PopulaHow ToAbout UsAuctionsFindPrivate EyeVox Pop

Last Updated: 03/23/06 08:10:31PM



Search in this category
Search in titles and descriptions
                 
Top : Books - Lit & Ephemera : Speeches, Essays

kottke

All Items in Speeches, Essays (477)
(Current PopShops Items)

|< <   > >|
  ITEM PRICE
The Golden Key $8.00
    Scribners 1926 1st Blue pictorial cloth. Slight edge wear. Essays VG  
Days Off $6.00
    Scribners 1907 later ed. Blue pictorial cloth. Front hinge going. Essays VG  
Little Rivers $5.00
    Copp, Clark 1910 later ed. Blue pictorial cloth. Front hinge cracked Essays VG  
Commencement Parts $10.00
    Hinds, Noble Eldredge 1898 Valedictories, salutatories, orations, essays, class poems, Ivy orations, toasts Speech VG  
Essays Critical and Imaginative, Vol. III $20.00
    : Edinburgh & LondonWilliam Blackwood and Sons, . . , , contains essays on Robert Burns, Coleridge, Macaulay, Shakespeare, and others; curiously, the last page (431) contains the notation, "End of Vol. VII", and following that is the title page for Vol. VII in the series; brown buckram ruled and d  
Me--Thinking Things Over $6.50
    : LondonWilliam Kimber, . . , , finished shortly before her death, and published shortly after, this is the third of the author's "Me" books, and offers her thoughts on such subjects as loneliness, gossip, children, animals, illness, and much else; grey cloth, 148 pgs.; bumped bottom right corner  
SPEECHES AND ADDRESSES, Political, Literary and Re $11.50
    Toronto: Morang & Co. Limited, 1905. First Edition. , H, the first and only edition of a collection of addresses--spanning more than forty years--given by the American-born (1829) author who moved to Canada (1849) and became active in the lumbering industry (1859) where he apparently took on a lot  
Love and Friendship $15.00
    : PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia: Henry Altemus, 1896, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. contains two essays on topics near and dear to Emerson's heart; floral illustration w/gilt decoration/lettering on white cloth, 47 pgs.; bumped/scraped corners, tanning; a nice lit  
M'Connachie and J.M.B. $17.50
    : London: Peter Davies Limited, 1938, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/Fair. First Edition. a collection of speeches from the creator of -- among many other things -- Peter Pan, given from 1893 until 1935, on such occasions as the 350th Anniversary of Edinburgh University, Lord Grey's 70th bi  
FATES WORSE THAN DEATH, An Autobiographical Collag $15.00
    : New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1991, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 1st Trade ed. described by Vonnegut as "a collection of essays and speeches by me, with breezy autobiographical commentary serving as connective tissue and splits and bandages."; rubbed dj w/moderate edgewear;; . ,  
The Moments & Other Pieces $25.00
    : LondonHeinemann, . . , , a collection of periodical pieces, lectures and talks, on subjects as diverse as tobacco and Shakespeare; dusty top edge, light edgewear, gently bumped corners; lightly edgeworn dj w/short tears to spine edges at top and bottom, moderate spine end and corner wear;; . , ,  
The Tugman's Passage $5.00
    : Random House, . . , , a collection of essays; price-clipped dj;; . , , , .  
Places Where I've Done Time $6.00
    : Praeger, . . , , 68 essays about 68 key places in Saroyan's life; price-clipped dj w/edgewear and chipping to top and bottom of spine;; . , , , .  
In Our Time $5.00
    : New YorkNew York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. bumped corners; dj w/edgewear, rubbing, impressions;; . , , , .  
In Our Time $5.00
    : New YorkNew York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. First Edition. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. small scrape to top edge of front cover; dj w/edgewear, some short tears, a couple of small chips, rubbing, impressions;; . , , , .  
The Same River Twice - Honoring the Difficult: A M $15.00
    By Walker, Alice - Scribner 1996. 1st Edition, 1st Printing Hardback Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. DJ  
The Pleasures of Walking $8.00
    By Mitchell, Edwin Valantine - Vanguard Press . Reprint Hardback DJ  
SCOTTISH LITERARY JOURNAL, Spring 1991, Supplement $7.50
    : AberdeenAberdeen: Association for Scottish Literary Studies, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. edited by Murray Pittock and Thom Nairn; a wide range of reviews and criticism; 61 pgs; rubbing/moderate handling wear, some smudging to back cover;; . , , , .  
CANADIAN WRITERS AND THEIR WORKS, Fiction Series, $17.50
    : DownsviewDownsview: ECW Press, 1983, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. part of a projected "twenty-volume collection of critical essays covering the development of Canadian fiction and poetry over the last two centuries."; each essay "includes  
Wallflower at the Orgy $7.50
    : Bantam 13119, 1980, . . , , Paperback. Near Fine. 1st thus. a collection of essays zapping such American pop culture targets as Craig Claiborne, Rod McKuen, Ayn Rand, Helen Gurley Brown, and many others; light general wear; internally tight and clean;; . , , , .  
Harbours of Memory $15.00
    Doubleday Page, NY, 1921, first edition Harbours of Memory, by William McFee, pub Doubleday Page, NY, 1921, first edition. Blue grosgrain hardcover, 7 3/4 x 5 1/2, 320pp uncut, in VG condition, a little cocked, no DJ. Essays written apparen tly while cruising, in a breezy, conversational, occasionally slightly pompous, style. Lengthy dedication to Christopher Morley. Please email us with  
The Sixteen Perspective Laws of Art Applied to Ora $17.50
    Emerson Publishing Co., Boston, MA, 1927 Vol 1 of 4. Black cloth hardcover, 6 3/4 x 5 1/2,106pp, in G+ condition, cover bumped, soiled, worn, clean within, with no DJ. An anthology of prose and verse illustrating the author's thesis that the perspective laws of art are applicable to oratory, together with the author's short explication. Frontispiece portrait of Edward Everett Please emai  
Dedicatory Exercises of the Law Quadrangle, The Gi $50.00
    University of Michigan Law School, June 15, 1934 Hardcover, blue with grey cloth spine, title label pasted on front board, 10 3/4 x 8, 106pp, in G+ condition, corners badly bumped, edges rubbed, boards stained, contents clean and firmly bound, no DJ (as, presumably, issued). Addresses by seven eminent lawyers and academicians, with numerous full-page b+w photos of various law school buildings.  
Select Essays of Charles Lamb $45.00
    Peter Pauper Press, New Rochelle, NY Select Essays of Charles Lamb, pub Peter Pauper Press, New Rochelle, NY, not dated (but on the 100th anniversary of his death, which would have been 1934. In fact, this press was moved from New Rochel le to Mount Vernon in 1935). Limited to 1,000 copies. Printed with decorations by John Rudolph. Cloth hardcover with floral decoration, 7 1/4 x 5 1/2, 83pp on Wor  
Avowals $22.50
    Boni and Liveright, NY, 1919 Avowals, by George Moore, pub Boni and Liveright, NY, 1919, privately printed for subscribers only" in a limited edition of 1 250 copies of which this is number 522. Blue cloth hardcover Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buye  
The Ways of Men $25.00
    The Ways of Men, by Eliot Gregory (An Idler), pub Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1900. Blue cloth hardcover, gilt stamped flower motif on corners, gilt lettering on a red ground on the spine, 7 1/2 x 5, 282pp uncut, in G+ condition, bumped, rubbed, slightly cocked, no DJ. Printed by the well-known printer and typographer, DB Updike (ancestor of the contemporary writer, John Updike), at the Merrymou  
The American Scholar, Vol 7 No 1, Winter 1938 $10.00
    Phi Beta Kappa The American Scholar, Vol 7 No 1, Winter 1938, pub Phi Beta Kappa. Paper covered, 9 3/4 x 6 1/2, 122pp on fine thick paper, in VG condition. Among the articles, The Fascisti's March on Scholarship, by Max Ascoli, and Deutsch-mann uber Alles, a criticism of Germany's anti-feminism, by Frieda Wunderlich, and A Library on the Negro, by Dorothy B Porter. Please email us with a  
Selected Essays $10.00
    Macmillan, NY, 1961 Selected Essays by Henry de Montherlant, pub Macmillan, NY, 1961. Edited and with an introduction by Peter Quennell, translated from the French by John Weightman. Green cloth hardcover, 8 x 5, 303pp, in VG condition, lightly bumped, with VG DJ, some closed tears and creasing to bottom edge, lightly rubbed. Writings of a celebrated French man of letters, bestialist and Academici  
Prose Remains of Arthur Hugh Clough, with a select $65.00
    Macmillan, London, 1888 Green cloth hardcover, gilt decoration and lettering, 8 x 5, 421pp, in VG condition, bumped, spine a little soiled. A Victorian scholar and Christian. Please email us with any questions. Returns accepted for any reason within 15 days of receipt, in condition received, less return postage. International orders welcomed. Buyer pays actual shipping . We accept perso  
Adamant $95.00
    Corona Mundi International Art Center, NY, 1922, printed in Paris with copyright indicated at 1923 (despite date on title page) Brown paper cover with black lettering, 7 1/4 x 5 1/4, 139pp excluding further information about the publishers in the back, some still unopened, in VG condition, corners a little dog-eared. Essays on various subjects by the Russian writer, painter, and mystic, Nicholas K  
|< <   > >|


 


Home Register Sell! Site Map Contact Us About Us Search Announcements

popula
Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.