|

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:10:31PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Speeches, Essays (477) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Beat Zen Square Zen and Zen |
$5.00 |
| |
|
ar.; . Good, Stiff Card Wraps, , Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall.
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Canadian Literature 3-Pack: WACOUSTA, |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: New Canadian Library/NCL N58, N79, N143, . . , S, Richardson tells "a rousing tale of treachery, adventure, romance, and revenge on Canadas turbulent frontier in the 1760's," Richler gives us a "tour de force of hilarity and black humour" about an Eskimo poet transported to civilization, and Sm |
|
| |
Collected Essays: The American Novel and Reflectio |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1985. . J, H, Some penciling thoughout book.; . Fine, Tan Bds., Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Personal Integrity |
$7.95 |
| |
|
New York, New York: W.W Norton & Co. Inc., 1961. . , , "Readings in depth for the English composition course on a problem important to every individual in our society". The cover shows some shelf wear. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. 192 pages.; . Good +, Paper Back, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
By My Spirit |
$8.95 |
| |
|
: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1988. . , , Book has small tear at back, bent front corner. Clean text and tight binding. Has biographical notes on contributing authors and an introduction. Contributors include: Rev. Cannon Michael Harper, Rev. Charles M. Irish, etc. Essays on the renewal in the world |
|
| |
Twelve Baskets of Crumbs |
$9.00 |
| |
|
Chappaqua, NY, U.S.A.: Christian Herald House, 1976. . J, H, A collection ofinspirational essays touching on the authors life experiences. A chunk of the opening page has been cut out, no text is missing. The text is clean and the binding is tight. The dust jacket is slightly worn along the edg |
|
| |
Essays In Gratitude |
$12.00 |
| |
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Broadman Press, 1982. . J, H, The book is in great condition, with clean pages and tight binding. The dust jacket shows shelf wear along the top edges and a bit on the bottom. Dr. Trueblood shares with his readers selected influences on his life for which he is grateful. 1 |
|
| |
Prose Fancies |
$10.00 |
| |
|
London: John Lane, 1895. . , H, 4th Edition. Text is clean and binding is tight. Navy blue cloth cover has soiling/staining and minor rubbing to edges. Small tear at bottom of spine. Corners bumped. Uneven page edges, as was normal at the time of printing. Gold gilt lettering on spine. Prev |
|
| |
Form and Thought in Prose |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Ronald Press Company, 1960. . J, H, Spine and corners show some wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This is book of essays designed to be used in a college composition class. 686 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, Good, .
|
|
| |
Great Speeches Of the War |
$14.00 |
| |
|
: Hazell, Watson and Viney Ltd, 1915. . , H, Spine and corners show wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. "In this volume are gathered together all the most important speeches dealing with the War in all its aspects by Ministers, by Members of Parliament, and by Public men both of England, a |
|
| |
Modern Literary Essays |
$9.00 |
| |
|
: University of London Press Ltd, 1932. . , H, Spine and ocrners shwo light wear. Text is clean and binding is tight. This volume contains essays by authors such as Robert Louis Stevenson, John Freeman, John Drinkwater, and Arnold Bennett. 160 pages.; . Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Personally Speaking |
$14.00 |
| |
|
Totowa, New Jersey: Resurrection Press, 2000. . , , "Celebrating our Catholic values and ideals". This book is divided up into short inspirational and spiritual readings. In fantastic condition, with clean pages and cover. 158 pages.; . As New, Paperback, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
UNPOPULAR OPINIONS, Twenty-One Essays |
$40.00 |
| |
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1947. 1st US edition. J, H, A collection of essays and addresses from the period 1935 through 1945, considering a wide variety of subjects, "from Christian morality to the effect of the Gulf Stream upon the English character; from manly men to Aristotle on De |
|
| |
A Primer For Poets |
$10.00 |
| |
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, . . , S, No date (circa 1963). Three essays ("What the poet knows," "The true artificer," and "The career of the poem") originally published in 1953 under the title, 'Beyond Criticism.' 73 pages. Rubbing, some handling wear, previous owner's name to inside fr |
|
| |
POETIC PRESENCE AND ILLUSION, Essays in Critical H |
$12.50 |
| |
|
Baltimore & London: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1979. First Edition. J, H, The author argues that the poem "is an illusionary presence and an ever-present illusion. It exists for the reader, like a drama before an audience, only within an illusionary context." Cream cloth w/gilt spine letterin |
|
| |
Science Fiction: The Academic Awakening |
$65.00 |
| |
|
Shreveport: College English Association, 1974. First Edition. , S, An uncommon (at least, uncommon in decent shape) chap book originally distributed as a Supplement to the CEA Critic, Vol. XXXVII, No. I, November 1974. A collection of essays from both professional writers and critics, attempting " |
|
| |
The Sheep from the Goats |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1989. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Beige Bds, Chipped Else very Good, .
|
|
| |
Washington Irving: The Critical Reaction |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: AMS Press, 1993. . J, H, ; . Fine, Burgundy Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
The Senate Speeches of W.B. Yeats |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana Univ. Press, 1960. . J, H, ; Very Good, Green Cloth, Sunned Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Renaissance Drama |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Evanston: Northwestern Univ. Press , 1989. . , H, ; . Fine, Light Gray Decorated Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Testimonies and Reflections: Essays of Louis Massi |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1989. . J, H, ; Fine, Butter Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Unclassified: A Walker Evans Anthology |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2000. 1st. J, H, ; Fine, Burgandy Bds., Fine, .
|
|
| |
AFBooks--A Huxley 3-pack: BRIEF CANDLES four stor |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Penguin 2349, 32061, 748, . . , S, A collection of four novelettes ("Chawdron," "The Rest Cure," "The Claxtons," and "After the Fireworks"), the story of the frame-up of Urbain Grandier and his torture and burning at the stake in seventeenth-century France, and a collection of essays on a variet |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Richler 3-Pack: BROADSIDES, Reviews an |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Penguin 32945, Panther 03777, Panther 03510, . . , , Paperbacks. A collection of essays, a novel, and stories about the author's origin. All 3 are G-VG reading copies. (For dozens of other 3-Pack bargains in a wide variety of categories, enter the term AFBooks in the Title field, leave all other |
|
| |
A LAD FROM BRANTFORD & other essays |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: FrederictonFredericton: Broken Jaw Press, 1994, . . , , Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A collection of eighteen essays from a guy whose list of awards might have filled as many pages as the actual essays (well, okay, it wouldn't, but he was wo |
|
| |
In Our Time |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: New YorkNew York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. Bumped/moderately worn corners/spine ends, in rubbed dust jacket w/mild chipping/short tears to corners/spine ends, impressions, general wear.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
A Certain Climate: Essays in History, Arts and Let |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press, 1988. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Claremont Essays |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1964. 1st. J, H, ; . Good, Gray Bds, Price Clipped Else Good, .
|
|
| |
Looking for Eagles: Reflections of a Classical Nat |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Lyons & Burford, 1990. . J, H, ; . Fine, Blue Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Inventory |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Simon & Schuster , 1968. . J, H, Edited and foreword by Richard Howard.; . Very Good, Black Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Sut Lovingood's Nat'ral Born Yarnspinner: Essays o |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Alabama: University of AL Press , 1996. . J, H, ; Very Good, White Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
American Letters and the Historical Consciousness: |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Louisiana: Louisana State Univ. Press , 1987. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Cocoa Brown Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
A Piece of My Mind: Reflections at Sixty |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1956. 1st Edn.. J, H, Fpd, ff end paper and rpd discolored; . Good, Light Gray Cloth, Chipped/sunned Else Good, .
|
|
| |
An Urchin in the Storm: Essays About Books and Ide |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1987. 1st Edn.. J, H, Slight spotting to bottom of spine and edge; . Very Good, Eggshell White Bds, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Partial Payments: Essays on Writers and Their Live |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W.W.Norton, 1989. . J, , ; . Fine, Cream Bds, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Gide: A Collection of Critical Essays |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1970. . J, H, Foxing to front cover; . Shelf Wear But Good Enough, Black Cloth, Chipped/price clipped, .
|
|
| |
Lend Me Your Ears: Great Speeches in History |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: W.W. Norton, 1992. . J, H, ; . Very Good, Light Gray Boards, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
Men, Women, and Books, & Res Judicate: Papers and |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Duckworth, 1912. Reissue. , H, ; . Good, Blue Bds, , .
|
|
| |
The Road to Equality: Ten Unpublished Lectures & E |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Boston: Beacon Press, 1971. 1st Ed.. J, , ; . Very Good, Yellow Bds, Price Clipped, Some Wear, .
|
|
| |
The Altar Fire |
$20.00 |
| |
|
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1912. 4th Impr.. , H, ; . Shelf Weare, Red Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
The World of Elia: Charles Lamb's Essayistic Roman |
$20.00 |
| |
|
N.Y.: Kennikat, 1975. Reprint. J, H, ; . Fine, Green Cloth, Very Good, .
|
|
| |
The Telling Line |
$45.00 |
| |
|
N. Y.: Delacorte , 1989. . , , Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition. Binding is Gray board.; , , , Oversized.
|
|
| |
Politics, Religion, & Rockets |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Arizona: University of Arizona , 1991. 1st Ed.. J, H, ; . Fine, Orange Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Here at Eagle Pond |
$15.00 |
| |
|
NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1990. . , H, Boxed; Fine, Green Cloth, , .
|
|
| |
Far-Flung Hubbell |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Random House, 1995. 1st Edition. J, H, ; . Fine, White Cloth, Fine, .
|
|
| |
Passions of the Mind |
$50.00 |
| |
|
Random House 1992 1st Am. SIGNED Essays F/F |
|
| |
Essays on Nature and Culture |
$25.00 |
| |
|
Dodd, Mead 1896 1st ed. NF Green cloth with gilt lettering, TEG, other edges untrimmed. Previous owner name and bookplate, otherwise nearly fine copy with minor wear. Essays |
|
| |
Concerning All of Us |
$30.00 |
| |
|
Harper & Bros 1892 1st ed. NF White binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Third state. A very pretty book with only minor wear and discreet owner bookplate. Essays |
|
| |
Essays Today 5 |
$15.00 |
| |
|
Harcourt Brace & World 1962 Contains essays by Vance Packard, Mario Pei, Wallace Stegner, Mary Mannes, Kenneth Rexroth, others Essays VG/wraps |
|
| |
Books and Persons: Being Comments on a Past Epoch |
$20.00 |
| |
|
George H. Doran Co. 1917 1st Red cloth, spine sunned and marked with black ink. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Related materials from Good Housekeeping 1912 in an envelope taped to back endpaper. Some underlining in text. E ssays VG/0 |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|