|

Last Updated: 05/15/06 01:20:08PM
|
|
|
|
|
All Items in Satire and Humor (2713) (Current PopShops Items)
| |
ITEM | PRICE |
| |
Dunagin's People |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo 5729, 1974. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. Cartoons. Unpaginated. Internally tight and clean.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
Tiger |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Grosset & Dunlap/Tempo 5312, 1969. First Edition. , S, Paperback original. A collection of strips from the cartoon series of the same name. Introduction by Jerry De Fuccio. Unpaginated.; . Very Good, Paperback, , Duodecimo -- from 6.75" to 7.75" tall.
|
|
| |
Les Maitres Humoristes, #14 |
$65.00 |
| |
|
Paris: Librairie Felix Juven, 1908. . , S, Some of the margins torn. Text and pictures intact. A very good copy of this scarce, fragile publication.; , Paper, , .
|
|
| |
HOW TO LIVE WITH A NEUROTIC CAT |
$2.95 |
| |
|
: Warner Books, 1989. Later Printing. , S, ************GIFT QUALITY************* NEW UNREAD CONDITION SHRINKWRAPPED BOOK. No marks. No spine creases. No cover creases. Covers glossy and unrubbed. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying. We are an environmentaly friendl |
|
| |
COMIC RELIEF, No. 131, 134, 135, 136 |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: , . . , , Hours of hilarity in four issues (September, December 2000, January, February 2001) of the humour magazine containing a variety of columns and comic strips, including Trudeau's Doonesbury, Adams's Dilbert, nonsense from Dave Barry, and much else. All four issues w/moderate general wear |
|
| |
Ugly Is As Ugly Does, Broom-Hilda |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Tempo Books 12398/Grosset & Dunlap, . . , , Paperback original. The third collection featuring Gaylord the intellectual buzzard, Grelber the obnoxious, log-dwelling something-or-other, Irwin the naive troll and, of course, everyone's favourite ill-tempered witch. Impressions/scratches, moderate |
|
| |
Asterix en Corse |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Neuilly-sur-SeineNeuilly-sur-Seine: Dargaud, 1973, . . , , Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. French-language adventure of the popular comic character, Asterix. Illustrated boards, 48 pages. Wear to corners/spine ends, previous owner's name/address |
|
| |
The Casting Away of Mrs. Lecks and Mrs. Aleshine w |
$7.95 |
| |
|
: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. . , H, 290pp. Decorative end pages. PO name on rfep. No other marks anywhere. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight and square. Slight cover edge wear.; Very Good, Cloth, No Jacket, .
|
|
| |
Stll a Few Bugs in the System |
$2.50 |
| |
|
ar. ; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Unfortunately, She Was Also Wired for Sound |
$3.00 |
| |
|
aperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
We're Not Out of the Woods Yet |
$3.00 |
| |
|
Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
The Wreck of the "Rusty Nail" |
$3.00 |
| |
|
Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
You're Never Toot Old for Nuts and Berries |
$2.50 |
| |
|
Very Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Dare to be Great, Ms. Caucus |
$3.00 |
| |
|
o Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
What Do We Have for the Witnesses, Johnnie? |
$2.50 |
| |
|
Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Any Grooming Hints for Your Fans, Rollie? |
$2.50 |
| |
|
Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
But This War Had Such Promise |
$2.00 |
| |
|
ubbing to edges and spine.; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
But the Pension Fund Was Just Sitting There |
$2.50 |
| |
|
aperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Check Your Egos at the Door |
$3.00 |
| |
|
Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Wouldn't a Gremlin Have Been More Sensible? |
$2.50 |
| |
|
helf wear. Minor rubbing to edges and spine.; . Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
In Search of Reagan's Brain |
$2.50 |
| |
|
ack, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Downtown Doonesbury |
$3.00 |
| |
|
rback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
Calling Dr. Whoopee! |
$2.00 |
| |
|
creases to spine. Pages show moderate time yellowing. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear. ; . Very Good, Trade Paperback, No Jacket, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
|
|
| |
What Big Ears You Have! |
$8.00 |
| |
|
: Liturgical Press, 2000. . , S, Text is clean, binding is tight, with no wear on corners or spine. Sub-titled "The Theologians' Red Riding Hood", it is a re-telling of Little Red Riding Hood from the point of view of ten different theological disciplines. A gentle teasing of theology - a clever |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Guisewite 3-Pack: 1.) MY CONTACT LENSE |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Fawcett Crest 21635, 20925, 21017, . . , S, Canadian printings of three titles featuring cartoondom's favourite "single, available, unmarried, unwed, unattached, uninvolved, uncommitted, solo, unspoken for," and almost thoroughly desperate woman. All three are G-VG.; . , Paperbacks, , Duodecimos |
|
| |
AFBooks--A Guisewite 3-Pack: 1.) IT ISN'T SMOG. |
$10.00 |
| |
|
: Fawcett Crest 21772, 21431, 21433, . . , S, Canadian printings of three titles featuring cartoondom's favourite "single, available, unmarried, unwed, unattached, uninvolved, uncommitted, solo, unspoken for," and almost thoroughly desperate woman. All three are G-VG.; . , Paperbacks, , Duodecimos |
|
| |
Call Me When You Find America |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. . , S, A Doonesbury Classic. Book in good condition. Very clean inside and out. Good binding, one reading creases to spine. Pages show no time yellowing. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear, and very minor rubbing to edges.; . Very Go |
|
| |
You Give Great Meeting, Sid |
$3.00 |
| |
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. . , S, A Doonesbury Classic. Book in good condition. Very clean inside and out. Good binding, no reading creases to spine. Pages show no time yellowing. Covers in good shape, showing minor time, and shelf wear, and very minor rubbing to edges.; . Very Goo |
|
| |
P.G. Wodehouse: An Illustrated Biography |
$25.00 |
| |
|
New York: Beaufort Books, 1983. 1st U.S. Edn.. J, H, ; Erasing Ft. EP Else VG, Tan Bds., Very Good, Small Quarto.
|
|
| |
Vinegar Puss |
$25.00 |
| |
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1975. 1st Edition. J, H, Spine, top nad bottom edges sunned ; . Shelf Wear Else Good, Light Purple Cloth, Sunned Else Good, .
|
|
| |
No Hang-Ups : Funny Answering Machine Messages |
$2.00 |
| |
|
: CCC Publications, 1993. Later Printing. , S, No marks. Pages crisp clean and bright. Slight cover edge and corner wear. Binding tight and square. Scans available for all books so you can SEE the book you are buying.; . Very Good, Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Just a French Major from the Bronx |
$2.00 |
| |
|
s in good shape, showing moderate time, and shelf wea, minor sunning.; . Good, Mass Market Paperback, No Jacket, 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall.
|
|
| |
'We Are Amused': The Cartoonists' View of Royality |
$25.00 |
| |
|
London: Bodley Head, 1978. 1st. J, H, ; Good, Blue Bds, Residue on Front Cover Else Gd, .
|
|
| |
Hans Breitmann in Germany, Tyrol |
$40.00 |
| |
|
London: T. Fisher Unwin, . . , H, No date (ca. 1895). An amusing travel story, told in fractured German-English (Germish? Engliman?), with a verse here and there to make sure that we are paying attention. Decorated brown cloth, 168 pages (some unopened). Moderate wear to corners/spine ends, modera |
|
| |
Beetle Bailey, Tough Luck |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Tor 56098, 1984. First Edition. , S, A giant-sized collection of cartoons featuring the US Army's goldbrickingest goldbrick. Unpaginated. Reading creases, impressions, general wear.; . Good, Paperback, , Sextodecimo -- from 5.75" to 6.75".
|
|
| |
Me in the Middle |
$6.00 |
| |
|
: Apollo Books 00144, 1972. First Edition. , S, The story of a most unlucky man, "the absolute master of the back-fire--the king of confusion--the world's least suspecting fall-guy." 157 pages + 9 pages of ads for other Apollo titles, cover illustration by Gregory Harris. Impressions, edgewear, cr |
|
| |
The Obstinate Captain Samson |
$45.00 |
| |
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons/Putnam, 1937. 1st US edition. J, H, From the front flap: "It all starts quite innocently with a cargo of wheat which the truculent captain is loading in the port of Savonia, but before the end has been reached the British flag has been insulted, the British Navy called |
|
| |
Aces & Eights |
$6.95 |
| |
|
: Panther, 1977. . , S, PO name inside front cover is the only mark anywhere. Pages crisp clean and bright. No cover creases. VERY slight spine creasing. Binding tight and square. Appears unread. SEE the book you are buying! Scans available for all books!; . Near Fine, Mass Market Paperback, , .
|
|
| |
Clementine and Her Men |
$20.00 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Arthur Barker, 1958, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Small Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. A collection of 108 cartoons featuring an occasionally nude, usually naive young woman who was known as "The Rage of Paris." Captions by Douglas McKee and William H. Col |
|
| |
THE PRIVATE EYE STORY, the first 21 years |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: LondonLondon: Andre Deutsch, 1982, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. First Edition. Small Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. Contains the first full length account of how the magazine was started by a group of school and university friends and how it developed from the early days of th |
|
| |
Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town |
$25.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1931, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 1st Canadian edition. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. The first Canadian issue of the 1st American edition (Spadoni). A classic of Canadian literature, funnier than it has any right to be, giving us the exploit |
|
| |
Carry On, Jeeves! |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Pocket 495, 1948, . . , , Paperback. Good. 1st Pocket edition. A collection of ten stories featuring the world's best-known non-murdering butler. 258 pages + advertisements for other Pocket titles, cover by Louis Glanzman. Some rubbing, a hint of slant, mild dampstaining, tanning. Internally tig |
|
| |
SALTY SAYINGS from cynical tongues |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Mount VernonMount Vernon: The Peter Pauper Press, 1959, . . , , Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Duodecimo--from 5¾" to 7¾" tall. Illustrated boards, 60 pages. Light general wear, in price-clipped dust jacket w/moderate corner wear.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
Chump Change |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: TorontoToronto: Random House of Canada, 1996, . . , , Stiff Card Wraps. Very Good. First Edition. Octavo--from 7¾" to 9¾" tall. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A Boston-born author gives us the story of a guy who signs a Faustian pact, and then finds out precisely the dimensions of the |
|
| |
Sun Boiled Onions (sunboiledonions) |
$45.00 |
| |
|
London: Michael Joseph, 1999. First Edition. J, H, 1st printing w/complete number sequence. When the word "peculiar" leaps to mind, the name "Vic Reeves" isn't far behind it. From the front flap: "Packed with original paintings and drawings, sunboiledonions takes you on a journey to a place you've |
|
| |
Stephen Leacock |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: Toronto: New Canadian Library/NCL W7/McClelland & Stewart, 1970, . . , , Near Fine. First Edition. Paperback original. Literary criticism. A title from the publisher's 'Canadian Writers' series. 64 pages (Selected Bibliography, 2 pages of listings for other titles). A bit of tanning, moderate ge |
|
| |
BLONDIE PAINT BOOK with Dagwood, Baby Dumpling and |
$250.00 |
| |
|
: RacineRacine: Whitman Publishing Company #605, 1940, . . , , Very Good. Quarto--from 9¾" to 12" tall. Pseudonym of Murat Young. A colouring/painting book featuring characters from the cartoonist's ageless comic strip. Quarto, stiff card wraps, unpaginated (140+). No pages are coloured, marked or |
|
| |
The Wild Reader |
$5.00 |
| |
|
: Ballantine 171, 1956, . . , , Paperback. Good. First Edition. Satire from John Lardner, S.J. Perelman, James Thurber, Frank Sullivan Tom Lehrer, Shepherd Mead, Robert Benchley, Art Buchwald, Ogden Nash, and many others. 154 pages, illustrated. Impressions, moderate edgewear, tanning, general wea |
|
| |
THE MAXIMS OF NOAH, Derived from his Experience wi |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1913, . . , , Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Illustrated boards, 119 pages. Edgewear, worn/scraped corners, previous owner's name to front free end paper, general wear.; . , , , .
|
|
| |
THE MAXIMS OF METHUSELAH, Being the Advice given b |
$7.50 |
| |
|
: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1907, . . , , Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Duodecimo--over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Advice to those who might think it worth their while to understand women. 108 pages (including Concordance). Some slant, scraped edges, rubbing/scratches, previous owne |
|

Copyright ©1998-Eternity Popula Company, All Rights Reserved.
|