edition. J, H, A book of puzzles and problems. Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, 181pp, appendix, list of main symbols used, bibliography, index, illustrated throughout with color photos & diagrams. Spine slightly cocked, name inke |
|
| |
A Book on Casino Craps, Other Dice Games & Gamblin |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. First Edition. J, H, Dark green leatherette boards, white lettering on spine, ix, 149pp, bibliography, index, illustrated w/charts & diagrams. Spine slightly cocked, edges faintly spotted, usual library markings else text crisp & clean. DJ w/label on lower |
|
| |
Lawn Games |
$5.97 |
| |
|
New York: A. S. Barnes and Company, 1945. Later Printing. , H, Grayish tan cloth w/very dark green lettering, 84 pp w/numerous photos. Spine ends & corners bumped & rubbed & a bit tattered, a few light verical wrinkles on front cover, pages & photos crisp & clean, usual library markings.; . Good, |
|
| |
Instructive Positions From Master Chess |
$9.50 |
| |
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, . 3rd impression. J, H, No date. Originally published in 1938. "A collection of 125 particularly instructive and interesting positions from master play from the time of Anderssen to the present day, collected and annotated by a well-known player. The positions are groupe |
|
| |
Fifty Great Games of Modern Chess |
$9.50 |
| |
|
London: G. Bell & Sons, 1943. Reprint. J, H, "Containing the best games of the present century played by such masters as Alekhine, Lasker, Keres, Capablanca, Nimzowitsch, Euwe, Rubinstein, Flohr, Spielmann, Botwinnik, etc." Orange cloth w/black spine lettering, 88 pages (including Indices). Some |
|
| |
Chess Canada Echecs |
$45.00 |
| |
|
: OttawaOttawa: Chess Federation of Canada, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Digest. A 15-item lot of Chess Canada Bulletins published from 1979 through 1982. Includes #35 (the 1979 Yearbook), #39 through #43 (#42 is the 1980 Yearbook), #45 through #52, and #55. All contain numerous articles related to t |
|
| |
The Story of the Olympic Games 776 B.C.- 1956 A.D. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co., 1957. . , H, Appendix and Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. "In Ancient days, and each games thereafter from Athens, 1896 to Melbourne, 1956" Book in good condition for its age. Clean inside and out. Strong binding, Gift presentation on front endpaper. P |
|
| |
AINSLIE'S JOCKEY BOOK The Relationship of Jockeys |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkTrident Press, . . , , In comprehensive fashion the author "shows how the trainer's choice of jockey relates to all the other aspects of handicapping." Black boards w/illustration in blind, orange cloth backstrip w/black spine lettering, 145 pages, dust jacket illustration by Paul Bacon. |
|
| |
Offensive Hockey |
$35.00 |
| |
|
: Antigonish: privately published by Gilles Leger & Patrick Walsh, 1977, . . , , Trade Paperback. Good. First Edition. The general manager of the now-defunct Birmingham Bulls of the equally defunct World Hockey Assocation here explains in detail the principles behind offensive hockey, and since he |
|
| |
The Rainy Day Book for Boys and Girls |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: New York & London: The Century Co. 1924, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "A group of fun-loving children, both boys and girls, housebound on a holiday afternoon, form themselves into a rainy day club. Each rainy day a meeting is called, |
|
| |
Bridge With Dora |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd. 1965, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Addresses the perennial problem of the bridge addict: "Can a man teach his wife to play better bridge without a sad deterioration in marital relations?" Maroon cloth w/gil |
|
| |
Step It Down |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harper & Row, 1972. . J, H, ; Very Good, Mustard Cloth, Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
|
Instant Juggling Book |
$6.99 |
| |
|
Woodburn Lee Balance Associates. . Trade paperback. 1990. Very good. Very little spine or cover wear. So go ahead, give it a toss! Since we're all so busy juggling everything anyway, why not have fun with it? It's surprisingly easy. You'll love the great feeling as you get the hang of it, and quickly move on to do lots of tricks. Includes 3 Juggling Cubes. A scan is available . Illustrations by |
|
|
Smokers Wild ((16 1/4 X 16 1/4; 8 to Adult; Two to |
$59.99 |
| |
|
Origineering Inc.. . Game. [date not known]. Very good. The outer slip cover has some light wear on the edges, very little other wear. The no-tar, anti-smoking game with taste! SMOKERS WILD is a blend of fun and macabre humour derived from one of the world's worst habits - smoking! The game can be enjoyed by both smokers and non-smokers as SMOKERS WILD does not actually require players to smoke |
|
| |
Shooting Preserve Management: The Nilo System |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Illinois: Winchester Western Press, 1966. . J, H, ; Very Good, Red Cloth, Slightly Chipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Stunts and Tumbling for Girls |
$35.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Barnes, 1943. . J, H, ; Owner Name Ow V. Good, Orange Cloth, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
The Las Vegas Expert's Guide to Craps, Blackjack, |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Castle , 1970. . J, H, ; Very Good, Brown Bds, Torn, .
|
|
| |
Playboy's Book of Games |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Chicago: Playboy, 1972. . , , Very good in good dust jacket. Illustrated by Diagrams. 1st edition. Binding is Green bds.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Bookies & Bettors: Two Hundred Years of Gambling |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1982. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Gray Bds, Price Clipped But VG, .
|
|
| |
The Complete Illustrated Guide to Gambling |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Doubleday , 1964. . , H, ; Lt. Shelfwear, Else V.G., Green Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Traite-Manuel Des Echecs |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Paris: Librairie De La Strategie, 1930. Later Ptg.. , , Slight damage to bottom of spine, name & date stamped on ft. pastedown, ft. hinge cracked.The usual bound French paperback. ; Some Tanning, Hurt Spine, Wrappers, Bound, , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Game of Chess |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Doubleday , 1972. Original Edn.. J, H, a Tutor Text publication; Some Wear to Spine, Cloth, Worn, .
|
|
| |
How to Play Chess Like a Champion |
$17.50 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Hanover House, 1956. 1st Edition. , H, ; Sl. Interior Tanning Else VG, Gray Cloth, Pr. clip/some Wear, Fading, .
|
|
| |
Chess Openings for You |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London: Batsford, 1979. 1st Edition. J, H, ; Sl. Prelim Tanning Ow VG, Black Bds, About Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Sicilian Dragon |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Texas: Chess Digest, 1972. 1st Edition. J, H, Contemporary Chess Openings series; Very Good, Yellow Cloth, About Very Good, .
|
|
| |
How to Win in the Middle Game of Chess |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Mckay, 1955. Original Edn.. , H, ; Very Good, Grey Boards, Edgewear, Tears, .
|
|
| |
All About Chess |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Macmillan, 1971. 2nd Printing. J, H, ; Very Good, Emerald Cloth, Price Clipped Else VG, .
|
|
| |
The Chess Competitor's Handbook |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Arco, 1980. . J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Price Clipped Else VG, .
|
|
| |
How to Play Like a Champion |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Hanover House, 1956. . J, H, ; Very Good, Grey Cloth, Price Clipped, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
How to Play Better Chess |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Hanover House, 1961. . J, H, ; Low. Corners Bump, Good, Black Cloth, Price Clipped, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Two Weeks to Winning Chess |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Doubleday , 1964. 3rd Edn.. J, H, ; Small Tear Else Good, Grey Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Postal Chess Recorder Album |
$30.00 |
| |
|
Chess Review Six Complete Chess sets for recording move by move positions in postal chess games. With punch-out chess pieces. Some games recorded. Interesting chess item. No date, but prior to 1960's (no zip code in address.) Chess/Ephemera VG in box |
|
| |
Out For The Coin |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Dillingham, . . , , John Henry gets involved with the ponies, despite a promise to the contrary; gilt top edge, illustrated cloth; light soil to cloth, a couple of page corners torn off, and some light soil to a couple of pages;; . , , , .
|
|
| |
FOSTER'S WHIST MANUAL. A Complete System of Instr |
$50.00 |
| |
|
New York & Chicago & Washington: Brentano's, 1890. . , H, bemoaning books by other writers who, "do not seem to have possessed the ability successfully to communicate their knowledge to others," the author draws upon his many years of experience as a teacher to offer his instruction "with a view t |
|
| |
A Primer of Skat |
$100.00 |
| |
|
Philadelphia & London: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1907. First Edition. , H, from the author's Introduction: "Thoroughly democratic, [skat] was the first game introduced to an American audience wherein the knavish Jacks took precedence of the 'royal pair'; and from this characteristic Euchre was evol |
|
| |
THE PENGUIN HOYLE, A Book of Indoor Games |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Penguin Handbooks PH36, 1958. First Edition. , S, divided into three sections: Card Games (Contract Bridge, Whist, Booby, Option, Piquet, Bezique, Cribbage, Black Maria, Canasta, Poker, Brag, Rummy, Round Games, Patience Games), Games of Encounter (Draughts, Backgammon, Chess War Game, Naval War |
|
| |
THE GREAT BRIDGE CONSPIRACY...In Which the Cardpla |
$6.00 |
| |
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First Edition. J, H, author's first novel, originally serialised in 'Games' magazine; an academic and speech-writing failure who sorts mail in the basement of the Capitol in Washington dreams of becoming a bridge champion, and when he is taken under the wing of |
|
| |
The Complete Patience Book |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Pan T41, 1967, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 1st Pan ed. originally published in 1948 by John Baker Publishers; an omnibus volume containing three books on Patience, by an authority on games and playing cards; contains "Single-Pack Patience," "Double-Pack Patience," and "Patience Problems and Pu |
|
| |
Tricks and Stunts With Playing Cards |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Gramercy Publishing Company, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Good to Very Good. Reprint. covers a variety of magic tricks, puzzles, stunts, and 20 different kinds of solitaire; "(An abridgement of 'Games With Playing Cards' Plus Tricks and Stunts)"; red cloth, 107 pgs., illustrat |
|
| |
PONT FOURNIER BRIDGE Benediction et Inauguration/B |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: , 1957. . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. an uncommon souvenir booklet commemorating the opening of the Fournier Bridge in Edmundston, New Brunswick, on the 26th of October, 1957; contains primarily French text in a few notes describing the city, with a chronology of event |
|
| |
Covered Bridges of New Brunswick |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: Sackville: Tribune Press, 1981, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. the author takes a look at a number of the province's covered bridges, and includes information on the counties where they are found, construction details, historical data and more; unpaginated (52), illus |
|
| |
Complete Gin Rummy |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: David McKay, . . , , a complete guide to playing Rummy, including pointers, the laws of the game, and virtually everything else a guy would need to know to irritate his friends and alienate his family while he racks up the points, acts like a jerk, and belittles his opponents (oh, wait.that's *b |
|
| |
Ghost Hunters! : A 3-Dimensional Game book |
$9.95 |
| |
|
2002: Cambridge, MA. Candlewick Press. hardcover. 31cm, pop-up game in large book format. As New/ Illustrated by Sale. |
|
| |
Shameful |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Joanna Productions Ltd. 1971, . . , , Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good to Very Good. First Edition. author's first novel; visit Wyoming Territory in 1875 and meet Theodore J. Cash, travelling gambler and sole proprietor of the only mobile gambling saloon west of the Chicago stockyards; dj illustration |
|
| |
Dell Crossword Dictionary |
$9.00 |
| |
|
: Dell D200, 1957, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. originally printed in 1950 as Dell 434, going through twelve printings as that and Dell 1434 (the "1" indicating a reissue) before going through several printings as D200, and eventually ending up as C-109 in 1960; a bit of spine roll, some scraping |
|
| |
The Sharpshooter #5: Night of the Assassins |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Leisure 163NK, 1974, . . , , Paperback. Good to Very Good. First Edition. this time Johnny Rock's personal vendetta against the Mafia takes him to Miami, where he tackles Big Vinnie Pancaldo, king of the mob's gambling, prostitution and narcotics ring;; . , , , .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|