PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 10/02/07 01:40:26PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Poetry

gus

All Items in Poetry (5190)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Singing Through $27.47
    New York: Henry Harrison, 1948. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, red lettering, 64pp. Signed on both front pastedown & front free endpaper, with calligraphic stanzas and dedication to James Neill Northe, a noted editor. Foreword by Lucia Trent. (In the Foreword, the word "furthermore" is changed  
But Yesterday the Vow $34.47
    El Dorado KS: , . . J, H, Blue cloth, black lettering & blue decoration on front, 50pp, n.d., n.ed., n.copyright. Signed & Incribed to "Jim Northe." Pale blue/gray dust jacket is lightly bumped at spine top & lightly faded around edges. Ms. Molk was a charter member of The Prairie Quill and a note  
Heart-Acres and Other Poems $37.47
    Austin TX: , 1958. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, 51pp. Signed, Inscribed & dated by Author on front free endpaper. Includes a newspaper clipping of an additional poem laid-in between pp20 & 21 (these two pages have light toning from acid in the newsprint). Crisp, clean, b  
Velvet Chain $27.47
    New York: Parnassus Press, 1930. First Edition. , S, Pale green textured wrappers, black lettering & fleur-de-lis emblem on front, yapped covers, NUMBER 136 of 200 copies, 57pp. With brief historical notes in text by Musser. Inscription to " Frank P. Davis . . ." on front free endpaper, signed & d  
Sunlit Clearing $37.47
    Glendale CA: , 1952. First Edition. , S, Black lettering on bright mottled green & silver wrappers, 52pp. Edges lightly faded else bright, crisp. Appears unread.; . (Fine), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".  
Moods: A Book of Verse $17.47
    Los Angeles CA: Frederick H. Nissle, 1943. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, deckle edges, [x], 57pp (even pages blank & not numbered). Signed, inscribed & dated Dec. 30th, 1955 by author on front free endpaper. Spine bottom bumped, edges lightly faded, text crisp & clean. Du  
. . . Within the Heart of a Woman $49.97
    New York: Vantage Press, 1976. First Edition. J, H, Salmon-colored cloth, black lettering on spine, 56pp. From the poet who "memorialized Congress to set aside the birthday of Martin Luther King as a holiday." Signed on the front free endpaper. Spine top very lightly bumped. A couple of small clos  
Kneel from the Stone $27.47
    Dallas: Kaleidograph Press, 1952. First Edition. J, H, Pale green cloth, green lettering, 82pp. Signed & inscribed to James Neill Northe with envelope & letter to same laid in. Multiple award winning poet's first book. Dust jacket spine & fore edges sunned.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Very Good, 12mo - o  
Canadian Poets and Poetry $27.47
    New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1916. First Edition. , H, Dark red cloth, black-stamped lettering on spine, gilt-stamped on front, 471pp, index, plus portrait & biographical sketch of each of 50 poets. ". . . all are of Canada, inasmuch as the writers have lived in this country . . ." The book has  
The Path to Home & When Day is Done $49.97
    Chicago: Reilly & Lee, . Reprint. J, H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering on spine & reversed on gilt-stamped banner on front above author's autograph. "2 Famous Edgar Guest Books in 1 Volume." The Path to Home, 192pp, index of first lines (c.1919); When Day is Done, 191pp index of first lines (  
Thomas Moore The Poet, His Life and Works $32.47
    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1880. First U.S. Edition. , H, Green cloth, gilt-stamped lettering, portrait engraving of Moore on frontispiece under tissue, viii, 255pp. Spine headband worn away, bottom bumped & rubbed, scuffs at center of spine across gilding where label was removed, corners lightl  
Heroes in Disguise $27.47
    New York: W. W. Norton, 1991. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, silver lettering on spine, 81pp. Signed By Author on Title Page. Spine slightly cocked, crisp, clean. Dust jacket top edge slightly flared. Appears unread. Ms. Pastan was poet laureate of Maryland and winner of many awards & fellowshi  
Poems $47.47
    Boston: James R. Osgood & Co., 1871. First Edition. , H, Green finely pebbled beveled cloth, gilt lettering & JRO logo on spine, author's autograph gilt embossed on front within fine border, 152pp. Second State, T.S.K. correct on p.136. Spine cocked, ends rubbed & slightly tattered, corners tips r  
Animula Vagula $24.47
    New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926. First Edition. J, H, Khaki green cloth, paper title label affixed to spine & front, 37pp. Boards bowed vertically, dampstain on lower fore edges of both covers, a bit of scattered very light foxing on endpapers, faint dampstain on first couple of text pages. Dust  
How to Be Well-Versed in Poetry $27.47
    New York: Viking, 1990. First Edition. J, H, ". . . examples of almost every verse form found in the English language." Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 270pp. Acid content paper lightly faded at edges. DJ has a tiny light bump at front hinge top. Crisp. Appears unread.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover  
Past Time Poems $47.47
    Dallas: Story Book Press, 1955. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, black lettering, 40pp printed on high quality textured creamy white paper. Spine shelf cocked, light scratches on back.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
The Trumpeters and Other Poems Including Arizona V $47.47
    Boston: Sherman, French & Co, 1913. Third Edition, First Printing. , H, Dark green cloth, gilt lettering, gilded top edges, 202pp. Spine very lightly faded (very legible), ends bumped & lightly rubbed, a few BB-size stain spots near front bottom corner, small stain on back, edges faded, text crisp  
The Casket and the Rose $17.47
    Cleveland OH: Onyx Publ Co, 1966. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, gilt lettering, 68pp illustrated w/pen & ink drawings. Signed by Author and Illustrator on front free endpaper. Spine slightly cocked, sharp bump to bottom. Pink non-glossy dust jacket has a bit of very light soiling, small closed  
On City Streets $7.47
    New York: Bantam Books, 1969. First Thus. , S, No. SP4755. Wrappers w/original cover photo, 158pp. Appears new at first glance, has a light crosscrease, a bit of light edgechipping, light name stamp on top edges, text crisp & clean.; (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
Have You Heard the Cricket Song $9.47
    South Windsor CT: Inspiration House, 1980. Ninth Printing. J, H, Yellow cloth, brown lettering & cover illustration, light beige pages, unpaginated (about 64pp), illustrated throughout with original sketches. Signed by Author & Illustrator. Spine cocked, crisp & clean. Non-glossy light beige dust  
Poetry and Politics Under the Stuarts $12.47
    London: Cambridge University Press, 1960. First Edition. , H, Gray cloth, gilt lettering on blue plate on spine, vii, 219pp, notes & references, index. Spine slighty faded, with neat black square near bottom, bottom lightly bumped, boards very slightly bowed vertically, minimum library markings w/  
White Dove in the Oak $150.00
    : Wake-Brook House, 1963. First Edition. , H, Brown patterned cloth with paper title plates affixed to cover & spine, red endpapers, 94pp. A handcrafted book designed by Helene Geauque of the Munder-Hoyle design group. Black mark on spine, boards slightly bowed vertically, DJ flaps affixed to fron  
Voices from the Forest $17.47
    La Crosse WI: Juniper Press, 1979. Fourth Printing. , S, Lightly textured green wrappers, black lettering, 34pp. Number 7 in the William N. Judson Memorial Series of Contemporary American Poets. Front bottom corner lightly bumped, text crisp & clean.; . (Near Fine), Sewn Printed Wrappers, , 5-1/2"  
The Courtship of Miles Standish $12.47
    Chicago: Orville Brewer Publishing Co, 1900. Vol 1, No 13. , S, Student's Series of Four Penny Classics, Vol 1, No 13, Nov 1, 1900. White wrappers with ornate masthead & black lettering on front, halftone of author on inside front, biographical sketch on p.3, period 'courtship' scene halftone on p  
The Glories of Nature: The Sun $9.97
    New York: World Publishing, 1971. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/black lettering, 55 pp profusely illustrated w/color photos. Dust Jacket price clipped, has a tiny closed tear on front bottom near spine, two of same on back top edge.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Good Plus, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
The Satires of Juvenal $17.47
    New York: Mentor Classic, 1963. First Edition. , S, White pictorial wrappers, 288 pp incl Glossary. Very light bump to front top corner, edges lightly faded. A new translation with an intro by Hubert Creekmore.; . (Very Good +), Mass Market Paperback, , .  
The Lady of the Lake $74.47
    Abbotsford, Melrose UK: Patricia Maxwell-Scott, . First Thus. , S, White wrappers, halftone illustration on cover, black lettering, musical score of "Ave Maria" by Franz Schubert and Words by Sir Walter Scott from "The Lady of the Lake" on back cover, 216 pp incl Notes to Canto VI & Index, No Date  
Romantic and Victorian Poetry $7.47
    Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1961. Second Edition, Ninth Printing. , S, English Masterpieces edition, Vol VI. White wrappers w/red decoration, 364 pp incl References. Spine slightly faded, a bit of very light soiling on wrappers.; . (Very Good), Trade Paperback, , 5" x 7-1/2".  
My Angel & Other Poems $12.47
    St. John KS: Chiron Review Press, 1999. Second Edition. , S, Yellow wrappers, black lettering & cover art, unpaginated. Bright, crisp, unfaded.; . (As New), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/4".  
My Angel & Other Poems $12.47
    St. John KS: Chiron Review Press, 1999. Second Edition. , S, Yellow wrappers, black lettering & cover art, unpaginated. Bright, crisp, unfaded.; . (As New), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/4".  
Gnomes & Occasions $29.47
    Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1973. First Thus. , S, Blue wrappers, black & white lettering, 79 pp. Bright, crisp, faint stressline on front hinge, slight colorchipping on front fore edge. Signed by author on half title page.; . (Near Fine), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 8".  
A Cock Crows Loudest In His Own Midden $24.47
    : , . . , S, The Collected Works of Peter M. Macdonald. White wrappers, black lettering, unpaginated, n.pl., n.d., n.ed.; . (Very Good), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 8-1/4" x 10-1/2".  
American Poetry $24.47
    Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Co., 1964. Second Edition. , S, Decorative violet & red wrappers, red lettering on white spine, 268 pp. Spine slightly faded, square, w/one light stressline, wrappers lightly rubbed w/edge chipping, edges a bit soiled, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Good -), Soft Cover, ,  
Poetry: Theory and Practice $9.97
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Later Printing. , S, Pictorial white wrappers, black lettering, 233 pp. Spine square, wrappers very lightly faded, small ding to front bottom edge, light bump to bottom w/crosscrease on spine & very light crease on back from same, text crisp & clean.; . (Ve  
Poetry Its Appreciation and Enjoyment $37.47
    New York: Harcourt, Brace & Co., 1934. First Edition. , H, Blue cloth, silver lettering on spine & fr cover, blind stamp decoration on covers, 530 pp incl References & Indexes. Spine moderately faded & soiled, ends & corners lightly bumped, end papers & edges lightly faded, name inked on ffep, els  
Lives of the Poets $7.47
    New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Thus. , S, The story of one thousand years of English and American poetry. White wrappers w/cover art, 757 pp incl Index. Spine slightly rolled w/light stresslines, wrappers & edges lightly faded, light bump to back top corner, light underlining on a few pag  
Selections from American Poetry $7.47
    New York: Macmillan, 1921. Later Printing. , H, Brown cloth, black & gilt lettering, 373 pp incl Notes. Spine slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped & rubbed, tiny tear on headband, edges faded, endpapers browned, name on front free end paper, a few notes on back end papers, else text cris  
Tennyson's Idylls of the King $7.97
    Boston: D. C. Heath & Co., 1904. First Edition. , H, Dark beige cloth, brown lettering & decoration, 191 pp incl Notes. Spine slightly faded, top & corners lightly bumped, very very light soiling on cloth, front end paper missing, edges faded, notes inked on back end papers, a few marks in text.;  
Kathrina $7.97
    New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1893. Later Printing. , H, Dark burgundy cloth, gilt lettering, ornate black emboss decoration, 223 pp. Spine shelf-cocked, ends lightly rubbed, corners bumped, edges faded, name inked near bottom of half title page, 3/4" of top edge of half title page neatly tor  
Bright Horizons $7.47
    Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1954. Second Printing. J, H, White leatherette, gilt lettering, 56 pp. Spine & fore edges lightly faded from acids in DJ, gift note on front free end paper. DJ price clipped, spine & fore edges lightly faded, corners creased on back flap.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Good,  
A Glow in the Sunset $17.47
    Portland OR: , . Edition Uncertain. , S, Color photo on cover, 24 pp (unpaginated), n.publ., n.d., n.ed. Bright, crisp, name stamp inside front, speckles on back.; . (Very Good -), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 6" x 9".  
The Order of Poetry An Introduction $7.47
    New York: Odyssey Press, 1961. Second Printing. , S, Red wrappers, black, pink & white lettering, 172 pp incl Glossary of Critical Terms & Bibliography. Spine square tho very slightly bowed, wrappers very slightly faded, edges slightly faded, pages crisp & clean. Complimentary copy with lable from  
The Rime of the Ancient Mariner: A Handbook $7.47
    San Francisco: Wadsworth Publishing, 1964. Second Printing. , S, White wrappers w/cover art, red lettering, 183 pp incl Notes & Appendix (Chronology of Coleridge, Suggestions for Study & A Checklist of Works for Further Study). Wrappers faded with small bump to front top edge, a bit of highlightin  
Eighteenth Century Poetry & Prose $37.47
    New York: Ronald Press Company, 1939. First Edition. J, H, Gray cloth, elegant gilt lettering with burgundy decoration embossed on spine & front cover, 1154 pp incl Notes and Comments, Bibliography & Index. Spine has very slight fall-in, top & fore edges faded, bottom back corner bumped. DJ faded,  
Songs from the Sand Hills $17.47
    Alden Ks: , 1972. First Edition. , S, Mint green wrappers, brown lettering & cover art, 17 pp. Wrappers lightly faded showing evidence of smaller texts shelved adjacently.; . (Very Good -), Stapled Printed Wrappers, , 6" x 9".  
Elizabeth B. Browning's Poems $17.47
    London UK: Books Limited, . Edition Uncertain. , H, Brown full leather w/gilt letterin & cover decoration, 63 pp, n.d., n.ed. Small hole worn in mid-spine, edges lightly rubbed, text edges faded, pages crisp & clean.; . Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.  
Choral Verse Speaking $17.47
    Magnolia MA: Expression Company, 1966. Fifth Printing. , H, An avenue to speech improvement and appreciation of poetry. For use in Senior High Schools and Colleges. Green leatherette w/gilt lettering, 355 pp incl Index. Spine very slightly cocked, top edges a bit dusty, usual library markings.; .  
God's Beautiful World $7.47
    : Ideals Publ. Corp., 1969. Edition Uncertain. , H, Pictorial covers (butterfly photos), unpaginated, n.d., n.ed., n.pl. Bright, crisp, gift note on ffep.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
Gems from Johnnie's Jottings Volume II $7.47
    Leoti KS: , . Edition Uncertain. , S, Light beige wrappers w/black lettering, 79 pp, n.d., n.ed. Bright, crisp, tiny bump to fore edge.; . (Near Fine), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/4" x 7-1/2".  
Gems from Johnnie's Jottings $12.47
    Hutchinson KS: , . First Edition. , S, Blue covers w/black spine, black lettering, 63 pp, signed & inscribed by author inside back cover, n.d. Tiny lipstick smudge on front cover.; . (Very Good -), Soft Cover, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.