PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 11/14/05 11:00:15PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Drama

gus

All Items in Drama (1166)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Dark is Light Enough $20.00
    : London: Oxford University Press, 1954, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. described as a winter comedy, this is a companion piece to "The Lady's Not For Burning," and "Venus Observed," developing themes presented in those plays but putting a  
The Lady's Not for Burning $10.00
    : London: Oxford University Press, 1950, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd ed., 3rd imp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. a comedy set in 1400 ("either more or less or exactly"), and first performed at London's Arts Theatre on March 10th, 1948; foxed top edge, a hint of corner wear; dj has s  
Thor, With Angels $10.00
    : London: Oxford University Press, 1951, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 5th imp. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. set in A.D. 596 on a Jutish farmstead, this one was first performed in 1948 as the year's Canterbury Festival play; foxed top edge, off-setting to end papers; dj has sunned spine,  
Venus Observed $10.00
    : London: Oxford University Press, 1950, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4th imp. a play commissioned by Sir Laurence Olivier, and featuring a character who is preparing to ".shut the door of memory on his 'vintage years of love' by settling into 'a resignation of monogamy,'" only to have  
A Book of Make-Up $25.00
    : London:: Samuel French, Ltd. 1942, . . , , Pictorial Boards. Good. 3rd ed. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first printed in 1930, then revised in 1937; advice on all forms of stage make-up; contains chapters on the principles of the art, the dressing table, straight and character make-up, accessorie  
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof $15.00
    : Signet S1590, 1958, . . , , Paperback. About Very Good. 1st Signet ed. Cdn.; originally published in hardcover in 1955 by New Directions; the play won the Pulitzer Prize and the Drama Critics Award, and was then turned into a movie starring Paul Newman (Brick) and Eliabeth Taylor (Margaret), and  
Plays By John M. Synge (The Playboy of the Western $25.00
    : Guild Books 217, 1941, . . , , Very Good/Near Very Good. 1st Guild Books ed. paperback in dj; 3 plays by the Irish writer who died in 1909, just three weeks short of his 38th birthday; tanned/lightly soiled edges, some spine roll; dj w/edgewear, scraping to spine edges and folds, light chipping  
Five Great Comedies $7.50
    : Pocket 114, 1942, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. 5th ed. contains "As You Like It," "A Midsummer Night's Dream," "The Merchant of Venice," "Twelfth Night," and "The Tempest"; edited by Henry W. Simon, featuring the Cambridge text prepared by William Aldis Wright; each play introduced by John Mase  
Saint Joan $7.50
    : Baltimore & London: Penguin (US) 3, 1951, . . , , Paperback. Good Plus. 1st Penguin US ed. "A Chronicle Play in Six Scenes and an Epilogue"; short separation at bottom right spine edge, nicks to spine ends, tanned pages, price blacked out, previous owner's name, general wear;; . , , , .  
Tea $25.00
    : Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hell, 2000, . . , , Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. first edition w/complete number sequence; when an unpredictable and moody woman kills herself, one of her two young daughters "tests out identity after identity, role after rol  
The First Part of Henry the Fourth $15.00
    : Penguin B13, 1955, . . , , Paperback in dj. About Very Good/Good to Very Good. 2nd Penguin ed. edited by G.B. Harrison; tanned/dusty edges, previous owner's name/address on inside front cover, moderate general wear; dj w/publisher's price sticker on front panel, some chipping/tears to top and bo  
Loyalties, The Eldest Son, The Skin Game $7.50
    : Pan GP19, . . , , 3 plays by the author of "The Forsyte Saga"; price stamped on front cover, previous owner's embossed seal on first end paper and title page, light general wear;; . , , , .  
Renown At Stratford $7.00
    : Clarke, Irwin, . . , , a record of the Shakespeare Festival in Canada, 1953, which Robertson Davies calls "significant for several reasons: because it was the most ambitious and successful venture in the Canadian Theatre that we have yet seen; because a new kind of theatre was built for the new  
Picnic $5.00
    : Bantam 1457, . . , , tie-in for the movie starring William Holden, Kim Novak and Rosalind Russell; illustrated by Barye Phillips; much scraping to spine edges, a bit of spine roll, waviness, gentle creasing and handling wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
Bousille And The Just $7.50
    : Clarke Irwin, . . , , author's second play, centred around a murder trial in Montreal; dusty top edge, previous owner's signature at head of front pastedown, sunned top edge, small soil mark to rear cover; dj w/strongly sunned spine, largish chip out of top left of front cover, other chips to to  
A Happy English Child $7.00
    New York: Doubleday Crime Club, 1988. First Edition. J, H, author's fourth novel; when a flamboyantly handsome Shakespearean actor is murdered during a performance in the village of Yorkshire, the suspects range from a drunken former star to a prop girl known to be infatuated with the victim; dj i  
The Simpleton, The Six, and the Millionairess. Bei $8.50
    1936: London. Constable and Co. hardcover. 21cm, 199p, red cloth, vg-/--, front endpaper clipped.. Illustrated by Sale.  
Le pique-nique $25.00
    : Moncton: Éditions Perce-Neige, 1982, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Inscribed/Signed/Dated by Author. Square 12mo. a French-language play; 71 pgs.; light edgewear, impressions; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
La Robe Mauve de Valentine $5.00
    : Paris: le Livre de Poche 2167, 1970, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. French-language text of a play first published by Rene Julliard in 1963, and performed at the Theatre des Ambassadeurs in January of that year; 160 pgs.; a bit of spine roll, light corner wear, pencil impressions to top right cor  
Six Sundays in January $18.50
    : LondonLondon: Jonathan Cape, 1971, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a collection of prose, drama, and radio pieces; a bit of slant, lightly dusted edges; dj w/moderate corner/spine end wear;; . , , , .  
Colley Cibber $6.50
    : BostonBoston: Twayne Publishers, 1989, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Revised edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from Twayne's English Authors Series; updates the author's 1965 study, and "traces Cibber's interlocking and evolving careers as actor, playwright, and manager; discu  
Arnold Wesker Revisited $6.00
    : New YorkNew York: Twayne Publishers, 1994, . . , , Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from the Twayne's English Authors Series, this one an examination of the work of a renowned leftist playwright who has produced eight volumes of plays, two of essay  
The Satire of the Three Estates $9.00
    : LondonLondon: Heinemann, 1951, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. a title from the publisher's Drama Library; this is Robert Kemp's version, first produced by The Scottish Theatre in The Church of Scotland Assembly Hall, Edinburgh on 24th August, 19  
A Breath of Scandal $5.50
    : Avon T-474, 1960, . . , , Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. Cdn.; a novelization based on the Ferenc Molnar play, "Olympia," and a tie-in for the movie starring Sophia Loren, Maurice Chevalier, John Gavin, and Angela Lansbury; a lovely princess defies the stern conventions of the royal court,  
Someone Who'll Watch Over Me $17.50
    Faber & Faber, London, 1992 Someone Who'll Watch Over Me, by Frank McGuinness, pub Faber & Faber, London, 1992. Black hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 58pp, in Excellent condition with like DJ. Three hostages enduring the strain of their imprisonment by a Muslim terrorist organization. Photo of the well-known actor, Stephen Rea, on the front cover. Please email us with any questions. Returns a  
Plaza Suite $10.00
    Random House, NY, 1969 Plaza Suite, by Neil Simon, pub Random House, NY, 1969. Hardcover, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2, 115pp, in VG condition with Fair DJ somewhat torn and chipped. Book Club Edition, with selection pamphlet laid in. The classic Broadway comedy. Buyer pays postage, please Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition recei  
The Cocktail Party $17.50
    Harcourt Brace, NY 1950 The Cocktail Party, by TS Eliot. A play in blank verse by one of the 20th century's most esteemed writers. Pub Harcourt Brace, NY, fourth printing, April 1950 (ie d-4-50). Hardcover, black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, 8 1/2 x 6, 190pp, in VG+ condition, former owner's name handwritten in red crayon on FEP, with VG DJ lightly chipped top back edge, price clipped. An a  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.