|

Last Updated: 05/15/06 01:20:08PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Satire and Humor (2713) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Another Roadside Attraction |
$4.95 |
| |
|
ear Fine, Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
TING 'TOONS, 1964 Edition |
$19.50 |
| |
|
London: London Free Press, 1964. First Edition. , S, A collection of cartoons from a well-known Canadian cartoonist. Foreword by Gordon J. Sanderson. This copy inscribed to Maritime writer and humorist Stuart Trueman ("Howdy/Stuart/Trueman!/(Ting's well-known Luke Worm illustration)/Ting"). Mod |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Canadian Literature 3-Pack: EARTH AND |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: New Canadian Library/NCL N13, N44, N59, . . , S, Three novels of Canadian literature, the first telling the tale of two young people in love who are almost destroyed by social prejudice, the second a Leacock Medal for Humour winner, and the third a Canadian classic about a querulous old woman re |
|
| |
It's A Fine Thing To Sing |
$295.00 |
| |
|
corners, no marks. (Matted & Framed, ready to hang as pictured.); . (Very Good Plus), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".
|
|
| |
It's A Fine Thing To Sing |
$250.00 |
| |
|
corners, no marks.; . (Very Good Plus), , , 10-1/4" x 13-3/4".
|
|
| |
Through Darkest Adolescence with Tongue in Cheek a |
$44.47 |
| |
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. First Edition. J, H, Black simulated cloth, red paper backstrip, black & white lettering on spine, white sketch on front, sketch on orange endpapers, 180pp plus biographical sketches of author & illustrator. SIGNED & Inscribed by Author, "Best Wishes & Sympathy . . ." |
|
| |
Awkward Christian Soldiers |
$44.47 |
| |
|
Wheaton IL: Harold Shaw, 1998. First Edition. , S, Comic Relief from the Back Pew by a Preacher's Kid (PK), who's been collecting them for years, often advertising his interest in national church magazines, "encouraged by God's own sense of humor (listen to how he made some people sing). White wr |
|
| |
Peck's Boss Book |
$47.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: Belford, Clarke & Co., 1884. First Edition. , H, "Writing books is a good deal like any other kind of intoxication . . ." -- the author. "An actress must fall in love before you see her at her best. There is no exception." -- Madame Modjeska. Gray cloth, black lettering & cartoon dec |
|
| |
The Lost Art of Profanity |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Indianapolis IN: Bobbs Merrill Co., 1948. First Edition. J, H, Red cloth, gilt lettering, 223pp. Forward by H. L. Mencken. Spine cocked, ends lightly bumped, small name stamp & gift note & bookplate on front pastedown. Dust jacket has a number of closed tears mended w/clear archival tape, smal |
|
| |
Blowing Smoke The Wild and Whimsical World of Cig |
$12.47 |
| |
|
Chicago: Triumph Books, 1997. First Edition. J, H, Speckled light mauve boards, brown lettering on spine, 122pp, ill. w/cartoons throughout. Boards very slightly bowed, crisp & clean. Dust jacket very lightly bumped at top corner.; Good Plus, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Off to See the Wizard |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Mason/Charter, 1975. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth, gilt lettering on spine, 210 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped, text crisp & clean except for usual library markings. DJ in clear cover, no label on spine, flaps glued to inside covers, small tear on back flap.; . Good, Hard Cover, Goo |
|
| |
The 637 Best Things Anybody Ever Said |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Fawcett Crest, . Later Printing. , S, Includes: The OTHER 637 Best Things Anybody Ever Said. A Two Volume Set. Both books have a short list of the numbers of previous owner's favorite quotes written on the promo pages.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Funny People |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1981. First Thus. , S, Pictorial wrappers, 323 pp w/celebrity photos throughout. Spine square, lightly sunned w/fine stresslines, front hinge lightly bumped at top, edges & text margins slightly faded, one name in Contents marked, else text crisp & clean, No creases.; . ( |
|
| |
You Know You Don't Have A Life When . . . |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pinnacle Books, 1996. First Edition. , S, Red pictorial cover, white lettering, 94 pp. Bright, crisp, unfaded.; . (As New), Soft Cover, , 4" x 6".
|
|
| |
Double Entendre |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1957. First Edition. , S, #1160 Black wrappers, silver spine, cartoon art on cover & throughout text, 202 pp incl Dictionary of Occupational Titles. Spine square w/slight roll, light lam wrinkle & edge chipping, wrappers bright & clean, text crisp & clean, offwhite, margi |
|
| |
Whatever Happened to Lady Chatterley's Lover? |
$17.47 |
| |
|
Kansas City MO: Andrews, McMeel & Parker, 1985. First Edition. , S, The further adventures of fictional characters. White wrappers, brown lettering, 123 pp ill. w/pen sketches throughout. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded.; (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 6" x 8".
|
|
| |
Playboy's TeeVee Jeebies |
$34.47 |
| |
|
: Playboy Press, . First Separate Edition. , S, Red wrappers w/pictorial covers, unpaginated, n.pl., n.d. Compilation of movie stills with wry captions first appearing in Playboy magazine.; . (Near Fine), Trade Paperback, , 8" x 6".
|
|
| |
Schermerhorn's Stories |
$7.47 |
| |
|
New York: George Sully & Co., 1928. Edition Uncertain. , H, Green cloth, orange lettering & decoration, 397 pp. Spine cocked, ends bumped & rubbed, covers fore edges rubbed, edges faded & soiled, ffep missing. Publisher does not consistently designate edition.; . Fair, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo |
|
| |
A Learical Lexicon |
$7.50 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1985. First Edition. J, H, Brown cloth, dark brown lettering & cover art, unpaginated w/cartoon illustrations. Spine slightly cocked. DJ spine very, very lightly faded, one small closed tear on front bottom edge.; Very Good, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
I, Billy Shakespeare! |
$32.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday, 1965. First Edition. , H, Brown cloth, black cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 89 pp ill. w/cartoons. Spine ends very lightly rubbed, boards very slightly bowed, edges slightly faded.; Good Plus, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The New! Improved! Bob & Ray Book |
$17.47 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1985. First Edition. J, H, Offwhite boards, red cloth backstrip, gilt lettering, 224 pp incl Index. Bright, crisp, edges faded, DJ top edges faded. Forward by Garrison Keillor.; . Fine, Hard Cover, Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Best of All Worlds or, What Voltaire Never Kne |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1961. First U.S. Edition. J, H, Red cloth, black lettering & cover art, 192 pp illustrated w/line drawings. Bright, crisp, edges lightly faded. DJ spine lightly sunned, very lightly faded over-all, top edges bumped w/small closed tears & crease.; Fine, Hard Cover, |
|
| |
Most of Us Are Mainly Mothers |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Macmillan, 1966. Second Printing. J, H, Blue cloth, gilt lettering, 203 pp. Spine slightly cocked w/fall-in, ends bumped, open tear at fore edge of one leaf, usual library markings. DJ ends lightly bumped, no labels, etc., in clear cover w/labels applied.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo |
|
| |
It Only Hurts When I Serve |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Norwalk CT: Golf Digest/Tennis, Inc., 1980. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth, gilt lettering, 192 pp, illustrated w/numerous cartoons. Spine slightly cocked, ends lightly bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Biblical Humor |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Kanrom, 1966. Edition Uncertain. , S, Yellow/orange wrappers w/black lettering & cartoon, unpaginated, n.ed. Corners lightly bumped, a bit of edgechipping, small bump to front fore edge, light vertical stressline across front cover, edges slightly faded, text crisp & clean.; . (Very Goo |
|
| |
Sorry I Stirred It |
$11.47 |
| |
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. First Edition. J, H, Mint green boards w/offwhite cloth backstrip w/black lettering & black decoration, black cover art, 188 pp. DJ has a small closed tear at bottom of front cover, a small closed tear at top of back cover, light crease from each.; . Fine, Hard C |
|
| |
How to Play Double Bogey Golf |
$9.97 |
| |
|
New York: Quadrangle/The New York Times Book Co., 1975. First Edition. J, H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering & cover art, 177 pp. Spine slightly cocked, ends bumped, usual library markings. DJ w/call # label on spine, in clear cover.; . Good, Hard Cover, Good, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Paddington's Jar of Jokes |
$17.47 |
| |
|
London: Carnival/HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition. , H, Top edges die-cut to follow Paddington & his hat, 96 pp. Covers laminated in clear plastic by previous owner, slight crease across top of front cover, edges lightly faded.; Good, Pictorial Cover, No Jacket, 5-1/4" x 7-1/2".
|
|
| |
"And Then Arnie Told Chi Chi . . ." More Than 200 |
$4.97 |
| |
|
Chicago IL: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1993. First Edition. , S, Pictorial cover, 244 pp w/numerous cartoon illustrations.; (As New), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/4".
|
|
| |
A Bookful of Bob Getz |
$7.97 |
| |
|
Wichita KS: Wichita Eagle and Beacon, 1992. First Edition. , S, His best columns (from The Wichita Eagle),1975-1992. Bright, crisp, slight evidence of shelf wear.; . (Fine), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".
|
|
| |
A Bookful of Bob Getz |
$6.97 |
| |
|
Wichita KS: Wichita Eagle and Beacon, 1992. First Edition. , S, His best columns (from The Wichita Eagle),1975-1992. Bright, crisp, edges slightly rubbed, readers stressline on front hinge.; . (Very Good +), Trade Paperback, , 5-1/2" x 8-1/2".
|
|
| |
Son of the Great Society |
$4.97 |
| |
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1965. First Edition. , H, Light orange cloth w/black lettering & black & blue cover art, 242 pp. Spine lightly sunned, slightly cocked, ends & corners lightly bumped, almost unnoticeably light pencil graffiti on front cover, DJ flaps gluted to ffeps, pages & illust |
|
| |
Innocents at Home |
$5.47 |
| |
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1950. First Edition. , H, Rebound in heavy library binding orange cloth w/white lettering, 208 pp, usual library markings.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Due to Lack of Interest Tomorrow Has Been Canceled |
$3.47 |
| |
|
Garden City NY: Doubleday & Company, 1969. Later Printing. , H, Cinnamon leatherette w/white lettering on spine, 159 pp. Spine sharply cocked, ends lightly bumped, a light bit of label-lift dye removal on front cover, pages crisp, white, name inked on ffep, usual library markings.; . Good, Hard |
|
| |
The Last Puritan |
$4.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Later Edition. , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & cover, 602 pp. Spine lightly bumped on ends, lightly sunned & spotted, front top corner worn thru, edges faded, name plate affixed to front pastedown.; . Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾ |
|
| |
Miles and Miles |
$9.97 |
| |
|
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982. First Edition. J, H, Blue cloth w/gilt lettering, 153 pp not including "Two Biographies for the Price of One . . ." Top corners very lightly bumped & pages slightly faded. Dust Jacket has a small closed tear on front top corner, back top corner is lightly bumped.; . |
|
| |
The Last Puritan |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Later Edition. , H, Green cloth w/gilt lettering on spine & front, 602 pp. Covers are faded & dampstained (lettering is quite legible), binding is tight, endpapers are rather heavily foxed, bookplate affixed to front pastedown, pages reasonably crisp, lig |
|
| |
It's Like This, Cat |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , H, Light greenish-gray leatherette w/black & red lettering & black illustration on front. Spine ends bumped, front has a few dents, front top corner & upper fore edge heavily bumped & chipped, hinges firm, pages crisp & white. There is a smal |
|
| |
Picking on Men |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal, 1986. First Edition. , S, Spine square w/protective clear tape, wraps bright, tiny bumps & crease on top corner & upper front fore edge, pages fairly fresh, usual library markings.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Neurotic's Handbook |
$4.47 |
| |
|
New York: Atheneum, 1982. First Edition. , H, Beige boards w/black lettering. Spine slightly cocked, sharply bumped at bottom, small dent on front cover.; Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Spice of Love |
$7.47 |
| |
|
Kansas City MO: Hallmark Cards, Inc., 1968. Edition Uncertain. J, H, Wisdom and Wit About Love Through the Ages. White cloth w/pictorial artwork (flowers) w/black lettering. n.d., n.ed., c.1968. Tiny bump to bottom of back hinge. DJ clipped w/tiny closed tear on front top edge.; Fine, Hard Co |
|
| |
"I Am Not A Crook" |
$3.97 |
| |
|
Greenwich CT: Fawcett Crest, 1975. First Thus. , S, Spine square, wraps brilliant, light bumps to front top corner & fore edge w/light creases near same, pages crisp, clean, offwhite.; . (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Road to Omaha |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition. J, H, Blue boards w/black cloth backstrip w/gilt lettering. Front very lightly sunned at bottom, first two leaves lightly bumped at bottom edge. DJ lightly bumped at spine top & top corners.; . Near Fine, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" ta |
|
| |
Back To The Damn Soil |
$8.97 |
| |
|
Tulsa OK: Council Oak Books, Ltd., 1986. First Edition. J, H, Black cloth with gloss black lettering. DJ has just a hint of a short stressline on front & a long, soft crease on front flap.; . As New, Hard Cover, Near Fine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Feather Merchants |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1959. Sixth Printing. , S, Spine slightly bent & rolled w/light stresslines & two light crosscreases on back hinge, wraps brilliant, front has a very light, perfect "X" crease, barely noticeable, more like a light stressline, pages fairly fresh, clean, offwhite.; (Very Good |
|
| |
Henry Reed's Baby-Sitting Service |
$6.97 |
| |
|
New York: Tempo Books, 1967. First Thus. , S, Series #T158 Spine just offsquare, lightly rubbed both ends, wraps bright w/one light, long crease across top corners, corners lightly rubbed, pages crisp, clean, lightly tanned.; (Very Good -), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Off-Collar |
$12.47 |
| |
|
New York: Dell, 1971. First Edition. , S, Spine square w/two very fine stresslines, wraps bright, small price tag lift colorchip on front near top corner which is lightly bumped w/very light creases, pages crisp, lightly tanned.; . (Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
The Secret World of Kids |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Cardinal/Pocket Books, 1960. First Thus. , S, Series #GC-92 Bright, crisp, spine ends lightly rubbed & colorchipped, short crease across front top corner, pages lightly tanned.; (Very Good), Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Those Crazy Mixed-Up Kids |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Signet, 1961. First Edition. , S, Series #S1851 One light stressline on spine & front hinge, spine bottom heavily bumped with a 1/2" split to back hinge and short crease on back,wraps bright, top corner bumped but no creases, pages crisp, tight, tanned, 4 leaves protruding at fore edge |
|
| |
Chips Off the Old Benchley |
$3.47 |
| |
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1949. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). , H, Black cloth w/gilt lettering. Spine ends & top corners moderately bumped, pages crisp, offwhite, deckle edges sunned. Introduction by Frank Sullivan.; Very Good, Hard Cover, No Jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
|
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|