PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 10/02/07 01:40:28PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Poetry

cate

All Items in Poetry (5190)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
LAYS OF THE SCOTTISH CAVALIERS and Other Poems $25.00
    : New YorkR. Worthington, . . , , comprising 'Lays of the Scottish Cavaliers' and 'Miscellaneous Poems,' with an Appendix ('Examination of the Statements in Mr. Macaulay's History of England, Regarding John Grahame of Claverhouse, Viscount of Dundee'); decorated blue cloth, gilt spine lettering an  
A Book of Beasts $35.00
    : OttawaOberon, . . , , features poetry by the editor, and by Margaret Atwood, Stuart MacKinnon, Irving Layton, P.K. Page, Al Purdy, Douglas LePan, George Johnston, bill bisset, David McFadden, Pat Lane, Alden Nowlan, George Bowering, Joan Finnegan, D.G. Jones, Phyllis Webb, Earle Birney, Milton A  
HARSH AND LOVELY LAND, The Major Canadian Poets an $15.00
    : VancouverUniversity of British Columbia Press, . . , , the poet-critic author "examines four stages in the development of a purely Canadian tradition in poetry through a focus on the work of major poets writing in English from the mid-19th century to the present."; poets considered are Lampman,  
TEN CANADIAN POETS, A Group of Biographical and Cr $15.00
    : TorontoToronto: Ryerson Press, 1958, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. the author provides critical analyses of the lives, personalities and poetic contributions of Charles Sangster, Sir Charles G.D. Roberts, Bliss Carman, Archiba  
Anthology of Canadian Poetry (English) $5.00
    : Pelican, . . , , anthology containing 129 poems by 56 poets (Gustafson, Carman, Pratt, MacDonald, Bruce, Klein, Livesay, McCrae, Lampman, Knister, Noyes, Page, Roberts, Lanigan, et cetera); scraping to spine edges, moderate handling wear, tanning, gift inscription to previous owner;; . , , , .  
POETRY IN CANADA, The First Three Steps $9.50
    : TorontoRyerson Press, . . , , "The object of this book is to provide a usable tool whereby readers who do not have a general knowledge of Canadian poetry may easily acquire some understanding of it." ; aqua cloth, 166 pgs. incl. Notes and Index; lightly dusted/tanned edges, moderate corner/spine  
A Book of Australian Verse $9.50
    : MelbourneOxford University Press, . . , , a collection of work from more than seventy-five poets, "from the earliest significant poet, Charles Harpur, to 1966," representing the best shorter verse produced in Australia; Introduction by the editor; dark green cloth, 320 pgs. incl. Acknowledgement  
CONTEMPORARY POETRY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA, Volume On $12.50
    : VancouverSono Nis Press, . . , , features the work of fifty-four poets, including (take a deep breath, now) the editor, Robin Skelton, John Newlove, Earle Birney, Stanley Cooperman, Dorothy Livesay, P.K. Page, Lionel Kearns, Michael Bullock, Bogdan Czaykowski, Andrzej Busza, Rona Murray, Susan M  
Earle Birney $8.50
    : TorontoMcGraw-Hill Ryerson, . . , , a title from the publisher's "Critical Views on Canadian Writers" series, this one presenting a collection of essays/reviews examining the work of a noted Canadian poet and novelist; editor Nesbitt has selected assessments by Northrop Frye, Fred Cogswell, A.J.  
POET'S PROGRESS, The Development of Alden Nowlan's $10.00
    : FrederictonFiddlehead Poetry Books, . . , , 1 of 1000 copies; "the first full-length study of Alden Nowlan's poetry to be published."; this copy inscribed and signed (on title page) by Oliver; 46 pgs.; 1" faintly sunned strip along top edge of front cover, 1/2" faintly sunned strip along fore-ed  
Bliss Carman: Quest & Revolt $10.00
    : St. John'sSt. John's: Jesperson Press, 1985, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. among other things, the author covers Carman's "early years at home, in New Brunswick, education in England and Scotland and his search for attention and recognition  
The Difficulty of Living on Other Planets $6.00
    : TorontoMacmillan of Canada, . . , , the author of "Alligator Pie" offers to adults much of the same sort of goofiness that made him a favourite among children; lightly rubbed dj; an unread copy;; . , , , .  
I KNOW A PLACE, Ballads and Verse of Central Otago $15.00
    : AlexandraAlexandra: Central Otago News Limited, 1978, . . , , Wraps in dust jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection celebrating the history and natural beauty of a section of New Zealand's South Island; published posthumously; 33 pgs.;; . , , , .  
William Cullen Bryant $5.00
    Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1989. Updated edition. J, H, a title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, revising the 1964 edition which offered "a perceptive account of Bryant's perennial appeal as the poet of America's youth; blue cloth, 159 pgs. incl. Notes and References/Selected Biblio  
Galway Kinnell $6.00
    : New YorkNew York: Twayne Publishers, 1992, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series, this one a critical study of the life and works of a Pulitzer Prize-winning American poet; blue cloth, 142 pgs. incl. Not  
Under the Ice $100.00
    Toronto: Ryerson, 1961. First Edition. , H, noted Canadian writer's first hardcover poetry collection, earlier works being published in wraps by smaller presses; uncommon signed; blue cloth, 44 pgs.; signed by poet on front free end paper; lacking dj; only moderate general wear; (C/BT); . Very Goo  
NICHOLAS KNOCK and Other People $7.00
    : TorontoToronto: Macmillan of Canada, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket. Reprint. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. [1974]; poetry for young people; a companion volume to "Alligator Pie"; some wear to corners/spine ends;; . , , , .  
More Poems $5.00
    : New YorkNew York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1936, . . , , Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fair to Good. 1st US edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection put together by Laurence Housman after his brother's death; Preface by Laurence Housman, frontis. illustration by Francis Todd; gold-decoration on  
To My Love $17.50
    : New YorkNew York: Exposition Press, 1951, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. written pseudonymously by a woman who loves two men, "one mostly substance now [while] the other seems to be a wild and lovely dream."; this volume addresses he  
THE YOUNG COUNTRY, and Other Poems $13.50
    : New YorkNew York: Exposition Press, 1959, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. twenty poems; blue cloth; dusty top edge; dj w/a hint of sunning to spine, light general wear;; . , , , .  
The Dance of the Minotaur $25.00
    : Santa BarbaraSanta Barbara: Capricorn Press, 1970, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. First Edition. Signed by Author. one of 425 copies designed and printed by Noel Young; cover by Graham Mackintosh; issued simultaneously with the hardcover; the usual corner/spine end bumping/gentle creasing  
SINGING TREES Armstrong SIGNED Sigma Iota Chi $6.50
    SINGING TREES by Mary K. Armstrong, published by Phi Chapter, Sigma Iota Chi Sorority, The College of Marshall, Marshall Texas, 1938, 44 pages. INSCRIBED "To Dot, Bremer, and Carolyn - With love Mary K Armstrong". Size about 5 x 7 1/2". Cardboard weight cover. Book is in very good condition, very light edgewear. Part of the paper covering on front has been lifted, perhaps from an old stick care  
Bone Flames : Poems (Wesleyan Poetry Ser.) $24.95
    Hanover, NH, U.S.A.: University Press of New England, 1987 Stated first edition, condition is NF with sharp corners and slick, glossy cover. Prizewinning African-American poet. ISBN: 0819511498 Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shippin  
Rivers to the Sea $45.00
    New York: Macmillan, 1915 Small blue cloth hardcover, stated printing October 1915. Condition is Good only, corners and spine ends bumped, gilding worn on front, hinges broken; text block is clean and sound, but there is sligh t moisture damage to page edges. There is no mold or mildew present, but pages are slightly stiff at edges. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted f  
The Writings in Prose and Verse of Rudyard Kipling $17.50
    Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1900 Red cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, ivory emblem in front board, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 292pp uncut, top edge gilt, in VG condition, top of spine frayed and chipped, no DJ. Frontispiece and two othe r illustrations, b+w, protected by tissue. Schoolboy Lyrics (1879 - 1882), Echoes (1882 - 1884), Departmental Ditties and Ballads and Barrack-Room Ballads (1884 - 18  
The Vision of Sir Launfal $25.00
    Ticknor and Fields, Boston, 1867 Illustrated by S Eytinge, Jr. Hardcover, dark green faux-leather with gilt lettering, beveled boards, 6 3/4 x 5, 29 numbered pages of text on thick card stock (excludes facing pages, some with illustr ations), edge of text block gilt, in VG condition, cover rubbed and frayed in spots. A poem of the Holy Grail, with 10 very nice engravings Please email us  
The Poems of Andrew Marvell $15.00
    The Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, not dated Hardcover, floral decoration with title pasted on blue cloth spine, 9 1/2 x 5 1/2, 117pp, in VG- condition, cover a little soiled, bumped, edges worn, contents clean, no DJ. Slipcase is missing. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. Interna  
The Wind is in the Bamboo Tree $25.00
    El Camino Press, Los Angeles, 1942 The Wind is in the Bamboo Tree, by Edward Lynn, pub The El Camino Press, Los Angeles, 1942. Beige cloth hardcover, 5 3/4 x 8 1/4, 27pp, in VG+ condition, cover lightly soiled, no DJ. Inscribed inside front FEP For Nolene (?) Carrow With the Cordial good WIshes of the Author Edward Lynn". Poems short and generally bleak." Please email us with any questio  
The Shrinking Orchestra $25.00
    Macmillan, NY, 1963 The Shrinking Orchestra, Poems by William Wood, pub Macmillan, NY, 1963, first printing. Red-brown cloth hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 50pp, in VG+ condition, bottom slightly speckled, with G+ DJ, holed h ere and there by some hungry little animal. Inscribed For Jackie - with appreciation Bill Wood" on front FEP in ink. Pretty caustic stuff on the whole. The title not explained. H  
To The End of Time, Poems New and Selected (1939 - $45.00
    Papa Bach Editions, Los Angeles, 1980 To The End of Time, Poems New and Selected (1939 - 1979) by William Pillin, with paintings by Polia Pillin, pub Papa Bach Editions, Los Angeles, 1980. Introduction by Charles Fishman. Dark blue cloth hardcover, 9 x 6, 209pp (excluding the 23-page intro), in VG+ condition, no DJ. The author was an immigrant from Russia, which his family fled in 1917, when he wa  
Longfellow Calendar $12.50
    Thomas Crowell, NY, September 1906 Edited by Anna Harris Smith. Pub Thomas Crowell, NY, September 1906. Pale blue-green cloth hardcover with decorated front cover. 7 1/2 x 5, in good condition, a bit soiled. Several names and dates (birthdays?) written in ink inside front cover. The text consists of quotations from Longfellow, one for each day of the year (including Feb 29th for leap years).Names  
For Neruda, For Chile, An international anthology $12.50
    Beacon Press, Boston, 1975, first printing For Neruda, For Chile, An international anthology, edited by Walter Lowenfels, pub Beacon Press, Boston, 1975, first printing. Red cloth hardcover, 8 1/4 x 5 1/2, 249pp, in VG+ condition, no DJ. An ou tpouring of poetry to commemorate the murder and overthrow of Salvador Allende by General Pinochet in Chile, and the death soon afterwards of the poet Pablo  
Hedgerow and By-way, An Anthology for all lovers o $15.00
    Frederick A Stokes, NY, from the Golden Harvest Series published by Robert Scott, London, undated Hardcover, about 6 x 4, soft-textured boards, 126pp of sentimental thoughts on the subject of nature, compiled by the author of such titles as Joy and Gladness" "Thoughts Rich and Rare" and "The Sun set of Life". Get it as a gift for the Madeline Bassett in your life." Please email us with a  
Poems and Ballads $15.00
    Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1907 Tan faux-leather cloth binding with gilt decoration and lettering, 7 1/2 x 5, 367pp, in VG condition, some chips out of the cover, no DJ (as issued). Fine frontispiece portrait of the author in an Edw ardian-looking jacket smoking a cigarette. Consisting of A Child's Garden of Verses, Underwoods and Ballads. Please email us with any questions. Returns a  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.