PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 11:00:14PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Drama

fish

All Items in Drama (1166)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
Shaw on Shakespeare: An Anthology of Bernard Shaw' $25.00
    London: Cassell, 1961. 1st This Edn.. , H, ; . Sl. Spine Crease, o/w VG, Red Bds, Rem. Label, Soiling, Pr.clip., .  
The Literature of Shakespeare's England $35.00
    N.Y.: Scribner's, 1936. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Coners Bumped Ow Gd, Burgundy Cloth, Worn, .  
The Design Within: Psychoanalytic Approaches to Sh $25.00
    N. Y.: Science House, 1970. . J, H, ; Some Wear, Rem. Label, VG, Boards, None, .  
The Poems of Shakespeare's Dark Lady: Salve Deus R $25.00
    London: Clarkson N. Potter , 1979. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, The collection of poems by the Dark Lady herself (orig. pub. 1611), with intro. by A.L. Rowse. ; Very Good, Black Bds, Very Good, .  
The Man Shakespeare: and His Tragic Life Story $25.00
    N. Y.: Mitchell Kennerley, 1923. . , H, Analysing the art and life of Shakespeare Harris delves deep into understanding the man and his philosophy.; . Very Good, Green Cloth, , .  
The Literature of Shakespeare's England $25.00
    N. Y.: Cooper Square, 1969. Reprint. , , ; Fine, Grey Buckram, Issued Without, .  
His Exits and His Entrances: The Story of Shakespe $25.00
    London: John Murray, 1964. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Own. Name/Sl. Wear, Foxing, Black Cloth, Worn, .  
Americans on Shakespeare 1776-1914 $25.00
    England: Ashgate, 1999. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .  
Some Shakespearean Themes $35.00
    London: Chatto & Windus, 1959. 1st Edition. , H, ; . Bkselr. Label, Spine Sl. Bump., Blue Cloth, Shelfwear, Soiling, .  
Mr. W.H. $35.00
    London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964. 1st Edition. , H, ; Some Wear, Green Cloth, Shelfwear, Soiling, .  
"Image of That Horror": History, Prophecy, & Apoca $25.00
    California: Huntington Library, 1984. 1st Edition. J, , ; Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .  
A Specimen of a Commentary on Shakespeare $35.00
    London: Methuen, 1967. 2nd Edition, Rev. & Enlarged. , H, "Being the text of the first (1794) edition revised by the author & never previously published."; Very Good, Lavender Cloth, Tape Stain, Wear, Pr. Clip., .  
Shakespeare on the Stage $25.00
    Boston: Little, Brown, 1973. . J, H, ; VF, Purple Cloth, Price Clipped, Chipped, .  
Shakespeare's Plays in Performance $25.00
    London: Arnold, 1966. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Very Good, Red Bds, Worn, .  
In Search of Shakespeare: A Study of the Poet's Li $35.00
    Great Britain: Hale , 1986. 1st English Edn.. J, H, Stamp imprint on the half-title.; Stamp Else Very Good, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Shakespeare: The Last Phase $25.00
    London: Hollis & Carter, 1979. Later Ptg.. J, , ; . Fine in dust Jacket, Lavender Bds., Fine, .  
Tales From Shakespeare $25.00
    NY: Weathervane Books, 1965. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, Very Good, .  
Shakespeare's Romances $25.00
    California: Huntington Library, 1972. . , H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Lightly Chipped, .  
Shakespeare's Country in Pictures $25.00
    London: Odhams, 1951. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Very Nice, Green Cloth, Some Spine Wear, .  
William Shakespeare --2 vols-- $150.00
    Oxford: Oxford Clarendon Press , 1966. Later Ptg.. J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Buckram, Near Fine, .  
Political Characters of Shakespeare $25.00
    London: Macmillan, 1948. . , H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Chip, Pr. Clipped, .  
Shakespeare's Life and Art $25.00
    London: Nisbet & Co., 1946. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Worn, .  
Clifford Odets $15.00
    N.Y.: Bobbs-Merrill, 1971. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, Orange Bds., Fine, .  
Harold Pinter: You Never Heard Such Silence $20.00
    London: Vision Press, 1986. Reprint. J, H, ; . Fine, Black Bds, Fine, .  
Ten Miracle Plays $25.00
    Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1966. 1st Edition. J, , series York Medieval Texts; . Very Good, Green Bds, Very Good, .  
The Drama of Sensibility: A Sketch of the History $25.00
    Massachusetts: Peter Smith, 1958. Reprint. , , "...Comedy & Domestic Tragedy: 1696-1780."; . Bookplate Else V.G., Brown Cloth, , .  
The Dramatic Cobbler: The Life & Works of Isaac Bi $25.00
    Lewisberg: Bucknell Univ. Press, 1971. . J, H, ; . Very Good, White Cloth, Price Clipped But VG, .  
The Censorship of English Drama: 1737-1824 $25.00
    California: Huntington, 1976. . J, H, Designed by Ward Ritchie. ; . Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
Euripides: Hippolytos $25.00
    NY: Oxford Univ. Press, 1973. . J, H, ; . Fine, Black Cloth, Fine, .  
Enactment: Greek Tragedy $25.00
    Chicago: Shallow Press , 1971. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Blue Cloth, Good, .  
The Heidi Chronicles and Other Plays $35.00
    N. Y.: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. 1st Edition. J, H, Signed program for one of Wasserstein's plays is included.; . Very Good, Quarter Cloth, About Very Good, .  
The Mermaid Series $25.00
    NY: T. Fisher Unwin, . . , H, Foxing to end papers, name & date on ff end paper ; Shelf Wear Else Good, Decorated Bds, , .  
Five Modern Scandinavian Plays $20.00
    N.Y.: Twayne, 1971. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Very Good, .  
Crossings, a Fairy Play $25.00
    London: Collins, 1932. 1st English Edn.. , H, light soiling to cover, tiny owner name and date, clean inside. cloth spine with leather label, paper-covered boards, light coloring that invites soiling. But nice and quite scarce. ; . Good w/ Lt.soil., Quarter Cloth, , .  
Magic: A Fantastic Comedy In a Prelude and Three A $25.00
    N.Y.: Putnam's, 1913. . , , Name on ff endpaper, else good. Illustrated by Frontispiece. 3rd printing edition. Binding is Pictorial cloth.; . , , , .  
The Festival Shakespeare: Troilus and Cressida $20.00
    N. Y.: Macmillan, 1967. 1st This Edn.. , H, ; Sl. EP Stain Else VG, Cloth, Tape Residue Else VG, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
The Confidential Clerk $25.00
    N. Y.: Harcourt Brace, 1954. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; . Wear Spine-ends Else VG, Black Cloth, Sunned, .  
Eugene O'Neill and the Tragic Tension: An Interpre $25.00
    New Jersey: Rutgers University Press , 1958. . J, H, ; . Good, Black Cloth, Good, .  
The Plays of Euripides $25.00
    NY: Dial, 1936. . , H, Name on ff end paper, light browning to fpd, rpd and end papers; . Shelf Wear Else Good, Orange Cloth, , .  
Five Plays $25.00
    N.Y.: Mitchell Kennerley , 1914. Ist American Edition. , , Great plays, including "The Glittering Gate" (commissioned by Yeats for his Abbey Theatre) & "The Gods of the Mountain.".; . Very Good, Dull Red Cloth, , .  
The Love of Four Colonels $35.00
    N.Y.: Dramatist's Play Service, 1953. . J, H, ; Label On Half-Title Ow Vg, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped, Chipped, .  
The Aspern Papers A Play Adapted from Henry James' $25.00
    London: Heinemann, 1959. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Bds, Lt Chipping, .  
Abdication or All is True $25.00
    N.Y.: Knopf, 1950. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Black Cloth, Very Good, .  
The Unknown Soldier and His Wife $25.00
    N. Y.: Random House, 1967. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Bds., Price Clipped, .  
The Eagle Has Two Heads $20.00
    London: Vision Press, 1967. 4th Impression. J, H, Adapted for the stage by Ronald Duncan.; . Very Good, Brown Bds., Chipped, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.  
The Critics' Prize Plays $25.00
    Ohio: World, 1945. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Good, Black Cloth, Worn, .  
Hands Around: A Cycle of Ten Dialogues $25.00
    N.Y.: [Privately Printed], 1920. Ltd. Edn.. , H, Limited to 1475 numbered copies.; . Bk Cover Sl Stain, Wear, Gd, Quarter Cloth, No Jacket, .  
Three Plays $25.00
    N.Y.: Criterion, . 1st This Edn.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Grey Cloth, Price Clipped But VG, .  
Luther $25.00
    N.Y.: Criterion, 1962. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; . Very Good, Grey Cloth, Chipped, .  
Get Away Old Man $65.00
    N.Y.: Harcourt, Brace, 1944. 1st Ed.. J, , Scarce!. This is an advance copy with advance notice laid in.; . Very Good, Brown Cloth, Mended, .  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.