| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Lord Byron: Selected Letters and Journals |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1982. . J, H, Fpd and end papers discolored.; Very Good, Blue Bds, Chipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Letters From Nova Scotia |
$20.00 |
| |
|
Ottawa: Oberon Press, 1986. First Edition. J, H, "Contains extracts from letters sent home by travellers who visited Nova Scotia between 1749 and 1856. Of these, the letters by William Scarth Moorsom are the most numerous and the most lively. Moorsom came to Canada with the British Army and served as deputy quartermaster-general at Halifax in the eighteen-twenties. His letters give us a fascin |
|
| |
PETERLEY HARVEST, The Private Diary of David Peter |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1963. 1st Canadian edition. J, H, Foreword by Richard Pennington. Green cloth w/gilt lettering/red design to spine, 286 pages.; . Very Good, Hard Cover, Very Good, Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Selected Letters of Charles Lamb |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Farrar Straus & Cudahy, 1956. 1st Ed. J, H, ; . Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Green Bds., Torn w/ Piece missing/Prc.clpd, .
|
|
| |
The Garden of Contentment |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: William Heinemann, 1913. 1st William Heinemann Sevenpenny edition. , H, Originally published in 1902. In a series of letters a woman relates her thoughts and experiences over the course of a year. Red cloth w/lettering/floral border in blind to front cover, gilt floral decoration/lettering to spine, 123 pages + 4 pages of advertisements for other Heinemann Sevenpenny titles, frontispiec |
|
| |
THE DIARY OF SARAH CLINCH, A Spirited Socialite in |
$15.00 |
| |
|
: Halifax: Nimbus Publishing Limited, 2001, . . , , Trade Paperback. Near Fine. First Edition. The diary of an eighteen-year-old Bostonian girl during her time spent in Halifax in the 1850s. 182 pages (including Endnotes, List of Illustrations, Bibliography, Index), illustrataed. Original price sticker to back cover, light general wear. An unread copy.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
OUT OF THE SALTBOX, The Savour of Old Vermont |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Chicago & New York & San Francisco: Rand McNally & Co. 1962, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. "Through diaries, family papers and letters, town records, and the personal recollections of old timers, Ruth Rasey has vividly reconstructed the life of her forebears and their neighbors at home and in the community, and has brought the story up to the recent |
|
| |
PPG-2266, A Surgeon's War |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1975, . . , , Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. First Edition. Octavo--over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author would become an internationally recognised heart surgeon and cyberneticist, but when he wrote these diaries he was an inexperienced young surgeon serving in an obscure Russian mobile field hospital in World War II, and his chronicles of the desperate and grisly work he per |
|
| |
The Letters of T.E. Lawrence |
$95.00 |
| |
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1938. 2nd Impression. J, H, Inscription on ff end paper.; Good, Tan Cloth, Price Clipped/rubbed Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Jefferson's Ideas On A University Library |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Virginia: University of VA, 1950. . , H, Limited edition of 1000. Inscription on ff end paper.; . Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Love and Kisses and a Halo of Truffles: Letters to |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Arcade, 1994. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; Fine, Red Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Queeny Letters: Being Letters Addressses to He |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Cassell, 1934. 1st Edn.. , H, Edited by the Marquis of Lansdowne. Front and back covers stained and some discoloration to fpd and ff end paper.; . Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Beige Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Unexpurgated Beaton: The Cecil Beaton Diaries |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2003. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Chicago Renaissance in American Letters: A Cri |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Connecticut: Greenwood, 1954. . , H, ; . Fine, Dark Blue Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Written Wars: American War Prose Through the C |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Connecticut: Archon, 1996. . J, , ; . Fine, Brown Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Talks in a Library |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Putnam, 1905. . , H, Spine sunned and slightly worn @ top and bottom. ; Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Gray Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
The Prince in the Heather |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965. . J, H, Front and back covers of book discolored.; Good, White Bds, Price Clipped/chipped Else Gd, .
|
|
| |
The Last Attachment |
$25.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Scribner, 1949. . J, H, ; Good, Blue Cloth, Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Selected Letters of William Makepeace Thackeray |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1997: N. Y.. New York Univ. Press. . Fine in fine dust jacket. Illustrated by Drawings. 1st edition. Binding is Black bds.. |
|
| |
The Letters of George Santayana |
$50.00 |
| |
|
1955: N.Y.. Scribners. 1st Edition. . Decorative Cloth. This copy is a review copy with review slip and photograph of Santayana laid in. . Fine/ Fine. |
|
| |
The New Mencken Letters |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York The Dial Press 1977.. . Quarter Cloth. Some shelf else very good. 1st edition.. |
|
| |
Selected Letters of James Thurber |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1981: Boston. Lewis Gannett Etc. . Blue Cloth. Top and bottom edges sllightly discolored. Good/ Creased/price Clipped/sunned. Illustrated by Frontispiece/drawings. |
|
| |
Bernard Shaw and Alfred Douglas: a Correspondence |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1982: New Haven. Ticknor & Fields. 1st. . Black Cloth. Some Wear Else V.G./ Good. Illustrated by Photographs. |
|
| |
Edward Lear: Selected Letters |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1988: England. Oxford Clarendon Press . . Fine in fine dust jacket. A Literary collection of authors letters. Illustrated by Drawings. 1st edition. Binding is Blue cloth.. |
|
| |
Selected Letters of Charles Baudelaire: The Conque |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1986: Chicago. Chicago University Press . Later Printing. . Tan Cloth. Some wonderful letters!. Illustrated by No illustrations. . Fine/ Fine. |
|
| |
Selected Letters of John O'Hara |
$20.00 |
| |
|
1978: N.Y.. Random House. 1st Edition. . Quarter Cloth. Very Good/ Very Good. |
|
| |
Letters to Alice: On First Reading Jane Austen |
$25.00 |
| |
|
1985: NY. Taplinger. . Black Cloth. Brown. Good/ Chipped & Torn else Good. |
|
| |
The Shirley Letters from the California Mines 1851 |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York Knopf 1961.. . Good in stained and price-clipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Art illustrations. 2nd printing edition. Binding is Plum cloth.. |
|
| |
Letters of C.S. Lewis |
$35.00 |
| |
|
1966: N. Y.. Harcourt Brace. . Good in lightly chipped and price clipped dust jacket. 1st US edition. Binding is Black boards.. |
|
| |
All My Road Before Me: The Diary of C.S. Lewis: 19 |
$35.00 |
| |
|
1991: London. Harper Collins. . Some shelf-spotting on edges, ow near fine in a near fine dj. Illustrated by Photos. 1ST. edition. Binding is Cream cloth.. |
|
| |
The Letters of C.S. Lewis to Arthur Greeves (1914- |
$35.00 |
| |
|
1979: NY. Macmillan. First American Edition. . Gray Bds.. Near Fine in Dust Jacket/ Near Fine. |
|
| |
Dudley Carleton to John Chamberlain, 1603-1624: Ja |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NJ Rutgers 1972.. . Very good in very good price-clipped dust jacket. Binding is Blue cloth.. |
|
| |
Between Actor and Critic: Selected Letters of Edwi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New Jersey Princeton University Press 1971.. . Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. Binding is Speckled cloth.. |
|
| |
The Fourteenth Chronicle-Letters and Dia |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Gambit 1973 1st Letters F/F |
|
| |
The Collected Letters of Charles G.D. Roberts |
$45.00 |
| |
|
Fredericton: Goose Lane Editions, 1989. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. initiated by Desmond Pacey and continued by Fred Cogswell before Laurel Boone took over the project, this is a collection of more than a thousand letters to family and a wide variety of Canadian literary figures, the correspondence "documenting the growth of Canadian literature for |
|
| |
Necessary Secrets, The Journals Of Elizabeth Smart |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Deneau, 1986. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good to Fine. First Edition. Smart's journals from the 20's and 30's, with glimpses of family, friends and social life, detailed records of trips and relationships, and the minutiae of day-to-day life; 285 pgs., illustrated; lightly edgeworn dj w/rubbing and impressions;. Illustrated by Sale. |
|
|
Naked to Love: Letters from a Young American in Pa |
$9.95 |
| |
|
By Colie, Christopher West - Council Oaks Books 1999. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hardback Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ |
|
| |
The Turn Of The Tide |
$6.00 |
| |
|
London,: Collins, 1957. --/--. Hard Cover. About Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7E" - 9E" tall. a study based on the war diaries and autobiographical notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke, a WWII stra tegist who, each day, noted his thoughts and feelings on such topics as the removal of his troops from France in 1940, to the highest levels of conferences where victor |
|
| |
Seven Little Postmen |
$10.00 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster/Little Golden Book #134, 1952. --/--. Pictorial Boards. Good. 1st ed. (A). Small 8vo. an original Little Golden Book, this one following a boy's letter to his grandmother as it makes its way through the US postal system (no mention is mad e of disgruntled guys with semi-automatic weapons, though); impressions, light soil, top portion of foil spine scraped from back cover |
|
| |
THE CANADIAN MAGAZINE AND LITERARY REPOSITORY, Jul |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Kingston:: Royal Military College of Canada, 1984. --/--. Stiff Card Stapled Wraps. Near Fine. 4to - over 9E" - 12" tall. the eighth title in the Occasional Papers of the Department of English, R.MEC. series, this one a research support document for use with the indicated magazine; photocopied typescript, 78 pgs. incl Indices; light general wear; |
|
| |
The New American Handbook of Letter Writing, And O |
$5.00 |
| |
|
1988: Signet AE5414. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/--. the author details the successful composition of letters for business or social purposes, including 275 model messages for anything your little heart might need, and includes sample formats for letters, envelopes, memos, cards, and more; 359 pgs., incl. Index; light general wear; internally tight and clean; |
|
| |
Lord Chesterfield: Letters written to his natural |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY, 1936 With engravings after Thomas Bewick, pub Peter Pauper Press, Mount Vernon, NY, 1936. Dark blue leather with gilt stamped decoration, 9 1/2 x 6 1/4, 113pp, in G- condition, spine leather missing, cover very rubbed and worn, contents clean and on nice paper. The fourth Earl of Chesterfield wrote tirelessly and devotedly to his son, Philip, about his manners |
|
|
Love Letters of Famous Men and Women |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Dodd Mead, NY, 1941 Love Letters of Famous Men and Women, selected and with biographical notes by Ernest F Dell, with an introduction by Andre Maurois, pub Dodd Mead, NY, 1941. Blue cloth hardcover, 8 3/4 x 5 3/4, 385pp, in G+ condition, cover somewhat frayed and worn, no DJ. Learn from the experts. Some very touching, like Walter Raleigh's to his wife on the night before he was to be executed. Ea |
|
|
The Correspondence of Johann Caspar Goethe |
$40.00 |
| |
|
UC Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1946 The Correspondence of Johann Caspar Goethe, by FH Reinsch, pub University of California Publications in Modern Philology, UC Press, Berkeley and Los Angeles, 1946. Grey paper cover, 9 x 6, 62pp perfec t bound, inVG+ condition, cover creased at margin overlap, pages very clean on fine paper still white. A fresh look at Goethe's father, commonly perceived rat |
|