PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 10/02/07 01:40:26PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Poetry

jhall

All Items in Poetry (5190)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Woman of this earth-Frances Frost $35.00
    Houghton mifflin co.1934  
The Poet's Eye $110.00
    rigson. There are 16 lithographs. 122 pages.; Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Bliss Carman: Quest & Revolt $7.50
    g bibliographical addenda, index), illustrated. Some edgewear, a bit of warp to front board, light edgewear, light tanning, in rubbed dust jacket w/light general wear.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.  
Sonnets to My Son $17.47
    new Gaylord archival clear plastic cover.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.  
Poem; Miracle Meditations and Song Services from S $20.00
    New York: Lyceum Book, 1957. . , H, The binding is tight and the text is clean. There is a poem and inscription on the ffep. Book shows normal shelf wear. 83 pages; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Emily Dickinson's Poetry: Stairway of Surprise $12.47
    Naperville IL: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, pale blue endpapers, xviii, 334, chapter notes, index of poems. Spine cocked, slightly faded, covers fore edges very slightly bowed, text crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8v  
Mother and Home $12.47
    [Chicago]: M. A. Donohue & Co., 1913. Edition Uncertain. , H, Green cloth, b/w illustration & white lettering on front, illustrated karft paper endpapers, 64pp, text in green printed over a light beige illustration on each page. Spine slightly cocked, covers fore edges very slightly bowed, text c  
The Pearl: A Middle English Poem $17.47
    New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company , 1911. Second Edition. , H, A Modern Version in the Metre of the Original. Red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine within rules, black-stamped lettering on front within ruled panel, 101pp., c. 1908. One of the four anonymous poems in a manuscript in the  
Company for Dinner $17.47
    Glen Ellyn IL: Milton House , 1943. First Edition. , H, Red cloth, gilt lettering, 64pp. Foreword by John T. McCutcheon. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine ends lightly bumped, a few very faint light spots on covers; clean & attractive.; . Very Good Plus, Hard Cover, ,  
The Spirit of Japan $12.47
    Tokyo: Sturge Zenshu Kankokai , 1934. Third Edition, Revised. , H, Blue/gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, frontis. portrait, xxxii, frontis. ill., 200pp plus many Japanese full page plates. A good, firm, clean study copy with usual library markings.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - o  
The Yale Record Book of Verse 1872-1922 $49.97
    New Haven: Yale University Press, 1922. First Edition. , H, Gray boards, paper title panel affixed to spine and to front with-in blind-stamped frame, 106pp. Introduction by William Lyon Phelps. The best of 50 year's amateur poetry, including the early works of those who went on to achieve profes  
When You and I Were Young, Maggie $120.00
    Chicago IL: McKinley Music Co, 1909. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Composer: J. A. Butterfield [1866]. Ballad. Edited by: Henry S. Sawyer (1909). Piano score & lyric in three verses; also with score for mixed quartet on last page. 6pp. (Originally written as a poem to Maggie Clark before their marriage in 18  
When You and I Were Young, Maggie $75.00
    Chicago IL: McKinley Music Co, 1909. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Composer: J. A. Butterfield [1866]. Ballad. Edited by: Henry S. Sawyer (1909). Piano score & lyric in three verses; also with score for mixed quartet on last page. 6pp. (Originally written as a poem to Maggie Clark before their marriage in 18  
Fairy-Belle $395.00
    New York: Firth, Son & Co., 1859. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Foster's Melodies. No. 41. Composer: Stephen C. Foster. Piano score & poetry lyric. 6pp. c.1859 by Firth, Pond & Co. B&w lithographic cover with ornate lettering within ornate bordering. Spine wholly split but leaves 2 & 3 intact, apparently dis  
Fairy-Belle $350.00
    New York: Firth, Son & Co., 1859. . , , SHEET MUSIC. Foster's Melodies. No. 41. Composer: Stephen C. Foster. Piano score & poetry lyric. 6pp. c.1859 by Firth, Pond & Co. B&w lithographic cover with ornate lettering within ornate bordering. Spine wholly split but leaves 2 & 3 intact, apparently dis  
The Bridge $175.00
    Boston MA: F. Triffet, Publisher, 1899. . , , No. 200. The Boston Weekly Journal of Sheet Music. February 22, 1899. SHEET MUSIC. From the poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Composer: Lady Carew. 8pp. Black lettering within ornate bordering. Spine wholly split & mended inside, numerous tiny edge-s  
The Bridge $130.00
    Boston MA: F. Triffet, Publisher, 1899. . , , No. 200. The Boston Weekly Journal of Sheet Music. February 22, 1899. SHEET MUSIC. From the poem by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. Composer: Lady Carew. 8pp. Black lettering within ornate bordering. Spine wholly split & mended inside, numerous tiny edge-s  
Echoes $49.47
    Philadelphia: Dorrance & Co, 1967. First Edition. J, H, Maroon cloth, gilt lettering on spine, iv, 75pp. SIGNED, inscribed & dated (1967) by Author on front free endpaper. Card announcing the publication of author's next book, Let's Laugh A Little, laid-in. Also laid-in is a folded solicitation le  
Evangeline, A Tale of Acadie $49.47
    Boston MA: William D. Tichnor & Company, 1848. Sixth Edition. , H, Brown cloth w/blind-stamped border on covers, lacking backstrip, 163pp. Spine cocked, backstrip lacking, corners bumped & rubbed w/tips to boards, edges moderately faded, name inked on front free endpaper, text bright white, clean  
Under the Surface $10.00
    London: J. Nisbet & Co., 1879. . , H, Text is clean and bind is tight. Pages 193 to 208 loose but in place. Book measures approximately 3 1/2" wide by 4 1/2" tall. Blue cloth hard cover with worn gold gilt border and emblem on front and lettering on spine. Spine slightly darkened. Rubbing to  
Verses $16.00
    London: Children's Special Service Mission, 1953. First Edition. , H, Text is clean and binding is tight. Bluish green hard cover with gold gilt lettering on front and spine. Cover has been sealed in clear plastic, thus, cover has very little wear. Library numbering on spine. Library stamp on  
EVENT, The Douglas College Review, Volume 21/Numbe $12.50
    New Westminster: Douglas College, 1992. . , S, A literary magazine featuring fiction, poetry and reviews. Contributors to this issue include Elisabeth Harvor, Tom Wayman, Terence Young, Robert Attridge, others. 136 pages, cover illustration by Lorry Hughes. Mild general wear. Internally tight  
A Child's Garden of Verses $25.00
    San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1989. . J, H, ; Fine, Illustrated Bds, Very Good, .  
Tog the Ribber or Granny's Tale $25.00
    NY: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1985. . J, H, ; Fine, Green Cloth, Fine, .  
Marpessa $11.95
    : Dodd, Mead & Co., 1922. . , H, Frontis "Roamingwith morning thoughts amid the dew" and six full page line drawing illustrations. Small book store sticker on rfep. No other marks. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. 44pp. Green cloth with gilt cover lettering and decoration. Scans available fo  
Nineteenth-Century American Poetry $25.00
    London: Vision Press, 1985. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Gray Bds, Very Good, .  
Poems and Prose Writings $45.00
    Upper Saddle River, NJ: Literature House, 1970. . , H, This is a two volume set.; . Very Good, Sky Blue Cloth, , .  
A Certain World $25.00
    NY: Viking, 1970. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Red Cloth, Very Good, .  
Ballads of Cheechako $25.00
    NY: Dodd Mead, 1948. . J, H, ; . Good, Blue Cloth, Spine Sunned Else Good, .  
From Day to Day With Longfellow $25.00
    NY: Barse & Hopkins, 1910. . , H, Top and bottom spine slightly frayed.; Good, Blue Decorated Cloth, , .  
All That's Lovely $49.47
    Wichita KS: Goldsmith-Woolard Publ Co, 1909. Second Edition. , S, Fully yapped cover (overlapping edges) of offwhite heavy high quality paper, chromolithograph original reproduction on cover with blue title lettering superimposed on same, b&w halftone ill. on back, high quality offwhite textured p  
Archy Does His Part $25.00
    Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran & Co., 1936. 4th Edn.. J, H, ; Good, Blue Decorated Cloth, Price Clipped/chipped Else GD, .  
Spoon River Anthology $27.47
    New York: MacMillan and Co., 1943. Reprint. J, H, Black finely pebbled cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped decoration on spine & front within bordering & embossed name & author, xx, 306pp. May, 1943 printing; the eighteenth printing of the Nov 1916 New Edition. Spine ends & botto  
The Dimensions of Poetry: A Critical Anthology $47.97
    New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1962. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, white & black lettering on spine, white-stamped lettering on front, xxvi, 742pp, glossary, index. Slight spine fall-in, ends lightly bumped, edges lightly faded, crisp w/square corners. Dust jacket bumped at spine top with a few t  
Victorian Poetry and Poetics $44.47
    Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First Edition. , H, Maroon linen cloth, gilt & black lettering & decoration on spine & front, xxiv, 854pp. Spine top & bottom corners bumped, spine fall-in, a light scratch in the large gilded capital "V" on the cover, edges lightly faded; generally square & tight w  
Inspirations from Above $27.47
    St. Edward NE: St. Edward Advance, 1958. First Edition. , S, Side-stitched gray mottled wrappers, black lettering & line drawing including outline of state of Nebraska on front, bound without endpapers, 43pp, index. Signed by Author on Title Page. Edges lightly faded, with a fine horizontal line o  
The Grave $49.47
    London UK: Methuen, 1903. Later Printing. , H, Red cloth, black lettering on paper panel affixed to spine, xx, 44pp, + 12 tissue guarded etchings. List of subscribers, with notes on the illustrations. Eleven are designs by Blake; frontispiece is of Blake from the portrait by Phillips. These are th  
Hard Lines $17.47
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1931. First Edition. , H, Light salmon colored cloth, gilt stamped lettering on small black panel on spine & front cover, 99pp, illustrated throughout with cartoons, plus biographical sketch of author & 1 p. advertisement. Spine top lightly bumped, two small bumps on fr  
Mysticism and Poetry On a Basis of Experience $17.47
    London UK: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1934. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, black lettering on spine, frontis. ill., xvi, 224pp, index. Boards very slightly bowed, edges very lightly agetoned; crisp, clean. Dust jacket lightly faded, spine slightly darkened, spine ends chipped, small light inadvertent  
An Apology to My Neighbors $34.47
    New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1934. First Edition. J, H, Light gray cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine, blind-stamped fine border on front cover, xii, 112 pp. Letter from Author to previous owner laid-in. Tiny ding to front top edge, edges moderately faded, name inked on front free endpaper,  
The Glory of the Nightingales $9.97
    New York: MacMillan and Co., 1930. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, [viii], 83pp. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, edges faded, bookplate on front free endpaper, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket spine & back top edge faded, chipped at spine top with a few tiny closed tear  
Once When Arcturus Shone $24.47
    Brattleboro VT: Stephen Daye Press, 1935. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards, blue cloth backstrip, gilt-stamped lettering, 95pp. Signed by Author on half title page. Lightly agetoned, spine ends & corners bumped, text crisp & clean. Dust jacket lightly agetoned, spine faded, spine ends & corners li  
Loonshadow $12.47
    Golden CO: Sage Books, 1949. First Edition. J, H, Collection of works that originally appeared in numerous newspapers & magazines, with acknowledgement on p. 6. Gray boards, red lettering, 48pp. Signed & dated by Author on front free endpaper with poetical inscription. Covers & text very lightly a  
Sunday in Virginia And Other Poems $27.47
    New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1951. First Edition. J, H, Gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, decoration on front, 79pp. Signed & dated by Author on front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, edges faded, scattered foxing on endpapers, text crisp & clean. Copy of newspaper advertisement for  
The Spring of the Spirit $7.47
    San Antonio TX: Naylor Company, 1972. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, green lettering on spine, ill. on front, 71pp. 1973 Pagasus Award -- Oklahoma Writers Federation, affixed to dust jacket. Signed by Author on half title page. Spine cocked, ends lightly rubbed, edges moderately faded, text cri  
Sunlight and Shadows $12.47
    San Antonio TX: Naylor Company, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Glossy gold cloth, violet lettering on spine, 138pp. Signed & Inscribed by Author on front free endpaper. Spine cocked; crisp, clean, appears unread. Non-glossy dust jacket has the numeral 143 lightly written near spine top in grease penci  
Side Show $34.47
    Philadelphia: David McKay Co., Inc., 1938. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 160pp w/chapter drawings. Signed & Inscribed by author on front free endpaper, "Rosa Zagnoni Marinoni, Poet Laureate of Arkansas." This is Ms. Marinoni's personal copy with her Name Plate affixed to  
Reflections on the Way I Would Like to Live $17.47
    Oklahoma City OK: , 1969. First Edition. , H, Orange cloth, gilt-stamped lettering & emblem on front, unpaginated. Limited Edition, No. 20, Signed by Author on Title Page. Spine very slightly cocked, previous owner's private library emboss near bottom corner of front free endpaper; crisp & clean.;  
Temples of Healing $24.47
    Wichita KS: , 1931. First Edition. , S, Pale mottled olive green wrappers with yapped edges, same paper on free endpapers, gilt-stamped lettering on front, 81pp. Signed by the Author on the title page at "Wesley Hospital, Kans. 8/29/44." Yapped edges bumped top & bottom, endpapers lightly age tone  
Voice from the Ardennes $27.47
    Brooklyn NY: Theo Gaus Sons, Inc., 1965. Third Printing. J, H, Blue linen cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 41pp. Complete with original glassine dust jacket. Dust jacket is chipped on spine bottom & top corners, has a 4" closed tear down spine which has been mended inside with clear archival tape. S  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.