|

Last Updated: 11/14/05 11:00:14PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Drama (1166) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Adam's Vijfde Rib |
$18.50 |
| |
|
Amsterdam: Bigot en van Rossum N.V., 1940. . , H, Dutch-language text. De Uilenreeks No. 27. Patterned boards, 47 pages. Moderate general wear.; Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Duodecimo -- from 6¾" to7¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Cavalcade |
$13.50 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Grosset & Dunlap, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 1st Grosset & Dunlap edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. No date (1933). Adapted from the author's stage play, this is the photoplay edition illustrated w/scenes from the 1933 Fox Films movie of the same name. Yellow clot |
|
| |
Antonio's Revenge |
$30.00 |
| |
|
Manchester & Baltimore: Manchester University Press & The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1978. First Edition. J, H, The ISBN number given above is that of the UK; the US ISBN for this title is 0 8018 2012 X. A new edition of the classic drama, seeking "to evaluate the play not merely as a literar |
|
| |
Pageants for the Year |
$13.00 |
| |
|
Cincinnati, OH, USA: The Standard Publishing Company, 1928. . , H, A collection of pageants to be used in different seasons. Opening page has a previous owner's name in ink. Otherwise, the text is clean and the binding is tight. The cover is clean and shows only slight shelf wear. 191 pages.; |
|
| |
Samuel French's Basic Catalog of Plays |
$8.00 |
| |
|
New York: Samuel French Inc., 1971. . , S, A Catalog of plays. States a brief plot summary of over 2000 plays published before September of 1970. There are a few markings in the text but mostly clean pages, and tight binding. The front cover is showing wear and discolouration. 360 pages.; . Go |
|
| |
Hamlet |
$8.00 |
| |
|
: Oxford Unversity Press, 1950. . , H, Book has somewhat loose binding, particularly at the back of the book and has a few pencilled notes in the side margins. Cover shows some signs of wear and has some markings on the back cover. George Ryland has edited "The New Clarendon Shakespeare Hamlet" an |
|
| |
Tempest |
$16.00 |
| |
|
: Hurst & Company, . . , H, Book has loose binding with pencilled notes and underlining throughout. Play is edited by William George Clark and William Aldis Wright with added historical and critical preface and exhaustive critical notes by Israel Gollancz. 71 pages.; . Fair, Decorative Cloth, No |
|
| |
An Entertainment For Elizabeth |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: University of Connecticut, 1972. . , S, Volume 1 Number 1 from the English Literary Renaissance Monographs series. 54 pages, illustrated. Bumped/bent bottom left corner, light general wear.; . Very Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
Tennessee Williams |
$6.50 |
| |
|
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1961. First Edition. J, H, A title from the Twayne's United States Authors Series (TUSAS 10). This one looks at the playwright's works, and "evaluates his materials and attitudes, appraises his technical brilliance and difficulties, and makes a clear statement about hi |
|
| |
Playing Out The Empire: Ben Hur and Other Toga Pla |
$35.00 |
| |
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1994. . J, H, An essay on the incidental music for toga dramas by Katherine Preston.; Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Student's Guide to British Theatre and Drama |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1963. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Red Bds, Chipped/price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
The Wild Duck & Other Plays |
$10.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Modern Library, 1961. Modern Library Edition. J, H, ; . Very Nice, Red Cloth, Price Clipped, Lightly Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Eugene O'Neill: The Unfinished Plays |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Continuum, 1988. . J, H, ; Very Good, Black Bds, Sunned Else Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Shakespeare Our Contemporary |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Doubleday , 1964. First American Edition. , , ; . Very Nice Copy, Brown Cloth, Nice Price-Clipped Jacket, .
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Pinter 3-Pack: 1.) THE BIRTHDAY PARTY, |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Methuen 63060, 62930, 30340, . . , S, Three books containing four plays by an award-winning British playwright. All three are G-VG w/light general wear. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other fields blank, |
|
| |
Conversations With Eugene Ionesco |
$12.50 |
| |
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. 1st US edition. J, H, Originally published in 1966, in French, and here translated from that language by Jan Dawson. A distinguished critic, poet and art historian interviews a renowned figure in the world of theatre. Red cloth w/black and white spine lett |
|
| |
The Beggar's Opera |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Ithaca & London: Cornell Univ. Press, 2001. . J, H, Translated from the Czech by Paul Wilson. Introduction by Peter Steiner.; . Fine, Light Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Elizabethan Acting |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Oxford Univ. Press, 1964. 2nd Edition. J, H, Name inscribed on ff end paper.; Good, Blue Bds, Chipped/tiny Rip @top Else Gd, .
|
|
| |
The Pawnbroker |
$3.95 |
| |
|
: Macfadden-Bartell Books, 1966. 5th Printing. , S, Moderate cover wear including a small tear at outside edge. No marks anywhere. Pages clean and bright with slight age yellowing. Binding tight and square. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Good -, Mass Market Paperbac |
|
| |
Colley Cibber |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Revised edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; dis |
|
| |
Arnold Wesker Revisited |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Twayne Publishers, 1994, . . , , Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's English Authors Series, this one an examination of the work of a renowned leftist playwright who has produ |
|
| |
Arnold Wesker Revisited |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Twayne Publishers, 1994, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's English Authors Series, this one an examination of the work of a renowned leftist playwright who has prod |
|
| |
Colley Cibber |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Revised edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discu |
|
| |
Colley Cibber |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Revised edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A title from Twayne's English Authors Series. Updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discu |
|
| |
Collected Novels and Plays |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002. 1st Ed. J, H, ; Fine, Burgundy Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Murder is Absurd |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Macfadden 60-414, 1969, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Macfadden edition. Canadian printing. Originally published in 1967, in hardcover, by Doubleday. Seventeen years after his crippled father's death, the man's son writes a play about what he believes is his father's murder, implicating the actor |
|
| |
Arnold Wesker Revisited |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Twayne Publishers, 1994, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A title from the Twayne's English Authors Series, this one an examination of the work of a renowned leftist playwright who has prod |
|
| |
Theatre on the Edge: New Visions, New Voices |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: New York & LondonNew York & London: Applause Books, 1998, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. Theatre criticism (not the "the seats are too small and what's that sticky stuff on the floor?" kind). A collection of essays and reviews first publishe |
|
| |
To Have the Honour (Meet the Prince) |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: New York: Samuel French, Ltd., . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. About Very Good. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. No date. A three-act play first produced at London's Wyndham's Theatre on April 22, 1924, and on February 25th, 1929 at the Lyceum Theatre in New York. The London production featured H.C. Nicol |
|
| |
Fortune and Men's Eyes |
$50.00 |
| |
|
: Grove Press/Evergreen E-457, . . , , Trade Paperback. Good. 4th edition. Inscribed & Signed by Author. [1967]. Drawing upon his own experiences as a young prisoner, the Canadian-born author offers the two-act story of Smitty, a naive inmate who endures "degradation and brutality in a Canadian re |
|
| |
Summer and Smoke |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Signet D2019, 1961, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Signet edition. Canadian printing. Tie-in for the Paramount movie which starred Laurence Harvey and Geraldine Page. 127 pages, illustrated w/eight pages of scenes from the movie. Spine slant/roll, separation to bottom edges, rubbing, impressions, |
|
| |
A Streetcar Named Desire |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Signet D1529, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 19th printing. A Pulitzer Prize-winning play originally published in 1947, and the inspiration for the movie of the same name. 142 pages, illustrated w/scenes from various productions of the play, cover illustration by Thomas Hart Benton. Moderate edge |
|
| |
Arnold Wesker Revisited |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Twayne Publishers, 1994, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. A title from the Twayne's English Authors Series, this one an examination of the work of a renowned leftist playwright who has produced eight volumes of plays, two of essay |
|
| |
THE BEDSIDE SHAKESPEARE, An Anthology |
$12.50 |
| |
|
: London: Victor Gollancz, 1948, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "THE BEDSIDE SHAKESPEARE, although intended mainly for the common reader, will interest also the serious student, who will find useful information in the introductions and footnot |
|
| |
Colley Cibber |
$6.50 |
| |
|
: BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Revised edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from Twayne's English Authors Series; updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discu |
|
| |
The Confidential Clerk |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: Harcourt Brace Co, 1954. 1st Ed. J, H, Property stamp on ff end paper.; . Good, Black Cloth, Spine Sunned Else good, .
|
|
| |
Anne of the Thousand Days |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: William Sloane , 1948. Later Printing. J, H, ; . Name, Some Cover Marring, Blue Cloth, Some Wear, Sunning, .
|
|
| |
THE DOG BENEATH THE SKIN & THE ASCENT OF F6 |
$17.50 |
| |
|
: VINTAGE BOOKS, . . , , THIS IS A HARDCOVER. MAY HAVE BEEN REBOUND. SMALL WRINKLE ON SPINE AND FRONT COVER HAS A LITTLE LIGHT ELSE NEAR VERY GOOD WITH TEXT THAT IS NICE AND CLEAN AND WHITE AND TIGHT.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
The Man in the Glass Booth |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London: Chatto & Windus, 1967. 2nd Impression. J, H, ; . Very Good, Red Cloth, Some Dampstaining, Good Only, .
|
|
| |
The World of Jean Anouilh |
$15.00 |
| |
|
California: University of California Pr., 1961. . J, H, ; Very Good, Gray Bds, Chipped, .
|
|
| |
Welcome to Our City |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Louisiana: Louisiana State University, 1983. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Mannerhouse |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Louisiana: Louisiana State Univ. Press, 1985. 1st This Edn.. J, H, ; . Fine, Emerald Cloth, Price Clipped Else Fine, .
|
|
| |
Amadeus |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1981. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; . Fine, Grey Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Roger Planchon Director and Playwright |
$25.00 |
| |
|
England: Cambridge , 1981. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Red Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Fantasticks |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Drama Book Specialists, 1990. . J, H, ; Good, Black Bds, Plastic Dust Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Shakespearean Essays |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Tennessee: University of TN Press, 1964. . , H, Signed by author, inscription on ff end paper; . Very Good, Gray Decorated Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Major Barbara |
$3.95 |
| |
|
: Penguin, 1946. First Edition. , S, Penguin Book # 608. Original publication of the screenplay version. Light cover and spine wear. NO marks anywhere. Pages clean with slight yellow tint. Binding tight and square. .; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Seven Modern Comedies |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Putnam, 1929. . , , Name on ff endpaper, shelfwear, else good. 1st American edition. Binding is Brown bds.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
G. B. S. a Postscipt |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Harper & Row, 1950. 1st Edition. J, H, Witty, insightful personal account of Shaw.; Very Good, Red Cloth, Chipped & Price Clipped, .
|
|
| |
Thomas Southerne: Dramatist |
$15.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Archon, 1970. Reissue. J, H, Rpt. 1933 ed.; . Near Fine, Blue Cloth, Sl Soiled, .
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|